Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Mycological Society of America (MSA)

Program for: Systematics Section / ASPT

Oral Paper:Papers for BSA Sections

  ·  Systematics Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Biogeography

Poster:Posters for BSA Sections

  ·  Systematics Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Biogeography

Events

  ·  Banquets
  ·  Discussion Sessions
  ·  Meetings
  ·  Mixers

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  Colloquium: Assembling the Tree of Life Colloquium
  ·  Genome, Phenome, Environment, and Evolution of Land Plants
  ·  The Challenges Posed by Large Data Sets in Assembling the Plant and Fungal Trees of Life
  ·  The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s

Presentations for Society\Section: Systematics Section / ASPT

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 26th

Sunday, July 26th, 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · Magpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session M4: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Bruce G. Baldwin, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 8:30 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 27th

Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 10:45 am · Alpine C/Snowbird Center
Session 2: Contributed Papers: Rosids: Rosales, Fagales
Presiding: Christopher Campbell, University of Maine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2001July 27th 8:00 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic signal, gene tempo and depth of resolution: the rosids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHilu, Khidir W.; Black, Chelsea; Crawley, Sunny S; Oza, Dipan.Angiosperms
rosids
phylogeny
matK
trnK
2002July 27th 8:15 amAlpine C/Snowbird Center`Very large´, `poorly understood´ but `well supported´ – The Phylogeny of Rosids based on fast evolving and non-coding chloroplast markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWorberg , Andreas; Quandt, Dietmar; Korotkova, Nadja; Müller, Kai; Wicke, Susann; Borsch, Thomas.eudicots
rosids
non-coding DNA
fast-evolving DNA
phylogenetic structure
2003July 27th 8:30 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterInsights into morphological, molecular and life-history characterization of diploid Amelanchier canadensis (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrye, Christopher; Campbell, Christopher S.; Burgess, Michael B..Amelanchier
diploidy
flow cytometry
granule bound starch synthase I
2004July 27th 8:45 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterVariation in ploidy level in Amelanchier (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurgess, Michael B.; Campbell, Christopher S.; Talent, Nadia; Frye, Christopher.flow cytometry
polyploidy
apomixis
2005July 27th 9:00 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic analysis of Fragaria (Rosaceae) based on nearly complete chloroplast genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNjuguna, Wambui; Bassil, Nahla; Cronn, RC; Liston, Aaron.Fragaria
Rosaceae
chloroplast genome
Solexa sequencing technology
2006July 27th 9:15 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny of 130 Prunus L. (Rosaceae) species using three cpDNA regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShaw, Joey; Wen, Jun; Haberle, Rosemarie; Chin, Siew Wai; Potter, Daniel.Prunus
Rosaceae
cpDNA
phylogeny
July 27th 9:30 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2007July 27th 9:45 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny and inferred cytogeographic patterns of subtribe Agrimoniinae (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChung, Kyong-Sook; Elisens, Wayne.Rosaceae
Agrimoniinae
Agrimonia
2008July 27th 10:00 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterRapid radiation of the draught-adapted ivesioid Potentilleae (Rosaceae) correlates with the Sierra Nevada uplift and subsequent climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTöpel, Mats; Eriksen, Bente; Ertter, Barbara; Antonelli, Alexandre.Rosaceae
molecular dating
Niche modeling
Drought adaptation
Ivesia
Horkelia
Potentilla
2009July 27th 10:15 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterOverview of the genus Drymocallis (Rosaceae) segregated from Potentilla s.l
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperErtter, Barbara; Eriksson, Torsten; Lundberg, Magnus; Sojak, Jiri.Drymocallis
Potentilla glandulosa
Rosaceae
2010July 27th 10:30 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterChloroplast haplotype sharing across morphologically distinct taxa within North American Carya (pecans, hickories)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Allison; Bertram, Tracey; Romero-Hernandez, Carolina; Sampliner, Danielle; Dillman, Casey; Mendoza-Herrera, Azucena; Grauke, L.J..Carya
Juglandaceae
cp haplotypes
Morphometrics
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 10:45 am · Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 3: Contributed Papers: Rosids: Fabales
Presiding: Patrick S. Herendeen, Chicago Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3001July 27th 8:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CNorth American Polygala (Polygalaceae) and Nuttall: A nomenclatural tale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreire-Fierro, Alina; Landale, Alicia.Polygala
Polygalaceae
Nuttall
nomenclature
PH Herbarium
Typyfication
3002July 27th 8:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CTaxonomic implications of morphological and molecular variation in Cercis canadensis (Fabaceae) from Mexico and Adjacent parts of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFritsch, Peter W.; Schiller, Anja M.; Cruz, Boni C.; Davis, Edith L..Cercis
taxonomy
Morphometrics
Texas
Mexico
phylogeny
3003July 27th 8:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CSystematics, Biogeography and Diversity of the genus Dicymbe (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRedden, Karen M..Dicymbe
Caesalpinioideae
Biogeography
morphology
CNGC4
trnL
Leguminosae
3004July 27th 8:45 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CEvolutionary relationships of Sesbania Scop. (Leguminosae) and patterns of biogeography and morphological character evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFarruggia, Frank T.; Wojciechowski, Martin F..Sesbania
phylogenetics
Biogeography
TRPT
long-distance dispersal
Leguminosae
3005July 27th 9:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPatterns in Legume Nod Factor Receptor Sequences Reflect Differences in Rhizobial Symbiont Specificity within Genus Sesbania Scop. (Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoward, Jamie H.; Farruggia, Frank T.; Stepkowski, Tomasz; Wojciechowski, Martin F..Leguminosae
nod factor receptors
Sesbania
host specificity
nfr5
3006July 27th 9:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CCase studies of hemiplasy within the genus Lupinus: Lupinus paynei and section Micranthi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuang, Daisie; Friar, Elizabeth.Lupinus
Fabaceae
Hemiplasy
July 27th 9:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3007July 27th 9:45 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogenetic relationships among varieties of the widespread western North American perennial, Lupinus lepidus (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeitemier, Kevin.Lupinus
Infraspecific phylogenetics
coalescent
3008July 27th 10:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CExploring sources of incongruence among nuclear genes in generic level phylogenies in the legume subtribe Glycininae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEgan, Ashley N.; Doyle, Jeff J..Leguminosae
Phylogenetic Incongruence
Fabaceae
Glycininae
Glycine
recombination
rate heterogeneity
3009July 27th 10:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CSpecies, genomes and section relationships in genus Arachis (Fabaceae): a molecular phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFriend, Sheena A.; Quandt, D.; Hilu, Khidir W..Arachis
phylogeny
ITS
trnT-trnF
3010July 27th 10:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe genetic distinctiveness of Astragalus lentiginosus var. maricopae and A. lentiginosus var. ursinus (Fabaceae)- two restricted endemics in the southwestern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlexander, Jason Andrew; Liston, Aaron.Astragalus
Fabaceae
cp-microsatellites
principal coordinates analysis
Utah
Arizona
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 10:45 am · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 4: Contributed Papers: Asterids: Cornales, Boraginaceae, Icacinaceae, Ericales
Presiding: Kathleen A. Kron, Wake Forest University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4001July 27th 8:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA phylogenetic analysis of Hydrangea using plastid and ITS data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJacobs, Sarah; Hufford, Larry.Hydrangea Broussaisia Decumaria Dichroa Pileostegia Platycrater Schizophragma Maximum likelihood phylogeny monophyly
4002July 27th 8:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA Phylogenetic Analysis of Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchenk, John J.; Hufford, Larry.Bayesian inference
S-H test
cryptic species
4003July 27th 8:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMolecular Phylogeny of Phacelia (Boraginaceae), within and between subgenera, sections and subsections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalden, Genevieve K.; Patterson, Robert.Phacelia
phylogeny
Boraginaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Pulchellae
systematics
4004July 27th 8:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterSystematics of Lithospermum L.: Taxonomic reevaluations and morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCohen, Jim; Davis, Jerrold I..Lithospermum
heterostyly
Boraginaceae
Lithospermeae
Macromeria
Onosmodium
4005July 27th 9:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPossibly unique: the fruit morphology of Stemonuraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie; Utteridge, Timothy; Stuppy, Wolfgang.Stemonuraceae
fruit anatomy
fleshy appendage
Icacinaceae
4006July 27th 9:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterSpatial analysis of morphology in Eriastum eremicum (Jepson) H.Mason (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDe Groot, Sarah.Eriastrum
interpolation
morphology
Morphometrics
Polemoniaceae
July 27th 9:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4007July 27th 9:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterThe phylogeny, biogeography and morphological evolution of Gaultheria (Ericaceae) from Australia and New Zealand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBush, Catherine; Wagstaff, Steven J.; Fritsch, Peter W.; Kron, Kathleen A..Gaultheria
lfy
Biogeography
Southern Hemisphere
4008July 27th 10:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic Relationships and Historical Biogeography of Cassiope (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen A..
4009July 27th 10:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMorphometric analysis of floral variation within the Pyrola picta species complex (Pyroleae: Monotropoideae: Ericaceae) and potential implications for ecological and phylogenetic differentiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJolles, Diana D..Pyrola
Ericaceae
morphometry
4010July 27th 10:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMorphological Evolution within the Leucothoë group based on analyses of molecular and morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKron, Kathleen A.; Bush, Catherine; Frazier, Louis; Judd, Walter S..Leucothoe
matK
ndhF
morphology
character evolution
Monday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 20: Contributed Papers: Monocots
Presiding: Donald H. Les, University of Connecticut; Kenneth M. Cameron, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20001July 27th 1:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterFrom Acorus to Zingiber – assembling the phylogeny of the monocotyledons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Pires, J. Chris; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.; McCombie, Richard; Ames, Mercedes; Kinney, Michael S.; McNeal, Joel R.; Thadeo, Marcela.
20002July 27th 1:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterRobust resolution of the backbone of Alismatales phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIles, Will; Smith, Selena Y.; Graham, Sean W..Phylogenetic backbone
basal monocots
Maundia
Heterotachy
20003July 27th 1:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterIndications of hybridization between monoecious and dioecious biotypes of Hydrilla verticillata (Hydrocharitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenoit, Lori K.; Les, Donald H..Hydrilla verticillata
invasive
hybridization
nuclear ribosomal DNA (nrITS)
phytoene desaturase
20004July 27th 1:45 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSystematics of Potamogeton vaseyi and P. gemmiparus (Potamogetonaceae), two imperiled aquatic plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLes, Donald H.; Murray, Nancy M.; Tippery, Nicholas P..Aquatic plants
hybridization
North American Flora
20005July 27th 2:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic relationships in the Asteliaceae with an emphasis on the genus Astelia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBirch, Joanne L.; Keeley, Sterling C.; Morden, Clifford W..Asteliaceae
Astelia
Asparagales
systematics
molecular phylogeny
20006July 27th 2:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterMolecular phylogeny of genus Allium (Alliaceae) in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMashayekhi, Saeideh; Wheeler, Erica J; Mcneal, Dale; Columbus, J. Travis; Pires, J. Chris.Allium
Subgen. Amerallium
New World
July 27th 2:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20007July 27th 3:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny of Camassia (Agavaceae) Inferred from Plastid rpl16 Intron and trnD-trnY-trnE-trnT Intergenic Spacer DNA Sequences: Implications for Species Delimitation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFishbein, Mark; Kephart, Susan; Wilder, Mike; Halpin, Kate; Datwyler, Shannon L.camas
chloroplast capture
hybridization
North America
20008July 27th 3:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPlastid Phylogenomics of the Agavaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKain, Michael R.; McNeal, Joel R.; Leebens-Mack, James H..plastid phylogenomics
Agavaceae
Comparative Genomics
20009July 27th 3:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSpecies relationships in three monophyletic series within genus Iris (Iridaceae), section Limniris, with a history of hybrid speciation and chromosome number divergence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWheeler, Andrew; Wilson, C..Iris
Iridaceae
Limniris
hybrid speciation
20010July 27th 3:45 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterA plastome-based phylogeny for the Orchidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Ames, Mercedes; Williams, N. H.; Clements, Mark; Cameron, Kenneth M.; Neubig, K. M.; Whitten, W. M.; Moore, Michael; Pires, J. Chris; Kinney, Michael S.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; McNeal, Joel R.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.. phylogenomics
20011July 27th 4:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterA plastome- and nuclear gene-based phylogeny for the orchid subfamily Epidendroideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmes, Mercedes; Givnish, Thomas J.; Clements, Mark; Williams, N. H.; Pires, J. Chris; Kinney, Michael S.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B..
20011July 27th 4:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterOnce bitten, twice shy: molecular systematics of Dracula (Pleurothallidinae; Epidendroideae; Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCameron, Kenneth M.; Meyer, Gary; White, Ingelia; Buitrago, Elsy.orchid
Orchidaceae
YCF1
Pleurothallidinae
phylogenetics
molecularmolecular
Andes
20012July 27th 4:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterCorallorhiza (Orchidaceae) has two copies of matK, one of which is a pseudogene.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreudenstein, John; Barrett, Craig F.; Yukawa, Tomohisa.Orchidaceae
matK
molecular evolution
20013July 27th 4:45 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterCombined phylogenetic analysis of seven WRKY transcription factor loci across the palm subtribe Attaleinae (Areceaceae, Cocoseae) confirms the American roots of the coconut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeerow, Alan W.; Noblick, Larry R.; Borrone, James W. ; Couvreur, Thomas; Mauro-Herrera, Margarita; Hahn, William James; Kuhn, David N.; Nakamura, Kyoko; Oleas, Nora; Schnell, Raymond J..WRKY
Arecaceae
palms
coconut
single copy nuclear genes
Biogeography
molecular systematics
20014July 27th 5:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny and biogeography of the Trachycarpeae (Arecaceae:Palmae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBacon, Christine D.; Baker, William J.; Simmons, Mark P..Trachycarpeae
Arecaceae
Palmae
low-copy nuclear gene
radiation
Biogeography
Monday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Cottonwood B/Snowbird Center
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Phylogeography and Ecological Biogeography
Presiding: Joey Shaw, University of Tennessee Chattanooga; Ashley B. Morris, University of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001July 27th 1:00 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterTranscontinental patterns of root-associated fungal communities colonizing a dominant grass, Bouteloua gracilis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKhidir, Hana; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea; Herrera, Jose; Eudy, Douglas; Sinsabaugh, Robert; Natvig, Donald.dark septate endophytes
Biogeography
Bouteloua gracilis
root-associated fungi
21002July 27th 1:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterCompetitive outcomes between yeasts that inhabit carnivorous plant pitchers are limited by founding population size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoynton, Primrose J; Peterson, Celeste N; Ellison, Aaron; Farley, Katherine B; Pringle, Anne.yeast
Sarracenia purpurea
dispersal limitation
competition
Biogeography
competitive hierarchy
21003July 27th 1:30 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterIs there a general pattern of exotic species richness along elevational gradients?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDenslow, M.W.; Murrell, Zack E..Macroecology
exotic
elevation
Appalachian Mountains
Species Richness
21004July 27th 1:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterBig Bend Region Flora Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaghatelyan, Anna.floristic comparison
Big Bend Region
flora analysis
migrations
21005July 27th 2:00 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPropagule size gradients in Arctostaphylos (Ericaceae) do not reflect the global trends
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Andrew; Schierenbeck, Kristina A.; Parker, V. Thomas.seed size
fruit size
latitudinal gradient
elevation gradient
Arctostaphylos
California
21006July 27th 2:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPhylogeography, Phylogeny and Speciation in the Global Genus Draba, (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Koch, Marcus.phylogeography
Draba
phylogeny
Speciation
Migration
polyploids
global
21007July 27th 2:30 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPhylogeography of Tilia americana s.l. (Malvaceae) based on chloroplast DNA variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMccarthy, Diane; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.phylogeography
Tilia
Malvaceae
July 27th 2:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21008July 27th 3:00 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterUsing Monmonier’s algorithm and ecological niche modeling to evaluate phylogeographic inferences in Fagus grandifolia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorris, Ashley B.; Graham, Catherine H.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S..Fagus grandifolia
Monmonier's algorithm
ecological niche modeling
phylogeography
chloroplast DNA
eastern North America
21009July 27th 3:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterRelationship of the narrowly endemic Lilium pyrophilum (Liliaceae) to other pendent lilies in eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDouglas, Norman; Wall, Wade; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny); Hoffmann, William; Wentworth, Thomas; Gray, Janet; Hohmann, Matthew.Lilium
Liliaceae
phylogeography
Species complex
edaphic specialization
endemism
21010July 27th 3:30 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterIncongruence between morphological, ecological, and geographical differences and genetic structure: genetic analysis of Pyxidanthera (Diapensiaceae) using AFLP markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWall, Wade; Douglas, Norman; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny); Hoffmann, William; Wentworth, Thomas; Gray, Janet; Hohmann, Matthew.Pyxidanthera
Diapensiaceae
AFLP
phylogeography
edaphic endemism
21011July 27th 3:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPhylogeography of Eriogonum endemic to California’s Channel Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiley, Lynn; Helenurm, Kaius; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E.Eriogonum
cpDNA
island biogeography
Channel Islands
21012July 27th 4:00 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterFossil pollen, cpDNA, hosts, and parasites: Synthesizing datasets and testing phylogeographic hypotheses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTsai, Yi-Hsin Erica; Manos, Paul S..Biogeography
comparative phylogeography
statistical phylogeography
phylogeography
host-parasite
Epifagus
Orobanchaceae
Fagaceae
fossil pollen
hypothesis testing
eastern North America
parasitic plants
21013July 27th 4:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterTesting a ring-species hypothesis in a Caribbean Euphorbia species-complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCacho, N. Ivalu; Baum, David A..Speciation
ring-species
Caribbean
Euphorbia
Biogeography
phylogeography
Species complex
species-level phylogenetics
21014July 27th 4:30 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPhylogeography of Clematis fremontii S. Wats. (Ranunculaceae) in eastern North America using nrDNA ITS and nDNA G3pdh
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMontgomery, Callie; Shaw, Joey. Ranunculaceae
Clematis
ITS
G3pdh
phylogeography
21015July 27th 4:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterThe history of eggplant domestication: phylogeographic relationships among candidate progenitors and Asian heirloom varieties
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel; Nee, M.; Litt, Amy.eggplant
AFLP
domestication
phylogeography
Solanaceae
21016July 27th 5:00 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPhylogeography of North American Chestnuts and Chinquapins (Castanea Mill., Fagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShaw, Joey; Binkley, Meagan.Chestnut
Fagaceae
Castanea
phylogeography
Monday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Ballroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session SY4: Symposium: Genome, Phenome, Environment, and Evolution of Land Plants
Presiding: Yin-Long Qiu, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4001July 27th 1:00 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BTeaching an old liverwort some new tricks- developmental genetics and genomics of Marchantia polymorpha
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFloyd, Sandra K.; Bowman, John L..Marchantia
Comparative Genomics
embryophytes
transformation
EvoDevo
Class III HD-Zip
SY4002July 27th 1:30 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BBody plans of land plants: Plausible roles of auxin action
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCooke, Todd J.; Liu, Zhongchi.body plan
charophytes
Auxin transport
land plants
auxin action
SY4003July 27th 2:00 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BPhylogenetic patterns of gene families and relationship with duplication mechanisms and function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZhou, Xiaofan; Lin, Zhenguo; Quan, Li; McGovern, Jonathan; Ma, Hong.gene family evolution
low-copy nuclear gene
rapid expansion
SY4004July 27th 2:30 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe genetic control of petal development: evidence for homology vs homoplasy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKramer, Elena M; Holappa, LD; Puzey, Joshua; Sharma, Bharti.MADs box genes
VIGS
floral evolution
petals
Ranunculaceae
July 27th 3:00 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4005July 27th 3:15 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BCell polarity in the protonemata of Physcomitrella patens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPerroud, Pierre-François; Quatrano, Ralph S.; Cove, David J..Physcomitrella patens
protonema
tip growth
cell polarity
actin cytoskeleton
SY4006July 27th 3:45 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BA polycomb repressive complex 2 gene regulates apogamy and likely played a role in the evolution of extended diploid generation and branching in land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationOkano, Yosuke; Aono, Naoki; Hiwatashi, Yuji; Murata, Takashi; Nishiyama, Tomoaki; Ishikawa, Takaaki; Kubo, Minoru; Hasebe, Mitsuyasu.
SY4007July 27th 4:15 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe early evolution of life cycles in Embryophytes: what do fossils tell us?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGerrienne, Philippe; Gonez, Paul.embryophytes
Lower Devonian
life cycle
Fossil
SY4008July 27th 4:45 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BFirst evidence for the functional nature of mycorrhizal fungal associations in an extant early land plant group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBeerling, David, J.; Humphreys, Claire; Bidartondo, Martin, I.; Cameron, Duncan D; Leake, Jonathan, R..liverwort
arbuscular mycorrhiza
nutrient supply
July 27th 5:15 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1BG001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeBiogeography of the Siycos clade (Cucurbitaceae) – from the New World to Australia, New Zealand, and Hawaii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographySebastian, Patrizia M.; Lira, Rafael; Cross, Hugh B.; Telford, Ian R. H.; Motley, Timothy J.; Renner, Susanne S.Biogeography
rapid radiation
long-distance dispersal
Economic plant
Hawaii
P1BG003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeHypocrealean fungi from a tropical rainforest in Queensland, Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographySalgado-Salazar, Catalina; Samuels, Gary; Chaverri, Priscila; Rossman, Amy Y..Hypocreales
Nectriaceae
Biogeography
Tropical fungi
Australia
P1BG005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge"Virtual Utah" and the Digital Atlas of Utah Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyShultz, L. M.; Ramsey, R. D.; Garrard, C..Utah
rare plants
atlas
vascular plants
Biodiversity
P1BG007Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogeography of Spartina alterniflora from its native Atlantic coast range, and the origins of major Pacific coast introductions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyAnttila, Carina K.; King, R. Andrew.Spartina
phylogeography
San Francisco Bay
cpDNA
P1BG009Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeFirst-year Products and Progress of the USA National Phenology Network
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyWeltzin, Jake; Muir, Rachel .phenology
climate
plant phenology
ecosystem processes
P1BG011Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeKaryogeography of wild tarragon (Artemisia dracunculus L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyEisenman, Sasha.tarragon
Artemisia dracunculus
chromosomes
polyploidy
karyogeography
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section / ASPT Posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1SP001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA phylogeny of Agavaceae subfamily Chlorogaloideae with a focus on species delimitation in Hastingsia: insights from chloroplast DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionHalpin, Kate; Fishbein, Mark.serpentine
species delimitation
monocots
Agavaceae
Hastingsia
P1SP003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeTaxonomy of the Allium cernuum complex in Appalachia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionDever, Rodney; Ford-Werntz, Donna I..Allium
cernuum
oxyphilum
allegheniense
common garden
Appalachia
taxonomy
conservation
morphology
cytology
anatomy
P1SP005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA preliminary taxonomic study of Berberis sect. Wallichianae in Taiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionYu, Chih-Chieh; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Berberidaceae
endemic plants
high elevation plants
morphology
P1SP007Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogeny and biogeography of Harrisia (Family Cactaceae Juss.: Subfamily Cactoideae Eaton: Tribe Trichocereeae Buxbaum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionFranck, Alan.Harrisia
Cactaceae
phylogeny
Biogeography
Florida
South America
Caribbean
P1SP009Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeTowards a species level phylogeny for Symphoricarpos (Caprifoliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionBell, Charles.Symphoricarpos
Dipsacales
species-trees
Low-copy Nuclear Markers
P1SP011Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA Preliminary Phylogenetic Analysis of the Genus Aneilema (Commelinaceae) based on chloroplast-encoded matK and rps16 sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSpalink, Daniel; Mosher, Kyle; Davis, Corey; Faden, Robert B.; Evans, Timothy M..
P1SP013Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCompositae Classification: Re-visited, re-evaluated, re-everythinged. Part 1
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionFunk, Vicki A.; Bonifacino, J. Mauricio.Compositae
Asteraceae
Biogeography
classification
P1SP015Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCompositae Classification: Re-visited, re-evaluated, re-everythinged. Part 2
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionBonifacino, J. Mauricio; Funk, Vicki A..Compositae
Asteraceae
Biogeography
classification
P1SP017Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeHow the Encyclopedia of Life can accelerate your science: plant systematics, evolution, and tool development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionAronowsky, Audrey; Westneat, Mark; Striley, Darolyn; Mahadevan, Kannan; Ree, Richard.systematics
Biodiversity
megadiverse
informatics
Encyclopedia of Life
P1SP019Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe genus Euphorbia in the Flora of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionMorawetz, Jeffery J.; Steinmann, Victor W. ; Riina, Ricarda; Jin, Wenchi; Mayfield, Mark H.; Yang, Ya; Berry, Paul E..Euphorbia
North America
Flora
phylogeny
P1SP021Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe genus Euphorbia in Nigeria (West Africa)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionFABOYEDE, ADEKEMI, O; Ogundipe, Temitayo, Oluwatoyin; OLOWOKUDEJO, DELE,J.Euphorbia
Euphorbiaceae
stem and leaf characteristics
cyathium
morphology
taxonomy
P1SP023Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeFlora of Jeju Island, Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionKim, Chan-Soo; Moon, Myong-Ok ; Kim, Ji-Eun; Byun , Gwang-Ok.vascular plants
Pteridophyta
gymnosperm
Endospermae
endemic plants
P1SP025Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Vascular Flora of the Southern Rocky Mountain Region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSnow, Neil; Legler, Ben.Rocky Mountains
Vascular plant diversity
P1SP027Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe vascular flora of Salt Fork State Park, Guernsey County, Ohio.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionLarson, Jason.vascular flora
North American Flora
P1SP029Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeRediscovery of Phinaea pulchella (Gesneriaceae) in Cuba: a rare and endemic plant species from the West Indies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionPritchard, Ross A.; Clark, John L.; Roalson, Eric; Boggan, John K.; Coleman, Cassandra L.; Skog, Laurence; Matos, Jesús.
P1SP031Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeIllicium (Illiciaceae) systematics: current knowledge and future directions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionMorris, Ashley B.. Illicium
Caribbean biogeography
ENA / EAS disjunction
Illicium parviflorum
molecular systematics
ISSR
Microsatellites
P1SP033Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA Genus-Level Phylogeny of the Inverted-Repeat Lacking Clade of Legumes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionAhlquist, Tia K.; Howard, Jamie H.; Farruggia, Frank T.; Wojciechowski, Martin F..Leguminosae
IR-lacking clade
nrDNA ITS
P1SP035Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMolecular phylogeny of Linanthus and Leptosiphon inferred from the non-coding chloroplast region trnL-trnF
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionKruse-Pickler, David; Hankamp, Paul; Patterson, Robert.Polemoniaceae
Linanthus
Leptosiphon
trnL-trnF
P1SP037Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogenetic position of Corchoropsis Sielbold & Zucc. (Malvaceae s.l.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionWon, Hyosig.Corchorpsis
Malvales s.l.
Dombeyoideae
Phylogenetic position
P1SP039Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Molecular Systematics of the family Martyniaceae (order Lamiales) using nuclear and chloroplast DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionGutierrez, Raul.trnH-psbA spacer
internal transcribed spacer
trnQ-rps16 intergenenic spacer
P1SP041Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeColombia, a major center of diversity for neotropical Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionAlmeda, Frank; Alvear, Marcela; Penneys, Darin S.; Michelangeli, Fabian A..Melastomataceae
Colombia
Floristics
Diversity
South America
northern Andes
Neotropics
P1SP043Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe genus Monochaetum (Melastomataceae) in Colombia (South America)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionAlvear, Marcela; Almeda, Frank.Melastomataceae
Monochaetum
Colombia
taxonomy
Neotropics
South America
northern Andes
P1SP045Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogenetic analysis of the Malagasy endemic genus Rousseauxia (Melastomataceae) based on morphological characters - preliminary results
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionRanarivelo, Heritiana; Almeda, Frank; Fritsch, Peter W..Rousseauxia
Melastomataceae
phylogeny
morphology
Madagascar
P1SP047Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMorphometric Analysis of Pedicularis groenlandica and P. attollens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionRobart, Bruce; Barcelos, Erica; Wertz, Jeremy.Pedicularis
Morphometrics
P1SP049Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe origins and biogeography of gypsophily in Anulocaulis (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionBrunner, Anna; Douglas, Norman; Hernández-Ledesma, Patricia; Moore, Michael.Nyctaginaceae
Anulocaulis
gypsophily
Chihuahuan Desert
Biogeography
phylogeny
P1SP051Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe origins and biogeography of gypsophily in Oenothera sect. Calylophus (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSanders, Jeffrey C.; Moore, Michael.Onagraceae
Oenothera sect. Calylophus
gypsophily
Chihuahuan Desert
plastid spacer regions
P1SP053Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogenetic utility of ycf1 in Orchids part 2: bigger is better
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionNeubig, K. M.; Whitten, W. M.; Williams, N. H.; Moore, Michael.Chloroplast
matK
Orchidaceae
phylogeny
molecular systematics
ycf1
P1SP055Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeUntangling the passionflower vines: preliminary insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba based upon trnL-F sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSiddall, Nicolle; Porter-Utley, Kristen E.; McLean, Anna.Passiflora
Decaloba
molecular phylogenetics
trnL-F
P1SP057Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeUntangling the passionflower vines: preliminary insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba based upon ITS sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionBrooks, Erika; Neal, Jacob; Porter-Utley, Kristen E..Passiflora
Decaloba
molecular phylogenetics
ITS
P1SP059Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA matK Phylogeny of Abies (Pinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionHolman, Garth; Knees, Sabina G.; Rushforth, Keith; Jury, Stephen L.; Hollingsworth, Michelle; Campbell, Christopher S..Abies
phylogeny
matK
P1SP061Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogenetic relationships of Pinus section Trifoliae based on chloroplast DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionHernandez Leon, Sergio; Pérez de la Rosa, Jorge A.; Jardón Barbolla, Lev O.; Gernandt, David S..cpDNA
pine
phylogeny
P1SP063Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeOvulate cone anatomy of Pinus nelsonii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionGernandt, David S.; Leon Gomez, Calixto; Hernandez Leon, Sergio; Olson, Mark.Pinus
Pinaceae
Pityostrobus
anatomy
Ovulate cone
P1SP065Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDeveloping and applying low-copy nuclear regions for phylogenetic study in the genus Phlox (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionNepal, Madhav P.; Fehlberg, Shannon D.; Ferguson, Carolyn J..Phlox
Polemoniaceae
phylogeny
Phlox longifolia
low copy nuclear markers
polyploidy
P1SP067Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA detailed palynological study on some taxa of the Alcea L. and Althaea L.genera in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionCabi, Evren; Başer, Birol; Uzunhisarcıklı, Erkan; Yavru, Ahter.Alcea
Althaea
pollen morphology
taxonomy
P1SP069Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogenetic relationships within Portulaca sect. Portulaca (Portulacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionOcampo, Gilberto; Columbus, J. Travis.phylogeny
Portulaca
Portulaca oleracea complex
Portulacaceae
Biogeography
P1SP071Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeHot and not so hot: phylogenetic relationships in Capsicum and Lycianthes (Solanaceae) 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionGuzmán, Felix Alberto; Dean, Ellen A.; Bohs, Lynn.Capsicum
Lycianthes
chili pepper
phylogeny
P1SP073Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeHow much is enough? Challenges with specimen digitization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionWatson, Kimberly; Croutch, D. Shannon; Knapp, Sandra; Walley, Lisa.Solanum
Solanaceae
Herbaria
Database
specimen
digitization
global inventory
P1SP075Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeIs vegetative architecture phylogenetically meaningful across the grasses?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionMalahy, Mike; Doust, Andrew N..supertree
Poaceae
branching
plant architecture

Tuesday, July 28th

Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center
Session 32: Contributed Papers: Asterids: Gentianales, Lamiales
Presiding: Andrea D. Wolfe, Ohio State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32001July 28th 8:00 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterA multidisciplinary approach to reveal the origin of woodiness within the Spermacoceae-Knoxieae alliance (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLens, Frederic; Groeninckx, Inge; Smets, Erik; Dessein, Steven.Knoxieae
primary woodiness
secondary woodiness
Rubiaceae
Spermacoceae
wood anatomy
32002July 28th 8:15 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny of crown clade Apocynaceae: nuclear locus supports surprising milkweed sister-group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLivshultz, Tatyana.Apocynaceae
Gentianales
Asclepiadaceae
phytochrome A
phylogeny
floral evolution
Biogeography
32003July 28th 8:30 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterA molecular phylogeny and classification of Bignoniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlmstead, Richard; Lohmann, Lucia G.; Grose, Susan O.; Zjhra, Michelle.Bignoniaceae
phylogeny
classification
chloroplast DNA
Lamiales
32004July 28th 8:45 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterMolecular systematics and character evolution in the Lantana-Lippia complex (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu-Irving, Patricia; Marx, Hannah; Olmstead, Richard.Verbenaceae
phylogeny
systematics
Lantana
Lippia
32005July 28th 9:00 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterFloral variation in the Monardella odoratissima - M. villosa complex (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEstiandan, Monica; Brunell, Mark S.Monardella
morphology
Species complex
32006July 28th 9:15 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterRaven and Axelrod Revisited: Molecularly Testing the Origin of the California Floristic Province
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan T.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Lepechinia
Salvia
Biogeography
California Floristic Province
Madrean
32007July 28th 9:30 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic studies in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) using multiple nuclear gene sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmall, Randall; Wolfe, Andrea D..Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
July 28th 9:45 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32008July 28th 10:00 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterMolecular phylogenetic relationships,morphological evolution, and biogeography of Gratiola (Plantaginaceae) with new insights on the status of Fonkia , Sophronanthe ,and Tragiola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEstes, Dwayne; Small, Randall.Gratiola
Fonkia
Sophronanthe
Tragiola
phylogeny
Biogeography
morphological evolution
Gratiolaceae
Plantaginaceae
tribe Gratioleae
32009July 28th 10:15 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterDiversification and diversity in Collinsia and Tonella (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaldwin, Bruce G.; Kalisz, Susan; Armbruster, W. Scott.Collinsia
Plantaginaceae
Lamiales
Tonella
Speciation
diversification
cryptic diversity
California
phylogeny
Biogeography
32010July 28th 10:30 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterRelationships, Character Evolution, and Biogeographic Patterns in the Phylogenetically Pivotal Lineage Nelsonioideae (Acanthaceae s.l.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas F.; Ocampo, Gilberto; Kiel, Carrie.Acanthaceae
Nelsonioideae
Elytraria
Staurogyne
phylogenetic analysis
character evolution
32011July 28th 10:45 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterRelationships among "justicioids" (Acanthaceae): strong support for some surprising aspects of relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiel, Carrie; McDade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas F..Acantaceae
Justicieae
phylogenetic analysis
Justicia
32012July 28th 11:00 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterA Multi-Gene Sequencing Approach to Resolve Relationships within Tribe Episcieae (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John L. ; Smith, James F..Gesneriaceae
Columnea
Glossoloma
Episcieae
32013July 28th 11:15 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterRediscovery of Phinaea pulchella (Gesneriaceae) in Cuba: a rare and endemic plant species from the West Indies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperColeman, Cassandra L.; Clark, John L.; Boggan, John K.; Roalson, Eric; Pritchard, Ross A.; Skog, Laurence; Matos, Jesús.Gesneriaceae
Phinaea
Cuba
32014July 28th 11:30 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterA new arborescent genus of Gesneriaceae from the Cordillera del Cóndor and Amazonian Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John L.; Neill, David A.; Teoh, View-Hune.Cordillera del Condor
Gesneriaceae
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Caryophylales
Presiding: Molly Nepokroeff, University of South Dakota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001July 28th 8:00 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe Evolution of Plant Carnivory in the Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRenner, Tanya; Specht, Chelsea.carnivorous
33002July 28th 8:15 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BA large scale phylogeny of Polygonaceae based on molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSanchez, Adriana; Schuster, Tanja M.; Kron, Kathleen A..Polygonaceae
Polygonoideae
Eriogonoideae
Symmeria
Afrobrunnichia
chloroplast DNA
ITS
33003July 28th 8:30 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BPlacing the woody tropical genera of Polygonaceae: A hypothesis of character evolution and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, Janelle; Sanchez, Adriana; Kron, Kathleen A.; Luckow, Melissa.morphology
Polygonaceae
Triplarideae
Coccolobeae
Eriogonoideae
systematics
phylogeny
character evolution
33004July 28th 8:45 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BA Preliminary Study of Phylogenetic Relationships of Muehlenbeckia Meisn. (Polygonaceae) Based on Morphological Characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuster, Tanja M.; Kron, Kathleen A..Muehlenbeckia
Fallopia
Reynoutria
Polygonaceae
morphology
amphipacific
systematics
33005July 28th 9:00 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BSystematics of the 'capitate clade' in Eriogonum (Polygonaceae) relating to evolutionary patterns of narrow soil endemism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrady, Ben R.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Eriogonum
edaphic endemism
soil
phylogeny
33006July 28th 9:15 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BClassification of the Caryophyllaceae and Colonization of a Divergent Hawaiian Lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarbaugh, Danica T.; Nepokroeff, Molly; Rabeler, Richard K.; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Wagner, Warren L..Schiedea
Biogeography
Alsinoideae
Hawaiian Islands
Caryophyllaceae
molecular phylogeny
rps16
matK
trnL-F
33007July 28th 9:30 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BIndications of horizontal gene transfer between nuclear genomes in distantly related Silene
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPetri, Anna; Oxelman, Bengt.
July 28th 9:45 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33008July 28th 10:15 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BPhylogenetic relationships and optimal genealogical species delimitations of Silene section Melandrium (Caryophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOxelman, Bengt; Rautenberg, Anja; Prentice, Honor C.; Hathaway, Louise.species delimitation
species-trees
gene trees
Bayes factors
33009July 28th 10:30 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BEstimating the species tree for Hawaiian Schiedea (Caryophyllaceae) from multiple loci in the presence of reticulate evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWillyard, Ann M.; Wallace, Lisa Ellen; Wagner, Warren L.; Weller, Stephen G.; Sakai, Ann K.; Nepokroeff, Molly.Hawaii
species-trees
reticulate evolution
Schiedea
Caryophyllaceae
33010July 28th 10:45 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BDistribution patterns and genetic relationships of Phemeranthus (Montiaceae) species in the Midwestern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrice, Taina M..Phemeranthus
Montiaceae
Portulacaceae
North America
xeric habitats
Disjunction
AFLP
33011July 28th 11:00 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BUpdate on evolutionary relationships within Portulacineae from analysis of nuclear Phytochromes A, B, and C
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArakaki, Monica; Ogburn, R. Matthew; Spriggs, Elizabeth; Edwards, Erika.phylogenetics
Portulacineae
character evolution
Phytochrome
Cactaceae
33012July 28th 11:15 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BSystematics of Portulaca (Portulacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOcampo, Gilberto; Columbus, J. Travis.classification
phylogeny
Portulaca
Portulacaceae
Biogeography
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Ballroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session SY5: Symposium: The Challenges Posed by Large Data Sets in Assembling the Plant and Fungal Trees of Life
Presiding: Michael Moore, Oberlin College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY5001July 28th 8:00 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BPartitioning of taxic and phylogenetic diversity in the liverworts (Marchantiophyta)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDevos, Nicolas; Shaw, Blanka.liverworts
Tree of Life
phylogenetic tree
SY5002July 28th 8:30 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BCharacter evolution among the dirty dozen angiosperm clades: examples from the Campanulidae and Saxifragales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCarlsward, Barbara S.; Judd, Walter S.; Donoghue, Michael J.; Soltis, Douglas E; Soltis, Pamela S..angiosperm
Tree of Life
morphology
character mapping
Saxifragales
Campanulidae
SY5003July 28th 9:00 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BTOLKIN challenges: Handling large collaborative data in real-time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCellinese, Nico; Beaman, Reed S..
July 28th 9:30 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY5004July 28th 9:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BUsing Phylogenetic Informativeness for Gene Targeting in the Fungal Tree of Life.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBarbara, Robbertse; Schoch, Conrad L.; Joey, Spatafora.phylogenomics
evolutionary rates
Fungi
SY5005July 28th 10:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BCodivergence analyses of Fungi, plants, and animals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBinder, Manfred; Hibbett, David.Fungi
Molecular clock
SY5006July 28th 10:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BWill everything be enough? Plastid phylogenomics and the resolution of closely related species in Ephedra and Pinus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationIckert-Bond, Steffi; Peery, Rhiannon; Raubeson, Linda A.; Metzgar, Jordan S.; Parks, Matthew; Cronn, RC; Liston, Aaron.plastid phylogenomics
Ephedra
Pinus
plastome
phylogeny
SY5007July 28th 11:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BChloroplast phylogenomics and the Angiosperm Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMoore, Michael; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Bell, Charles; Piedrahita, Ana; Hassan, Nasr; Brockington, Samuel F; Ramdial, Jeremy; Alexandre, Roolse; Dhingra, Amit.Angiosperm Tree of Life
eudicots
large data sets
plastid genome
Inverted repeat
SY5008July 28th 11:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BSystematics Takes Its Moonshot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoltis, Douglas E.
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 46: Contributed Papers: Species, Hybrids, Polyploidy
Presiding: Christopher P. Randle, Sam Houston State University; Jeannette Whitton, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46001July 28th 1:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPotential sympatric speciation within Limnanthes (Limnanthacae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyers, Stephen C.; Liston, Aaron.Limnanthes
sympatric speciation
Limnanthaceae
46002July 28th 1:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterUnraveling the Mimulus montioides species complex (Phrymaceae): evidence from morphological and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFraga, Naomi.Phrymaceae
Mimulus
Species complex
species circumscription
California
46003July 28th 1:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterSubspecific classification within Phoradendron serotinum Santalaceae): Development of microsatellite markers for assessment of population genetic structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Angela; Randle, Christopher P.; Archambeault, Alan D..hemiparasitic
microsatellite markers
taxonomy
46004July 28th 1:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterInferring a better taxonomy for and evolutionary relationships within the North American Crepis agamic complex: evidence from morphology, flow cytometry, cpDNA sequence data, distribution and AFLPs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhitton, Jeannette; Sears, Chris.Crepis
Agamic complex
taxonomy
flow cytometry
dried tissue
46005July 28th 2:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterQuantitative variation in the expression of apomixis in Erigeron annuus and E. strigosus (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNoyes, Richard D.; Derlikowski, Amy.apomixis
parthenogenesis
diplospory
Erigeron
46006July 28th 2:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterApomixis and ploidy in North American Celtis (Cannabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhittemore, Alan.Celtis
apomixis
triploid
46007July 28th 2:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMicrospecies problems in Amelanchier (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCampbell, Christopher; Burgess, Michael B.; Frye, Christopher.allotetraploidy
apomixis
diploidy
hybridization
morphological convergence
July 28th 2:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46008July 28th 3:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterNew insights on hybrid speciation in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andrea D.; Small, Randall.Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
hybridization
hybrid speciation
diploid hybrid
46009July 28th 3:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterThe role of hybridization in generating species- and population-level diversity in Sarracenia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFurches, M. Steven; Small, Randall.hybridization
systematics
non-coding DNA
46010July 28th 3:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterHybridization and ecological speciation in the salt tolerant Carex aquatilis lineage (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDragon, Julie A.; Ashton, Paul; Dean, Mary; Cayouette, Jacques; Waterway, Marcia J..Carex
salt tolerance
hybridization
ecological niche
46011July 28th 3:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterThe status of Brickellia knappiana E. C. Drew and its implications for the B. californica-B. desertorum complex.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScott, Randy; Similes, Barbara; Ayers, Tina.Brickellia knappiana
hybrids
Morphometrics
ITS sequence data
plastid sequence data
46012July 28th 4:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterRubus ursinus, hybridization, and blackberries (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlice, Lawrence; Chang, Ruby; Sutherland, Brittany.interspecific hybridization
Rubus
Rosaceae
systematics
46013July 28th 4:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterITS, ETS, and low-copy gene phylogenies: Untangling the parentage of Eurasian tetraploids in Tragopogon L. (Asteraceae, Scorzonerinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMavrodiev, Evgeny V.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S..Tragopogon
Asteraceae
polyploidy
low-copy nuclear gene
ITS, ETS
46014July 28th 4:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterTempo and mode of evolution in the star-scaled cloak ferns (Astrolepis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeck, James; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen M..polyploidy
Astrolepis
reticulation
hybridization
apomixis
46015July 28th 4:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterTownsendia: Phylogeny, diversification and ecological niche modeling of an asexually frustrating genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, Chris; Whitton, Jeannette.polyploidy
apomixis
GIS
phylogeny
Asteraceae
Niche modeling
46016July 28th 5:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterIs Opuntia humifusa monophyletic? Insights from the plastid genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMajure, Lucas C.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Judd, Walter S.; Soltis, Douglas E..Cactaceae
Opuntia
polyploidy
systematics
46017July 28th 5:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPopulation genetic of Penstemon tenuiflorus and P. hirsutus (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBecker, Anna; Small, Randall.Penstemon
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session 47: Contributed Papers: Solanum PBI
Presiding: Lynn Bohs, University of Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47001July 28th 1:00 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe PBI Solanum project five years later
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBohs, Lynn.Solanum
Solanaceae
PBI
47002July 28th 1:15 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BAccelerating global taxonomy - the Solanum Planetary Biodiversity Inventory experience
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnapp, Sandra; Walley, Lisa; Bohs, Lynn.web taxonomy
Solanum
Solanaceae
global collaboration
47003July 28th 1:30 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BTaxonomy on the web - the PBI Solanum experiment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalley, Lisa; Knapp, Sandra.Solanum
internet
website
web development
47004July 28th 1:45 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe PBI Solanum Project: Bringing the New York Botanical Garden's Solanum Collection into the Digital Age
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCroutch, D. Shannon; Watson, Kimberly.cataloguing
digitization
herbarium
Solanaceae
Solanum
specimen
47006July 28th 2:15 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe African spiny solanums: a thorny taxonomic tangle
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVorontsova, Maria; Knapp, Sandra.Solanum
Solanaceae
Africa
Madagascar
phylogenetics
Biogeography
47007July 28th 2:30 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BAncient Chinese literature reveals pathways of eggplant (Solanum melongena L., Solanaceae) domestication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Jin-Xiu; Gao, Tian-Gang; Knapp, Sandra.domestication
Solanum
Solanaceae
China
Cultivation
history
July 28th 2:45 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47008July 28th 3:00 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BA phylogeny of Solanum sect. Pteroidea (Solanaceae) and its relationships within the Potato Clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTepe, Eric J.; Bohs, Lynn.Solanum
Solanaceae
phylogeny
potato
tomato
47009July 28th 3:15 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BA Spiny Situation in the genus Solanum : Delimiting sections of Solanum subgenus Leptostemonum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStern, Stephen; Bohs, Lynn.Solanum
47010July 28th 3:30 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BHow many species of Solanum are in Bolivia?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNee, M..Solanaceae
Solanum
Bolivia
47011July 28th 3:45 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BSpecies boundaries and interrelationships of Solanum series Piurana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmes, Mercedes; Spooner, David M..Solanum
Sect. Petota
series Piurana
phylogeny
47012July 28th 4:00 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BSpecies boundaries and interrelationships of Solanum series Conicibaccata.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFajardo, Diego; Spooner, David M..wild potato
Solanum
Conicibaccata
COS II
47013July 28th 4:15 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BUnraveling the evolutionary history of wild potatoes and tomatoes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodriguez, F.; Spooner, David M..wild potatoes phylogeny
wild tomatoes phylogeny
COSII
SSCP
47014July 28th 4:30 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BSpecies boundaries and interrelationships of Solanum sect. Petota (wild and cultivated potatoes) are drastically altered as a result of PBI-funded research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpooner, David M.; Ames, Mercedes; Fajardo, Diego; Rodriguez, F..Solanum
potato
phylogeny
47015July 28th 4:45 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BNew insights from a multilocus analysis into the evolutionary history of polyploidy in Solanum section Petota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCai, Danying; Rodriguez, F.; Spooner, David M..polyploidy
potatoes
Solanum
July 28th 5:00 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center
Session C1: Colloquium: Assembling the Tree of Life Colloquium
Presiding: Michael Moore, Oberlin College; Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida; Douglas E Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1001July 28th 1:00 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPlastid genomes on the liverwort tree of life: challenges and progress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWickett, Norman J.; Huizenga, Cassandra A.; Forrest, Laura L.; Goffinet, Bernard.bryophytes
liverworts
chloroplast genome
plastid genome
early land plants
C1002July 28th 1:15 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterAnthophytes and seed ferns in the origin of flowering plants; contemporary approaches to the resolution of relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRothwell, Gar W..anthophytes
fossils
gymnosperms
seed ferns
seed plant phylogeny
C1003July 28th 1:30 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPatterns of species diversity in the evolutionary history of cycads
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNagalingum, Nathalie; Rai, Hardeep; Mathews, Sarah.gymnosperm
Cycad
divergence time estimates
diversification
C1004July 28th 1:45 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterAn Angiosperm Phylogeny Inferred from Nucleotide Sequences of Four Mitochondrial Genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationQiu, Yin-Long; Li, Libo; Xue, Jiayu; Hendry, Tory A.; Wang, Bin; Chen, Zhiduan.
C1005July 28th 2:00 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterUnderstanding the monocot tree of life using complete chloroplast genome sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMcNeal, Joel R.; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Givnish, Thomas J.; McKain, Michael R. ; Moore, Michael; Pires, J. Chris; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.; Leebens-Mack, James H..monocots
chloroplast genome
C1006July 28th 2:15 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny and chromosome evolution in the Asparagales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKinney, Michael S.; Wheeler, Erica J; Hertweck, Kate L.; Chase, Mark W.; Pires, J. Chris.Asparagus
cytogenetics
PHYTOCHROME C
phylogenomics
polyploidy
C1007July 28th 2:30 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterCaryophyllales: gene choices, signal, and phylogenetic structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCrawley, Sunny S; Hilu, Khidir W..Caryophyllales
phylogeny
gene choice
July 28th 2:45 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1008July 28th 3:00 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny of the Caryophyllales and the Evolution of Differentiated Perianth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBrockington, Samuel, F; Alexandre, Roolse; Ramdial, Jeremy; Moore, Michael; Crawley, Sunny S; Hilu, Khidir W.; Dhingra, Amit; Soltis, Douglas E; Soltis, Pamela S..
C1009July 28th 3:15 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterCYCLOIDEA2 and the origin and maintenance of floral zygomorphy in Malpighiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZhang, Wenheng; Kramer, Elena M; Davis, III, Charles C..cycloidea
development
floral symmetry
floral evolution
pollination biology
phylogeny
gene duplication
Malpighiales
C1010July 28th 3:30 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterBeyond Building the Tree of Life: Exploring Patterns of Evolution in Saxifragales Using Supertree and Supermatrix Methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLatvis, Maribeth; Burleigh, J. Gordon; Mort, Mark E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E..supertree
supermatrix
Saxifragales
character evolution
diversification
Angiosperm Tree of Life
C1011July 28th 3:45 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetics in Ericales – the Utility of mtDNA Gene Sequences and the Placement of Holoparasite Mitrastema
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSytsma, Kenneth J.; Kleist, Thomas J.; Nickrent, Daniel; Barkman, Todd J.; Schönenberger, Jürg.Ericales
mtDNA
parasite
Mitrastema
phylogenetics
horizontal gene transfer
C1012July 28th 4:00 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny and phylogenetic nomenclature of the Campanulidae based on an expanded sample of genes and taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTank, David C.; Beaulieu, JM; Donoghue, Michael J..angiosperm phylogeny
Asteridae
Campanulidae
Euasterid II
phylogenetic nomenclature
C1013July 28th 4:15 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterConcluding Remarks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKellogg, Elizabeth.Assembling the Tree of Life
C1014July 28th 4:30 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterDiscussion:  Future Challenges in Assembling the Fungal and Plant Trees of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMoore, Michael.Assembling the Tree of Life
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Ballroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session M31: Meeting: ASPT Business Meeting
Presiding: Bruce G. Baldwin, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:30 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BASPT Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm · Amphitheatre Terrace/Cliff Lodge - Outdoor
Session MX7: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:30 pmAmphitheatre Terrace/Cliff Lodge - OutdoorASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Ballroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session BQ4: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:00 pmBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 29th

Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center
Session 56: Contributed Papers: Bryophytes, Seed Plants, Basal Angiosperms, Brassicales, Myrtales
Presiding: Sarah Mathews, Harvard University; Sean W. Graham, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
56001July 29th 8:00 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterGeneric and familial relationships within conifers inferred from nuclear data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRai, Hardeep; Chonofsky, Mark; Kelch, Dean; Cronn, RC; Parks, Matthew; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Vo, Amy; Liston, Aaron; Mathews, Sarah.
56002July 29th 8:15 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterThe evolving classification of Callitropsis and Cupressus (Cupressaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrice, Robert; Adams, Robert P..cypresses
Conifer
systematics
56003July 29th 8:30 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic placement of the parasitic and mycoheterotrophic conifer Parasitaxus usta and molecular evolution of its plastid genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLam, Vivienne; Chang, Ying; Rai, Hardeep; Brodribb, Tim J.; Feild, Taylor S.; Mathews, Sarah; Graham, Sean W..mycoheterotrophy
pseudogenes
Conifers
Photosynthesis
56004July 29th 8:45 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterMolecular phylogenetic support for a broader delimitation of Uvaria (Annonaceae), inclusive of Anomianthus, Cyathostemma, Ellipeia, Ellipeiopsis and Rauwenhoffia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhou, Linlin; Su, Yvonne C. F.; Saunders, Richard.Annonaceae
Anomianthus
Cyathostemma
Ellipeia
Ellipeiopsis
Rauwenhoffia
Uvaria
nomenclature
phylogeny
systematics
taxonomy
56005July 29th 9:00 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterThe Phylogeny and Age of the Woody Australian Genus Hakea (Proteaceae) and the Evolution of its Leaf and Fire Persistence Features
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMast, Austin; Jones, Eric; Barker, Robyn; Barker, William; Weston, Peter H..Hakea
Australia
phylogeny
molecular dating
Leaf evolution
Serotiny
resprouting
fire adaptation
56006July 29th 9:15 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterReticulate evolution in the genus Fumaria (Papaveraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScheen, Anne-Cathrine; Oxelman, Bengt.Fumaria
phylogeny
polyploidy
reticulate evolution
56007July 29th 9:30 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterSystematic and phylogeographic implications of molecular variation in the western North American roseroot Rhodiola integrifolia (Crassulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuest, Heidi J.; Allen, Geraldine A..Rhodiola integrifolia
phylogeny
phylogeography
ITS
psbA-trnH
July 29th 9:45 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
56008July 29th 10:00 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterThe phylogenetic relationships of ‘difficult’ myco-heterotrophic plant lineages: recent progress and problems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMerckx, Vincent; Kissling, Jonathan; Lemaire, Benny; Smets, E.. Myco-heterotrophy
Burmanniaceae
Thismiaceae
Gentianaceae
56009July 29th 10:15 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterWaking up from a Taxonomist's Nightmare: Progress Towards a Phylogeny of Boechera (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlexander, Patrick J.; Bailey, C. Donovan; Windham, Michael; Woolstenhulme, Loreen; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan.Brassicaceae
Boechera
phylogenetics
nuclear ribosomal DNA
Chloroplast
low copy nuclear markers
56010July 29th 10:30 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterUnderstanding evolutionary relationships in the tribe Brassiceae (Brassicaceae): dataset congruency, genome evolution and biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArias, Tatiana; Edger, Patrick; Pires, J. Chris.Brassiceae
Brassicaceae
molecular phylogeny
phylogenomics
genome evolution
Biogeography
56011July 29th 10:45 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny and biogeography of Crossosomatales as inferred from chloroplast genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOh, Sang-Hun.Biogeography
Crossosomatales
Northern Hemisphere
Southern Hemisphere
56012July 29th 11:00 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterThe PBI Miconieae project: A complete web-based monograph of the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMichelangeli, Fabian A.; Almeda, Frank; Goldenberg, Renato; Judd, Walter S.; Tulig, Melissa.Melastomataceae
Miconieae
electronic monograph
Planetary Biodiversity Inventory
56013July 29th 11:15 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterCooperative Taxonomic Resource for American Myrtaceae (CoTRAM)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLandrum, Leslie; Gilbert, Edward; Davidse, Gerrit; Thiers, Barbara; Granzow-De La Cerda, Inigo; Lucas, Eve.Myrtaceae
Databases
Symbiota web tools
Herbaria
56014July 29th 11:30 amCottonwood C/Snowbird Center
Canceled
Molecular Phylogenetics of the Combretaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerger, Brent A.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Combretaceae
phylogenetics
Myrtales
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 57: Contributed Papers: Rosids: Celastrales, Oxalidales, Malpighiales
Presiding: Mark P. Simmons, Colorado State University; Mac Alford, University of Southern Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
57001July 29th 8:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CRe-examining evolution of the North American bulb-forming Oxalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGardner, Andrew; Emshwiller, Eve.Oxalis
bulb
North America
molecular phylogeny
heterostyly
57002July 29th 8:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogeny and biogeography of Oxalis: preliminary results based on plastid loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEmshwiller, Eve; Gardner, Andrew; Oberlander, Kenneth C.; Vaio, Magdalena; Heibl, Christoph; Dreyer, Leanne.
57003July 29th 8:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogeny of Celastraceae subfamily Salacioideae and tribe Lophopetaleae Inferred from Morphological Characters and Nuclear and Plastid Genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimmons, Mark P.; Coughenour, Jennifer M.; Lombardi, Julio A.; Cappa, Jennifer J..aril homology
Brassiantha
Kokoona
local alignment
Lophopetalum
Sarawakodendron
57004July 29th 8:45 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogeny of Celastraceae subfamily Hippocrateoideae inferred from morphological characters and nuclear and plastid genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimmons, Mark P.; Coughenour, Jennifer M.; Lombardi, Julio A.; Yakobson, Kendra; Archer, Robert H..aril homology
Helictonema
Hippocrateoideae
seed wing
57005July 29th 9:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CWhat are the closest relatives of Salix and Populus?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlford, Mac H.; Brantley, Rebecca J.; Hernández, C. Liliana; Samarakoon, Tharangamala.Salicaceae
Flacourtiaceae
character evolution
Salix
Populus
Macrohasseltia
Olmediella
Idesia
Itoa
Carrierea
Bennettiodendron
Poliothyrsis
57006July 29th 9:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CSystematics and biogeography of the clusioid clade (Malpighiales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuhfel, Brad R; Bittrich, Volker; Gustafsson, Mats H. G.; Philbrick, C. Thomas; Rutishauser, Rolf; Stevens, P. F.; Davis, III, Charles C..Clusiaceae
Hypericaceae
Podostemaceae
Bonnetiaceae
Gondwana
divergence time estimates
Biogeography
systematics
phylogeny
vicariance
biome evolution
57007July 29th 9:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe radiation of Croton (Euphorbiaceae) on Madagascar - how did this group become so speciose and diversified there compared to other Old World areas?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerry, Paul E.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Riina, Ricarda; Haber, Elizabeth.Croton
Euphorbiaceae
megadiverse
Madagascar
molecular phylogenetics
Biogeography
Africa
Asia
Australia
57008July 29th 9:45 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CA second-generation molecular phylogeny of the giant genus Croton (Euphorbiaceae) with evidence from three genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerry, Paul E.; Riina, Ricarda; Van Ee, Benjamin.Croton
Euphorbiaceae
megadiverse
low copy nuclear markers
mitochondrial markers
molecular phylogenetics
gene incongruence
July 29th 10:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
57009July 29th 10:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogeny and adaptive radiation of woody Hawaiian Chamaesyce from herbaceous and annual ancestors in subtropical North America (Euphorbia-Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYang, Ya; Morden, Clifford W.; Sack, Lawren; Sporck, Maggie J.; Berry, Paul E..Chamaesyce
Hawaiian Islands
molecular phylogeny
insular woodiness
Euphorbia
57010July 29th 10:45 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogeny and evolution of growth forms in the giant genus Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorn, James W.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Morawetz, Jeffery J.; Riina, Ricarda; Berry, Paul E.; Steinmann, Victor W.; Wurdack, Kenneth.Euphorbia
character evolution
shoot morphology
molecular phylogeny
57011July 29th 11:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CMolecular phylogenetic relationships, intrafamilial groups, and a proposed classification for the Violet family (Violaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard, H. E.; Wahlert, Gregory A.; de Paula-Souza, Juliana; Feng, Min.violets
Violaceae
phylogeny
classification
57012July 29th 11:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CUntangling the passionflower vines: preliminary insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba based upon ncpGS, ndhF, trnL-F, and ITS sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrosnick, Shawn; Porter-Utley, Kristen E.; McDade, Lucinda.Passiflora
Decaloba
systematics
molecular phylogenetics
57013July 29th 11:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CSystematics and phylogenetic analysis of neotropical riverweeds (Podostemaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTippery, Nicholas P.; Philbrick, C. Thomas; Les, Donald H..Aquatic plants
internal transcribed spacer
tropical river
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 60: Contributed Papers: Historical Biogeography
Presiding: H. E. Ballard, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
60001July 29th 8:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterThe Grape Escape: Rapid geographic spread of Vitaceae in Europe and North America documented by Eocene fossil seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManchester, Steven R.; Chen, Judy Iju.Vitaceae
60002July 29th 8:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterHistorical biogeography of the pantropical cashew and frankincense families (Anacardiaceae, Burseraceae; Sapindales).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeeks, Andrea; Pell, Susan K.; Fine, Paul V. A.; Moore, Brian R.; Daly, Douglas C..
60003July 29th 8:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogeography of Jovellana, a recent leap across the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNylinder, Stephan.vicariance
long distance dispersal
South America
Australia
Antarctica
Calceolariaceae
60004July 29th 8:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterTaxonomic affinities and biogeographic origins of the tree-violets (Rinorea, Violaceae) from Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWahlert, Gregory A.; Ballard, H. E..Madagascar
Biogeography
Rinorea
Violaceae
phylogeny
trnD-E spacer
60005July 29th 9:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterTime and sequence of dispersal events in the Macaronesian island lineage Tolpis - testing the utility of event- and model-based inference
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGruenstaeudl, Michael; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Jansen, Robert K..Macaronesia
Tolpis
biogeographic reconstruction
molecular clock analysis
continent-island dispersal
island endemism
60006July 29th 9:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterGenetic and niche analysis of Alnus viridis (Betulaceae) provide evidence for multiple refugia in Beringia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEriksen, Bente; Töpel, Mats; Jernström, Lars; Yesson, Chris.microsatellites
Alnus viridis
Glacial Refuge
Niche modeling
60007July 29th 9:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterGeography and phylogeny of sexual and apomictic Erigeron tenuis (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGroff, Dulcinea V.; Noyes, Richard D..apomictic complex
Erigeron
geography
phylogeny
polyploidy
Wednesday, July 29th, 9:45 am to 12:00 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 63: Contributed Papers: Asterids: Asterales
Presiding: Vicki A. Funk, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
63001July 29th 9:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterEvolution of Wimmerella (Lobeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnox, Eric B..Wimmerella
Lobeliaceae
South Africa
chloroplast DNA
63002July 29th 10:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterBut will it float? Evolution of inflorescence architecture in Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTippery, Nicholas P.; Les, Donald H.; Jacobs, Surrey; Jones, Cynthia S..Asterales
internal transcribed spacer
Aquatic plants
morphology
63003July 29th 10:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterThe Compositae Metatree: the next generation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFunk, Vicki A..Compositae
Asteraceae
biogeographpy
phylogeny
metatree
supertree
63004July 29th 10:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterThe phylogenetics and historical biogeography of Leibnitzia Cass. (Asteraceae: Mutisieae): American species in an Asian genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaird, Kristen E.; Funk, Vicki A.; Wen, Jun; Weeks, Andrea.Asteraceae
Mutisieae
Leibnitzia
Biogeography
phylogenetics
63005July 29th 10:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny and biogeography of the intracontinally disjunct North American eurybioid asters (Asteraceae: Astereae) inferred from combined ribosomal and plastid DNA sequences, with insights from low-copy nuclear DNA data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSelliah, Sugirthini; Brouillet, Luc.molecular phylogeny
Biogeography
Astereae
Asteraceae
Eurybia
Triniteurybia
Oreostemma
Herrickia
North America
cpDNA
nrDNA
CNGC4
63006July 29th 11:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterUnraveling the story of the Chiliotrichum group: the southern South American bushy daisies (Compositae: Astereae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBonifacino, J. Mauricio; Funk, Vicki A.. Compositae
Astereae
Chiliotrichum
South America
Nardophyllum
Chiliophyllum
Systematics
taxonomy
63007July 29th 11:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterChrysothamnus revisited: The quest for phylogenetic resolution among rabbitbrush and its relatives using multiple nuclear and chloroplast genes.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoberts, Roland; Naylor, Helen; Nicholson, Eric; Miller , Bailey.Chrysothamnus
Astereae
Solidagininae
phylogenetics
Chloroplast
nuclear
63008July 29th 11:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterReconstructing the phylogeny of the frailejones (subtribe Espeletiinae, Asteraceae) with multiple molecular markers: a preliminary assessment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiazgranados, Mauricio; Barber, Janet C..Espeletiinae
paramo
phylogeny
taxonomy
Neotropics
rapid radiation
Espeletia
Espeletiopsis
Carramboa
Coespeletia
Libanothamnus
Paramiflos
Ruilopezia
Tamania
63009July 29th 11:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterDysploid and polyploid chromosome number changes and reticulate evolution drive the diversification of Melampodium (Millerieae, Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeiss-Schneeweiss, Hanna; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.; Blöch, Cordula; Rebernig, Carolin A.; Stuessy, Tod F..phylogeny
polyploidy
dysploidy
reticulate evolution
Asteraceae
Wednesday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 12:30 pm · Wasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session D8: Discussion Session: Open Discussion: Virtual Key to the Compositae of North America
Presiding: Vicki A. Funk, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level COpen Discussion: Virtual Key to the Compositae of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 66: Contributed Papers: Asterids: Solanales, Apiales
Presiding: Gregory Plunkett, New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
66001July 29th 1:00 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level COut of America to Asia or Africa? Relationships among Old World Lycium (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLevin, Rachel A.; Damashek, Julian; Miller, Jill S..multi-locus
Solanaceae
Lycium
COSII
GBSSI
Plastid
Biogeography
Goji
66002July 29th 1:15 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CHow many Browallia are there?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJenkins, Philip.Browallia
Solanaceae
Biogeography
66003July 29th 1:30 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CA Microsatellite and Morphological Assessment of the Russian National Potato Collection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGavrilenko, Tatjana; Antonova, Olga; Ovchinnikova, Anna; Novikova, Lubov; Krilova, Ekaterina; Mironenko, Nina; Pendinen, Galina; Smekalova, Tamara; Islamshina, Anna; Shvachko, Natalia; Kiru, Stephan ; Kostina, Ludmila; Afanasenko, Olga; Spooner, David M..potato
Solanum
nuclear microsatellites
morphology
66004July 29th 1:45 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CGenomic In Situ Hybridization (GISH) Analysis of the Mexican Hexaploid Wild Potato Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPendinen, Galina; Gavrilenko, Tatjana; Jiang, Jiming; Spooner, David M..GISH
polyploid
Solanum
potato
66005July 29th 2:00 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CA story of old love-affairs separated on different continents: Systematics of Cuscuta umbellata complex (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCostea, Mihai; Stefanovic, Sasa.Convolvulaceae
parasitic plants
Cuscuta umbellata complex
phylogeny
reticulate evolution
SEM
ITS
trnL-F
66006July 29th 2:15 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CIncongruence among phylogenies of Melanesian Schefflera (Araliaceae): evidence from four plastid and three nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPlunkett, Gregory M.; Lowry, Porter P. II; Nicolas, Antoine N..Araliaceae
Schefflera
ITS
ETS
plastid sequences
RPB2
66007July 29th 2:30 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CEvolutionary relationships in African-Malagasy Schefflera: Exploring phylogenetic and biogeographic connections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGostel, Morgan R.; Plunkett, Gregory M.; Lowry II, Porter P..Araliaceae
phylogeny
Africa
Madagascar
66008July 29th 2:45 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CMorphology, chromosome numbers and molecular evidence: problems in species circumscription in Bupleurum (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeves, Susana S..Bupleurum
Apiaceae
morphology
herbarium
type specimens
molecular phylogeny
chromosome numbers
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:15 pm · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 67: Contributed Papers: Methods: Phylogeny, Nomenclature, Taxonomy, DNA Barcodes
Presiding: Jeffery M. Saarela, Canadian Musuem of Nature
Log in to add this item to your schedule
67001July 29th 1:00 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Canceled
Ancestor-descendant relationships in systematics using virtual fossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZander, Richard H..paraphyly
holophyly
virtual fossils
ancestors
67002July 29th 1:15 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CA New Type of Visual Key Based on Bayesian Principles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKirchoff, Bruce K.; Pawar, Snehal; Kale, Pinaz; Remington, David L.; Sadri, Fereidoon.keys
Bayesian
Fagaceae
computer science
science communication
plant identification
teaching
pedagogy
67003July 29th 1:30 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CSALIX, a semiautomatic label information extraction system using OCR.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLafferty, Daryl; Landrum, Leslie.herbarium
Database
OCR
67004July 29th 1:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CLeaf Identification Automated Using a Computational Model of the Primate Vision System: Preliminary Results
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilf, Peter; Chikkerur, Sharat; Little, Stefan A.; Wing, Scott L.; Serre, Thomas.leaf architecture
computer vision
object recognition
paleobotany
fossil leaves
Combretaceae
Melastomataceae
Passifloraceae
Phyllanthaceae
Salicaceae
67005July 29th 2:00 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CSymbiota: Software for Bio-Collaboration and the Integration of Regional Specimen Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGilbert, Edward; Gries, Corinna; Nash III, Thomas H..Symbiota
Virtual Flora
Herbarium Collections
specimen data
data integration
67006July 29th 2:15 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CIdentifying North American sedges (Carex & Kobresia, Cyperaceae) via DNA barcodes: a regional approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChouinard, Brianna N; Starr, Julian R.; Naczi, Robert F C; Saarela, Jeffery M..Carex
Kobresia
Cyperaceae
Cariceae
DNA Barcoding
matK
67007July 29th 2:30 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CWhole Chloroplast Genome Sequences Increase Infrageneric Phylogenetic Resolution: A Case Study in Pinus;
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParks, Matthew; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, RC.Phyloplastomics
massively parallel sequencing
Pinus
67008July 29th 2:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CLeaf rank in angiosperms: phylogenetic and ecological variation in leaf vein organization.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLittle, Stefan A.; Green, Walton; Hickey, L. J.; Wilf, Peter.leaf rank
phylogenetic signal
leaf venation
Leaf evolution
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 68: Contributed Papers: Monocots: Bromeliads, Grasses, Sedges
Presiding: J. Travis Columbus, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden; Lynn G. Clark, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
68001July 29th 1:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA phylogenomic approach to bromeliad phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; McNeal, Joel R.; Ames, Mercedes; Cacho, N. Ivalu; Berry, Paul E.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..
68002July 29th 1:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterClassification, adaptive radiation, and geographic diversification in Bromeliaceae: insights from a new multi-locus phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Barfuss, Michael; Riina, Ricarda; Schulte, Katharina; Horres, Ralf; Gonsiska, P. A.; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Crayn, Darren; Smith, Andrew; Winter, Klaus; Brown, Gregory K.; Evans, Timothy M.; Holst, Bruce K.; Luther, Harry E.; Till, Walter; Zizka, Georg; Berry, Paul E.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..
68003July 29th 1:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMulti-gene molecular phylogeny of Aechmea and allied Bromelioideae genera (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSass, Chodon; Specht, Chelsea.low copy nuclear markers
Bromelioideae
68004July 29th 1:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterContributions of low copy number nDNA and cpDNA spacers towards a phylogeny of Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoalson, Eric; Chung, Kyong-Sook; Hipp, Andrew L.; Laws, Elizabeth I.; Stack, Gordon P..Carex
Cyperaceae
nuclear genes
phylogenetics
68005July 29th 2:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterCross-species Amplification for 36 Microsatellite Loci in Tribe Cariceae (Cyperaceae) and Their Potential for Systematic Research on Sedges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBruederle, Leo; Bull, Roger D.; Ginter, Anna; MacPhail, Alex; Starr, Julian R..Carex
Cariceae
Cyperaceae
microsatellite
systematics
68006July 29th 2:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterEvolution of flooding tolerance in Carex, subgenus Carex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaterway, Marcia; Hoshino, Takuji; Masaki, Tomomi; Lapierre, Laura; Lechowicz, Martin; Dabros, Anna; Dragon, Julie A.; Bruhl, Jeremy J.; Wilson, Karen.phylogeny
ecological niche
niche conservatism
Carex
Cyperaceae
wetlands
68007July 29th 2:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterResolving the taxonomically controversial Rhynchospora filifolia species complex (section Fuscae, Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTreher, Amanda C.; Naczi, Robert F C.Rhynchospora
Cyperaceae
PCA
geographic cline
morphology
taxonomy
July 29th 2:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
68008July 29th 3:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA magic bullet? Comparison of chloroplast introns shows a strong difference in phylogenetic utility and a clear choice for grass systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKelchner, Scot A.; Hansen, Shannalee C..group II intron
noncoding chloroplast DNA
Poaceae
phylogenetic resolution
evolutionary rates
PIC
68009July 29th 3:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny, morphological evolution, and generic classification within Arthrostylidiinae (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTyrrell, Christopher D.; Triplett, Jimmy K.; Santos-Gonçalves, Ana Paula; Londono, Ximena; Clark, Lynn G..neotropical flora
Bamboo phylogeny
Rhipidocladum
Arthrostylidiinae
68010July 29th 3:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMolecular phylogenetics of Pleioblastus sensu stricto (Poaceae: Bambusoideae) and allies in the Japanese Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTriplett, Jimmy K.; Clark, Lynn G..Bambuseae
Arundinariinae
Bamboo phylogeny
AFLPs
cpDNA
hybridization
68011July 29th 3:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA phylogeny of Stipeae (Poaceae: Pooideae) based on plastid and nuclear DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRomaschenko, Konstantin; Peterson, Paul M.; Soreng, Robert J.; Garcia-Jacas, Nuria; Susanna, Alfonso.classification
grasses
ITS
phylogeny
plastid DNA
Poaceae
Pooideae
Stipeae
taxonomy
68012July 29th 4:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Canceled
A preliminary survey of leaf blade and lemma micromorphology in Sporobolus and relatives (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChhetri, Hari; Columbus, J. Travis.leaf blade
lemma
Sporobolus
micromorphology
68013July 29th 4:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetics of Australian Eragrostis (Poaceae) using DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIngram, Amanda.Eragrostis
Poaceae
Chloridoideae
phylogenetics
68014July 29th 4:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA phylogeny of the Chloridoideae (Poaceae) based on plastid and nuclear DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArrayPeterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Johnson, Gabriel.classification
Chloridoideae
grasses
ITS
phylogeny
plastid DNA
Poaceae
taxonomy
68015July 29th 4:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMolecular phylogenetics of Aegopogon (Poaceae, Chloridoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperColumbus, J. Travis; Refulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F.; Chhetri, Hari.Aegopogon
Chloridoideae
Poaceae
68016July 29th 5:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic relationships and allopolyploid origins within Panicum sensu stricto (Poaceae: Panicoideae), as inferred from multiple nuclear and plastid loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTriplett, Jimmy K.; Zhong, Jinshun; Simpson, Aileen; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Poaceae
Panicoideae
Panicum
molecular phylogeny
low copy nuclear markers
Allopolyploidy
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session SY11: Symposium: The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s "Biology of Parasitic Flowering Plants"
Presiding: Christopher P. Randle, Sam Houston State University; Jeffery J. Morawetz, University of Michigan; David Tank, University of Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11001July 29th 1:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterStyles and stamens of neotropical Loranthaceae: a survey and a sermon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKuijt, Job.
SY11002July 29th 1:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPlacement of parasitic plant lineages in the tree of life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNickrent, Daniel.parasitic plant
molecular phylogenetics
Cassytha
Cuscuta
Lennoaceae
Krameriaceae
Orobanchaceae
Santalales
Balanophoraceae
Cynomoriaceae
Hydnoraceae
Rafflesiaceae
Mitrastemonaceae
Cytinaceae
Apodanthaceae
SY11003July 29th 2:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterComparative Genomics of Parasitic Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationYoder, John; Gunathilake, Pradeepa; Wu, Biao.parasitic plant
haustorium
July 29th 2:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11004July 29th 3:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterProgress and pitfalls: Towards a phylogeny of the tropical broomrapes (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMorawetz, Jeffery J.; Randle, Christopher P..holoparasitic
hemiparasitic
Harveya
Melasma
tropical
Cyclocheilaceae
Orobanchaceae
SY11005July 29th 3:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterCharacterization of rbcS in Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRandle, Christopher P.; Keith-Couch, Sarah; Tarson, Victor G..Orobanchaceae
parasitic plants
rbcL
rbcS
rubisco
SY11006July 29th 3:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterUsing large trees to synthesize and direct phylogenetic research in Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTank, David C..Orobanchaceae
supermatrix
parasitic plants
molecular evolution
SY11007July 29th 3:45 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterHorizontal gene transfer and the humble origins of the world's largest flowers, Rafflesiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDavis, III, Charles C..horizontal gene transfer
holoparasite
molecular evolution
Malpighiales
SY11008July 29th 4:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPlastid genome evolution in a group of non-photosynthetic angiosperms (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWicke, Susann; Quandt, Dietmar; Schneeweiss, Gerald M..plastid genome
Orobanchaceae
genome reduction
comparative analysis
evolution
SY11009July 29th 4:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterAll that glitters is not gold and all that’s green does not photosynthesise: The chlorophyll containing orchid Corallorhiza trifida derives little carbon through photosynthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCameron, Duncan D.myco-heterotrophy
Epiparasite
Orchid mycorrhiza
stable isotope
July 29th 4:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 72: Contributed Papers: Herbaria, Floras, Online Resources
Presiding: Luc Brouillet, Université de Montréal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
72001July 29th 3:30 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CHerbarium Networks Part III: A prototype for exchange of botanical specimen data to reduce duplicative effort and improve quality using a ‘filtered push’.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMacklin, James; Morris, Paul J.; Morris, Robert, A.; Wang, Zhimin; Kelly, Maureen.herbarium
informatics
specimens
network
72002July 29th 3:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CDeveloping a cyberinfrastructure: Experiences from a regional network of plant taxonomists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMurrell, Zack E.; Poindexter, Derick B.; Denslow, Michael W..
72003July 29th 4:00 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CFlora of North America project: progress report
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrouillet, Luc.Flora of North America
North America
Flora
FNA
taxonomy
Biogeography
72004July 29th 4:15 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CWandering in a field of daisies: extending the reach of the Flora of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary.Asteraceae
outreach
72005July 29th 4:30 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CEndemic Plants of Arizona: A Working List and Initial Insights
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalywon, Andrew; Hodgson, Wendy; Ontl, Todd; Wojciechowski, Martin F..Flora of Arizona
endemics
Quarternary diversification
Tertiary relics
72006July 29th 4:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CBotany Under the Midnight Sun: Floristic Discoveries on Victoria Island (Nunavut) in the Canadian Arctic Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaarela, Jeffery M.; Gillespie, Lynn J.; Consaul, Laurie L.; Bull, Roger D.. Arctic
floristics
flora
taxonomy

Copyright © 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights