Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Mycological Society of America (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: All Programs

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Friday, July 24th

Friday, July 24th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · White Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M1: Meeting: MSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 8:00 amWhite Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CMSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 24th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Exhibits: Poster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 9:00 amEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePoster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 24th, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Session RG1: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 6:00 pmBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Saturday, July 25th

Saturday, July 25th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Session RG2: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 7:00 amBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 6:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT_A17: Field Trip: Ferns of the central Wasatch Mountains, Utah
Presiding: Michael Windham, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT_A17001July 25th 8:00 amEntrance/Cliff LodgeFerns of the central Wasatch Mountains, Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesWindham, Michael.
Saturday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT- 01: Field Trip: Basin and Range Flora
Presiding: Ann Kelsey, University of Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT- 01001July 25th 8:00 amEntrance/Cliff LodgeBasin and Range Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesKelsey, Ann.
Saturday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT- 02: Field Trip: Tour of Red Butte Garden and Cottam's Cove at the University of Utah
Presiding: Ronald Bolander, Bureau of Land Management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT- 02001July 25th 8:00 amEntrance/Cliff LodgeTour of Red Butte Garden and Cottam's Cove at the University of Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesBolander, Ronald.
Saturday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT- 03: Field Trip: Ecology
Presiding: Loreen Allphin, Brigham Young University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT- 03001July 25th 8:00 amEntrance/Cliff LodgeEcology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesAllphin, Loreen.
Saturday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 2:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT- 04: Field Trip: Visit to the Stanley L Welsh Herbarium at Brigham Young University
Presiding: Ronald Bolander, Bureau of Land Management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT- 04001July 25th 8:00 amEntrance/Cliff LodgeVisit to the Stanley L Welsh Herbarium at Brigham Young University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesBolander, Ronald.
Saturday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 7:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT-A: Field Trip: Bryophytes and Lichens of the High Uinta Mountains, Utah
Presiding: Karen S. Renzaglia, Southern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT-A001July 25th 8:00 amEntrance/Cliff LodgeBryophytes and Lichens of the High Uinta Mountains, Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesRenzaglia, Karen S..
Saturday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session WS-01: Workshop: Ecological approaches to analyzing complex community datasets (FESIN)- Part 1
Presiding: Peter Kennedy, Lewis & Clark College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-01001July 25th 8:00 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CEcological approaches to analyzing complex community datasets
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKennedy, Peter; Bruns, Tom; Gilbert, Gregory.
Saturday, July 25th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Exhibits: Poster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 9:00 amEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePoster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 25th, 9:30 am to 5:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT- 05: Field Trip: Flora of the Western Utah Deserts
Presiding: Jason Andrew Alexander, Utah Valley University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT- 05001July 25th 9:30 amEntrance/Cliff LodgeFlora of the Western Utah Deserts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesAlexander, Jason Andrew.
Saturday, July 25th, 12:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Red Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Internet Cafe: Internet Café
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 12:00 pmRed Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CInternet Café
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 25th, 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT- 06: Field Trip: Catherine Pass Wildflower Hike
Presiding: Lynn Bohs, University of Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT- 06001July 25th 1:00 pmEntrance/Cliff LodgeCatherine Pass Wildflower Hike
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesBohs, Lynn.
Saturday, July 25th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Steak Pit/Snowbird Center
Session M2: Meeting: BSA Executive Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 7:00 pmSteak Pit/Snowbird CenterBSA Executive Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Sunday, July 26th

Sunday, July 26th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Session RG3: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 7:00 amBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT- 07: Field Trip: Milford Flat Wildfire Rehabilitation and Stabilization
Presiding: Ronald Bolander, Bureau of Land Management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT- 07001July 26th 8:00 amEntrance/Cliff LodgeMilford Flat Wildfire Rehabilitation and Stabilization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesBolander, Ronald; Smith, Verlin.
Sunday, July 26th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT- 08: Field Trip: San Rafael Field Trip
Presiding: Ronald Bolander, Bureau of Land Management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT- 08001July 26th 8:00 amEntrance/Cliff LodgeSan Rafael Tour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesBolander, Ronald; Atwood, Duane.
Sunday, July 26th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT- 09: Field Trip: Alpine Scramble Loop Hike
Presiding: John S. Sperry, University of Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT- 09001July 26th 8:00 amEntrance/Cliff LodgeAlpine Scramble Loop Hike
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesSperry, John S.; Stern, Stephen.
Sunday, July 26th, 8:00 am to 7:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT-10: Field Trip: MSA Foray
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT-10001July 26th 8:00 amEntrance/Cliff Lodge2009 Mycological Society of America Annual Foray
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesRuch, Donald.
July 26th 5:00 pmEntrance/Cliff LodgeDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · Board Room/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M3: Meeting: BSA Financial Advisory Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 8:00 amBoard Room/Cliff Lodge - Level CBSA Financial Advisory Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session WS-02: Workshop: Evaluating conservation status of fungi using IUCN criteria
Presiding: D.W. Minter, CABI
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-02001July 26th 8:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CEvaluating conservation status of fungi using IUCN criteria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMinter, D.W..
Sunday, July 26th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Superior B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session WS-03: Workshop: Image Quiz: Teaching plant ID on the computer and with games
Presiding: Bruce K. Kirchoff, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-03001July 26th 8:00 amSuperior B/Cliff Lodge - Level CImage Quiz: Teaching plant ID on the computer and with games
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKirchoff, Bruce K..
Sunday, July 26th, 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · Magpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session M4: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Bruce G. Baldwin, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 8:30 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Exhibits: Poster & Exhibit Hall - Set Up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 9:00 amEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeExhibits and Poster Set-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Red Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Internet Cafe: Internet Café
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 9:00 amRed Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CInternet Café
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Exhibits: Posters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 9:00 amEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePosters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Board Room/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M5: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 9:00 amBoard Room/Cliff Lodge - Level CBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · White Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M6: Meeting: BSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 9:00 amWhite Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CBSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Superior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session WS-04: Workshop: Making a case for plants & fungi: Using and writing case studies for botany and mycology education
Presiding: Phil Gibson, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-04001July 26th 9:00 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CMaking a case for plants & fungi: Using and writing case studies for botany and mycology education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGibson, Phil.
Sunday, July 26th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session WS-05: Workshop: Interactive keys: writing and usability
Presiding: Timothy M. Jones, LSU Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-05001July 26th 9:00 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BInteractive keys: writing and usability
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopJones, Timothy M..
Sunday, July 26th, 9:30 am to 10:30 am · Eagles Nest/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M7: Meeting: BSA Conservation Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 9:30 amEagles Nest/Cliff Lodge - Level CBSA Conservation Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 9:30 am to 10:30 am · Golden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session M8: Meeting: BSA Web Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 9:30 amGolden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level BBSA Web Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 9:45 amBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 10:00 am to 11:00 am · Board Room/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M9: Meeting: BSA Membership Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 10:00 amBoard Room/Cliff Lodge - Level CBSA Membership Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Wasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session WS-06: Workshop: Teaching Botany in the Liberal Arts Curriculum
Presiding: Kumkum Prabhakar, N.C.C.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-06001July 26th 10:00 amWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CTeaching Botany in the Liberal Arts Curriculum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopPrabhakar, Kumkum.Active Learning
undergraduate biology instruction
Differentiated Instruction
Collaborative Learning
technology
Sunday, July 26th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Board Room/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M10: Meeting: BSA Under-Represented People Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 11:00 amBoard Room/Cliff Lodge - Level CBSA Under-Represented People Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 11:30 am to 1:30 pm · Eagles Nest/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M11: Meeting: BSA Education Committee Meeting and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 11:30 amEagles Nest/Cliff Lodge - Level CBSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 1:00 pm to 3:30 pm · White Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M12: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 1:00 pmWhite Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CBSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session WS-07: Workshop: Preparing Digital Images for Publication
Presiding: Michael Hepp, The Sheridan Group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-07001July 26th 1:00 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPreparing Digital Images for Publication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopVanderberg, Mike.
Sunday, July 26th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Superior B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session WS-08: Workshop: Sedge identification with interactive keys
Presiding: Timothy M. Jones, LSU Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-08001July 26th 1:00 pmSuperior B/Cliff Lodge - Level CSedge identification with interactive keys
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopJones, Timothy M..
Sunday, July 26th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session WS-10: Workshop: Teaching Philosophy and Teaching Portfolios - Creating and Using One
Presiding: Clare Hasenkampf, University of Toronto Scarborough
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-10001July 26th 1:00 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Canceled
Teaching Philosophy and Teaching Portfolios - Creating and Using One
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopHasenkampf, Clare.
Sunday, July 26th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Superior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session WS-11: Workshop: Virtual Libraries, Portals to Knowledge
Presiding: Nancy Morin, Flora of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-11001July 26th 1:00 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CVirtual Libraries, Portals to Knowledge
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMorin, Nancy; Schmidt, Heidi.
Sunday, July 26th, 1:30 pm to 6:00 pm · Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session WS-09: Workshop: Developing the US National Virtual Herbarium (USVH)
Presiding: Mary Barkworth, Utah State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-09001July 26th 1:00 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CDeveloping the US National Virtual Herbarium (USVH)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBarkworth, Mary.
Sunday, July 26th, 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT-11: Field Trip: Alpine Wildflowers
Presiding: L. M. Shultz, Utah State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT-11001July 26th 2:00 pmEntrance/Cliff LodgeAlpine Wildflowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesShultz, L. M.; Prendusi, Teresa.
Sunday, July 26th, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Ballroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session M13: Meeting: Student Conference Assistants Orientation
Presiding: Kathryn Stogran, Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 3:00 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BStudent Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Superior B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session WS-12: Workshop: Morphbank: A Hands on Introduction
Presiding: Austin Mast, Florida State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-12001July 26th 3:00 pmSuperior B/Cliff Lodge - Level CMorphbank
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMast, Austin; Riccardi, Greg.
Sunday, July 26th, 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session WS-13: Workshop: DNA-Align, A New Cross-Platform Multiple Sequence Alignment Tool
Presiding: Bruce K. Kirchoff, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-13001July 26th 3:00 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BDNA-Align, A New Cross-Platform Multiple Sequence Alignment Tool
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKirchoff, Bruce K.; Remington, David L.; Healey, Christopher.
Sunday, July 26th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 3:15 pmBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Eagles Nest/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M14: Meeting: UMEB Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 4:00 pmEagles Nest/Cliff Lodge - Level CUMEB Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 5:00 pm to 8:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session D1: Discussion Session: Foray follow-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 5:00 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeForay follow-up
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Golden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session R1: Reception: Graduate School, Post-Doc, Job Fair & Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 5:00 pmGolden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level BGraduate School, Post-Doc, Job Fair & Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 26th, 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm · Ballroom /Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session PL1: Plenary Address: Plenary Address
Presiding: Nancy Turner, University of Victoria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PL1001July 26th 7:30 pmBallroom /Cliff Lodge - Level BBringing the Food Back Home: Plants, Algae, Lichens and Fungi in the Food Traditions of Indigenous Cascadia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressTurner, Nancy.
Sunday, July 26th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Amphitheatre Terrace/Cliff Lodge - Outdoor
Session MX1: Mixer: All-Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 8:00 pmAmphitheatre Terrace/Cliff Lodge - OutdoorAll-Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 27th

Monday, July 27th, 6:30 am to 8:00 am · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Session BK1: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 6:30 amBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 6:30 am to 7:30 am · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT-12: Field Trip: Botany Walk - Monday
Presiding: Stephen Stern, University of Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT-12001July 27th 6:30 amEntrance/Cliff LodgeBotany Walk
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesStern, Stephen; Bohs, Lynn.
Monday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Golden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session BK2: Breakfast: Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:30 amGolden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level BCornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Aerie Private Dining Room/Cliff Lodge - Level 10
Session BK3: Breakfast: ABLS Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 amAerie Private Dining Room/Cliff Lodge - Level 10ABLS Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Session RG4: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 amBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 7:30 am to 8:30 am · Board Room/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M15: Meeting: BSA Strategic Planning Committee Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:30 amBoard Room/Cliff Lodge - Level CBSA Strategic Planning Committee Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Exhibits: Posters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 8:00 amEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePosters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Alpine B/Snowbird Center
Session 1: Contributed Papers: Pteridological Section/AFS Contributed Papers I
Presiding: Michael Windham, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1001July 27th 8:00 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterSporophyte morphology and gametophyte development of Blechnum serrulatum Rich
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGabriel Y Galan, Jose Maria; Rolleri, Cristina H; Prada, Carmen; Passarelli, Lilian; Ciciarelli, Mercedes.Blechnum serrulatum
morphology
development
sporophyte
Gametophyte
1002July 27th 8:15 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterSimulating fern lifecycles and population genetics in a 3-dimensional virtual world
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuffy, Aaron M..lifecycle
OpenSim
ferns
population genetics
simulation
1003July 27th 8:30 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterRestoration genetics of the endangered fern Marsilea villosa: Variation among populations on two Hawaiian islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, Marian M.; Ranker, Tom A..Marsilea villosa
Genetic variation
ISSR
endangered
Fern
restoration
1004July 27th 8:45 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterSystematics and Phylogeny of Elaphoglossum section Lepidoglossa H. Christ (Dryopteridaceae): search for natural groups
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVasco, Alejandra; Moran, Robbin.Elaphoglossum
ferns
taxonomy
systematics
1005July 27th 9:00 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterTracing hybrid ancestry with data from a set of single-copy nuclear genes retrieved by direct sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrington, David S.; Li, Chun-xiang.hybrids
Polystichum
allopolyploids
single copy nuclear genes
1006July 27th 9:15 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterRelationships of North American Dryopteris based on plastid and nuclear sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSessa, Emily Butler; Givnish, Thomas J.; Zimmer, Elizabeth.reticulation
polyploidy
hybridization
fern systematics
1007July 27th 9:30 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterNew insights into the relationships of Cystopteris, Acystopteris, and Gymnocarpium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothfels, Carl; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen M..polyploidy
Cystopteris
Gymnocarpium
low copy nuclear markers
Spore size
reticulation
July 27th 9:45 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 10:00 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1008July 27th 10:15 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterSilica bodies and their systematic implications in the Pteridaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSundue, Michael.SiO2
Adiantum
Aspidotis
Pteris
Actiniopteris
Pityrogramma
phytolith
venuloid idioblast
Onychium
1009July 27th 10:30 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterTo have or have not: Using farina to delineate major clades within the false cloak ferns (Argyrochosma)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSigel, Erin M. ; Windham, Michael D. ; Pryer, Kathleen M..Argyrochosma
Cheilanthoid ferns
farina
homoplasy
morphological evolution
1010July 27th 10:45 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterA Cheilanthes by any other name: Evolutionary complexity in the New World myriopterid clade (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrusz, Amanda L.; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen M..polyploidy
apomixis
hybridization
myriopterid ferns
Cheilanthoid ferns
xeric-adapted
gapCp
1011July 27th 11:00 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterA phylogenetic approach to species delimitation in the fern genus Pentagramma (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuettpelz, Eric; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Windham, Michael.California
ferns
low-copy nuclear gene
Pentagramma
polyploidy
Pteridaceae
species delimitation
1012July 27th 11:15 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterPutting down routes: Biogeographic patterns in Adiantopsis Fée (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLink-Perez, Melanie A.; Watson, Linda E.; Hickey, R. James.Adiantopsis
cheilanthoids
ferns
Biogeography
Caribbean
adaptive radiation
1013July 27th 11:30 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterWhat is “Aleuritopteris farinosa”? Insights from spore morphology and sporangial capacity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHooper, Elisabeth; Yatskievych, George.Fern
Aleuritopteris
farinosa
spore morphology
July 27th 11:45 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 10:45 am · Alpine C/Snowbird Center
Session 2: Contributed Papers: Rosids: Rosales, Fagales
Presiding: Christopher Campbell, University of Maine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2001July 27th 8:00 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic signal, gene tempo and depth of resolution: the rosids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHilu, Khidir W.; Black, Chelsea; Crawley, Sunny S; Oza, Dipan.Angiosperms
rosids
phylogeny
matK
trnK
2002July 27th 8:15 amAlpine C/Snowbird Center`Very large´, `poorly understood´ but `well supported´ – The Phylogeny of Rosids based on fast evolving and non-coding chloroplast markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWorberg , Andreas; Quandt, Dietmar; Korotkova, Nadja; Müller, Kai; Wicke, Susann; Borsch, Thomas.eudicots
rosids
non-coding DNA
fast-evolving DNA
phylogenetic structure
2003July 27th 8:30 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterInsights into morphological, molecular and life-history characterization of diploid Amelanchier canadensis (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrye, Christopher; Campbell, Christopher S.; Burgess, Michael B..Amelanchier
diploidy
flow cytometry
granule bound starch synthase I
2004July 27th 8:45 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterVariation in ploidy level in Amelanchier (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurgess, Michael B.; Campbell, Christopher S.; Talent, Nadia; Frye, Christopher.flow cytometry
polyploidy
apomixis
2005July 27th 9:00 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic analysis of Fragaria (Rosaceae) based on nearly complete chloroplast genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNjuguna, Wambui; Bassil, Nahla; Cronn, RC; Liston, Aaron.Fragaria
Rosaceae
chloroplast genome
Solexa sequencing technology
2006July 27th 9:15 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny of 130 Prunus L. (Rosaceae) species using three cpDNA regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShaw, Joey; Wen, Jun; Haberle, Rosemarie; Chin, Siew Wai; Potter, Daniel.Prunus
Rosaceae
cpDNA
phylogeny
July 27th 9:30 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2007July 27th 9:45 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny and inferred cytogeographic patterns of subtribe Agrimoniinae (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChung, Kyong-Sook; Elisens, Wayne.Rosaceae
Agrimoniinae
Agrimonia
2008July 27th 10:00 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterRapid radiation of the draught-adapted ivesioid Potentilleae (Rosaceae) correlates with the Sierra Nevada uplift and subsequent climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTöpel, Mats; Eriksen, Bente; Ertter, Barbara; Antonelli, Alexandre.Rosaceae
molecular dating
Niche modeling
Drought adaptation
Ivesia
Horkelia
Potentilla
2009July 27th 10:15 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterOverview of the genus Drymocallis (Rosaceae) segregated from Potentilla s.l
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperErtter, Barbara; Eriksson, Torsten; Lundberg, Magnus; Sojak, Jiri.Drymocallis
Potentilla glandulosa
Rosaceae
2010July 27th 10:30 amAlpine C/Snowbird CenterChloroplast haplotype sharing across morphologically distinct taxa within North American Carya (pecans, hickories)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Allison; Bertram, Tracey; Romero-Hernandez, Carolina; Sampliner, Danielle; Dillman, Casey; Mendoza-Herrera, Azucena; Grauke, L.J..Carya
Juglandaceae
cp haplotypes
Morphometrics
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 10:45 am · Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 3: Contributed Papers: Rosids: Fabales
Presiding: Patrick S. Herendeen, Chicago Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3001July 27th 8:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CNorth American Polygala (Polygalaceae) and Nuttall: A nomenclatural tale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreire-Fierro, Alina; Landale, Alicia.Polygala
Polygalaceae
Nuttall
nomenclature
PH Herbarium
Typyfication
3002July 27th 8:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CTaxonomic implications of morphological and molecular variation in Cercis canadensis (Fabaceae) from Mexico and Adjacent parts of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFritsch, Peter W.; Schiller, Anja M.; Cruz, Boni C.; Davis, Edith L..Cercis
taxonomy
Morphometrics
Texas
Mexico
phylogeny
3003July 27th 8:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CSystematics, Biogeography and Diversity of the genus Dicymbe (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRedden, Karen M..Dicymbe
Caesalpinioideae
Biogeography
morphology
CNGC4
trnL
Leguminosae
3004July 27th 8:45 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CEvolutionary relationships of Sesbania Scop. (Leguminosae) and patterns of biogeography and morphological character evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFarruggia, Frank T.; Wojciechowski, Martin F..Sesbania
phylogenetics
Biogeography
TRPT
long-distance dispersal
Leguminosae
3005July 27th 9:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPatterns in Legume Nod Factor Receptor Sequences Reflect Differences in Rhizobial Symbiont Specificity within Genus Sesbania Scop. (Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoward, Jamie H.; Farruggia, Frank T.; Stepkowski, Tomasz; Wojciechowski, Martin F..Leguminosae
nod factor receptors
Sesbania
host specificity
nfr5
3006July 27th 9:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CCase studies of hemiplasy within the genus Lupinus: Lupinus paynei and section Micranthi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuang, Daisie; Friar, Elizabeth.Lupinus
Fabaceae
Hemiplasy
July 27th 9:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3007July 27th 9:45 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogenetic relationships among varieties of the widespread western North American perennial, Lupinus lepidus (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeitemier, Kevin.Lupinus
Infraspecific phylogenetics
coalescent
3008July 27th 10:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CExploring sources of incongruence among nuclear genes in generic level phylogenies in the legume subtribe Glycininae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEgan, Ashley N.; Doyle, Jeff J..Leguminosae
Phylogenetic Incongruence
Fabaceae
Glycininae
Glycine
recombination
rate heterogeneity
3009July 27th 10:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CSpecies, genomes and section relationships in genus Arachis (Fabaceae): a molecular phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFriend, Sheena A.; Quandt, D.; Hilu, Khidir W..Arachis
phylogeny
ITS
trnT-trnF
3010July 27th 10:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe genetic distinctiveness of Astragalus lentiginosus var. maricopae and A. lentiginosus var. ursinus (Fabaceae)- two restricted endemics in the southwestern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlexander, Jason Andrew; Liston, Aaron.Astragalus
Fabaceae
cp-microsatellites
principal coordinates analysis
Utah
Arizona
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 10:45 am · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 4: Contributed Papers: Asterids: Cornales, Boraginaceae, Icacinaceae, Ericales
Presiding: Kathleen A. Kron, Wake Forest University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4001July 27th 8:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA phylogenetic analysis of Hydrangea using plastid and ITS data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJacobs, Sarah; Hufford, Larry.Hydrangea Broussaisia Decumaria Dichroa Pileostegia Platycrater Schizophragma Maximum likelihood phylogeny monophyly
4002July 27th 8:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA Phylogenetic Analysis of Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchenk, John J.; Hufford, Larry.Bayesian inference
S-H test
cryptic species
4003July 27th 8:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMolecular Phylogeny of Phacelia (Boraginaceae), within and between subgenera, sections and subsections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalden, Genevieve K.; Patterson, Robert.Phacelia
phylogeny
Boraginaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Pulchellae
systematics
4004July 27th 8:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterSystematics of Lithospermum L.: Taxonomic reevaluations and morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCohen, Jim; Davis, Jerrold I..Lithospermum
heterostyly
Boraginaceae
Lithospermeae
Macromeria
Onosmodium
4005July 27th 9:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPossibly unique: the fruit morphology of Stemonuraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie; Utteridge, Timothy; Stuppy, Wolfgang.Stemonuraceae
fruit anatomy
fleshy appendage
Icacinaceae
4006July 27th 9:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterSpatial analysis of morphology in Eriastum eremicum (Jepson) H.Mason (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDe Groot, Sarah.Eriastrum
interpolation
morphology
Morphometrics
Polemoniaceae
July 27th 9:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4007July 27th 9:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterThe phylogeny, biogeography and morphological evolution of Gaultheria (Ericaceae) from Australia and New Zealand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBush, Catherine; Wagstaff, Steven J.; Fritsch, Peter W.; Kron, Kathleen A..Gaultheria
lfy
Biogeography
Southern Hemisphere
4008July 27th 10:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic Relationships and Historical Biogeography of Cassiope (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen A..
4009July 27th 10:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMorphometric analysis of floral variation within the Pyrola picta species complex (Pyroleae: Monotropoideae: Ericaceae) and potential implications for ecological and phylogenetic differentiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJolles, Diana D..Pyrola
Ericaceae
morphometry
4010July 27th 10:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMorphological Evolution within the Leucothoë group based on analyses of molecular and morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKron, Kathleen A.; Bush, Catherine; Frazier, Louis; Judd, Walter S..Leucothoe
matK
ndhF
morphology
character evolution
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Invasion Ecology
Presiding: Cynthia Huebner, Northern Research Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001July 27th 8:00 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CSeed Germination and Viability of Microstegium vimineum: A Comparison of Flower Type, Habitat, and Seed Age
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuebner, Cynthia.Microstegium vimineum
invasive plant
seed viability
5002July 27th 8:15 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CPopulation dynamics, invasives and possible impacts on a rare dune endemic of the Great Lakes, Pitcher’s thistle.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJolls, Claudia L.; Marik, Julie E.; Hamze, Samara I.; McEachern, Kathryn.rare plants
Invasive plants
demography
dunes
Germination
shade
litter
population viability analysis
Cirsium pitcheri
Gypsophila paniculata
5003July 27th 8:30 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CA feedback mechanism for the spread of the invasive plant Phragmites australis – increased local genetic diversity and cross pollination can drive viable seed production
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKettenring, Karin; Mccormick, Melissa; Whigham, Dennis.Wetland
Phragmites australis
pollination
seed viability
soil nutrients
Chesapeake Bay
Invasive Species
Genetic diversity
5004July 27th 8:45 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhenotypic plasticity in native and invasive populations of Bromus tectorum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGriffith, Alden B.; Andonian, Krikor; Loik, Michael E..plasticity
Invasion
Armenia
Great Basin
elevation gradient
freezing tolerance
local adaptation
5005July 27th 9:00 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CHybrid haplotype vigor in Florida (USA) populations of the invasive exotic Brazilian peppertree, Schinus terebinthifolius
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGeiger, John; Pratt, Paul; Wheeler, Greg.Schinus terebinthifolius
Invasive Species
exotic
hybrid
common garden study
5006July 27th 9:15 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CPredicting the likelihood of disease from a fungal seed pathogen, Pyrenophora semeniperda, in a complex multi-host system using various seed traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeckstead, Julie; Meyer, Susan E.; Bergen, Kelly M.; Dooley, Sandra R..seed bank 
Plant-pathogen interaction
phylogenetic relationships
seed germination
Drechslera campanulata
July 27th 9:30 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · Alpine A/Snowbird Center
Session 6: Contributed Papers: Historical Section
Presiding: Carol L. Kelloff, Smithsonian Institution; Marissa C. Grant, Eastern Illinois University; Dennis Wm. Stevenson, New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6001July 27th 8:00 amAlpine A/Snowbird CenterSeeds of Knowledge: Dutch Botany in Brazil and Southeast Asia (1596-1696)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWatts, Matthew.botany
Dutch
Brazil
Southeast
Asia
seventeenth
century
6002July 27th 8:15 amAlpine A/Snowbird CenterCassini the 5th, Master of Compositae: insight into his life and work
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBonifacino, Mauricio; Robinson, Harold; Funk, Vicki A.; Lack, Walter; Wagenitz, Gerhard; Feuillet, Christian; Hind, Nicholas. Cassini
Compositae
History
Classification
6003July 27th 8:30 amAlpine A/Snowbird CenterUnveiling Dr. José Cuatrecasas’ second expedition to South America (1938-1939)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiazgranados, Mauricio; Funk, Vicki A.; Cadena, Camilo.José Cuatrecasas Arumí
South America
Colombia
history
Expeditions
paramos
Andean Forest
Orinoco
Google Earth
July 27th 8:45 amAlpine A/Snowbird CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 8:15 am · Wasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 7: Contributed Papers: Gene Structure and Function
Presiding: Lena Hileman, University of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
7001July 27th 8:00 amWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CA putative regulator of the AP1/FUL floral meristem identity genes initiates flowering in Antirrhinum majus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPreston, Jill C.; Hileman, Lena.snapdragon
SQUAMOSA-BINDING PROTEIN
floral transition
Antirrhinum majus
AP1/FUL
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 8: Contributed Papers: Plant Ecophysiology
Presiding: Erik B Sudderth, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8001July 27th 8:00 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterThe effects of clouds and diffuse light on leaf-level photosynthetic gas exchange in two conifer tree species and two broadleaved shrubs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReinhardt, Keith; Smith, William K..clouds
Photosynthesis
abies
Rhododendron
8002July 27th 8:15 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSingle-vessel flow measurements indicate scalariform plates confer higher flow resistance than previously estimated
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChristman, Maggie A.; Sperry, John S..scalariform plate
hydraulic conductance
xylem structure and function
single vessel method
Water relations
8003July 27th 8:30 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterLeaf hydraulic conductance, measured in situ, declines and recovers daily: leaf hydraulics, water potential and stomatal conductance in four temperate and three tropical tree species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Daniel M.; Woodruff, David R. ; McCulloh, Katherine A.; Meinzer, Frederick C..cavitation
embolism
Photosynthesis
Transpiration
xylem
8004July 27th 8:45 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSelection on water-use efficiency (WUE) in Ipomopsis aggregata - an analysis of the functional relationships among WUE, other ecological traits, and fitness
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKenney, Amanda, M.; Juenger, Thomas, E..Ipomopsis aggregata
water-use efficiency
Selection
8005July 27th 9:00 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterRadial water transport and sapwood use efficiency of two conifers from contrasting climate regimes in the Pacific Northwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarnard, David ; Lachenbruch, Barbara; Meinzer, Frederick.ray tracheid
water transport
tree
hydraulic architecture
hydraulic conductivity
functional plant anatomy
8006July 27th 9:15 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterComparing Thermal After-ripening Patterns for Seeds of Two Invasive Annual Brome Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Phil S.; Meyer, Susan E.; Merrill, Katherine T..cheatgrass
Bromus tectorum
red brome
Bromus rubens
seed germination
Seed dormancy
8007July 27th 9:30 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterResponses to global change: Soil type controls the impact of altered precipitation pattern on ecosystem function in Avena barbata grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSudderth, Erika A; St.Clair, Samuel B; Salve, Rohit; Fischer, Marc L; Kleber, Marcus; Sudderth, Erik B; Torn, Margaret S; Ackerly, David D..climate change
carbon flux
precipitation
Avena barbata
gas exchange
grasslands
Photosynthesis
Transpiration
Soil Moisture
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 9:30 am · Ballroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session S1: Special Lecture: MSA Presidential Address
Presiding: Roy E. Halling, New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S1001July 27th 8:00 amBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BA Bolete Story
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressHalling, Roy E..Boletaceae
systematics
Distribution
Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Ballroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session SY1: Symposium: Power of Movement in Plants
Presiding: Wendy K. Silk, University of California at Davis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY1001July 27th 8:00 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BPerpetual motion in a changing environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSilk, Wendy K..Plant Growth
reference frame
bending
twisting
plant-environment interaction
SY1002July 27th 8:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BChloroplast Movements in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWhippo, Craig W.; Hangarter, Roger.Chloroplast movement
actin
SY1003July 27th 8:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BPollinarium ejection and the evolution of hypervariable male flowers in Catasetum orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDumais, Jacques; Fulop, Daniel; Kramer, Elena M.orchid
pollination
biomechanics
Catasetum
SY1004July 27th 9:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BA Computer Vision Aided Study of Arabidopsis Seedling Root Gravitropism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMiller, Nathan D.; Durham, Tessa L.; Spalding, Edgar.gravitropism
computer vision
July 27th 9:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY1005July 27th 10:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BGravitropism and the development of plant form
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHangarter, Roger.gravitropism
plant growth and development
Arabidopsis
SY1006July 27th 10:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B“Service to the plant”: Solar tracking and leaf shape in Pelargonium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia S.; Nicotra, Adrienne B..South Africa
leaf shape
leaf temperature
solar tracking
geophytes
SY1007July 27th 11:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BPlant invasions in rangelands: physiological traits underlying success
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDrenovsky, Rebecca E.; James, Jeremy J..Invasive Species
functional traits
root foraging
relative growth rate
soil nutrients
July 27th 11:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 8:15 am to 9:00 am · Cottonwood B/Snowbird Center
Session 9: Contributed Papers: Genomics / Proteomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
9001July 27th 8:15 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterThe Ancestral Angiosperm genetic toolkit
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperdePamphilis, Claude W.; Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj; Bliss, Barbara; Brockington, Samuel, F; Chanderbali, Andre; Duarte, Jill R.; Hu, Yi; Jiao, Yuannian; Liang, Haiying; Landherr, Lena; Ralph, Paula; Altman, Naomi; Carlson, John; Clifton, Sandra W.; Ma, Hong; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Schlarbaum, Scott E.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm..
9002July 27th 8:30 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterA Physical Map for the Amborella Genome Sheds Light on the Evolution of Angiosperm Genome Structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeebens-Mack, James H.; Zuccolo, Andrea; Wall, P. Kerr; Bowers, John; Xiong, Zhiyong; Pires, J. Chris; Soltis, Douglas E; Soltis, Pamela S.; Ma, Hong; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Wing, Rod.
9003July 27th 8:45 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterExploratory analyses of genomic sequences in the bracken fern, Pteridium aquilinum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDer, Joshua P.; Wolf, Paul G.. Roche 454
Genome
monilophyte
Monday, July 27th, 8:45 am to 11:15 am · Magpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Evolution of Bryophytes on Islands
Presiding: Brent D. Mishler, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10001July 27th 8:45 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BLoss of dispersability on islands? An example from the tropical moss Syrrhopodon confertus (Calymperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarbaugh, Danica T..dispersability
island biogeography
asexual reproduction
moss
Bryophyte
Calymperaceae
Syrrhopodon confertus
10002July 27th 9:00 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BCryptic lineages and reproductive patterns in the Syrrhopodon involutus Schwaeg. complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFisher, Kirsten M..Bryophyte
Syrrhopodon
Calymperaceae
oceanic islands
phylogeography
reproduction
10003July 27th 9:30 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BStudies on the Moss Flora of Moorea, French Polynesia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paperd'Artenay, Tamrya D.; Mishler, Brent D..Moorea Biocode
island biology
flora analysis
July 27th 10:00 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10004July 27th 10:15 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe Moorea Biocode Project: Bryophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMishler, Brent D.; Fok, Elaine.island biology
DNA Barcoding
10005July 27th 10:45 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BAnd if Engler was not completely wrong? Evidence for a mixture of neo- and paleoendemism in the moss flora of Macaronesia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVanderpoorten, Alain; Aigoin, Delphine; Devos, Nicolas; Huttunen, Sanna; Ignatov, Michael.Insular floras
island evolution
Monday, July 27th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Red Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Internet Cafe: Internet Café
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 9:00 amRed Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CInternet Café
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Superior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 11: Contributed Papers: Cookson Awards-1
Presiding: Rudolph Serbet, University of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 9:00 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11001July 27th 9:15 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CAdditional diversity in Early Devonian floras of the Beartooth Butte Formation (Wyoming)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDattola, Melissa A.; Caruso, Joseph A.; Nauman, Brandon N.; Tomescu, Alexandru MF.Devonian
Fossil
Drepanophycus
Wyoming
11002July 27th 9:30 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CUsing Function to Interpret Patterns in Conifer Cone Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeslie, Andrew.Conifer
pollen cone
Seed Cone
functional morphology
11003July 27th 9:45 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CA reassessment of permineralized glossopterid ovulate structures from the Central Transantarctic Mountains, Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRyberg, Patricia E.; Taylor, Edith L..Glossopteridales
Antarctica
Permian
Megasporophyll
permineralization
July 27th 10:00 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 10:15 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 9:00 am to 9:45 am · Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center
Session 12: Contributed Papers: Genetics I
Presiding: Susan E. Meyer, USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12001July 27th 9:00 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterFrom the exception to the rule: the re-arrangement(s) of the nuclear ribosomal DNA in land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWicke, Susann; Costa, Andrea; Muñoz, Jesús ; Neinhuis, Christoph; Quandt, Dietmar.nuclear ribosomal DNA
gene re-arrangment
land plants
concerted evolution
5S ribosomal RNA
retro(trans)position
12002July 27th 9:15 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterThe genetic architecture of reproductive isolation in Louisiana Iris : Iris nelsonii x I. hexagona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, S.J.; Martin, Noland H..genetic linkage mapping
Genetic basis of species diifferences
12003July 27th 9:30 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterMapping Chromosomal Regions Associated with Peach Tree Short Life Disease Syndrome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiaoyu; Reighard, Gregory; Bridges, William; Swire-Clark, Ginger; Olukolu, Bode Adebowale; Zhebentyayeva, Tetyana; Abbott, Albert; Baird, Wm. Vance.peach tree short life
Guardian rootstock
Prunus
microsatellites
Simple Sequence Repeats (SSRs)
Quantitative trait loci (QTL)
Monday, July 27th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Eagles Nest/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session BK4: Breakfast: Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 9:00 amEagles Nest/Cliff Lodge - Level CCompanion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 9:00 am to 9:45 am · Alpine A/Snowbird Center
Session M16: Meeting: Historical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Carol L. Kelloff, Smithsonian Institution; Marissa C. Grant, Eastern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 9:00 amAlpine A/Snowbird CenterHistorical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 9:30 am to 12:30 pm · Ballroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session SY2: Symposium: The evolutionary dynamics of plant-fungal interactions
Presiding: Georgiana May, University of Minnesota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY2001July 27th 9:30 amBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe dynamics of evolution in plant and fungal interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMay, Georgiana.
SY2002July 27th 10:00 amBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BHabitat filters in fungal endophyte community assembly
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSaunders, Megan; Glenn, Anthony; Kohn, Linda.community assembly
habitat filtering
host-parasite interactions
Fusarium
Zea mays
Fungal endophytes
SY2003July 27th 10:30 amBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BFungal sex chromosomes, infection, and specialization by the anther-smut fungus, Microbotryum, on the Caryophyllaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHood, Michael; Petit, Elsa; Devier, Devier.
SY2004July 27th 11:00 amBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BDeciphering the genetic basis of speciation of a fungal plant pathogen through comparative genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStukenbrock, Eva H.; McDonald, Bruce A.; Grønlund-Jørgensen, Frank; Heide, Mikkel S..genome evolution
Speciation
host specificity
SY2005July 27th 11:30 amBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BGeographic variation in adaptation at the molecular level: pathogenesis-related proteins and plant-fungal interactions in Teosinte
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMoeller, David; Tiffin, Peter.host-parasite
local adaptation
nucleotide polymorphism
population structure
natural selection
SY2006July 27th 12:00 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMay, Georgiana.
Monday, July 27th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 9:45 amBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 10:15 am to 11:45 am · Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center
Session 13: Contributed Papers: Genetics II
Presiding: Susan E. Meyer, USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13001July 27th 10:15 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterMolecular genetic variation in Pyrenophora semeniperda as characterized by analysis of the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarrison, Steven; Boose, David; Clement, Suzette; Lee, Caitlin; Meyer, Susan E..internal transcribed spacer
Pyrenophora semeniperda
pathogen
13002July 27th 10:30 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterGenetic Diversity and Population Structure Among Bromus Tectorum Populations in Intermountain Western North America as Determined by Microsatellite Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMerrill, Keith; Meyer, Susan E.; Coleman, Craig.Bromus tectorum
population structure
microsatellite markers
Invasive Species
cheatgrass
Downy brome
13003July 27th 10:45 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterGenome evolution in the Orbanchaceae: evidence from large-scale EST studies and the Parasitic Plant Genome Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman J.; Wall, P. Kerr; Yoder, John; dePamphilis, Claude W..parasitic plants
Genome duplication
polyploidy
EST
Orobanchaceae
13004July 27th 11:00 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterGenetic diversity in tetraploid and octoploid cultivars of switchgrass (Panicum virgatum) as assesses by EST-derived microsatellite markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOkada, Miki; Lanzatella-Craig, Christina; Tobias, Christian.Panicum virgatum
switchgrass
microsatellite marker
Genetic diversity
population assignment
13005July 27th 11:15 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterHomoeologous chromosome pairing and rearrangements identified in allopolyploid Brassica napus by an integrated BAC-FISH karyotype of diploid Brassica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPires, J. Chris; Xiong , Zhiyong.Allopolyploidy
Brassica
chromosome evolution
comparative cytogenetics
polyploidy
13006July 27th 11:30 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterA genetic linkage map for Cannabis based on microsatellites and AFLP markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeiblen, George D; Craft, KJ; Wenger, Jonathan P; Mehmedic, Z.; ElSohly, M..genetics
Monday, July 27th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 14: Contributed Papers: Vegetation Science I
Presiding: Karl McKnight, St. Lawrence University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14001July 27th 10:15 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CCryptogam Survey of the Valles Caldera National Preserve: An Interim Report
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrice, Relf; Keller, Harold W..cryptogam
Valles Caldera
Bryophyte
myxomycete
lichen
14002July 27th 10:30 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CDefining subtropical marsh plant communities: Characterization of Everglades marsh vegetation using a landscape-scale random sample
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRichards, J.H.; Philippi, T.E.; Kalla, P.; Scheidt, D..plant community
sawgrass
Cladium
muhly
Muhlenbergia
spikerush
Eleocharis
water lily
Nymphaea
cattail
Typha
Cluster analysis
NMS
14003July 27th 10:45 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CA comparison of two sampling techniques used to understand autecological requirements necessary for Carex growth in a northern hardwood forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQuinn, Caitlin; McKnight, Karl; Burnham, Mark; Gerritsen, Alida.Carex
ecology
Sedge
14004July 27th 11:00 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CHabitat characterization of northeastern woodland grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurnham, Mark; McKnight, Karl; Quinn, Caitlin; Gerritsen, Alida.Poaceae
Grass
ecology
northern hardwood forest
habitat characterization
Poa
Danthonia
14005July 27th 11:15 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CA contribution towards understanding northern hardwood forest Carex ecology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKnight, Karl; Burnham, Mark; Quinn, Caitlin; Gerritsen, Alida.Carex
ecology
Sedge
northern hardwood forest
ordination
habitat characterization
soil nutrients
incident light
July 27th 11:30 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 10:15 am to 11:15 am · Alpine A/Snowbird Center
Session 15: Contributed Papers: Tropical Biology Section - Contributed Papers
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15001July 27th 10:15 amAlpine A/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny and Floral Evolution of Heliconia section Heliconia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLagomarsino, Laura P.; Kress, John; Gowda, Vinita; Temeles, Ethan J.; Specht, Chelsea.Heliconia
phylogenetics
floral evolution
bird pollination
Caribbean biodiversity
15002July 27th 10:30 amAlpine A/Snowbird CenterA Tale of Two Catopsis: Trichomes in two epiphytic bromeliads of contrasting light environment and trophic ecology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGonsiska, P. A.; Givnish, Thomas J..Catopsis
bromeliads
epiphytes
Trichomes
Chloroplast phylogeny
15003July 27th 10:45 amAlpine A/Snowbird CenterImportance of seed dispersal agents changes over succession in clear-cut strips in the Peruvian Amazon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGorchov, David L.; Rondon, Xanic J.; Cornejo, Fernando.tropical forest
forest management
secondary succession
animal dispersal of seeds
15004July 27th 11:00 amAlpine A/Snowbird CenterChallenging the assumption of wind pollination in Coccothrinax argentata (Arecaceae): Preliminary observations and analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoptur, Suzanne; Khorsand Rosa, Roxaneh.Arecaceae
breeding system
pollination
pine rockland
bees
Monday, July 27th, 10:15 am to 11:30 am · Superior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Cookson Awards-2
Presiding: Linda E. Graham, University of Wisconsin Madison
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001July 27th 10:30 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CParasitism of a Triassic conifer embryo and pteridosperm seed
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwendemann, Andrew B.; Taylor, Thomas N.; Taylor, Edith L..Triassic
embryo
Fungi
parasite
Fossil
Seeds
16002July 27th 10:45 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CEvidence for phylogenetic relationships among conifers: the first organismal concept for an extinct species of Pinus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlymiuk, Ashley A.; Stockey, Ruth A.; Rothwell, Gar W..anatomy
Eocene
Pinus
organismal concept
Fossil
Conifer
16003July 27th 11:00 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CAnatomically preserved fossil moss gametophytes from the Eocene of Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSteenbock, Christopher M.; Stockey, Ruth A.; Beard, Graham; Tomescu, Alexandru MF.Eocene
moss
Fossil
Tertiary
Permineralized
anatomically preserved
Gametophyte
phyllidia
caulidia
16004July 27th 11:15 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe Roots of Alnus in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJud, Nathan A.; Wing, Scott L..Betulaceae
Fossil
Alnus spp
Biogeography
PETM
Monday, July 27th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · White Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Cell Biology/Physiology & Genetics
Presiding: Heather E Hallen-Adams, Michigan State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17001July 27th 10:15 amWhite Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CExploring Hyphal Tip Structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMacLean, Daniel ; Saucedo, Bonnie; Roberson, Robert W..Hyphal tip
Spitzenkorper
Bioimaging
17002July 27th 10:30 amWhite Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CNew information on the mechanics of rhizomorph extension in Armillaria gallica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYafetto, L.; Money, N.P.; Davis, D.J.; Dumais, Jacques.Armillaria gallica
rhizomorph
17003July 27th 10:45 amWhite Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level COptimization for production of amylases from Penicillium chrysogenum MTCC 160
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJain, Devendra; upadhyay, mukesh; Pareek, Shalini; Singh, Abhijeet; verma, HN.alpha-amylase
Penicillium
chrysogenum
17004July 27th 11:00 amWhite Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhenomenological studies of possible radiotrophy in melanin and carotenoid producing fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalberg, Eric; Volk, Thomas.melanin
radiotrophy
Cladosporium
Cryptococcus
Rhodotorula
carotenoids
cell wall
17005July 27th 11:15 amWhite Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CMicrosatellite discovery in Fusarium circinatum using ISSR-PCR and deep sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSantana, Quentin C.; Coetzee, Martin P. A.; Steenkamp, Emma T.; Wingfield, Michael J.; Wingfield, Brenda D.microsatellites
pyrosequencing
ISSR-PCR
Fusarium circinatum
next-generation sequencing
17006July 27th 11:30 amWhite Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe world after Novozyme 234: a method for preparing protoplasts of Rhizoctonia solani
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThomas, Elizabeth ; Cubeta, Marc.Rhizoctonia solani
protoplast
Novozyme 234
Plant pathogen
17007July 27th 11:45 amWhite Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CAdaptation of the spore discharge mechanism in the Basidiomycota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStolze-Rybczynski, J.L.; Cui, Y.; Fischer, M.W.F.; Money, N.P..ballistospore discharge
Monday, July 27th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 18: Contributed Papers: MSA Ecology/Pathology I
Presiding: Michelle Hersh, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18001July 27th 10:15 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterAssembling the fungal community: dominant ecological process is conditional on forest ecosystem type
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdwards, Ivan; Zak, Donald.phylogenetic community analysis
saprophytic fungi
ectomycorrhizal fungi
18002July 27th 10:30 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterChanges in community composition of ectomycorrhizal fungi associated with Alnus tenuifolia in response to changing plant N:P balance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcFarland, Jack M.; Taylor, Lee; Ruess, Roger; Olson, Karl; Knut, Kielland.alder
Ectomycorrhizae
nitrogen fixation
phosphorus
N:P
boreal forest
18003July 27th 10:45 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterEffect of brush mastication and prescribed fire on mycorrhizas and hypogeous fungi in mixed hardwood chaparral
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSouthworth, Darlene; Frank, Jonathan; Donohue, Jessica; Gibson, Jennifer.brush mastication
prescribed burn
fire
ectomycorrhizas
hypogeous fungi
18004July 27th 11:00 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterFeast, famine and finding a niche – how seasonal carbon allocation and fungal life history strategies affect biomass and community composition of arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLekberg, Ylva; Olsson, Pâl Axel; Kjoller, Rasmus; Michelsen, Anders; Rosendahl, Søren.arbuscular mycorrhiza
Carbon allocation
Signature lipid analyses
Community composition
Undisturbed grassland
18005July 27th 11:15 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterFungal communities shift with changes in land use and edaphic properties
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJackson, Jason A.; Richter, Daniel D; Vilgalys, Rytas.soil
Diversity
land use change
molecular identification
molecular phylogenetics
18006July 27th 11:30 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSpores indoors: a pyrosequencing look at what fungi the cat dragged in
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmend, Anthony S; Seifert, Keith A.; Samson, Robert A.; Bruns , Thomas.microbial biogepgraphy
indoor fungi
pyrosequencing
bioinformatics
Monday, July 27th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Board Room/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M17: Meeting: BSA International Outreach Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 11:00 amBoard Room/Cliff Lodge - Level CBSA International Outreach Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Ballroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session S2: Special Lecture: Regional Botany Special Lecture
Presiding: Noel H. Holmgren, New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2001July 27th 11:00 amBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BSeven Decades of Research on the Botany of the Intermountain West
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressHolmgren, Noel H..vascular flora
Intermountain region
Project history
plant geography
Monday, July 27th, 11:15 am to 12:00 pm · Magpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session 19: Contributed Papers: Bryological and Lichenological: Student session I
Presiding: Sheila Strawn,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001July 27th 11:15 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BDiversity and Distribution of Macrolichens in Shettihalli Wildlife Sanctuary, Westren Ghats, Southern India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKanivebaglu, Vinayaka; Yelugere, Krishnamurthy.tropical forest
lichens
Dry Tropics
19002July 27th 11:30 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BAssessing Species Diversity and Evolution in Morphologically and Chemically Diverse Communities of the Lichen-forming Genus Xanthoparmelia (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycota) in Western United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeavitt, Steven D.; St. Clair, Larry L..
19003July 27th 11:45 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BGenetic Variation and Population Structure in the Lichen-forming Ascomycetes Rhizoplaca melanophthalma and Rhizoplaca chrysoleuca in Western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeavitt, Steven D.; Porter, Lindon; St. Clair, Larry L..Rhizoplaca
species delimitation
population genetics
Monday, July 27th, 11:15 am to 11:30 am · Alpine A/Snowbird Center
Session D2: Discussion Session: Tropical Biology Section - Discussion
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 11:15 amAlpine A/Snowbird CenterTropical Biology Section - Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 11:30 am to 12:00 pm · Alpine A/Snowbird Center
Session M18: Meeting: Tropical Biology Business Meeting
Presiding: Fabian A. Michelangeli, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 11:30 amAlpine A/Snowbird CenterTropical Biology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Superior Terrace/Cliff Lodge - Outdoor
Session D3: Discussion Session: California Botanists Brown Bag Lunch and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 12:00 pmSuperior Terrace/Cliff Lodge - OutdoorCalifornia Botanists Brown Bag Lunch and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Rendezvous/Snowbird Center
Session L1: Luncheon: Student Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 12:00 pmRendezvous/Snowbird CenterStudent Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Golden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session L2: Luncheon: American Fern Society Luncheon
Presiding: Warren Hauk, Denison University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 12:00 pmGolden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level BAmerican Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 20: Contributed Papers: Monocots
Presiding: Donald H. Les, University of Connecticut; Kenneth M. Cameron, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20001July 27th 1:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterFrom Acorus to Zingiber – assembling the phylogeny of the monocotyledons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Pires, J. Chris; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.; McCombie, Richard; Ames, Mercedes; Kinney, Michael S.; McNeal, Joel R.; Thadeo, Marcela.
20002July 27th 1:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterRobust resolution of the backbone of Alismatales phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIles, Will; Smith, Selena Y.; Graham, Sean W..Phylogenetic backbone
basal monocots
Maundia
Heterotachy
20003July 27th 1:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterIndications of hybridization between monoecious and dioecious biotypes of Hydrilla verticillata (Hydrocharitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenoit, Lori K.; Les, Donald H..Hydrilla verticillata
invasive
hybridization
nuclear ribosomal DNA (nrITS)
phytoene desaturase
20004July 27th 1:45 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSystematics of Potamogeton vaseyi and P. gemmiparus (Potamogetonaceae), two imperiled aquatic plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLes, Donald H.; Murray, Nancy M.; Tippery, Nicholas P..Aquatic plants
hybridization
North American Flora
20005July 27th 2:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic relationships in the Asteliaceae with an emphasis on the genus Astelia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBirch, Joanne L.; Keeley, Sterling C.; Morden, Clifford W..Asteliaceae
Astelia
Asparagales
systematics
molecular phylogeny
20006July 27th 2:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterMolecular phylogeny of genus Allium (Alliaceae) in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMashayekhi, Saeideh; Wheeler, Erica J; Mcneal, Dale; Columbus, J. Travis; Pires, J. Chris.Allium
Subgen. Amerallium
New World
July 27th 2:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20007July 27th 3:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny of Camassia (Agavaceae) Inferred from Plastid rpl16 Intron and trnD-trnY-trnE-trnT Intergenic Spacer DNA Sequences: Implications for Species Delimitation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFishbein, Mark; Kephart, Susan; Wilder, Mike; Halpin, Kate; Datwyler, Shannon L.camas
chloroplast capture
hybridization
North America
20008July 27th 3:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPlastid Phylogenomics of the Agavaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKain, Michael R.; McNeal, Joel R.; Leebens-Mack, James H..plastid phylogenomics
Agavaceae
Comparative Genomics
20009July 27th 3:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSpecies relationships in three monophyletic series within genus Iris (Iridaceae), section Limniris, with a history of hybrid speciation and chromosome number divergence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWheeler, Andrew; Wilson, C..Iris
Iridaceae
Limniris
hybrid speciation
20010July 27th 3:45 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterA plastome-based phylogeny for the Orchidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Ames, Mercedes; Williams, N. H.; Clements, Mark; Cameron, Kenneth M.; Neubig, K. M.; Whitten, W. M.; Moore, Michael; Pires, J. Chris; Kinney, Michael S.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; McNeal, Joel R.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.. phylogenomics
20011July 27th 4:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterA plastome- and nuclear gene-based phylogeny for the orchid subfamily Epidendroideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmes, Mercedes; Givnish, Thomas J.; Clements, Mark; Williams, N. H.; Pires, J. Chris; Kinney, Michael S.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B..
20011July 27th 4:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterOnce bitten, twice shy: molecular systematics of Dracula (Pleurothallidinae; Epidendroideae; Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCameron, Kenneth M.; Meyer, Gary; White, Ingelia; Buitrago, Elsy.orchid
Orchidaceae
YCF1
Pleurothallidinae
phylogenetics
molecularmolecular
Andes
20012July 27th 4:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterCorallorhiza (Orchidaceae) has two copies of matK, one of which is a pseudogene.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreudenstein, John; Barrett, Craig F.; Yukawa, Tomohisa.Orchidaceae
matK
molecular evolution
20013July 27th 4:45 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterCombined phylogenetic analysis of seven WRKY transcription factor loci across the palm subtribe Attaleinae (Areceaceae, Cocoseae) confirms the American roots of the coconut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeerow, Alan W.; Noblick, Larry R.; Borrone, James W. ; Couvreur, Thomas; Mauro-Herrera, Margarita; Hahn, William James; Kuhn, David N.; Nakamura, Kyoko; Oleas, Nora; Schnell, Raymond J..WRKY
Arecaceae
palms
coconut
single copy nuclear genes
Biogeography
molecular systematics
20014July 27th 5:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny and biogeography of the Trachycarpeae (Arecaceae:Palmae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBacon, Christine D.; Baker, William J.; Simmons, Mark P..Trachycarpeae
Arecaceae
Palmae
low-copy nuclear gene
radiation
Biogeography
Monday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Cottonwood B/Snowbird Center
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Phylogeography and Ecological Biogeography
Presiding: Joey Shaw, University of Tennessee Chattanooga; Ashley B. Morris, University of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001July 27th 1:00 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterTranscontinental patterns of root-associated fungal communities colonizing a dominant grass, Bouteloua gracilis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKhidir, Hana; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea; Herrera, Jose; Eudy, Douglas; Sinsabaugh, Robert; Natvig, Donald.dark septate endophytes
Biogeography
Bouteloua gracilis
root-associated fungi
21002July 27th 1:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterCompetitive outcomes between yeasts that inhabit carnivorous plant pitchers are limited by founding population size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoynton, Primrose J; Peterson, Celeste N; Ellison, Aaron; Farley, Katherine B; Pringle, Anne.yeast
Sarracenia purpurea
dispersal limitation
competition
Biogeography
competitive hierarchy
21003July 27th 1:30 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterIs there a general pattern of exotic species richness along elevational gradients?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDenslow, M.W.; Murrell, Zack E..Macroecology
exotic
elevation
Appalachian Mountains
Species Richness
21004July 27th 1:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterBig Bend Region Flora Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaghatelyan, Anna.floristic comparison
Big Bend Region
flora analysis
migrations
21005July 27th 2:00 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPropagule size gradients in Arctostaphylos (Ericaceae) do not reflect the global trends
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Andrew; Schierenbeck, Kristina A.; Parker, V. Thomas.seed size
fruit size
latitudinal gradient
elevation gradient
Arctostaphylos
California
21006July 27th 2:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPhylogeography, Phylogeny and Speciation in the Global Genus Draba, (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Koch, Marcus.phylogeography
Draba
phylogeny
Speciation
Migration
polyploids
global
21007July 27th 2:30 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPhylogeography of Tilia americana s.l. (Malvaceae) based on chloroplast DNA variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMccarthy, Diane; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.phylogeography
Tilia
Malvaceae
July 27th 2:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21008July 27th 3:00 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterUsing Monmonier’s algorithm and ecological niche modeling to evaluate phylogeographic inferences in Fagus grandifolia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorris, Ashley B.; Graham, Catherine H.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S..Fagus grandifolia
Monmonier's algorithm
ecological niche modeling
phylogeography
chloroplast DNA
eastern North America
21009July 27th 3:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterRelationship of the narrowly endemic Lilium pyrophilum (Liliaceae) to other pendent lilies in eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDouglas, Norman; Wall, Wade; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny); Hoffmann, William; Wentworth, Thomas; Gray, Janet; Hohmann, Matthew.Lilium
Liliaceae
phylogeography
Species complex
edaphic specialization
endemism
21010July 27th 3:30 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterIncongruence between morphological, ecological, and geographical differences and genetic structure: genetic analysis of Pyxidanthera (Diapensiaceae) using AFLP markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWall, Wade; Douglas, Norman; Xiang, Qiu-Yun (Jenny); Hoffmann, William; Wentworth, Thomas; Gray, Janet; Hohmann, Matthew.Pyxidanthera
Diapensiaceae
AFLP
phylogeography
edaphic endemism
21011July 27th 3:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPhylogeography of Eriogonum endemic to California’s Channel Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiley, Lynn; Helenurm, Kaius; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E.Eriogonum
cpDNA
island biogeography
Channel Islands
21012July 27th 4:00 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterFossil pollen, cpDNA, hosts, and parasites: Synthesizing datasets and testing phylogeographic hypotheses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTsai, Yi-Hsin Erica; Manos, Paul S..Biogeography
comparative phylogeography
statistical phylogeography
phylogeography
host-parasite
Epifagus
Orobanchaceae
Fagaceae
fossil pollen
hypothesis testing
eastern North America
parasitic plants
21013July 27th 4:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterTesting a ring-species hypothesis in a Caribbean Euphorbia species-complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCacho, N. Ivalu; Baum, David A..Speciation
ring-species
Caribbean
Euphorbia
Biogeography
phylogeography
Species complex
species-level phylogenetics
21014July 27th 4:30 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPhylogeography of Clematis fremontii S. Wats. (Ranunculaceae) in eastern North America using nrDNA ITS and nDNA G3pdh
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMontgomery, Callie; Shaw, Joey. Ranunculaceae
Clematis
ITS
G3pdh
phylogeography
21015July 27th 4:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterThe history of eggplant domestication: phylogeographic relationships among candidate progenitors and Asian heirloom varieties
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel; Nee, M.; Litt, Amy.eggplant
AFLP
domestication
phylogeography
Solanaceae
21016July 27th 5:00 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPhylogeography of North American Chestnuts and Chinquapins (Castanea Mill., Fagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShaw, Joey; Binkley, Meagan.Chestnut
Fagaceae
Castanea
phylogeography
Monday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Ballroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session SY3: Symposium: Unusual Fungal Niches
Presiding: Sharon A. Cantrell, Universidad del Turabo
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY3001July 27th 1:00 pmBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BYeast communities in diverse habitats: from subtropical mangroves to Antarctic Dry Valleys.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFell, Jack W. ; Scorzetti, Gloria.yeasts
mangroves
open ocean and deep sea
Antarctic Dry Valleys
SY3002July 27th 1:30 pmBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BExtremotolerant indigenous mycobiota in Arctic subglacial ice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGunde-Cimerman, Nina; Zalar, Polona.Arctic
Fungi
glaciers
ice
extremophiles
extremotolerance
SY3003July 27th 2:00 pmBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BLife at the edge - extremotolerant fungi in salterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZalar, Polona; Gunde-Cimerman, Nina.halophily
Hortaea werneckii
Wallemia ichthyophaga
hypersaline environments
July 27th 2:30 pmBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY3004July 27th 3:00 pmBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BFungal signatures from hypersaline microbial mats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCantrell, Sharon A.; Acevedo, Manuel; Duval, Lisabeth; Gunde-Cimerman, Nina; Soler, Manuel; Tkavc, Rok.microbial mats
hypersaline environments
Fungi
tropical
temperate
SY3005July 27th 3:30 pmBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BPlant trichomes as a micro-habitat for hyphomycetes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDianese, Jose C; Pereira-Carvalho, Rita de Cassia; Chaves, Zuleide M.Neotropical mycodiversity
SY3006July 27th 4:00 pmBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe lichen microbiome and the evolution of fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLutzoni, Francois; Miadlikowska, Jolanta; URen, Jana M.; Molnar, Katalin; Gaya, Ester; Arnold, A.E..Endolichenic fungi
endophytic fungi
lichens
fungal diversity
Fungal evolution
July 27th 4:30 pmBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Ballroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session SY4: Symposium: Genome, Phenome, Environment, and Evolution of Land Plants
Presiding: Yin-Long Qiu, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4001July 27th 1:00 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BTeaching an old liverwort some new tricks- developmental genetics and genomics of Marchantia polymorpha
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFloyd, Sandra K.; Bowman, John L..Marchantia
Comparative Genomics
embryophytes
transformation
EvoDevo
Class III HD-Zip
SY4002July 27th 1:30 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BBody plans of land plants: Plausible roles of auxin action
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCooke, Todd J.; Liu, Zhongchi.body plan
charophytes
Auxin transport
land plants
auxin action
SY4003July 27th 2:00 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BPhylogenetic patterns of gene families and relationship with duplication mechanisms and function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZhou, Xiaofan; Lin, Zhenguo; Quan, Li; McGovern, Jonathan; Ma, Hong.gene family evolution
low-copy nuclear gene
rapid expansion
SY4004July 27th 2:30 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe genetic control of petal development: evidence for homology vs homoplasy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKramer, Elena M; Holappa, LD; Puzey, Joshua; Sharma, Bharti.MADs box genes
VIGS
floral evolution
petals
Ranunculaceae
July 27th 3:00 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4005July 27th 3:15 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BCell polarity in the protonemata of Physcomitrella patens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPerroud, Pierre-François; Quatrano, Ralph S.; Cove, David J..Physcomitrella patens
protonema
tip growth
cell polarity
actin cytoskeleton
SY4006July 27th 3:45 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BA polycomb repressive complex 2 gene regulates apogamy and likely played a role in the evolution of extended diploid generation and branching in land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationOkano, Yosuke; Aono, Naoki; Hiwatashi, Yuji; Murata, Takashi; Nishiyama, Tomoaki; Ishikawa, Takaaki; Kubo, Minoru; Hasebe, Mitsuyasu.
SY4007July 27th 4:15 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe early evolution of life cycles in Embryophytes: what do fossils tell us?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGerrienne, Philippe; Gonez, Paul.embryophytes
Lower Devonian
life cycle
Fossil
SY4008July 27th 4:45 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BFirst evidence for the functional nature of mycorrhizal fungal associations in an extant early land plant group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBeerling, David, J.; Humphreys, Claire; Bidartondo, Martin, I.; Cameron, Duncan D; Leake, Jonathan, R..liverwort
arbuscular mycorrhiza
nutrient supply
July 27th 5:15 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · Magpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session 22: Contributed Papers: Bryological and Lichenological: Student session II
Presiding: Sheila Strawn,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22001July 27th 1:30 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BWhat’s the frequency, Syntrichia? Quantifying desert moss response to changes in precipitation regime
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCoe, Kirsten K; Sparks, Jed P.Syntrichia
climate change
Photosynthesis
22002July 27th 1:45 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BIntercontinental disjunction and cryptic species in the moss genus Scleropodium (Brachytheciaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarter, Benjamin.Bryophyte
Biogeography
systematics
22003July 27th 2:00 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe tortoise and the hare, moss-style
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarter, Benjamin; Mishler, Brent D..fine-scale genetic structure
mosses
phylogeny
22004July 27th 2:15 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BLocomotory apparatus comparisons between gametes in the Aneuraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paperd'Artenay, Tamrya D.; Renzaglia, Karen S..sperm
22005July 27th 2:30 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BUsing flow cytometry to estimate genome size in bryophytes: a closer look at methodology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBainard, Jillian D.; Newmaster, Steve.bryophytes
genome size
DNA content
flow cytometry
22006July 27th 2:45 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BUsing Phylogenomics to Identify Putative Spore Wall Development Genes in Physcomitrella patens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuette, Scott.Physcomitrella patens
spore wall
phylogenomics
pollen wall
developmental genes
developmental evolution
22007July 27th 3:00 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BA Phylogenetic Approach to Investigating Liverwort Oil Body Function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTremblay, Susan.liverworts
oil bodies
evolution
July 27th 3:15 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22008July 27th 3:45 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BInference of higher-order relationships in Bryophyta from multiple plastid genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChang, Ying; Graham, Sean W..Bryophyta
plastid genome
deep phylogeny
22009July 27th 4:00 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BStudies of plasmodesmata in geometrically diverse apical cells of bryophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMansouri, Katayoun; Renzaglia, Karen S..apical cell
plasmodesmata
liverworts
geometry
symplastic connection
22010July 27th 4:15 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BEpiphyllous Cryptogams as a System for Studying Metacommunity Processes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKraichak, Ekaphan.metacommunity
cryptogam
Bryophyte
lichen
epiphyll
tropical
22011July 27th 4:30 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BImportance of characterizing mesohabitats and quantifying microhabitats: the case of Sierra de Neiba, Dominican Republic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPerez, Mervin; Sastre De Jesus, Ines.species diversity
mesohabitats
microhabitats
rarity
Floristic Habitat Sampling
Cloud Forest
Monday, July 27th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Wasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 23: Contributed Papers: Pollination Biology I
Presiding: Arathi H.S., Colorado State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23001July 27th 1:30 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CInfluence of multiple mating on intra-fruit resource allocation in Collinsia heterophylla
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperH.S., Arathi.Seed abortion
Multiple mating
Sibling competition
Collinsia heterophylla
23002July 27th 1:45 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CSpecialization in pollination systems of Oenothera (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrakos, Kyra N. ; Raven, Peter H..pollination specialization
Reproductive biology
23003July 27th 2:00 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CDo Specialist Bees Better Discriminate Among Their Hybridizing Balsamorhiza Floral Hosts?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCane, James.bees
pollination
Asteraceae
hybridization
constancy
pollination specialization
23004July 27th 2:15 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CPollination biology of Campsis radicans (Bignoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdge, Andrea A.; Van Nest, Byron N.; Johnson, Jennifer N.; Moore, Darrell.bird pollination
pollination syndromes
pollen dispersal
nectar secretion
Campsis radicans
23005July 27th 2:30 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreeding biology and pollinator assessment of threadstem milkvetch, Astragalus filipes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWatrous, Kristal M.; Cane, James H..pollination
bees
Fabaceae
Reproductive biology
Astragalus
23006July 27th 2:45 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreeding System Characterization of Primula maguirei: a Threatened, Cliff Dwelling, Narrow Endemic Plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDavidson, Jacob B.; Wolf, Paul G..breeding system
Primula
pollination
23007July 27th 3:00 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CLiving in a Fragmented Landscape: Pollinators and the Consequences for Reproduction in Lobelia spicata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGriffin, Adam; Webster, Amanda; Byers, Diane.Habitat fragmentation
Prairies
Lobelia spicata
pollinator behavior
gynodioecy
Monday, July 27th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Plant Response to Climate and Climate Change
Presiding: Katherine T. Merrill, USDA Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001July 27th 1:30 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CPatterns of Flowering Phenology for Montane Perennials in a Low Elevation Common Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMerrill, Katherine T.; Meyer, Susan E.; Smith, Duane.flowering phenology
montane perennials
common garden
24002July 27th 1:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CPlant responses to climate in the Cape Floristic Region of South Africa: evidence for plasticity and adaptive differentiation in the Proteaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarlson, Jane; Holsinger, Kent E.; Prunier, Rachel.Cape Floristic Region
adaptive evolution
Proteaceae
climate
leaf traits
functional ecology
24003July 27th 2:00 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CEarly flowering of plants in the Northern Great Plains linked to increasing spring temperatures over 100 years
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDunnell, Kelsey; Travers, Steven.climate change
phenology
24004July 27th 2:15 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe genetic basis of divergence in flowering time in response to climate change in wild populations of Brassica rapa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLitt, Amy; Lalchan, Rebecca; Nowogrodzki, Anna.Brassica
flowering time
FLC
population genetics
climate change
24005July 27th 2:30 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CDecoupling phenological events in temperate tree taxa: local climate influences timing of budbreak and flower inititation, but not nut maturity, in Carya illinoinensis grown in a common garden.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Allison; Knouft, Jason; Hunt, Kenneth.Carya
phenology
common garden
local adaptation
climate
July 27th 2:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · Superior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 25: Contributed Papers: Paleozoic Paleobotany-1
Presiding: Wilson A. Taylor, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25001July 27th 1:30 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CExperiments simulating fossilization provide clues to the taxonomic affinities of pre-tracheophytic terrestrial fossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTomescu, Alexandru MF; Chisholm-Sims, Danza M.; Thran, Andrew E..embryophyte
Fossil
hornwort
lichen
liverwort
Silurian
Spirogyra
thalloid
charophycean
25002July 27th 1:45 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CEvidence that the enigmatic Paleozoic macrofossil Prototaxites formed from wind-rolled liverwort mats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGraham, Linda E.; Cook, Martha E.; Hanson, David T..Prototaxites
liverwort
25003July 27th 2:00 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CSpore wall ultrastructure of the Devonian form genus Emphanisporites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Wilson A.; Gensel, Patricia G.; Wellman, Charles H..spore
Emphanisporites
Devonian
25004July 27th 2:15 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CA New Fossil Flora from the Mississippian (Visean) Pride Mountain Formation of northern Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDunn, Michael T.lycopsid
Pride Mountain Formation
Mississippian
Visean
July 27th 2:30 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 2:45 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 26: Contributed Papers: MSA - Systematics/Evolution I - Students I
Presiding: Faith Bartz, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26001July 27th 1:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterBoletaceae of the central Guiana Shield
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFulgenzi, Tara D.; Henkel, Terry W.; Halling, Roy E.; Smith, Matthew ; Aime, M.C..Boletaceae
Dicymbe
ectomycorrhizal fungi
Guyana
Neotropics
26002July 27th 1:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMultigene phylogeny of truffes in the genus Tuber
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBonito, Gregory; Vilgalys, Rytas.
26003July 27th 2:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterIs the acquisition of plant ammonium transporter genes by fungi key to the origin of the lichen symbiosis?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDonald, Tami; Armaleo, Daniele; Dietrich, Fred; Joneson, Suzanne; Lutzoni, Francois.lichens
phylogeny
Fungi
algae
ammonium
Nitrogen
symbiosis
26004July 27th 2:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA multi-locus phylogeny of the Polyporales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSjökvist, Elisabet; Larsson, Ellen; Larsson, Karl-Henrik.aphyllophorales
basidiomycetes
Fungi
phylogeny
polyporales
polyporoid clade
26005July 27th 2:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterBarcode Identification Numbers for Environmental Sequences: A case study using Cortinarius
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarrower, Emma; Moncalvo, Jean-Marc.barcoding
Cortinarius
Mycorrhizae
26006July 27th 2:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterEvolution of Bioluminescence within the Euagarics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPerry, Brian; Desjardin, Dennis; Moncalvo, Jean-Marc.mycenoid
bioluminescence
Mycena
26007July 27th 3:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterSneaking up on fungal evolution: Insights in current concepts of phylogenetic relationships of basal fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoffmann, Kerstin; Eckart, Martin; Fliegerová, Katerina ; Papp, Tamás ; Vágvölgyi, Csaba ; Voigt, Kerstin.Zygomycota
Chytridiomycota
phylogenetic concepts
Monday, July 27th, 1:45 pm to 5:00 pm · Ballroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session 27: Contributed Papers: Vegetative features
Presiding: Dennis Wm. Stevenson, New York Botanical Garden; Harry T. Horner, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27001July 27th 1:45 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BPaedomorphic Secondary Xylem and Secondary Woodiness in Xanthorhiza simplicissima, Coreopsis gigantea, and Mahonia bealei
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDulin, Max; Kirchoff, Bruce K..paedomorphosis
wood
xylem structure and function
secondary xylem
evolution
morphology
anatomy
27002July 27th 2:00 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BTwo contrasting architectural strategies for Cornus sericea L., depending on its invasive status
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCharles-Dominique, Tristan; Edelin, Claude; Bouchard, André.Cornus sericea
Red-osier dogwood
Shrub
Invasion
plant architecture
phenotypic plasticity
development
27003July 27th 2:15 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BAnatomical and histochemical characterization of extrafloral nectaries of Prockia crucis (Salicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThadeo, Marcela; Meira, Renata M. S. A..extrafloral nectaries
Flacourtiaceae
histochemistry
ontogeny
Prockia crucis
Salicaceae
secretion chemistry
27004July 27th 2:30 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BAnalysis of leaf crystal variations and macropatterns in Oleaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLersten, Nels R.; Horner, Harry T..Oleaceae
crystal macropatterns
leaves
27005July 27th 2:45 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BAnatomical Features of Some Selected Basal Angisoperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSeago, James.Basal angiosperms
anatomy
27006July 27th 3:00 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BXylem of early angiosperms: Microstructure in root and stem tracheids of Nymphaeales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Edward; Carlquist, Sherwin.
July 27th 3:15 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27007July 27th 3:45 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BPalms and Ponce de Leon: the secret of eternal youth exemplified by sustained primary growth in Arecaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTomlinson, P. Barry; Horn, James W.; Fisher, Jack B..
27008July 27th 4:00 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BSlice and Dice Botany: How Cycads Branch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStevenson, Dennis Wm..cycads
branching
27009July 27th 4:15 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BVariations of xylem fiber morphology and function in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKitin, Peter; Lachenbruch, Barbara; Beeckman, Hans.Angiosperms
fiber
imperforate tracheary element
microcasting
tracheid
xylem structure and function
27010July 27th 4:30 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BTackling the structural homology of trifid spines in the holy thorn (Berberis sp.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGonzalez, Favio; Pabon Mora, Natalia.Berberis
spines
leaf morphology
homology
Leaf development
27011July 27th 4:45 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BVegetatively-branched short-shoots in Ginkgo biloba.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChristianson, Michael L.; Jernstedt, Judy.Ginkgo
branching
short-shoots
Monday, July 27th, 3:00 pm to 4:00 pm · Superior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 28: Contributed Papers: Paleozoic Paleobotany-2
Presiding: Genaro Hernandez-Castillo, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28001July 27th 3:00 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CChytrids in zygopterid ferns: evidence from the Upper Pennsylvanian Grand’Croix cherts (Saint-Etienne basin, France)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrings, Michael; Taylor, Thomas N.; Galtier, Jean.Carboniferous
Chytridiomycota
Rhizomycelium
Zoosporangium
28002July 27th 3:15 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CWalchian conifer remains from the early Permian of Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHernandez-Castillo, Genaro R.; Silva-Pineda, Alicia.Permian
Conifer
Mexico
walchian
28003July 27th 3:30 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CAdditional Observations on Buriadia from the Permian of Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSerbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Thomas N.; Taylor, Edith L..Buriadia
Antarctica
Permian
morphology
July 27th 3:45 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 3:15 pmBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 3:15 pm to 4:15 pm · Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center
Session M19: Meeting: Student Involvement Across the Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 3:15 pmRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterStudent Involvement Across the Botanical Society of America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 3:45 pm to 5:00 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 29: Contributed Papers: MSA - Systematics/Evolution - Students II
Presiding: T.E. Galante, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001July 27th 3:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterDiversity and evolution of ectomycorrhizal host associations in Sclerodermatineae (Boletales, Basidiomycota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, Andrew; Binder, Manfred; Hibbett, David.ectomycorrhizal fungi
evolution
supertree
phylogeny
Pisolithus
Sclerodermatineae
Calostoma
29002July 27th 4:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMultiple-species sexual compatibility and the role of reinforcement in Pleurotus pulmonarius from New Zealand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPekarek, Elizabeth; Vilgalys, Rytas.Speciation
reinforcement
reproductive isolation
Pleurotus
29003July 27th 4:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny, host-associations, and geographic distribution of the genus Cryptosporella (Gnomoniaceae, Diaporthales, Ascomycota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMejia, Luis C.; Castlebury, Lisa A.; Rossman, Amy Y.; White, Jr., James F..Ascomycota
Cryptosporella
Speciation
host specificity
Betulaceae
29004July 27th 4:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogeography, diversity and genetics of the grapevine powdery mildew fungus Erysiphe necator
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTalbot Brewer, Marin; Milgroom, Michael G..powdery mildew
Grape
Erysiphe necator
Vitis
Plant pathogen
evolution
genetics
phylogeography
population biology
29005July 27th 4:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterAn evolutionary perspective on morphological and ecological characters in the mushroom forming family Inocybaceae (Agaricomycotina, Fungi)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRyberg, Martin; Larsson, Ellen; Jacobsson, Stig.ancestral state reconstruction
character evolution
Monday, July 27th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Wasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 30: Contributed Papers: Pollination Biology II
Presiding: Steven Travers, North Dakota State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30001July 27th 3:45 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CReduced Reproductive Success in Early Flowering Pasqueflower (Anemone patens): What are the Consequences of Phenological Shifts?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTravers, Steven.phenology
pollen limitation
pollination
reproductive success
30002July 27th 4:00 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CTesting Saccate Pollen Discrimination During Pollination in Extant Conifers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeslie, Andrew.saccate pollen
pollination biology
Conifers
functional morphology
30003July 27th 4:15 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreeding systems and hybridization in Leptosiphon (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodwillie, Carol; Ness, Jennifer M..self-incompatibility
hybridization
mating-system evolution
Polemoniaceae
30004July 27th 4:30 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CPost-pollination mechanisms in Nicotiana longiflora and N. plumbaginifolia: pollen tube growth rate, offspring paternity and hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFigueroa-Castro, Dulce M.; Holtsford, Timothy P..competitive pollinations
Cryptic self-incompatibility
paternity success
sympatry
July 27th 4:45 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 31: Contributed Papers: Vegetation Science II
Presiding: Brett A. McMillan, McDaniel College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31001July 27th 3:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CIt’s in the water: environmental and edaphic factors influencing plant assemblage composition on the ‘Pimple Dunes’ of Virginia’s barrier islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcMillan, Brett A. ; Day, Frank P..barrier island
assemblage ecology
Multivariate analysis
LTER
31002July 27th 4:00 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CCommunity assembly in the genus Protea (Proteaceae L.): phylogeny, functional traits, and scale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrunier, Rachel; Wilson, Adam; Holsinger, Kent E.; Rebelo, Anthony; Barraclough, Timothy. community assembly
Protea
spatial scale
phylogeny
functional traits
competition
habitat filtering
31003July 27th 4:15 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CDrivers of Pinus jeffreyi establishment at a conifer forest-sagebrush steppe ecotone in eastern California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlpert, Holly; Loik, Michael E..seedling establishment
Pinus jeffreyi
microhabitat
facilitation
ecotone
31004July 27th 4:30 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CPatterns of plant species diversity below ground as revealed by DNA barcoding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKesanakurti, Prasad R.; Fazekas, Aron J.; Burgess, Kevin; Barrett, Spencer C. H.; Graham, Sean W.; Hajibabaei, Mehrdad; Newmaster, Steve; Percy, Diana; Husband, Brian.DNA Barcoding
root architecture
Diversity
July 27th 4:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 4:45 pm to 6:00 pm · Alpine B/Snowbird Center
Session M20: Meeting: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS Executive Committee Meeting
Presiding: Karen S. Renzaglia, Southern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 4:45 pmAlpine B/Snowbird CenterBryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS Executive Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · White Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session D4: Discussion Session: Community College Organizational Session: Teaching Issues, Teaching Opportunities, and Poster Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D4001July 27th 5:00 pmWhite Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CCommunity College Organizational Session: Teaching Issues, Teaching Opportunities, and Poster Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionWandersee, James H.; Sundberg, Marshal; Stanley, Ethel; Waterman , Margaret.community college
botany teaching
investigative studies
Monday, July 27th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Alpine A/Snowbird Center
Session M21: Meeting: Pteridological Section Meeting
Presiding: Michael Windham, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 5:00 pmAlpine A/Snowbird CenterPteridological Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Alpine C/Snowbird Center
Session M22: Meeting: Genetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 5:30 pmAlpine C/Snowbird CenterGenetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Creekside Patio/Cliff Lodge
Session MX2: Mixer: Paleobotanical Section Mixer
Presiding: Michael T Dunn, Cameron University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 5:30 pmCreekside Patio/Cliff LodgePaleobotanical Section Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center
Session MX3: Mixer: Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Presiding: Cynthia S. Jones, University of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 5:30 pmRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterDevelopmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1BG001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeBiogeography of the Siycos clade (Cucurbitaceae) – from the New World to Australia, New Zealand, and Hawaii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographySebastian, Patrizia M.; Lira, Rafael; Cross, Hugh B.; Telford, Ian R. H.; Motley, Timothy J.; Renner, Susanne S.Biogeography
rapid radiation
long-distance dispersal
Economic plant
Hawaii
P1BG003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeHypocrealean fungi from a tropical rainforest in Queensland, Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographySalgado-Salazar, Catalina; Samuels, Gary; Chaverri, Priscila; Rossman, Amy Y..Hypocreales
Nectriaceae
Biogeography
Tropical fungi
Australia
P1BG005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge"Virtual Utah" and the Digital Atlas of Utah Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyShultz, L. M.; Ramsey, R. D.; Garrard, C..Utah
rare plants
atlas
vascular plants
Biodiversity
P1BG007Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogeography of Spartina alterniflora from its native Atlantic coast range, and the origins of major Pacific coast introductions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyAnttila, Carina K.; King, R. Andrew.Spartina
phylogeography
San Francisco Bay
cpDNA
P1BG009Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeFirst-year Products and Progress of the USA National Phenology Network
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyWeltzin, Jake; Muir, Rachel .phenology
climate
plant phenology
ecosystem processes
P1BG011Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeKaryogeography of wild tarragon (Artemisia dracunculus L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyEisenman, Sasha.tarragon
Artemisia dracunculus
chromosomes
polyploidy
karyogeography
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS Posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1BL001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe tropical genesis nemoral lichens in the Privolzhskaya upland lichen flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSShustov, Mikhail V..Privolzhskaya upland lichens
P1BL003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe Lichen Flora of the Spring Mountains, Nevada, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSProulx, Monica W.; St. Clair, Larry L..lichens
Nevada
Mojave Desert
Spring Mountains
Floristic survey
P1BL005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe main formation stages of the Privolzhskaya upland lichen flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSShustov, Mikhail V.. Privolzhskaya upland lichens
P1BL007Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeUsing Lichens to Look Into Akron's Polluted Past
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSDavis, William J; Pan, Jean.air pollution
lichen
species diversity
P1BL009Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhorophyte Foliar Phenology and its Effect on the Lichen Community Composition on a Deciduous Tropical Forest, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSMiranda, Ricardo; Luecking, Robert; Barcenas Peña, Alejandrina; Herrera-Campos, Maria A..Tropical Lichens
Community composition
plant phenology
P1BL011Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe Bryophytes of Barbados
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSIfill, Monique N.; Sastre De Jesus, Ines; Chinnery, Louis; Carrington, C. M. Sean.Barbados
bryophytes
Lesser Antilles
checklist
P1BL013Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeEnvironmental correlates of bryophyte community structure along roadsides in Lake Tahoe, CA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSGross, Shana; Kimmerer, Robin.Bryophyte
restoration
California
roadside
ecology
P1BL015Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeSpatial Analysis of bryophytes growing in geothermal vents
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSGraves, Camille; Eppley, Sarah.Bryophyte
GIS
ecology
Ceratodon purpureus
Campylopus introflexus
Aulconium paluste
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology Posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1CB001July 27th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePollen dispersal in star cactus (Astrophytum asterias)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyBlair, Andrew W.; Williamson, Paula S..gene flow
conservation
Cactaceae
P1CB003July 27th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeBiodiversity of the Gaoligongshan Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyGarrison, Laura M.; Fritsch, Peter W.; Miller, Jeremy A.; Bartholomew, Bruce.China
Biodiversity
Yunnan
Gaoligongshan
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Developmental and Structural - Posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1DS001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe Affect of Solution pH on Plant (Helianthus annus L., Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionWeagle, Adam; Hildebrand, T.J.; Smith, H.G..Helianthus species
tissue area ratios
P1DS003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDetermining the genetic basis for petal-like sepals in a close relative of snapdragon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionLandis, Jacob; Baldridge, Laryssa; Hileman, Lena.gene expression
Flower development
snapdragon
Rhodochiton
P1DS005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeContrasting leaf shapes of Pelargonium species vary in extent of solar tracking
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia S.; Nicotra, Adrienne B..South Africa
leaf shape
leaf temperature
solar tracking
rosettes
P1DS007Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeHydrophobic and hydrophilic leaf surfaces - Bromeliaceae subfamily Bromelioideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionReuter, Makayle L.; Brown, Gregory K..Bromeliaceae
Foliar Chemistry
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany Section Posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1EB001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeUsing Fungi to Teach Core Science within the Liberal Studies Model
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionSimpson, Nicholas B.; MacFadden, Brittani.pedagogy
sustainability
P1EB003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAn Initial Survey of Fungi in the Cloud Forests of Honduras with a Focus on Edibles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionConrad, Anna O.; Horton, Thomas R..edible fungi
Honduras
Operation Wallacea
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Ecological Section Posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1EC001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Seed Banks in Meadows, Young Forests, and Unlogged Forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDarbyshire, Robyn.forest
seedbank
meadow
P1EC003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeLandscape Restoration in a Coastal Sage Scrub Community
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionStark, Tara; Ewers, Frank W..Coastal Sage Scrub Community
Hirschfeldia incana
restoration
P1EC005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeFire, flowering, and fragmentation: The effect of seasonal fires on the occurrence of pineland golden trumpet ( Angadenia berteroi ), a rare species of the southern Florida pine rocklands.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBarrios Roque, Beyte ; Arellano, Gabriel; Koptur, Suzanne.pine rocklands
fire
Habitat fragmentation
P1EC007Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCo-Infecting Soil Fungi Interfere with a Fungal Seed Pathogen
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionDavis, Trevor; Beckstead, Julie.Bromus tectorum
Pyrenophora semeniperda
Multiple infection
Seed pathogen
P1EC009Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeGermination phenology of some Great Basin native annuals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionForbis, Tara.Germination
dormancy
Seed
Invasive Species
annual
P1EC011Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeRedistributing the wealth or short-circuiting the system? The impact of a parasitic plant on soil nutrient cycling and community structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionFisher, James P; Smith, Stuart W; Phoenix, Gareth K; Press, Malcolm C.; Cameron, Duncan D.parasitic plant
community-level effects
indirect effects
facultative hemiparasite
nutrient cycling
P1EC013Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Comparative Study of Genetic Diversity in the Common Whorled Milkweed (Asclepias verticillata) and the Rare Prairie Milkweed (A. hirtella)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionSawyer, Neil W.; Anclam, Kaitlin; Kossow, Novia.rare species
Asclepias
Genetic diversity
P1EC015Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe buoyancy of Sesbania Scop. (Leguminosae) fruits and the potential contribution of hydrochory to current pantropical distributions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionFarruggia, Frank T..long-distance dispersal
Hydrochory
Sesbania
Fruit Buoyancy
P1EC017Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCalcium oxalate crystals in leaves of Halogeton glomeratus and their possible contribution to alteration of soil chemistry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionLewis, Benjamin; Thomasson, Kelly; Wachocki, Barbara; Sondossi, Mohammad.Halogeton glomeratus
calcium oxalate
druse
P1EC019Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAilanthus altissima increases nodulation in Trifolium pratens: a novel weapon for an invasive species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionLincoln, Jesse.Ailanthus altissima
Trifolium
nodulation
allelopathy
invasive
nitrogen fixation
exudates
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Ecophysiology Posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1EP001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeEcophysiology of Liatris punctata Seed Germination in Colorado.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyRagan, Izabela K. ; Drummond, Boyce A.; Heschel, Shane.seed germination
P1EP003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeIntegrating vascular principles into a general model for the structure and function of plant networks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologySperry, John S.; Smith, Duncan D.; von Allmen, Erica; Enquist, Brian J.; Savage, Van M.; Patrick, Lisa.hydraulic architecture
allometry
plant architecture
Water relations
scaling relations
tree architecture
integrated physiology
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Posters - Monday
Presiding: Dianella G. Howarth, St. John's University; Chelsea Specht, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1EV001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDevelopment of genomic and genetic resources for Paysonia, a model “non-model system” to investigate evolutionary development in the Brassicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Borrone, James W. ; Doust, Andrew N..Evolutionary Developmental Genetics
Brassicaceae
Paysonia
population genetics
quantitative genetics
Fruit development
P1EV002Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeExploring the developmental genetic basis of independent reversals in floral symmetry in Malpighiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Zhang, Wenheng; Kramer, Elena M; Davis, III, Charles C..cycloidea
development
floral symmetry
floral evolution
pollination biology
parallel evolution
phylogeny
gene duplication
Malpighiales
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Genetics posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1GN001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeVirus-induced gene silencing (VIGS) as a functional genomic tool across monocots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionLiao, Irene T.; Driscoll, Heather; Renner, Tanya; Huston, Julie; Specht, Chelsea.VIGS
monocots
reverse genetics
BSMV
PDS
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Genomics / Proteomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1GP001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeRiceChip: Annotational Support for Rice (Oryza sativa) Microarray Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genomics / ProteomicsRussell, Scott D..microarray analysis
Oryza sativa
transcript profiling
data integration
genome tools
Database
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Gene Structure and Function posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1GS001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeEvolution of the chloroplast infA gene in Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Gene Structure and FunctionOcampo, Gilberto.Cactaceae
Caryophyllales
infA
Portulacaceae
Chloroplast gene evolution
pseudogene
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Molecular Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1MB001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA Resource for Curating High Quality Reference Sequences for Phylogenetic Analysis in GenBank
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular BiologySchoch, Conrad L.; Hotton, Carol; Klimke, William; Federhen, Scott.systematics
data mining
fungi and plants
data curation
vouchers
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology and Evolution Posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1ME001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeExamining Cypripedium (Orchidaceae) Hybridization in a Prairie/Woodland Ecotone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionWalsh, Ryan; Michaels, Helen.section Cypripedium
orchid
ITS
morphology
P1ME003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Ancient clade splitting reveals enigmatic evolutionary history of Phytophthora citricola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionMan in t Veld, Willem A.; van Brouwershaven, Ilse R.; Meijer, Harold J.G..Isozymes
sequencing
gene flow
Phytophthora
P1ME005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeTesting the origins of the central Florida scrub: a study of Polygala lewtonii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionGermain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Soltis, Pamela S..Polygala lewtonii
Florida scrub
phylogeography
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Pteridological Section Posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1PD001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeGlobal chloroplast phylogeny and biogeography of bracken (Pteridium: Dennstaedtiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSDer, Joshua P.; Thomson, John A.; Stratford, Jeran K.; Wolf, Paul G.. allopolyploidy
fern
hybridization
phylogeography
population
worldwide
P1PD003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Is Allopolyploid Evolution a “Species Pump” in Homosporous Tracheophytes?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSGreer, Gary.polyploidy
chromosome number
hybridization
Species Richness
Homosporous plants
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Pollination Biology posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1PL001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeBreeding systems of Clarkia (Onagraceae): A partial text for cryptic self-incompatibility and maternal choice in C. unguiculata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyVasek, Frank C.; Weng, Vincent; Smith-Huerta, Nancy L..Clarkia
Cryptic self-incompatibility
P1PL003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeFlowering and pollination patterns of Magnolia denudata with emphasis on anatomical changes in ovule and seed development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyWang, Ruohan; Zhang, Zhixiang; Wang, Jianzhong.Magnolia Denudata
pollen viability
pistil receptivity
pollination
dichogamy
geitonogamy
embryo abortion
fecundity
P1PL005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAnnual Variation for Effective Pollination in Pentemon degeneri Crosswhite (Plataginaceae), a Rare Colorado Endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyEnglish, Carol T; Sommers Saunders, James; Adams, Rogan; Bruederle, Leo.Endemic
oligolectic
P1PL007Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeFragmented fragrances: habitat modification, population structure and reproductive ecology in a rare prairie endemic, Oenothera harringtonii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologySkogen, Krissa A.; Raguso, Robert A.; Fant, Jeremie; Hilpman, Evan T.; Kelso, Sylvia; Roberts, Quincy.pollination
population genetics
Oenothera
Floral scent
fragmentation
Endemic
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1PO001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAssessing abiotic and genetic control of pitcher morphology in Sarracenia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsHowell, Jacquelyn S.; Morris, Ashley B..Sarracenia
microsatellites
Splinter Hill Bog Preserve (TNC)
P1PO003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePopulation Genetics of Weed Evolution in the Genus Amaranthus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsWaselkov, Katherine; Olsen, Kenneth; Schaal, Barbara.Amaranthus
Amaranthaceae
microsatellite markers
agricultural weed
dioecy
monoecy
population genetic structure
P1PO005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePopulation genetic analysis and chloroplast capture in Schiedea stellarioides and Schiedea spergulina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsJacobs, Bridget; Willyard, Ann; Wallace, Lisa Ellen; Nepokroeff, Molly.Schiedea
chloroplast capture
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Physiological Section Posters - Monday
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1PS001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeOptimization of micropropagation techniques for ex-situ conservation of the phylogenetically significant species Passiflora lancetillensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionTyack, Nicholas B.; Krosnick, Shawn E..micropropagation
Passiflora
conservation
tissue culture
P1PS003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeTransgenic poplars with very low lignin in their cell walls produce tyloses and phenolic deposits in xylem vessels that impede water transport: a study by cryo-fluorescence microscopy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionKitin, Peter; Voelker, Steven L.; Lachenbruch, Barbara; Beeckman, Hans; Meinzer, Frederick; Strauss, Steven H..cryo-light microscopy
lignin
transgenic poplar
water transport
xylem vessel
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1RT001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeTowards a Photographic Seed Atlas of the Tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMater, Harinder K.; Huish, Katherine H.; Michelangeli, Fabian A..Melastomataceae
Miconieae
Seed Morphology
Seed Atlas
P1RT003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeUsing molecular data to understand patterns of chemical variation in the Cladia aggregata complex (Cladoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterParnmen, Sittiporn.Lichenology
taxonomy
species concept
P1RT005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe Phylogeny and Morphology of the Brazilian Gaultheria species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBush, Catherine; Fritsch, Peter W.; Cruz, Boni C.; Lu, Lu; Sanchez, Adriana; Kron, Kathleen A..
P1RT007Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogeography of Melocactus (Cactaceae) in the northern South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFagua, José C.; Rauscher, Jason T.; Nassar, Jafet ; Vergara, Lina K.; Ackerman, James D. .Melocactus
Biogeography
dry enclaves
phylogeography
plastid sequences
Andean biogeography
Merida Mountain
Cactaceae
P1RT009Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePilot Study: Germination and haustorial disc initiation in Phoradendron serotinum (Santalaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterReid, Ryan L.; Hawkins, Angela K.; Randle, Christopher P..parasitic plants
Phoradendron serotinum
Santalaceae
P1RT011Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Large-scale patterns of diversification in the legume genus Senna and the role of extrafloral nectaries.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMarazzi, Brigitte; Sanderson, Michael.plant-animal interaction
Cassiinae
extrafloral nectaries
key innovation
Leguminosae
P1RT013Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge The legumes Cassia, Chamaecrista and Senna in the Flora of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMarazzi, Brigitte.Cassiinae
Caesalpinioideae
Fabaceae
United States
taxonomic treatment
endemics
P1RT015Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Phylogeny of Corydalis (Papaveraceae:Fumarioideae) inferred from chloroplast DNA sequences: implications for classification and historical biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRee, Richard; Wray, Brian; Lidén, Magnus.Papaveraceae
Fumarioideae
Corydalis
phylogeny
cpDNA
rps16
matK
trnTL
trnLF
P1RT017Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCytokinins Effect on Nitrogen, Protein and Chlorophyll Contents of Cowpea[Vigna unguiculata(Walp)]
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMukhtar, Fatimah Batul; Mohammed , Maryam.Cytokinins
Cowpea
protein
chlorophyll concentration
P1RT019Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Evolution of sequestrate Amanita under Mediterranean climatic conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterJusto, Alfredo; Morgenstern, Ingo; Hallen-Adams, Heather E; Hibbett, David.Amanita
Torrendia
Amarrendia
sequestrate forms
mediterranean climate
phylogeny
P1RT021Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeEradication of Kudzu (Pueraria lobata) in Ohio with Good Science and Interagency Cooperation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSilvius, John E.; Silveira, Matthew B..kudzu
Pueraria
Invasive Species
herbicide
P1RT023Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Distribution of mycorrhizal Rhizoctonia fungi in Colombian orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMosquera Espinosa, Ana Teresa ; Otero Ospina, J. Tupac; Bayman, Paul.basidiomycetes
mutualism
Tropical fungi
P1RT025Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Preliminary Results of CLSM Cell Wall Study Using Known Resonant and Non-Resonant Woods Specific to the Bassoon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLevings, K..
P1RT027Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAntimicrobial Activity of Extracts from Korean Medicinal Plants and Various Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPark, Su Shin; Lee, Hyun Hwa.medicinal plants
antifungal activity
biological activity
MIC
spoilage bacteria
P1RT029Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMapping 3D Xylem Networks In Vitis vinifera Using High Resolution Computed Tomography (HRCT)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBrodersen, Craig R; Choat, Brendan; Phillips, Ron; Shackel , Ken; Matthews, Mark.xylem
Computed Tomography
Vessels
network
modeling
Vitis vinifera
P1RT031Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMechanical pollinator isolation in Louisiana Iris: legitimacy and pollen transfer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterShaw, Joshua P; Martin, Noland H..pollinator isolation
mechanical isolation
prezygotic isolation
Iris
P1RT033Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMechanical strength and water relations parameters are correlated in leaves: Two species, two growth habits, two strategies in responding to Mediterranean conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAranda, Ismael; Kleinsasser, Ian; Stanfield, Ryan; Bergman, Brett A.; Ewers, Madeleine M.; Bobich, Edward; Ewers, Frank W..Water relations
tensile strength
modulus of elasticity
coast live oak
California black walnut
osmotic adjustment
P1RT035Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Gynoecial organization and sporophyte anatomy of Herzogianthus R. M. Schust., a rare New Zealand liverwort
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCrandall-Stotler, Barbara J.; Salter, Joshua ; Stotler, Raymond E..liverwort
sporophyte foot
perianth
perigynium
Ptilidiineae
P1RT037Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDifferential selenium accumulation and allocation in three varieties of Stanleya pinnata (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCappa, Jennifer J.; Marcus, Matthew; Fakra, Sirine; Pilon-Smits, Elizabeth A.H..
P1RT039Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeArtistic and Biological Models of Fern Life Cycles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRedwood, Mame; Geisler-Lee, Jane; Palmer, Erin.illustration
art
Southern Illinois University Carbondale
3D modeling
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Systematics Section / ASPT Posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1SP001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA phylogeny of Agavaceae subfamily Chlorogaloideae with a focus on species delimitation in Hastingsia: insights from chloroplast DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionHalpin, Kate; Fishbein, Mark.serpentine
species delimitation
monocots
Agavaceae
Hastingsia
P1SP003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeTaxonomy of the Allium cernuum complex in Appalachia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionDever, Rodney; Ford-Werntz, Donna I..Allium
cernuum
oxyphilum
allegheniense
common garden
Appalachia
taxonomy
conservation
morphology
cytology
anatomy
P1SP005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA preliminary taxonomic study of Berberis sect. Wallichianae in Taiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionYu, Chih-Chieh; Chung, Kuo-Fang.Berberidaceae
endemic plants
high elevation plants
morphology
P1SP007Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogeny and biogeography of Harrisia (Family Cactaceae Juss.: Subfamily Cactoideae Eaton: Tribe Trichocereeae Buxbaum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionFranck, Alan.Harrisia
Cactaceae
phylogeny
Biogeography
Florida
South America
Caribbean
P1SP009Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeTowards a species level phylogeny for Symphoricarpos (Caprifoliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionBell, Charles.Symphoricarpos
Dipsacales
species-trees
Low-copy Nuclear Markers
P1SP011Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA Preliminary Phylogenetic Analysis of the Genus Aneilema (Commelinaceae) based on chloroplast-encoded matK and rps16 sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSpalink, Daniel; Mosher, Kyle; Davis, Corey; Faden, Robert B.; Evans, Timothy M..
P1SP013Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCompositae Classification: Re-visited, re-evaluated, re-everythinged. Part 1
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionFunk, Vicki A.; Bonifacino, J. Mauricio.Compositae
Asteraceae
Biogeography
classification
P1SP015Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCompositae Classification: Re-visited, re-evaluated, re-everythinged. Part 2
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionBonifacino, J. Mauricio; Funk, Vicki A..Compositae
Asteraceae
Biogeography
classification
P1SP017Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeHow the Encyclopedia of Life can accelerate your science: plant systematics, evolution, and tool development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionAronowsky, Audrey; Westneat, Mark; Striley, Darolyn; Mahadevan, Kannan; Ree, Richard.systematics
Biodiversity
megadiverse
informatics
Encyclopedia of Life
P1SP019Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe genus Euphorbia in the Flora of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionMorawetz, Jeffery J.; Steinmann, Victor W. ; Riina, Ricarda; Jin, Wenchi; Mayfield, Mark H.; Yang, Ya; Berry, Paul E..Euphorbia
North America
Flora
phylogeny
P1SP021Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe genus Euphorbia in Nigeria (West Africa)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionFABOYEDE, ADEKEMI, O; Ogundipe, Temitayo, Oluwatoyin; OLOWOKUDEJO, DELE,J.Euphorbia
Euphorbiaceae
stem and leaf characteristics
cyathium
morphology
taxonomy
P1SP023Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeFlora of Jeju Island, Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionKim, Chan-Soo; Moon, Myong-Ok ; Kim, Ji-Eun; Byun , Gwang-Ok.vascular plants
Pteridophyta
gymnosperm
Endospermae
endemic plants
P1SP025Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Vascular Flora of the Southern Rocky Mountain Region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSnow, Neil; Legler, Ben.Rocky Mountains
Vascular plant diversity
P1SP027Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe vascular flora of Salt Fork State Park, Guernsey County, Ohio.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionLarson, Jason.vascular flora
North American Flora
P1SP029Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeRediscovery of Phinaea pulchella (Gesneriaceae) in Cuba: a rare and endemic plant species from the West Indies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionPritchard, Ross A.; Clark, John L.; Roalson, Eric; Boggan, John K.; Coleman, Cassandra L.; Skog, Laurence; Matos, Jesús.
P1SP031Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeIllicium (Illiciaceae) systematics: current knowledge and future directions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionMorris, Ashley B.. Illicium
Caribbean biogeography
ENA / EAS disjunction
Illicium parviflorum
molecular systematics
ISSR
Microsatellites
P1SP033Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA Genus-Level Phylogeny of the Inverted-Repeat Lacking Clade of Legumes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionAhlquist, Tia K.; Howard, Jamie H.; Farruggia, Frank T.; Wojciechowski, Martin F..Leguminosae
IR-lacking clade
nrDNA ITS
P1SP035Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMolecular phylogeny of Linanthus and Leptosiphon inferred from the non-coding chloroplast region trnL-trnF
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionKruse-Pickler, David; Hankamp, Paul; Patterson, Robert.Polemoniaceae
Linanthus
Leptosiphon
trnL-trnF
P1SP037Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogenetic position of Corchoropsis Sielbold & Zucc. (Malvaceae s.l.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionWon, Hyosig.Corchorpsis
Malvales s.l.
Dombeyoideae
Phylogenetic position
P1SP039Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Molecular Systematics of the family Martyniaceae (order Lamiales) using nuclear and chloroplast DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionGutierrez, Raul.trnH-psbA spacer
internal transcribed spacer
trnQ-rps16 intergenenic spacer
P1SP041Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeColombia, a major center of diversity for neotropical Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionAlmeda, Frank; Alvear, Marcela; Penneys, Darin S.; Michelangeli, Fabian A..Melastomataceae
Colombia
Floristics
Diversity
South America
northern Andes
Neotropics
P1SP043Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe genus Monochaetum (Melastomataceae) in Colombia (South America)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionAlvear, Marcela; Almeda, Frank.Melastomataceae
Monochaetum
Colombia
taxonomy
Neotropics
South America
northern Andes
P1SP045Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogenetic analysis of the Malagasy endemic genus Rousseauxia (Melastomataceae) based on morphological characters - preliminary results
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionRanarivelo, Heritiana; Almeda, Frank; Fritsch, Peter W..Rousseauxia
Melastomataceae
phylogeny
morphology
Madagascar
P1SP047Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMorphometric Analysis of Pedicularis groenlandica and P. attollens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionRobart, Bruce; Barcelos, Erica; Wertz, Jeremy.Pedicularis
Morphometrics
P1SP049Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe origins and biogeography of gypsophily in Anulocaulis (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionBrunner, Anna; Douglas, Norman; Hernández-Ledesma, Patricia; Moore, Michael.Nyctaginaceae
Anulocaulis
gypsophily
Chihuahuan Desert
Biogeography
phylogeny
P1SP051Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe origins and biogeography of gypsophily in Oenothera sect. Calylophus (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSanders, Jeffrey C.; Moore, Michael.Onagraceae
Oenothera sect. Calylophus
gypsophily
Chihuahuan Desert
plastid spacer regions
P1SP053Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogenetic utility of ycf1 in Orchids part 2: bigger is better
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionNeubig, K. M.; Whitten, W. M.; Williams, N. H.; Moore, Michael.Chloroplast
matK
Orchidaceae
phylogeny
molecular systematics
ycf1
P1SP055Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeUntangling the passionflower vines: preliminary insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba based upon trnL-F sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionSiddall, Nicolle; Porter-Utley, Kristen E.; McLean, Anna.Passiflora
Decaloba
molecular phylogenetics
trnL-F
P1SP057Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeUntangling the passionflower vines: preliminary insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba based upon ITS sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionBrooks, Erika; Neal, Jacob; Porter-Utley, Kristen E..Passiflora
Decaloba
molecular phylogenetics
ITS
P1SP059Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA matK Phylogeny of Abies (Pinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionHolman, Garth; Knees, Sabina G.; Rushforth, Keith; Jury, Stephen L.; Hollingsworth, Michelle; Campbell, Christopher S..Abies
phylogeny
matK
P1SP061Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogenetic relationships of Pinus section Trifoliae based on chloroplast DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionHernandez Leon, Sergio; Pérez de la Rosa, Jorge A.; Jardón Barbolla, Lev O.; Gernandt, David S..cpDNA
pine
phylogeny
P1SP063Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeOvulate cone anatomy of Pinus nelsonii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionGernandt, David S.; Leon Gomez, Calixto; Hernandez Leon, Sergio; Olson, Mark.Pinus
Pinaceae
Pityostrobus
anatomy
Ovulate cone
P1SP065Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDeveloping and applying low-copy nuclear regions for phylogenetic study in the genus Phlox (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionNepal, Madhav P.; Fehlberg, Shannon D.; Ferguson, Carolyn J..Phlox
Polemoniaceae
phylogeny
Phlox longifolia
low copy nuclear markers
polyploidy
P1SP067Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA detailed palynological study on some taxa of the Alcea L. and Althaea L.genera in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionCabi, Evren; Başer, Birol; Uzunhisarcıklı, Erkan; Yavru, Ahter.Alcea
Althaea
pollen morphology
taxonomy
P1SP069Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogenetic relationships within Portulaca sect. Portulaca (Portulacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionOcampo, Gilberto; Columbus, J. Travis.phylogeny
Portulaca
Portulaca oleracea complex
Portulacaceae
Biogeography
P1SP071Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeHot and not so hot: phylogenetic relationships in Capsicum and Lycianthes (Solanaceae) 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionGuzmán, Felix Alberto; Dean, Ellen A.; Bohs, Lynn.Capsicum
Lycianthes
chili pepper
phylogeny
P1SP073Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeHow much is enough? Challenges with specimen digitization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionWatson, Kimberly; Croutch, D. Shannon; Knapp, Sandra; Walley, Lisa.Solanum
Solanaceae
Herbaria
Database
specimen
digitization
global inventory
P1SP075Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeIs vegetative architecture phylogenetically meaningful across the grasses?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Systematics SectionMalahy, Mike; Doust, Andrew N..supertree
Poaceae
branching
plant architecture
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1SY001July 27th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeInvestigating Bromus tectorum die-offs in Great Basin cold deserts: Quantification of the pathogen Pyrenophora semeniperda
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsBaughman, Owen W.; Meyer, Susan E..Bromus tectorum
Pyrenophora semeniperda
die-off
cheatgrass
Great Basin
seed bank 
P1SY002July 27th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeEnhanced sporulation of the Metschnikowia yeast clade by Cladosporium gossypiicola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsNguyen, Nhu.yeast
Cladosporium
Metschnikowia
sporulation
interactions
P1SY003July 27th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeNew species and first records of trichomycetes from immature aquatic insects in Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsBench, Molly; White, Merlin.aquatic insects
Harpellaceae
Kickxellomycotina
Legeriomycetaceae
Symbiosis
Zygomycota
P1SY004July 27th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeBaltomyces, a rare and unusual gut fungus newly discovered in Idaho isopods: 1st report since the original genus description
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsOman, Sarah; White, Merlin.Crustacea
endosymbiont
Freshwater
Kickxellomycotina
lentic
Symbiosis
P1SY005July 27th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeFine-scale genetic structure is correlated with mycorrhizal specificity in Corallorhiza maculata, a non-photosynthetic orchid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsHopkins, Sarah E.; Taylor, D. Lee.Corallorhiza maculata
Symbiosis
non-photosynthetic
Genetic variation
P1SY006July 27th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeArbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi of Corn in New York State
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsMoebius-Clune, Daniel; Pawlowska, Teresa.Mycorrhizae
agroecosystems
P1SY007July 27th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA Polykingdom Approach to Bioremediation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsMaltz, Mia; Cohen, Michael F..Pleurotus ostreatus
Mycoremediation
bioremediation
digestate
amendment
catalyst
plant performance
diesel
P1SY008July 27th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMethods for detecting endobacteria in fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsMondo, Stephen; Pawlowska, Teresa.endosymbiosis
coevolution
Burkholderia
arbuscular mycorrhiza
Spore sterilization
P1SY009July 27th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAnalysis of the community structure of ectomycorrhizal root tips in coarse woody debris retention and removal plots at a high elevation spruce forest reveals a surprising member
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsWalker, Jennifer KM; Ward, Valerie; Twieg, Brendan; Jones, Melanie D.coarse woody debris
Ectomycorrhizae
community structure
Alloclavaria purpurea
ESSF
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology Section Posters - Monday
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1TB001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogeny of Cecropia based on chloroplast DNA Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionTreiber, Erin; Weiblen, George D.phylogeny
coevolution
plant-insect interaction
mutualism
P1TB003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeReproductive phenology of Guaiacum sanctum in two Caribbean islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionFumero-Cabán, José J..flowering
Fruiting
Guaiacum
phenology
P1TB005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePollen dispersal pattern and variation of male fecundity for Shorea curtisii growing in hill dipterocarp forest, Peninsular Malaysia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionTani, Naoki; Fukasawa, Keita; Kado, Tomoyuki; Taguchi, Yuriko; Niiyama, Kaoru; Yagihashi, Tsutomu; Tsumura, Yoshihiko; Lee, Soon Leong; Lee, Chai Ting; Muhammad, Norwati; Ripin, bin Azizi.long distance dispersal
pollen dispersal
tropical forest
dipterocarp
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Teaching Section Posters - Monday
Presiding: James H. Wandersee, Louisiana State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1TS001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeEngaging the public in scientific research – an example from the Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionKnapp, Sandra; Garlick, Alex.outreach
Solanum
Solanaceae
GM foods
public understanding
P1TS003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCollege woodland trail development for outdoor botanical education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionYost, Susan E..botanical education
environmental education
woodland trail
outreach
outdoor classroom
P1TS005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeExamination of Aspergillus and Penicillum spp. genetic characters, a ComGen Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionBangera, M. Gita; Christensen, Martha; Peppe, Caroline; Jessup, Chad; Gargas, Andrea.scientific teaching
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 6:45 pm · Ballroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session S3: Special Lecture: MSA Karling Lecture
Presiding: Kenneth H Wolfe, Smurfit Institute of Genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S3001July 27th 5:30 pmBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BComparative genomics and the aftermath of ancient polyploidization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressWolfe, Kenneth H.
Monday, July 27th, 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm · Alpine A/Snowbird Center
Session M23: Meeting: American Fern Society Council Meeting
Presiding: Warren Hauk, Denison University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 6:00 pmAlpine A/Snowbird CenterAmerican Fern Society Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Golden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session BQ1: Banquet: Paleobotanical Society Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 pmGolden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level BPaleobotanical Section Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Peruvian A/Snowbird Center - Level 3
Session BQ2: Banquet: Kaplan Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 pmPeruvian A/Snowbird Center - Level 3Kaplan Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Conference Center Terrace (Tent)/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session BQ3: Banquet: Botany and Barbeque
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 pmConference Center Terrace (Tent)/Cliff Lodge - Level CBotany and Barbeque
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Board Room/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M24: Meeting: Mycologia Editorial Board meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 pmBoard Room/Cliff Lodge - Level CMycologia Editorial Board meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Alpine B/Snowbird Center
Session M25: Meeting: ABLS Executive Committee Meeting
Presiding: Karen S. Renzaglia, Southern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 pmAlpine B/Snowbird CenterABLS Executive Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Wasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session WS-14: Workshop: Curators Workshop
Presiding: Mary Barkworth, Utah State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS-14001July 27th 7:00 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CCurators' Workshop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBarkworth, Mary.

Tuesday, July 28th

Tuesday, July 28th, 6:30 am to 8:00 am · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Session BK5: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:30 amBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 6:30 am to 7:30 am · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT-13: Field Trip: Botany Walk - Tuesday
Presiding: Stephen Stern, University of Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT-13001July 28th 6:30 amEntrance/Cliff Lodge Botany Walk
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesStern, Stephen; Bohs, Lynn.
Tuesday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Session RG5: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 7:30 am to 8:30 am · Golden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session BK6: Breakfast: Missouri Botanical Garden Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:30 amGolden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level BMissouri Botanical Garden Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Exhibits: Posters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:00 amEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePosters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center
Session 32: Contributed Papers: Asterids: Gentianales, Lamiales
Presiding: Andrea D. Wolfe, Ohio State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32001July 28th 8:00 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterA multidisciplinary approach to reveal the origin of woodiness within the Spermacoceae-Knoxieae alliance (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLens, Frederic; Groeninckx, Inge; Smets, Erik; Dessein, Steven.Knoxieae
primary woodiness
secondary woodiness
Rubiaceae
Spermacoceae
wood anatomy
32002July 28th 8:15 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny of crown clade Apocynaceae: nuclear locus supports surprising milkweed sister-group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLivshultz, Tatyana.Apocynaceae
Gentianales
Asclepiadaceae
phytochrome A
phylogeny
floral evolution
Biogeography
32003July 28th 8:30 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterA molecular phylogeny and classification of Bignoniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlmstead, Richard; Lohmann, Lucia G.; Grose, Susan O.; Zjhra, Michelle.Bignoniaceae
phylogeny
classification
chloroplast DNA
Lamiales
32004July 28th 8:45 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterMolecular systematics and character evolution in the Lantana-Lippia complex (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu-Irving, Patricia; Marx, Hannah; Olmstead, Richard.Verbenaceae
phylogeny
systematics
Lantana
Lippia
32005July 28th 9:00 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterFloral variation in the Monardella odoratissima - M. villosa complex (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEstiandan, Monica; Brunell, Mark S.Monardella
morphology
Species complex
32006July 28th 9:15 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterRaven and Axelrod Revisited: Molecularly Testing the Origin of the California Floristic Province
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan T.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Lepechinia
Salvia
Biogeography
California Floristic Province
Madrean
32007July 28th 9:30 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic studies in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) using multiple nuclear gene sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmall, Randall; Wolfe, Andrea D..Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
July 28th 9:45 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32008July 28th 10:00 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterMolecular phylogenetic relationships,morphological evolution, and biogeography of Gratiola (Plantaginaceae) with new insights on the status of Fonkia , Sophronanthe ,and Tragiola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEstes, Dwayne; Small, Randall.Gratiola
Fonkia
Sophronanthe
Tragiola
phylogeny
Biogeography
morphological evolution
Gratiolaceae
Plantaginaceae
tribe Gratioleae
32009July 28th 10:15 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterDiversification and diversity in Collinsia and Tonella (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaldwin, Bruce G.; Kalisz, Susan; Armbruster, W. Scott.Collinsia
Plantaginaceae
Lamiales
Tonella
Speciation
diversification
cryptic diversity
California
phylogeny
Biogeography
32010July 28th 10:30 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterRelationships, Character Evolution, and Biogeographic Patterns in the Phylogenetically Pivotal Lineage Nelsonioideae (Acanthaceae s.l.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas F.; Ocampo, Gilberto; Kiel, Carrie.Acanthaceae
Nelsonioideae
Elytraria
Staurogyne
phylogenetic analysis
character evolution
32011July 28th 10:45 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterRelationships among "justicioids" (Acanthaceae): strong support for some surprising aspects of relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiel, Carrie; McDade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas F..Acantaceae
Justicieae
phylogenetic analysis
Justicia
32012July 28th 11:00 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterA Multi-Gene Sequencing Approach to Resolve Relationships within Tribe Episcieae (Gesneriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John L. ; Smith, James F..Gesneriaceae
Columnea
Glossoloma
Episcieae
32013July 28th 11:15 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterRediscovery of Phinaea pulchella (Gesneriaceae) in Cuba: a rare and endemic plant species from the West Indies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperColeman, Cassandra L.; Clark, John L.; Boggan, John K.; Roalson, Eric; Pritchard, Ross A.; Skog, Laurence; Matos, Jesús.Gesneriaceae
Phinaea
Cuba
32014July 28th 11:30 amRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterA new arborescent genus of Gesneriaceae from the Cordillera del Cóndor and Amazonian Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, John L.; Neill, David A.; Teoh, View-Hune.Cordillera del Condor
Gesneriaceae
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Caryophylales
Presiding: Molly Nepokroeff, University of South Dakota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001July 28th 8:00 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe Evolution of Plant Carnivory in the Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRenner, Tanya; Specht, Chelsea.carnivorous
33002July 28th 8:15 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BA large scale phylogeny of Polygonaceae based on molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSanchez, Adriana; Schuster, Tanja M.; Kron, Kathleen A..Polygonaceae
Polygonoideae
Eriogonoideae
Symmeria
Afrobrunnichia
chloroplast DNA
ITS
33003July 28th 8:30 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BPlacing the woody tropical genera of Polygonaceae: A hypothesis of character evolution and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, Janelle; Sanchez, Adriana; Kron, Kathleen A.; Luckow, Melissa.morphology
Polygonaceae
Triplarideae
Coccolobeae
Eriogonoideae
systematics
phylogeny
character evolution
33004July 28th 8:45 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BA Preliminary Study of Phylogenetic Relationships of Muehlenbeckia Meisn. (Polygonaceae) Based on Morphological Characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuster, Tanja M.; Kron, Kathleen A..Muehlenbeckia
Fallopia
Reynoutria
Polygonaceae
morphology
amphipacific
systematics
33005July 28th 9:00 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BSystematics of the 'capitate clade' in Eriogonum (Polygonaceae) relating to evolutionary patterns of narrow soil endemism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrady, Ben R.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Eriogonum
edaphic endemism
soil
phylogeny
33006July 28th 9:15 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BClassification of the Caryophyllaceae and Colonization of a Divergent Hawaiian Lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarbaugh, Danica T.; Nepokroeff, Molly; Rabeler, Richard K.; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Wagner, Warren L..Schiedea
Biogeography
Alsinoideae
Hawaiian Islands
Caryophyllaceae
molecular phylogeny
rps16
matK
trnL-F
33007July 28th 9:30 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BIndications of horizontal gene transfer between nuclear genomes in distantly related Silene
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPetri, Anna; Oxelman, Bengt.
July 28th 9:45 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33008July 28th 10:15 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BPhylogenetic relationships and optimal genealogical species delimitations of Silene section Melandrium (Caryophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOxelman, Bengt; Rautenberg, Anja; Prentice, Honor C.; Hathaway, Louise.species delimitation
species-trees
gene trees
Bayes factors
33009July 28th 10:30 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BEstimating the species tree for Hawaiian Schiedea (Caryophyllaceae) from multiple loci in the presence of reticulate evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWillyard, Ann M.; Wallace, Lisa Ellen; Wagner, Warren L.; Weller, Stephen G.; Sakai, Ann K.; Nepokroeff, Molly.Hawaii
species-trees
reticulate evolution
Schiedea
Caryophyllaceae
33010July 28th 10:45 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BDistribution patterns and genetic relationships of Phemeranthus (Montiaceae) species in the Midwestern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrice, Taina M..Phemeranthus
Montiaceae
Portulacaceae
North America
xeric habitats
Disjunction
AFLP
33011July 28th 11:00 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BUpdate on evolutionary relationships within Portulacineae from analysis of nuclear Phytochromes A, B, and C
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArakaki, Monica; Ogburn, R. Matthew; Spriggs, Elizabeth; Edwards, Erika.phylogenetics
Portulacineae
character evolution
Phytochrome
Cactaceae
33012July 28th 11:15 amMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BSystematics of Portulaca (Portulacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOcampo, Gilberto; Columbus, J. Travis.classification
phylogeny
Portulaca
Portulacaceae
Biogeography
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Alpine B/Snowbird Center
Session 34: Contributed Papers: Morphological and Physiological Responses to Stress and the Environment
Presiding: Jorge Lopez-Portillo, Instituto de Ecología, A. C
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34001July 28th 8:00 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterMassive mangrove mortality at Tampamachoco lagoon, Tuxpan, Veracruz, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLopez-Portillo, Jorge; Bartolo, Olga; Basañez, Agustin; Vasquez Reyes, Víctor M.; Gomez Aguilar, Leon R.; Avila Reyes, Yeny E..hipersalinity
salinity stress
black mangrove
red mangrove
Avicennia
Rhizophora
34002July 28th 8:15 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterEmergent scaling relationships from plants competing in silico for space and light
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHammond, Sean T.; Niklas, Karl J..community-level effects
scaling
allometry
34003July 28th 8:30 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterThe Ontogenetic Shift Hypothesis and Diminishing Returns of Specific Leaf Area of Acer rubrum L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNiklas, Karl J.; Cobb, Edward D..scaling relations
specific leaf area
34004July 28th 8:45 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterLocal adaptation to nutrient and drought stress in the white proteas (Protea section Exsertae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrunier, Rachel.Protea
local adaptation
Cape Floristic Region
soil nutrients
roots
drought
seedlings
34005July 28th 9:00 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterStress is the great equalizer for mangrove trees: size hierarchy and allometry of the mangrove Avicennia germinans in two landforms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMéndez-Alonzo, Rodrigo; Hernández-Trejo, Humberto; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge.Asymmetric competition
mangroves
Gini coefficient
Size hierarchy
Mexico
34006July 28th 9:15 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterStructural and Physiological Adaptations of Physaria ludoviciana (silvery bladderpod; Brassicaceae) to Sand Prairie Conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrant, Marissa C.; Coons, Janice M.; Carlsward, Barbara S.; Coutant, Nancy E.; Owen, Henry R..Physaria
Brassicaceae
sand prairie
Lesquerella
34007July 28th 9:30 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterC4 the straw man? Evolution of cold tolerance better explains global distribution of C3/C4 grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdwards, Erika.niche evolution
Poaceae
C4 photosynthesis
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology and Evolution
Presiding: Dylan Burge, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001July 28th 8:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPolyploid evolution and ecological segregation of cytotypes in the Alpine plant Senecio carniolicus (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSonnleitner, Michaela; Hülber, Karl; Escobar Garcia, Pedro; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.; Schoenswetter, Peter.polyploidy
cytotype mixture
ecological differentiation
35002July 28th 8:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CHost associations of the epiparasitic Striped Coralroot orchid complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrett, Craig F.; Freudenstein, John; Taylor, D. Lee.mycoheterotrophy
plastid DNA
ITS
coevolution
orchid
rbcL
rpl32-trnL
Species complex
Thelephoraceae
Tomentella
35003July 28th 8:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CMolecular basis of an adaptive trait: floral anthocyanin production in Aquilegia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDerieg, Nathan; Hodges, Scott.Aquilegia
anthocyanin biosynthetic pathway
gene expression
adaptation
mRNA-seq
35004July 28th 8:45 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CMicrosatellite Evidence for Polyploid and Cytotype Origins in Galax urceolata (Diapensiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperServick, Stein; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.. Polyploidy
Galax urceolata
Microsatellites
35005July 28th 9:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CEvolution of nickel hyper-accumulation by Stackhousia tryonii, a serpentinite-endemic plant from Queensland, Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurge, Dylan; Barker, William.Stackhousia
Celastraceae
nickel
Hyper-accumulator
Serpentinite
Queensland
35006July 28th 9:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CMicrosatellite development and variation in triploid Erigeron annuus (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivens, Jeffery A.; Noyes, Richard D..microsatellite
polyploidy
Erigeron
SSR
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Superior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Teaching Section Papers
Presiding: Stokes S. Baker, University of Detroit Mercy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001July 28th 8:00 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CA Computer Analysis of Sir David Attenborough's Botany Teaching Strategy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWandersee, James H.; Clary, Renee M..visual perception of plants
text analysis
visual analysis
botany teaching
public understanding
time-lapse photography
36002July 28th 8:15 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CA Study of World Newspaper Coverage of Two 21st-Century Global Seed Banks and the Erroneous Scientific Ideas Fostered by the Popular Press’ Misnomer: Doomsday Vault
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWandersee, James H.; Clary, Renee M..seed bank 
content analysis
National Science Education Standards
Doomsday Vault
seed science exhibits
world newspapers
plant germplasm
36003July 28th 8:30 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CUsing the healing power of plants to forge interdisciplinary connections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown, Beverly J.; Seshadri, Sandhya; Durant-Jones, Lisa; Callari, Stephanie; Hyland, Megan; Zumbo, Jessica.education
horticulture
36004July 28th 8:45 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CA “Core” Partnerships Model for Pre-service Teacher Education & In-service Teacher Professional Development: Plants in the elementary curriculum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGerber, D. Timothy.teacher training
Teacher-scientist partnership
36005July 28th 9:00 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CIntegrating Botany and Ecology in K-12 Curricula for Stimulating Interest in Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRao, Sujaya; Halse, Richard.K-12
inquiry-based projects
36006July 28th 9:15 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CBiofuels curriculum for high school students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, Stokes S..biofuels
cellulosic ethanol
K12
partnership
Ford Partnership for Advanced Studies
Calorimeter
36007July 28th 9:30 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CPlastic soda bottles as shade enclosures to study seedling development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, David.spectral quality
shade
plant development
light
July 28th 9:45 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36008July 28th 10:15 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CCreating a Context for Reading Assigned Papers in Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHazelwood, Donna.teaching
36009July 28th 10:30 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CLearning Outcomes From Requiring and Evaluating Science Textbook Annotation: The Polymath System
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWandersee, James H.; Clary, Renee M..Polymath System
textbook annotation
learning outcomes
college biology
reflective practice
reading comprehension
36010July 28th 10:45 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level COut-of-class study group usage in an introductory undergraduate biology course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRybczynski, Stephen M.; Schussler, Elisabeth E..Collaborative Learning
Science Education
undergraduate biology instruction
36011July 28th 11:00 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CDigital GFP expression assays are an effective tool for teaching quantitative experimental skills in first-year undergraduates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, Stokes S..green fluorescent protein
Inquiry
Single reflex lens camera
Digital images
Undergraduates
cor15a
ADH
Arabidopsis thaliana
scientific method
statistics
Epifluorescent
36012July 28th 11:15 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CTeaching plant identification through effective homework
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKirchoff, Bruce K..teaching
education
plant identification
software
woody plants
visual perception of plants
botany teaching
visual analysis
pedagogy
plant blindness
systematics
Woody Plants of the Southeastern United States
36013July 28th 11:30 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CWhere are the botanical and fungal case studies?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGibson, Phil.botany teaching
case study teaching
science teaching
July 28th 11:45 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 37: Contributed Papers: MSA - Systematics/Evolution I
Presiding: Marianela Rodriguez-Carres, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37001July 28th 8:00 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterInvestigating a Primitive Mycobiont-Photobiont Symbiosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPicard, Kathryn T. ; Letcher, Peter M.; Powell, Martha.Chytridiomycota
Chytridiales
Symbiosis
algae
37002July 28th 8:15 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterA comprehensive estimation of divergence time for the Fungi and their coevolution with land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLutzoni, Francois; James, Timothy; Reeb, Valerie; Nowak, Michael D..fungi and plants
divergence time
evolution
Symbiosis
37003July 28th 8:30 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterConnecting ultrastructure to molecules: Studying evolution of molecular components of cellular division in fungi from comparative genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStajich, Jason E.; Taylor, John W..Chytridiomycota
Comparative genomics
Evolution
Genome
Ascomycota
Basidiomycota
37004July 28th 8:45 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterA three-gene phylogeny of Olpidium (Chytridiomycota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSekimoto, Satoshi; Rochon, D’Ann; Dee, Jaclyn M.; Berbee, Mary L..multigene phylogeny
chytrids
zygomycetes
flagellum loss
Plant Parasite
37005July 28th 9:00 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSterol distributions support phylogenetic placement of diverse fungal clades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeete, John D. ; Abril, Maritza; Blackwell, Meredith.evolution
nonmolecular traits
phylogeny
37006July 28th 9:15 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSlime molds everywhere - how their places in the Tree of Life have changed!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpiegel, Frederick.Amoebozoa
cellular slime molds
Excavata
Opisthokonta
mycetozoans
Myxomycetes
phylogenetics
protostelids
37007July 28th 9:30 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterThe Cerrado myxobiota: an overview
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCavalcanti , Laise H; Bezerra, Andréa C; Dianese, Jose C.Neotropical savanna
Brazil
Mycodiversity
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Ballroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session SY5: Symposium: The Challenges Posed by Large Data Sets in Assembling the Plant and Fungal Trees of Life
Presiding: Michael Moore, Oberlin College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY5001July 28th 8:00 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BPartitioning of taxic and phylogenetic diversity in the liverworts (Marchantiophyta)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDevos, Nicolas; Shaw, Blanka.liverworts
Tree of Life
phylogenetic tree
SY5002July 28th 8:30 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BCharacter evolution among the dirty dozen angiosperm clades: examples from the Campanulidae and Saxifragales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCarlsward, Barbara S.; Judd, Walter S.; Donoghue, Michael J.; Soltis, Douglas E; Soltis, Pamela S..angiosperm
Tree of Life
morphology
character mapping
Saxifragales
Campanulidae
SY5003July 28th 9:00 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BTOLKIN challenges: Handling large collaborative data in real-time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCellinese, Nico; Beaman, Reed S..
July 28th 9:30 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY5004July 28th 9:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BUsing Phylogenetic Informativeness for Gene Targeting in the Fungal Tree of Life.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBarbara, Robbertse; Schoch, Conrad L.; Joey, Spatafora.phylogenomics
evolutionary rates
Fungi
SY5005July 28th 10:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BCodivergence analyses of Fungi, plants, and animals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBinder, Manfred; Hibbett, David.Fungi
Molecular clock
SY5006July 28th 10:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BWill everything be enough? Plastid phylogenomics and the resolution of closely related species in Ephedra and Pinus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationIckert-Bond, Steffi; Peery, Rhiannon; Raubeson, Linda A.; Metzgar, Jordan S.; Parks, Matthew; Cronn, RC; Liston, Aaron.plastid phylogenomics
Ephedra
Pinus
plastome
phylogeny
SY5007July 28th 11:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BChloroplast phylogenomics and the Angiosperm Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMoore, Michael; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Bell, Charles; Piedrahita, Ana; Hassan, Nasr; Brockington, Samuel F; Ramdial, Jeremy; Alexandre, Roolse; Dhingra, Amit.Angiosperm Tree of Life
eudicots
large data sets
plastid genome
Inverted repeat
SY5008July 28th 11:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BSystematics Takes Its Moonshot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSoltis, Douglas E.
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:15 am to 11:30 am · Ballroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session SY6: Symposium: Multiplicity of Fungal Form and Function in Arctic-Alpine Ecosystems
Presiding: Cathy L Cripps, Montana State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY6001July 28th 8:15 amBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BGlobal view of ectomycorrhizal fungi on Salix in Arctic-alpine habitats: Implications for a shift in microbe function with predicted shrub expansion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCripps, Cathy L; Horak, Egon.Alpine
Arctic
Ectomycorrhizae
Salix
SY6002July 28th 8:45 amBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BLinking Ectomycorrhizal Species Composition to Belowground Function and Exploration Types
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHobbie, Erik A..exploration type
organic nitrogen
hydrophobicity
SY6003July 28th 9:15 amBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BEffects of experimental warming on root-associated fungal communities in arctic tundra
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFujimura, Kei E.; Egger, Keith N..climate change
mycorrhizas
dark septate endophytes
root-associated fungi
July 28th 9:45 amBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY6004July 28th 10:15 amBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BBryophilous mycota: A little known reservoir of pathogenic and degradative fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDavey, Marie L.; Nybakken, Line; Day, Melissa J.; Kauserud, Håvard; Ohlson, Mikael; Currah, Randolph S..Pathogenic fungi
parasitic fungi
fungal diversity
biomass
fungal communities
saprophytic fungi
plant-fungus interactions
ergosterol
SY6005July 28th 10:45 amBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BFungal community structure and function under late-winter snow packs and in extreme high-elevation soils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSchmidt, S. K.; Wilson, Kenneth; Freeman, Kristen; Longcore, Joyce E.; Simmons, D. Rabern; Mitter , Margaret; Meyer, Alan.zygomycetes
chytrids
sub-zero
July 28th 11:15 amBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 9:45 am · Cottonwood B/Snowbird Center
Session 38: Contributed Papers: MSA - Ecology/Pathology - Students I
Presiding: Gregory Bonito, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38001July 28th 8:30 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterMycorrhizal specialization and its role in the evolution of myco-heterotrophy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHynson, Nicole; Bruns , Thomas.myco-heterotrophy
specialization
Pyrola
Pyroleae
Ericaceae
Mycorrhizae
38002July 28th 8:45 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterInvestigation of the metabolic control over phenylacetic acid production by Rhizoctonia solani AG-3, and the physiological responses of a plant host
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBartz, Faith; Danehower, David; Taylor, Nick; Cubeta, Marc.plant growth regulator
tomato
Pathogenic fungi
Carbon metabolism
38003July 28th 9:00 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterLinking small scale soil chemical variability to fungal niche preference
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRosenstock, Nicholas P.; Bruns , Thomas; Rosling, Anna.Ectomycorrhizae
fungal communities
soil chemistry
38004July 28th 9:15 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterSite-specific tree productivity and ectomycorrhizal fungal diversity of western hemlock on northern Vancouver Island, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLim, SeaRa; Berbee, Mary L..Species Richness
species abundance
Multivariate analysis
stand age
tree species composition
Ectomycorrhizae
phylogenetic identification
plant productivity
38005July 28th 9:30 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPlant genetics alter ectomycorrhizal community composition, which feeds back to influence plant performance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSthultz, Christopher ; Whitham, Thomas; Gehring, Catherine A..
Tuesday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Red Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Internet Cafe: Internet Café
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 9:00 amRed Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CInternet Café
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 11:30 am · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Physiology
Presiding: Frank W. Ewers, California State Polytechnic University; Jorge Lopez-Portillo, Instituto de Ecología, A. C
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001July 28th 9:00 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CStudies an effect of different parameters of sowing on growth of selected Ornamentals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGohel, Nehal; Mankad, Archana.Candytuft and Phlox drummondii
39002July 28th 9:15 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CIn situ effects of electromagnetic fields (EMF) on PMC meiosis of some species of natural flora in the vicinity of high-voltage power transmission lines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZaidi, Sahar; Khatoon, Surayya.Electromagnetic field
PMC meiosis
High-voltage power transmission lines
Genotoxicity
Semi-natural ecosystem
Natural flora
meiotic abnormalities
39003July 28th 9:30 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CHow some forest plants survive in shade by eating their mycorrhizal fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSelosse, Marc-Andre; Roy, Melanie; Martos, Florent.mycoheterotrophy
mixotrophy
orchids
Mycorrhizae
Photosynthesis
tropical forest
July 28th 9:45 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39004July 28th 10:15 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CTradeoffs between growth and reproduction in the dioecious shrub Ilex glabra
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBuckley, N.E.; Avila-Sakar, G..Dioecious
herbivory
Tolerance
Resistance
compensation
defoliation
Ilex glabra
resource allocation
39005July 28th 10:30 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CComparing the toxicity of CuO nanoparticles and soluble Cu affecting Spirodela polyrrhiza
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShi, Jiyan; Silk, Wendy K.; Kennedy, Ian; Hristova, Krassimira R..Spirodela polyrrhiza
nanoparticles
Copper
growth
heavy metal phytotoxicity
39006July 28th 10:45 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CThalassia testudinum’s spectral reflectance and partial absorption responses to blue, red, and white colored light at diminishing light intensities compared with Zostern marina responses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Berlyn, Graeme P..Thalassia testudinum
Zostera marina 
Spectral reflectance
partial absorption
red light
blue light
carotenoids
green edge
edge effects
xanthophylls
light dimunition
white light
39007July 28th 11:00 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe effect of colored light at various light levels on Zostera marina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Berlyn, Graeme.Zostera marina 
Spectral reflectance
partial absorbance
blue light
red light
green light
orange light
carotenoids
xanthophylls
green edge
39008July 28th 11:15 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe salinity of xylem sap in mangrove trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEwers, Frank W.; Paredes, C.; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge; Angeles, Guillermo.mangrove
Avicennia
Laguncularia
black mangrove
white mangrove
Scholander
Tuesday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 40: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40001July 28th 9:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterHabitat specialization in California Floristic Province Grindelia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Abigail; Moore, William L.; Baldwin, Bruce G..Grindelia
California Floristic Province
tetraploidy
Asteraceae
40002July 28th 9:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPollinator-mediated gene flow fosters genetic variability in a narrow alpine endemic, Abronia alpina (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJabis, Meredith, D; Ayers, Tina; Allan, Gery.rare plant
Endemic
pollination biology
Genetic diversity
population structure
40003July 28th 9:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterEvolution of the starch biosynthesis pathway in rice (Oryza sativa L., Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYu, Guoqin; Olsen, Kenneth ; Schaal, Barbara A..evolution of starch pathway
Selection
bottleneck
40004July 28th 10:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterNeutral genetic variation in Ustilago bullata populations from Bromus tectorum using amplified fragment length polymorphism markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFoote, Kedra D.; Meyer, Susan E.; Clement, Suzette; Stevens, Mikel R..Ustilago bullata
Genetic variation
AFLP
40005July 28th 10:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterUsing model selection to infer population structure across a riverine barrier in the carnivorous pitcher plant Sarracenia alata (Sarraceniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoopman, Margaret M.; Carstens, Bryan.Sarracenia
Sarraceniaceae
population structure
model selection
40006July 28th 10:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMicrosatellite flanking regions as a source of information for population level studies: the case of Polygala lewtonii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGermain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Nelson, Cory; Soltis, Pamela S..microsatellite
Florida scrub
population genetics
Compound marker
Polygala lewtonii
40007July 28th 11:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA range-wide population genetic study of Guaiacum coulteri (Zygophyllaceae), a threatened tree endemic to the Pacific coast of Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCauley, Ross A.; Cortés-Palomec, Aurea C.; Oyama, Ken.Guaiacum
Zygophyllaceae
conservation
population genetics
Mexico
40008July 28th 11:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterThe anthropogenic movement of the invasive pine pathogen, Dothistroma septosporum, is reflected in its genetic diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarnes, Irene; Kirisits, Thomas; Wingfield, Michael J.; Wingfield, Brenda D.Mycosphaerella pini
population genetics
microsatellites
mating type genes
40009July 28th 11:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterContrasting correlations between species and genetic diversity in pollution-sensitive and pollution-tolerant species of lichen across an urban to rural gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCompton, Rebecca; Pringle, Anne.lichen
species diversity
Genetic diversity
ecological genetics
40010July 28th 11:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterGenetic variation of the plant pathogen Sclerotinia sclerotiorum on four crop host species in the north central United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAldrich-Wolfe, Laura; Nelson, Berlin D.Sclerotinia sclerotiorum
Genetic diversity
multiple hosts
geographic variation
gene flow
Soybean
Canola
dry bean
Sunflower
mycelial compatibility group
microsatellites
July 28th 1:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 9:30 am to 10:45 am · Superior B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 41: Contributed Papers: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS Papers
Presiding: Larry L. St. Clair, Brigham Young University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41001July 28th 9:30 amSuperior B/Cliff Lodge - Level CRelationships between shoot traits and photosynthetic characteristics in the feathermoss Pleurozium schreberi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRice, Steven K.; Neal, Nathali; Mango, Jesse.bryophyte photosynthesis
carbon flux
functional traits
surface roughness
41002July 28th 9:45 amSuperior B/Cliff Lodge - Level CGeographic, climatic, and chemical differentiation in the Hypogymnia imshaugii species complex in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCune, Bruce; Root, Heather, T; Schoch, Conrad L.; Kageyama, Stacie; Miadlikowska, Jolanta.chemotypes
climate
nrDNA ITS sequences
haplotype network
lichenized Ascomycota
lichen substances
mantel test
nonparametric multiplicative regression
NPMR
41003July 28th 10:00 amSuperior B/Cliff Lodge - Level CDiversity of terricolous bryophytes in mining area of tropical evergreen forest of Southern India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAndavani, Manjappa Gowda, Sathisha; Maradi, Krishnappa; Appaji, Nanda.evergreen
tropical forest
Mining
Terricolous
mean rainfall
41004July 28th 10:15 amSuperior B/Cliff Lodge - Level CPolyketide synthase (PKS) sequence data confirm that Roccella montagnei Bel. emend. And Roccella belangeriana D.D. Awasthi may belong to one distinct monophyletic group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHariharan, G.N.; Ramanathan, Valarmathi; Parida, Ajay; Prashanth, S.R.; Prithiviraj, Bharath.
41005July 28th 10:30 amSuperior B/Cliff Lodge - Level CGrowth and species differentiation in Cladonia rangiferina and C. stygia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFontaine, Kyle; Sorensen, John; Piercey-Normore, Michele.growth
Cladonia
Species
phylogeny
polyketides
expression
Tuesday, July 28th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 9:45 amBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Magpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session 42: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany I
Presiding: Rainer W Bussmann, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42001July 28th 10:15 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BNaming a phantom – the quest to find the identity of “Ulluchu.”
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBussmann, Rainer W; Sharon, Douglas.ethnobotany
Ulluchu
Guarea
42002July 28th 10:30 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BPre-Columbian Agaves: Living Plants Linking to an Ancient Past in Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodgson, Wendy; Salywon, Andrew.Agave
cultivar
pre-Columbian
42003July 28th 10:45 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BDepiction of Bombacoideae on Maya ceramics in Mexico, Guatemala, and Belize
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZidar, Charles; Elisens, Wayne.Bombacoideae
Maya
Ceiba
Pachira
Pseudobombax
Quararibea
42004July 28th 11:00 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BIndigenous and Exotic Plants used in Traditional Medicines by Hmong Communities in Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbler, Rebecca; Thao, Kia; Garcia, Larry; Luke, Christina; Carlson, Kitrina.ethnobotany
Hmong
Wisconsin
DNA Barcoding
42005July 28th 11:15 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BRama Midwifery in eastern Nicaragua
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCoe, Felix G..Rama midwifery
Eastern Nicaragua
Midwifery medicinals
Maternal-infant health
42006July 28th 11:30 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BEthnobotany of the Northern Western Ghats of India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJog, Suneeti ; Patwardhan , Ankur; Chavan, Bhanudas; Mhaskar, Monali; Joglekar, Amruta.Western Ghats
ethnobotany
medicinal plants
India
42007July 28th 11:45 amMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BPhysiological behaviour of pestides in nitrogen fixing Cyanobacterium Nostoc calcicola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSHRIVASTAVA, Awadhesh .
Tuesday, July 28th, 10:15 am to 11:45 am · Alpine B/Snowbird Center
Session 43: Contributed Papers: Disturbance Ecology, Restoration Ecology, and Applied Ecology
Presiding: Carl W. Weekley, Archbold Biological Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
43001July 28th 10:15 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterPostfire population dynamics of Polygala lewtonii, an endangered herb endemic to central Florida sandhills
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeekley, Carl W.; Menges, E.S..demography
Endangered species
fire ecology
Florida sandhills
Lake Wales Ridge
43002July 28th 10:30 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterResource limitation and the impact of a hemiparasite on a restored prairie
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBorowicz, Victoria; Armstrong, Joseph E..hemiparasite
prairie
soil nutrients
community-level effects
experimental study
43003July 28th 10:45 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterDetermining Optimal Habitat for Endangered Plant Restoration in Disturbed Ecosystems Using Two Complementary Approaches
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWright, Samuel; Roncal, Julissa; Maschinski, Joyce; Lane, Cynthia.coastal strand
dune dynamics
Jacquemontia reclinata
stochastic factors
Plant conservation
southeastern Florida
plant population ecology
reintroduction
43004July 28th 11:00 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterSeedling Emergence from Seed Banks in Ludwigia hexapetala invaded Wetlands: Implications for Restoration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrewell, Brenda J.; Futrell, Caryn J..seed banks
invasive species management
Ludwigia
Restoration Ecology
wetlands
43005July 28th 11:15 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterAlternative states in an endangered, diverse mesic forest in Hawaii: interactions between ungulate removal and alien plant invasions, and the potential for habitat restoration.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeller, Stephen G.; Cabin, Robert; Lorence, David H; Perlman, Steven; Wood, Kenneth R.; Flynn, Timothy; Sakai, Ann K..alternative states
alien plant species
diverse mesic forest
herbivory
restoration
conservation
July 28th 11:30 amAlpine B/Snowbird CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Cottonwood B/Snowbird Center
Session 44: Contributed Papers: MSA - Ecology/Pathology - Students II
Presiding: Luis C. Mejia, Rutgers University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
44001July 28th 10:15 amCottonwood B/Snowbird Center95% of Spores Fall Within 45 cm of the cap: A field and modeling based study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGalante, T.E.; Horton, Thomas R.; Swaney, D.P..Spore dispersal
modeling
primary succession
44002July 28th 10:30 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterDifferences in the fungal endophytic community of Hevea brasiliensis under different forest managements
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGazis, Romina; Chaverri, Priscila.endophytes
Amazon Rainforest
Rubber
Trichoderma
44003July 28th 10:45 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterFungal symbionts of tree seedlings and the Janzen-Connell hypothesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHersh, Michelle; Vilgalys, Rytas; Clark, James S..Symbiosis
community ecology
disease ecology
forest ecology
plant-fungus interactions
opportunistic pathogens
44004July 28th 11:00 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterAssessing the impact of transgenic endochitinase white spruce on mycorrhizal fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStefani, Franck O.P.; Tanguay, Philippe; Piché, Yves.ectendomycorrhizae
transgenic
QPCR
Wilcoxina
spruce
44005July 28th 11:15 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterDiversity in Colletotrichum gloeosporioides populations causing mango anthracnose exhibit unique host specialization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTarnowski, Tara L.; Ploetz, Randy C..Glomerella cingulata
Mangifera indica
anthracnose
44006July 28th 11:30 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterSurveys of endophytic fungi from lowland tropical ferns reveal diverse communities of relatively recently derived fungal groups
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDel Olmo-Ruiz, Mariana; Santos-Rodríguez, J. Fabiola; Arnold, A.E..Fungal endophytes
ferns
La Selva, Costa Rica
44007July 28th 11:45 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterEndophyte hybrid status alters host response to moisture and nutrient treatments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHamilton, C.E.; Dowling, T.E.; Faeth, S.H..Endophyte
Neotyphodium
survival
Symbiosis
Tuesday, July 28th, 10:15 am to 11:45 am · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 45: Contributed Papers: MSA - Systematics/Evolution II
Presiding: Amy Y. Rossman, United States Department of Agriculture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001July 28th 10:15 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterTesting Species Delimitations in the Parmotrema peforatum group (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycota) in Eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWidhelm, Todd; Egan, Robert S.; Livshultz, Tatyana; Lumbsch, H. Thorsten.species delimitation
Parmotrema
Ascomycota
45002July 28th 10:30 amCottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Canceled
A molecular phylogeny for porcini mushrooms (Boletus edulis and allies) using multiple genes and a “missing link” from Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDentinger, Bryn T.M.; Halling, Roy E.; Henkel, Terry; Desjardin, Dennis; McLaughlin, David J.; Moncalvo, Jean-Marc.molecular systematics
porcini
missing link
bolete
Boletales
Boletaceae
Biogeography
phylogenetics
45003July 28th 10:45 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSequencing of five nuclear loci indicates that spore morphology is not a synapomorphic character state in the Mytilinidiaceae (Mytilinidiales, Pleosporomycetidae, Dothideomycetes, Ascomycota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoehm, Eric W.A.; Schoch, Conrad L..molecular systematics
Mytilinidiaceae
Dothideomycetes
Ascomycota
45004July 28th 11:00 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterResolving the phylogeny of Phytophthora infestans and relatives using loci derived from complete genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlair, Jaime E.; Martin, Frank; Coffey, Michael.Oomycetes
genome
nuclear markers
mitochondrial markers
phylogenetics
45005July 28th 11:15 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSeeing red: an exploration of morphological characters in the Psathyrellaceae using molecular phylogenetic analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPadamsee, Mahajabeen; McLaughlin, David J..
45006July 28th 11:30 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterThe Utility of Monocot Transcriptome Data for Reconstructing Phylogeny and Characterizing Ancient Polyploidy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeebens-Mack, James H.; Thadeo, Marcela; Ames, Mercedes; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Givnish, Thomas J.; McCombie, W. Richard; Pires, J. Chris; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.; dePamphilis, Claude W..
Tuesday, July 28th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center
Session S4: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4001July 28th 11:00 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterThe Enemy Susceptibility Hypothesis for Tree Species Commonness and Rarity in Tropical Forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressHubbell, Stephen.
Tuesday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Creekside Patio/Cliff Lodge
Session D5: Discussion Session: Education and Outreach – Discussion of Programming at the Botany Meetings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 12:00 pmCreekside Patio/Cliff LodgeEducation and Outreach – Discussion of Programming at the Botany Meetings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Superior B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session L3: Luncheon: Plant Physiology Business Meeting and Luncheon
Presiding: Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 12:00 pmSuperior B/Cliff Lodge - Level CPlant Physiology Business Meeting and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Rendezvous B/Snowbird Center
Session L4: Luncheon: Economic Botany Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 12:00 pmRendezvous B/Snowbird CenterEconomic Botany Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Golden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session L5: Luncheon: Women in Science Panel Discussion/Luncheon
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
L5001July 28th 12:00 pmGolden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level BWomen in Science Panel Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionSoltis, Pamela S.; Hirsch, Ann M.; Poston, Muriel E..women
careers
Tuesday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Superior Terrace/Cliff Lodge - Outdoor
Session M26: Meeting: Teaching Section Business Meeting
Presiding: James H. Wandersee, Louisiana State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 12:00 pmSuperior Terrace/Cliff Lodge - OutdoorTeaching Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Board Room/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M27: Meeting: MSA, ABLS, AFS, ASPT & BSA Presidents' Meeting & Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 12:00 pmBoard Room/Cliff Lodge - Level CABLS, AFS, ASPT & BSA Presidents
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 46: Contributed Papers: Species, Hybrids, Polyploidy
Presiding: Christopher P. Randle, Sam Houston State University; Jeannette Whitton, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46001July 28th 1:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPotential sympatric speciation within Limnanthes (Limnanthacae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyers, Stephen C.; Liston, Aaron.Limnanthes
sympatric speciation
Limnanthaceae
46002July 28th 1:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterUnraveling the Mimulus montioides species complex (Phrymaceae): evidence from morphological and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFraga, Naomi.Phrymaceae
Mimulus
Species complex
species circumscription
California
46003July 28th 1:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterSubspecific classification within Phoradendron serotinum Santalaceae): Development of microsatellite markers for assessment of population genetic structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Angela; Randle, Christopher P.; Archambeault, Alan D..hemiparasitic
microsatellite markers
taxonomy
46004July 28th 1:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterInferring a better taxonomy for and evolutionary relationships within the North American Crepis agamic complex: evidence from morphology, flow cytometry, cpDNA sequence data, distribution and AFLPs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhitton, Jeannette; Sears, Chris.Crepis
Agamic complex
taxonomy
flow cytometry
dried tissue
46005July 28th 2:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterQuantitative variation in the expression of apomixis in Erigeron annuus and E. strigosus (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNoyes, Richard D.; Derlikowski, Amy.apomixis
parthenogenesis
diplospory
Erigeron
46006July 28th 2:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterApomixis and ploidy in North American Celtis (Cannabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhittemore, Alan.Celtis
apomixis
triploid
46007July 28th 2:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMicrospecies problems in Amelanchier (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCampbell, Christopher; Burgess, Michael B.; Frye, Christopher.allotetraploidy
apomixis
diploidy
hybridization
morphological convergence
July 28th 2:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46008July 28th 3:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterNew insights on hybrid speciation in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andrea D.; Small, Randall.Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
hybridization
hybrid speciation
diploid hybrid
46009July 28th 3:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterThe role of hybridization in generating species- and population-level diversity in Sarracenia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFurches, M. Steven; Small, Randall.hybridization
systematics
non-coding DNA
46010July 28th 3:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterHybridization and ecological speciation in the salt tolerant Carex aquatilis lineage (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDragon, Julie A.; Ashton, Paul; Dean, Mary; Cayouette, Jacques; Waterway, Marcia J..Carex
salt tolerance
hybridization
ecological niche
46011July 28th 3:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterThe status of Brickellia knappiana E. C. Drew and its implications for the B. californica-B. desertorum complex.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScott, Randy; Similes, Barbara; Ayers, Tina.Brickellia knappiana
hybrids
Morphometrics
ITS sequence data
plastid sequence data
46012July 28th 4:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterRubus ursinus, hybridization, and blackberries (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlice, Lawrence; Chang, Ruby; Sutherland, Brittany.interspecific hybridization
Rubus
Rosaceae
systematics
46013July 28th 4:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterITS, ETS, and low-copy gene phylogenies: Untangling the parentage of Eurasian tetraploids in Tragopogon L. (Asteraceae, Scorzonerinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMavrodiev, Evgeny V.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S..Tragopogon
Asteraceae
polyploidy
low-copy nuclear gene
ITS, ETS
46014July 28th 4:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterTempo and mode of evolution in the star-scaled cloak ferns (Astrolepis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeck, James; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen M..polyploidy
Astrolepis
reticulation
hybridization
apomixis
46015July 28th 4:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterTownsendia: Phylogeny, diversification and ecological niche modeling of an asexually frustrating genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, Chris; Whitton, Jeannette.polyploidy
apomixis
GIS
phylogeny
Asteraceae
Niche modeling
46016July 28th 5:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterIs Opuntia humifusa monophyletic? Insights from the plastid genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMajure, Lucas C.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Judd, Walter S.; Soltis, Douglas E..Cactaceae
Opuntia
polyploidy
systematics
46017July 28th 5:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPopulation genetic of Penstemon tenuiflorus and P. hirsutus (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBecker, Anna; Small, Randall.Penstemon
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session 47: Contributed Papers: Solanum PBI
Presiding: Lynn Bohs, University of Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47001July 28th 1:00 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe PBI Solanum project five years later
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBohs, Lynn.Solanum
Solanaceae
PBI
47002July 28th 1:15 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BAccelerating global taxonomy - the Solanum Planetary Biodiversity Inventory experience
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnapp, Sandra; Walley, Lisa; Bohs, Lynn.web taxonomy
Solanum
Solanaceae
global collaboration
47003July 28th 1:30 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BTaxonomy on the web - the PBI Solanum experiment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalley, Lisa; Knapp, Sandra.Solanum
internet
website
web development
47004July 28th 1:45 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe PBI Solanum Project: Bringing the New York Botanical Garden's Solanum Collection into the Digital Age
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCroutch, D. Shannon; Watson, Kimberly.cataloguing
digitization
herbarium
Solanaceae
Solanum
specimen
005July 28th 2:00 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe Cannibal's Tomato and its relatives, a cladistic analysis of Solanum section Dunaliana (Solanaceae). or Can I eat your sister (taxa)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArrayMcClelland, Donald; Nee, M..Solanum
Solanaceae
systematics
47006July 28th 2:15 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe African spiny solanums: a thorny taxonomic tangle
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVorontsova, Maria; Knapp, Sandra.Solanum
Solanaceae
Africa
Madagascar
phylogenetics
Biogeography
47007July 28th 2:30 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BAncient Chinese literature reveals pathways of eggplant (Solanum melongena L., Solanaceae) domestication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Jin-Xiu; Gao, Tian-Gang; Knapp, Sandra.domestication
Solanum
Solanaceae
China
Cultivation
history
July 28th 2:45 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47008July 28th 3:00 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BA phylogeny of Solanum sect. Pteroidea (Solanaceae) and its relationships within the Potato Clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTepe, Eric J.; Bohs, Lynn.Solanum
Solanaceae
phylogeny
potato
tomato
47009July 28th 3:15 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BA Spiny Situation in the genus Solanum : Delimiting sections of Solanum subgenus Leptostemonum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStern, Stephen; Bohs, Lynn.Solanum
47010July 28th 3:30 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BHow many species of Solanum are in Bolivia?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNee, M..Solanaceae
Solanum
Bolivia
47011July 28th 3:45 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BSpecies boundaries and interrelationships of Solanum series Piurana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmes, Mercedes; Spooner, David M..Solanum
Sect. Petota
series Piurana
phylogeny
47012July 28th 4:00 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BSpecies boundaries and interrelationships of Solanum series Conicibaccata.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFajardo, Diego; Spooner, David M..wild potato
Solanum
Conicibaccata
COS II
47013July 28th 4:15 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BUnraveling the evolutionary history of wild potatoes and tomatoes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodriguez, F.; Spooner, David M..wild potatoes phylogeny
wild tomatoes phylogeny
COSII
SSCP
47014July 28th 4:30 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BSpecies boundaries and interrelationships of Solanum sect. Petota (wild and cultivated potatoes) are drastically altered as a result of PBI-funded research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpooner, David M.; Ames, Mercedes; Fajardo, Diego; Rodriguez, F..Solanum
potato
phylogeny
47015July 28th 4:45 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BNew insights from a multilocus analysis into the evolutionary history of polyploidy in Solanum section Petota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCai, Danying; Rodriguez, F.; Spooner, David M..polyploidy
potatoes
Solanum
July 28th 5:00 pmMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center
Session C1: Colloquium: Assembling the Tree of Life Colloquium
Presiding: Michael Moore, Oberlin College; Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida; Douglas E Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1001July 28th 1:00 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPlastid genomes on the liverwort tree of life: challenges and progress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWickett, Norman J.; Huizenga, Cassandra A.; Forrest, Laura L.; Goffinet, Bernard.bryophytes
liverworts
chloroplast genome
plastid genome
early land plants
C1002July 28th 1:15 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterAnthophytes and seed ferns in the origin of flowering plants; contemporary approaches to the resolution of relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRothwell, Gar W..anthophytes
fossils
gymnosperms
seed ferns
seed plant phylogeny
C1003July 28th 1:30 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPatterns of species diversity in the evolutionary history of cycads
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNagalingum, Nathalie; Rai, Hardeep; Mathews, Sarah.gymnosperm
Cycad
divergence time estimates
diversification
C1004July 28th 1:45 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterAn Angiosperm Phylogeny Inferred from Nucleotide Sequences of Four Mitochondrial Genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationQiu, Yin-Long; Li, Libo; Xue, Jiayu; Hendry, Tory A.; Wang, Bin; Chen, Zhiduan.
C1005July 28th 2:00 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterUnderstanding the monocot tree of life using complete chloroplast genome sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMcNeal, Joel R.; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Givnish, Thomas J.; McKain, Michael R. ; Moore, Michael; Pires, J. Chris; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.; Leebens-Mack, James H..monocots
chloroplast genome
C1006July 28th 2:15 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny and chromosome evolution in the Asparagales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKinney, Michael S.; Wheeler, Erica J; Hertweck, Kate L.; Chase, Mark W.; Pires, J. Chris.Asparagus
cytogenetics
PHYTOCHROME C
phylogenomics
polyploidy
C1007July 28th 2:30 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterCaryophyllales: gene choices, signal, and phylogenetic structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCrawley, Sunny S; Hilu, Khidir W..Caryophyllales
phylogeny
gene choice
July 28th 2:45 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
C1008July 28th 3:00 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny of the Caryophyllales and the Evolution of Differentiated Perianth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBrockington, Samuel, F; Alexandre, Roolse; Ramdial, Jeremy; Moore, Michael; Crawley, Sunny S; Hilu, Khidir W.; Dhingra, Amit; Soltis, Douglas E; Soltis, Pamela S..
C1009July 28th 3:15 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterCYCLOIDEA2 and the origin and maintenance of floral zygomorphy in Malpighiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZhang, Wenheng; Kramer, Elena M; Davis, III, Charles C..cycloidea
development
floral symmetry
floral evolution
pollination biology
phylogeny
gene duplication
Malpighiales
C1010July 28th 3:30 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterBeyond Building the Tree of Life: Exploring Patterns of Evolution in Saxifragales Using Supertree and Supermatrix Methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLatvis, Maribeth; Burleigh, J. Gordon; Mort, Mark E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E..supertree
supermatrix
Saxifragales
character evolution
diversification
Angiosperm Tree of Life
C1011July 28th 3:45 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetics in Ericales – the Utility of mtDNA Gene Sequences and the Placement of Holoparasite Mitrastema
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSytsma, Kenneth J.; Kleist, Thomas J.; Nickrent, Daniel; Barkman, Todd J.; Schönenberger, Jürg.Ericales
mtDNA
parasite
Mitrastema
phylogenetics
horizontal gene transfer
C1012July 28th 4:00 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny and phylogenetic nomenclature of the Campanulidae based on an expanded sample of genes and taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTank, David C.; Beaulieu, JM; Donoghue, Michael J..angiosperm phylogeny
Asteridae
Campanulidae
Euasterid II
phylogenetic nomenclature
C1013July 28th 4:15 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterConcluding Remarks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKellogg, Elizabeth.Assembling the Tree of Life
C1014July 28th 4:30 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterDiscussion:  Future Challenges in Assembling the Fungal and Plant Trees of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMoore, Michael.Assembling the Tree of Life
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm · Magpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session 48: Contributed Papers: Economic Botany II
Presiding: Rainer W Bussmann, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
48001July 28th 1:30 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BDevelopment of an efficient protocol for the micro propagation of Carnation using Plant Tissue Techniques
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJahan, Nusrat; Zaidi, Mudassir.tissue culture
Carnation
48002July 28th 1:45 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BA Little Biology Goes a Long Way: Using Fungal Methods to Extract Gallic Acid, Catechins and Xanthines from Green Tea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTims, Michael C. ; Wise, Stephen A. ; Sander, Lane C. .tea
Fungi
enzymes
catechin
LC-UV
LC-MS
48003July 28th 2:00 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BPhytochemical variation in North American populations of wild tarragon (Artemisia dracunculus L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEisenman, Sasha; Poulev, Alexander; Struwe, Lena; Raskin, Ilya.phytochemistry
flavonoids
Artemisia dracunculus
tarragon
48004July 28th 2:15 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BEthnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in veterinary medicine in Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdun, Afo-Nene Henshaw.ethnobotany
medicinal plants
ethnoveterinary
conservation
taxonomy
Nigeria
48005July 28th 2:30 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BDetection of biological activites of some medicinal plants of Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZaidi, Mudassir.medicinal plants
Antibacterial
antifungal activity
leishmanicidal activity
cytotoxicity
48006July 28th 2:45 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BPhylogenetic jumping beans: inferring relationships among diploid species of Leucaena with conflict among and within data partitions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGovindarajulu, Rajanikanth; Hughes, Colin E.; Robertson, Ashley; Bailey, C. Donovan.Leucaena
polyploidy
domestication
hybridization
phylogeny
July 28th 3:00 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Alpine B/Snowbird Center
Session 49: Contributed Papers: Herbivory, Predation, and Reproductive Ecology
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
49001July 28th 1:30 pmAlpine B/Snowbird CenterEffects of herbivory on reproductive success - an experimental investigation with a perennial legume, Centrosema virginianum (Fabaceae: Papilionideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCardel Sharp, Yuria; Koptur, Suzanne.defoliation
pollination
Tolerance
pollen
clones
fitness
herbivory
legume
49002July 28th 1:45 pmAlpine B/Snowbird CenterPondberry (Lindera melissifolia Walt. Blume) seed and seedling predators
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeininger, Theodor; Martins, Andreza; Abilio , Fernanda; Smith III, Carl G.; Tidwell, Collin; Hamel, Paul; Devall, Margaret; Connor, Kristina; Wilson, A. Dan.pondberry
Lauraceae
seed predator
seedling predator
49003July 28th 2:00 pmAlpine B/Snowbird CenterEnvironmental context determines within and between generation consequences of herbivory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGalloway, Laura; Lin, Susan.herbivory
Transgenerational effects
maternal effects
phenotypic plasticity
shade
flowering time
phenology
white-tailed deer
49004July 28th 2:15 pmAlpine B/Snowbird CenterEvidence for the maintenance of autumn colours by coevolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArchetti, Marco.coevolution
autumn colours
49005July 28th 2:30 pmAlpine B/Snowbird CenterBees, wallabies, and aubergines: Pollination, seed dispersal, and population dynamics in Australian dioecious Solanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartine, Christopher T.; Vogt, F. Daniel; Lavoie, Elizabeth.Solanum
Solanaceae
pollination
dioecy
andromonoecy
seed dispersal
Australia
49006July 28th 2:45 pmAlpine B/Snowbird CenterIs long-distance (LDD) pine pollen viable?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Claire .Reproductive biology
long-distance dispersal
Pinus
aerial transport
July 28th 3:00 pmAlpine B/Snowbird CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 50: Contributed Papers: Student talks
Presiding: Erin Bissell, University of Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50001July 28th 1:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CEffect of Leaf Nodes on the Mechanical Properties of Stems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBergman, Brett A.; Ewers, Frank W.; Bobich, Edward.Leaf Nodes
Stem Biomechanics
Modulus of Rupture
modulus of elasticity
Resprouts
50002July 28th 2:00 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CMorphological Oddity of the Krishna Fig
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNowak, Julia; Cronk, Quentin.Adaxialization
Unifacial
Ficus benghalensis
Ficus benghalensis var. krishnae
50003July 28th 2:15 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogenetic patterns of endodermis development across vascular plant lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStewart, Bonnie L; Tomescu, Alexandru MF.endodermis
pericycle
cortex
procambium
ground meristem
radial patterning
SCR
SHR
shoot apical meristem
root apical meristem
50004July 28th 2:30 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CComparative MADS-box gene expression in Physocarpus opulifolius (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKerr, Tyson C; Evans, Rodger C..Floral development
MADS-box genes
Physocarpus opulifolius
Rosaceae
50005July 28th 2:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CPollination to Fertilization Biology of Trithuria (Hydatellaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Mackenzie L.; Williams, Joseph H..Trithuria
Hydatellaceae
pollen germination
pollination
reproductive timing
progamic phase
reproductive assurance
Nymphaeales
50006July 28th 3:00 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CModular genetic architecture of floral morphology in Nicotiana: comparative phenotypic and quantitative genetic approaches to floral integration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBissell, Erin; Diggle, Pamela K..floral evolution
Integration
modularity
quantitative genetics
comparative morphology
Morphometrics
Nicotiana
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 51: Contributed Papers: Reproductive features
Presiding: Ann M. Hirsch, UCLA; Tatyana Livshultz, Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
51001July 28th 1:45 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CCYCLOIDEA-like genes and the evolution of floral symmetry in the Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBartlett, Madelaine; Specht, Chelsea.floral symmetry
CYCLOIDEA
Zingiberales
Evolution and Development
51002July 28th 2:00 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CExpression patterns of A- and C-class MADS-box genes identify the corona of Asclepias syriaca (Apocynaceae) as staminal appendages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLivshultz, Tatyana; Kramer, Elena M.Flower development
gene expression
homology
Apocynaceae
MADS box
51003July 28th 2:15 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CFruit diversity in Paysonia (Brassicaceae): integrating developmental morphology, phylogeny and genetics.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoust, Andrew N.; Borrone, James W. ; Fathepure, Shakuntala.Evolutionary Developmental Genetics
Paysonia
Brassicaceae
evo-devo
Fruit development
genomics
phylogenetics
population genetics
51004July 28th 2:30 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CFloral structure of Symplocos series Symplocos, with emphasis on anatomy and morphology of the style and stigma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKelly, Lawrence M.; Nicholson, Charles.anatomy
histochemistry
Symplocos
stigma
Style
51005July 28th 3:45 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CFunctional divergence of the paralogous AP1 and FUL MADS-box genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbeer, Mohamed; Litt, Amy.Floral development
AP1
MADS-box genes
meristem identity genes
July 28th 4:00 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
51006July 28th 4:15 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CAn open-flower mutant of Melilotus alba Desr., white sweetclover
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHirsch, Ann M.; De Hoff, P.L.; Deng, Weimin; Lee, Angie.sweetclover
flower
Anther
51007July 28th 4:30 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CBefore the gene duplication event: addressing functional evolution of the APETALA1/FRUITFULL gene lineage in non-core eudicots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPabon Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy.APETALA1
FRUITFULL
non-core eudicots
gene duplication
51008July 28th 4:45 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CGenomic Profiling of Rice Sperm Cells
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRussell, Scott D.; Gou, Xiaoping; Wong, Annie C. E.; Yuan, Tong; Wei, Xiaoping; Singh, Mohan B; Bhalla, Prem.transcriptome
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica
sperm
pollen
fertilization
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Cottonwood B/Snowbird Center
Session 52: Contributed Papers: MSA - Ecology/Pathology II
Presiding: Ning Zhang, Rutgers University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
52001July 28th 1:30 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterCo-existing ericaceous plant species in a subarctic heath community share fungal root endophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKjoller, Rasmus; Olsrud, Maria; Michelsen, Anders.ericoid mycorrhiza
52002July 28th 1:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterEctomycorrhizal fungal community composition and preference for three 15N-substrates along a short nitrogen deposition gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKjoller, Rasmus; Clemmensen, Karina; Michelsen, Anders; Nilsson, Lars-Ola.ectomycorrhizal fungi
Nitrogen
15N
Picea abies
52003July 28th 2:00 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterFungal endophytes as coprophiles?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHerrera, Jose; Khidir, Hana; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea.root-associated fungi
coprophilous fungi
endophytes
Bouteloua gracilis
52004July 28th 2:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterIt’s a matter of time and location: above- and below-ground responses by ectomycorrhizal fungi to elevated CO2 and O3 across four years
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAndrew, Carrie J; Lilleskov, Erik A.
52005July 28th 2:30 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterMolecular phylogenetic biodiversity assessment of arctic and boreal ectomycorrhizal Lactarius Pers. (Russulales; Basidiomycota) in Alaska, based on soil and sporocarp DNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGeml, József; Laursen, Gary A.; Timling, Ina; McFarland, Jack M.; Booth, Michael G.; Lennon, Niall; Nusbaum, H. Chad; Taylor, D. Lee.Alaska
metagenomics
nrDNA ITS
evolutionary ecology
Arctic
boreal forest
52006July 28th 2:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPhyllosphere fungal communities differ among the urban and non-urban environments – analysis across a growing season
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJumpponen, Ari; Jones, Ken; Blair, John.Biodiversity
foliar fungi
fungal communities
seasonal dynamics
urbanization
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 53: Contributed Papers: MSA - Systematics/Evolution III
Presiding: Elizabeth Thomas, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
53001July 28th 1:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterBiodiversity of pyrenomycetes in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park (USA)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Andrew N..Ascomycota
temperate forests
Sordariomycetes
Dothideomycetes
taxonomy
53002July 28th 1:45 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterNew and promising single-copy genes for ascomycete phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchmitt, Imke; Crespo, Ana; Divakar, Pradeep; Fankhauser, John; Luecking, Robert; Nelsen, Mathew P; Nelson, Nicolaas; Rivas-Plata, Eimy; Sackett Hermann, Erin; Shimp, Adam D.; Widhelm, Todd; Lumbsch, H. Thorsten.lichenized Ascomycota
protein coding genes
molecular phylogenetics
53003July 28th 2:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterNew multi-ascosporic capnodiaceous fungus from the Cerrado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPereira-Carvalho, Rita de Cassia; Inacio, Carlos A; Dianese, Jose C.Fungi
neotropical
Brazil
53004July 28th 2:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSystematics of the genus Nectria based on a six-gene phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHirooka, Yuuri; Rossman, Amy Y.; Chaverri, Priscila.Nectria
53005July 28th 2:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterThe true identity of Nectria haematococca
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSamuels, Gary; Nalim, Ameena; Geiser, David.Fusarium
solani
Nectria
haematococca
Nectriaceae
Sri Lanka
FSSC
Haematonectria
Neocosmospora
53006July 28th 2:45 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterFreshwater Ascomycota: A new lineage within the Pezizomycotina from Costa Rica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFerrer, Astrid; Miller, Andrew N.; Sarmiento, Carolina; Shearer, Carol, A. Luttrellia
Freshwater
Ascomycota
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Ballroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session SY7: Symposium: The Conservation Biology of Fungi
Presiding: Anne Pringle, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 1:30 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY7001July 28th 1:45 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BFungal fruiting and climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGange, Alan.Mycorrhizae
sporocarps
phenology
SY7002July 28th 2:15 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BCounting individuals and determining geographic range of macrofungi: an operational approach for assessing macrofungi under IUCN Red List guideline criteria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMueller, Gregory M..conservation
IUCN Categories and Criteria
basidiomycetes
macrofungi
Biogeography
population genetics
SY7003July 28th 2:45 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe role of ectomycorrhizal fungi in biological invasions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWolfe, Benjamin E.; Pringle, Anne.ectomycorrhizal fungi
Amanita phalloides
biological invasion
Alliaria petiolata
Conservation biology
symbiont
July 28th 3:15 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY7004July 28th 3:45 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BLessons Learned from Efforts in Plant Conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRoberts, David L.; Pringle, Anne.conservation prioritisation
GSPC
IUCN Red List
species detectability
SY7005July 28th 4:15 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BRare species conservation and management: lessons from the Pacific Northwest, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMolina, Randy.locally rare
little known
course - fine filter
reserves
SY7006July 28th 4:45 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BConservation and red-listing of fungi: lessons from Scandinavia and Europe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDahlberg, Anders .conservation prioritisation
GSPC
IUCN Red List
species detectability
July 28th 5:15 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Ballroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session SY8: Symposium: Tropical and Subtropical Lichens: Diversity and Floristics
Presiding: Thomas Nash , Arizona State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY8001July 28th 1:30 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BLichens on the Galapagos - an overview on occasion of Darwin’s 200th birthday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBungartz, Frank.Galapagos
Darwin
lichens
checklist
Biodiversity
endemism
island biogeography
SY8002July 28th 2:15 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BTropical Thelotremataceae: Systematics and Molecular Analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLumbsch, H. Thorsten; Luecking, Robert; Mangold, A.; Rivas-Plata, Eimy; Schmitt, Imke.lichen
molecular systematics
tropical
SY8003July 28th 2:45 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BMexican Parmeliaceae: A Diversity Hot Spot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPerez-Perez, Rosa E.; Herrera-Campos, Maria A.; Esslinger, Theodore L.; Egan, Robert S.; Luecking, Robert; Nash III, Thomas H..Parmeliaceae Family
Mexico
Hot spot
July 28th 3:15 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY8004July 28th 3:30 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BStudies on the federally endangered Florida endemic, Cladonia perforata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRosentreter, Roger; DeBolt, Ann.Cladonia
subtropical
transplant
ecology
SY8005July 28th 4:00 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BShrubby soredio-isidiate species of Usnea in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHerrera-Campos, Maria A.; Clerc, Philippe.Usnea
Mexico
U. subfloridana gr.
U. lapponica gr.
SY8006July 28th 4:30 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BHypotrachyna in the neotropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSipman, H.J.M.; Elix, J.A.; Nash III, Thomas H..Hypotrachyna
Neotropics
Tuesday, July 28th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 3:15 pmBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 3:45 pm to 5:00 pm · Cottonwood B/Snowbird Center
Session 54: Contributed Papers: MSA - Ecology/Pathology III
Presiding: Tara L. Tarnowski, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
54001July 28th 3:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterA new Geomyces species Associated with Bat White Nose Syndrome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGargas, Andrea; Trest, Marie T.; Christensen, Martha; Blehert, David S..Bat White Nose Syndrome
Geomyces
54002July 28th 4:00 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterFungal community composition and function are directly influenced by altered timing of precipitation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRocca, Jennifer D.; Hawkes, Christine V..climate change
saprophytic fungi
mycorrhizal fungi
fungal communities
California grassland
54003July 28th 4:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterHow quickly do soil fungi breathe? Estimating respiration of soil fungi in situ and in the lab
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLilleskov, Erik A; van Diepen, Linda T A; Andrew, Carrie J.respiration
carbon cycle
ecosystem modeling
sporocarps
Mycelium
54004July 28th 4:30 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterPredicting Carryover Seed Bank Density for Cheatgrass (Bromus tectorum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Susan E.; Allen, Phil S.; Beckstead, Julie.Seed pathogen
seed bank 
Pyrenophora semeniperda
Bromus tectorum
seed persistence
54005July 28th 4:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterNative fungal pathogens may facilitate persistence of Douglas fir in late-seral Abies concolor/Pseudotsuga menziesii forests of Northern California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Ashley; Henkel, Terry W..Armillaria
forest succession
Inonotus
butt rot
selective mortality
Tuesday, July 28th, 3:45 pm to 5:00 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 55: Contributed Papers: MSA - Systematics/Evolution IV
Presiding: Meredith Blackwell, Louisana State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
55001July 28th 3:45 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny of the Rhizoctonia species complex and closely related taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodriguez-Carres, Marianela; Vilgalys, Rytas; Lutzoni, Francois; Cubeta, Marc A..Rhizoctonia solani
plant pathology
phylogeny
Ceratobasidiales
Cantharelloid
mycorrhizal fungi
55002July 28th 4:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSebacinales are widespread endophytes of land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeiß, Michael; Selosse, Marc-Andre; Sýkorová, Zuzana ; Garnica, Sigisfredo; Bauer, Robert; Oberwinkler, Franz; Redecker, Dirk.Basidiomycota
mycorrhizas
ecology
endophytes
phylogeny
55003July 28th 4:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterSpeedbumps On The Road To Barcoding Agarics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPetersen, Ron; Hughes, Karen W..DNA barcodes
Fungi
species delimitation
55004July 28th 4:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterThree disjunct ectomycorrhizal Russula species from Africa and Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKleine, Chris; McClean, Terry; Miller, Steven L..Russula
Madagascar
Africa
atp6
ITS
ectomycorrhizal fungi
55005July 28th 4:45 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterAmanitins, phalloidins and prolyl-oligopeptidases: POP goes the toxin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHallen-Adams, Heather E; Luo, Hong; Walton, Jonathan.amatoxin
prolyl-oligopeptidase
biochemistry
toxin biosynthesis
Tuesday, July 28th, 3:45 pm to 5:00 pm · Magpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session M28: Meeting: Economic Botany Business Meeting
Presiding: Rainer W Bussmann, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 3:45 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BEconomic Botany Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Alpine B/Snowbird Center
Session D6: Discussion Session: Job Panel Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D6001July 28th 4:00 pmAlpine B/Snowbird CenterJob Panel Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionCohen, Jim; Schwendemann, Andrew B.; Soltis, Pamela S..Jobs
Employment
botany
students
Post-doc
Tuesday, July 28th, 4:45 pm to 5:45 pm · Alpine C/Snowbird Center
Session M29: Meeting: BSA Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 4:45 pmAlpine C/Snowbird CenterBSA Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 5:45 pm · Superior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M30: Meeting: Bryological and Lichenological Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Karen S. Renzaglia, Southern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:00 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CBryological and Lichenological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Wasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session D7: Discussion Session: Moss Gardening
Presiding: Annie Martin , Blue Ridge Community College/Mountain Moss Enterprises
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D7001July 28th 5:30 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CGo Green With Moss -- Techniques for Successful Moss Gardening
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionMartin, Annie.gardening
moss
sustainable landscape
rainwater harvesting
land stewardship
Innovative designs
D7002July 28th 6:00 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CGo Green With Moss -- Innovative Moss Gardens in America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionMartin, Annie.eco-friendly mosses
moss gardens
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Ballroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session M31: Meeting: ASPT Business Meeting
Presiding: Bruce G. Baldwin, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:30 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BASPT Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Superior B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session MX4: Mixer: Ecological Section Business Meeting and Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:30 pmSuperior B/Cliff Lodge - Level CEcological Section Business Meeting and Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Superior B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session MX4: Meeting: Ecological Section Business Meeting and Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:30 pmSuperior B/Cliff Lodge - Level CNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2BL002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDiversity of foliicolous lichen on the understory and canopy of the rain forest “Los Tuxtlas”, Veracruz, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSBarcenas-Peña, Alejandrina; Herrera-Campos, Maria A.; Campos-Villa Nueva, Alvaro; Miranda, Ricardo; Luecking, Robert.foliicolous lichen
species diversity
understory and canopy
P2BL004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe Lichen Flora of Southwest Colorado, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSShrestha, Gajendra; St. Clair, Larry L..lichens
Southwest Colorado
San Juan - Rio Grande National Forest
Floristic survey
P2BL006July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMacrolichens of the Big Thicket National Preserve, Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSLeGrand, Lacey L.; Egan, Robert S..Big Thicket
macrolichens
Texas
Bulbothrix
P2BL008July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeLichen species richness as a large-scale indicator for condition of forested ecosystems across the USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSWill-Wolf, Susan; Morin, Randall S; Ambrose, Mark J; Riitters, Kurt ; Jovan, Sarah.lichens
climate
air quality
landscape pattern
coterminous USA
P2BL010July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe Biology & Phytochemistry of Riccia nigerica Jones
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSARIYO, OLUSESAN AYODELE.phytochemistry
bryophytes
Antibiotics
P2BL012July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Phylogeographic patterns of Aulacomnium palustre (Hedw.) Schwaegr., with an emphasis on North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSO'Brien, Terry.Aulacomnium palustre
P2BL014July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCan different bryophyte canopy structures stimulate different communities and diversity of testate amoebae? Data from the cloud forest of Sierra de Bahoruco, Dominican Republic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLSEstremera-Moya , Irvin; Alvarez-García, Enox; Camacho-Garzón, Azucena; Sastre De Jesus, Ines; Acosta-Mercado, Dimaris.bryophyte canopy structure
Species Richness
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2CB002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeEvidence of Hybridization between a federally endangered plant, Baptisia arachnifera (Fabaceae), and a native congener (Baptisia lecontei) at an ex situ conservation planting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyPascarella, John.hybridization
population viability
conservation
P2CB004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCurrent protection status of frailejones species (Espeletia s.l., Asteraceae: Heliantheae) in Colombia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyDiazgranados, Mauricio; Cadena, Camilo.Espeletia
Espeletiopsis
Libanothamnus
Paramiflos
Tamania
Espeletiinae
paramo
Andean Forest
National Parks
Conservation biology
Nature Reserves
Endangered species
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Cell Biology/Physiology & Genetics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2CG002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMushrooms and the Gas Laws
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Cell and molecular biology/Physiology & GeneticsKurtzman, Ralph.Basidiomata
Chemotropism
Carbon dioxide
Spore dispersal
P2CG004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeSuppression of salicylic acid-mediated plant defense responses during establishment of biotrophy by the rust pathogen of dyer's woad
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Cell and molecular biology/Physiology & GeneticsThomas, Elizabeth ; Kropp, Bradley R..Puccinia
dyer's woad
salicylic acid
P2CG006July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeEthanol tolerance in Aspergillus niger and Escherichia coli phytase
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Cell and molecular biology/Physiology & GeneticsMullaney, E.; Sethumadhavan, K.; Boone, S.; Ullah, A..Phytase
Phytic acid
ethanol
A. niger
E. coli
DDGS
P2CG008July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeNutrient distribution within and between Neurospora crassa colonies is influenced by colony morphology and developmental age
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Cell and molecular biology/Physiology & GeneticsSimonin, Anna; Roper, Marcus; Glass, N. Louise.Fungi
Neurospora
amino acid transport
stable isotope
fluorescence
P2CG010July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeGene expression during vegetative incompatibility in Amylostereum areolatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Cell and molecular biology/Physiology & Geneticsvan der Nest, Magriet A; Slippers, Bernard; van Zyl, Karlien; Stenlid, Jan; Wingfield, Michael J; Wingfield, Brenda D.het loci
Programmed Cell Death
Subtractive Hybridization
P2CG012July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeNobel Prize Winning Fungi: an educational poster for teaching about Mycology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Cell and molecular biology/Physiology & GeneticsFoltz, Matthew; Palmer, Jonathan; Volk, Thomas.education
Nobel Prize
penicillin
Penicillium
Saccharomyces
Neurospora
P2CG014July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCompare genetic behavior between mating types of Neurospora crassa during vegetative growth using a whole genome transcription profiling with multi-targeted priming (MTP)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Cell and molecular biology/Physiology & GeneticsWang, Zheng; Kin, Koryu; Lopez-Giraldez, Francesc; Clark, Travis; Townsend, Jeffrey.transcriptional profiling
P2CG016July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCalcium channels MID1 and CCH1 are required for ascospore discharge in Gibberella zeae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Cell and molecular biology/Physiology & GeneticsHallen-Adams, Heather E; Cavinder, Brad L; Trail, Frances.Fusarium graminearum
ballistospore discharge
Calcium
P2CG018July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDiagnostic markers reveal two species of Dothistroma in Hungary
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Cell and molecular biology/Physiology & GeneticsBarnes, Irene; Kirisits, Thomas; Wingfield, Michael J.; Wingfield, Brenda D.Mycosphaerella pini
P2CG020July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCellular organization in germ tube tips of the Glomeromycota: the taming of Gigaspora.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Cell and molecular biology/Physiology & GeneticsBentivenga, Stephen P.; Kumar, T.K. Arun; Kumar, Leticia; Celio, Gail J.; Roberson, Robert W.; McLaughlin, David J..Hyphal tip
electron microscopy
Freeze-substitution
ultrastructure
Glomeromycota
Gigaspora
Spitzenkorper
P2CG022July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMembrane and cytoskeletal dynamics during trap closure in the nematophagous fungus Arthrobotrys dactyloides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Cell and molecular biology/Physiology & GeneticsCui, Y.; Money, N.P..Nematophagous fungi
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Developmental and Structural - Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2DS002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCan root ultrastructure be used to define gymnosperms?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionPesacreta, Thomas.gymnosperm
actin
phloem
P2DS004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeEvolving towards semelparity in Andean Puya (Bromeliaceae): testing differential investment in reproductive displays
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionJabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Williams, Cody; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Puya
Bromeliaceae
life history
Andes
paramo
semelparous
monocarpic
rosette
P2DS006July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePropellers and pendulums--internodal torsion producing dorsiventrality in plagiotropic axes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionZacharias, Elizabeth H.; Tomlinson, P. Barry.phyllotaxis
internodal torsion
tree architecture
P2DS008July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeFertilization timing and pollen tube growth in Nymphaea (Nymphaeales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMcNeilage, Ralph; Taylor, Mackenzie L.; Williams, Joseph H..Nymphaea
Nymphaeales
pollen tube
pollen germination
progamic phase
reproductive timing
P2DS010July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeUltrastructual basis of blue interference color in leaves of Mapania caudata, a Malaysian tropical rainforest understory herb
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionStrout, Greg W.; Russell, Scott D.; Lee, David.constructive interference
leaf color
Mapania caudata
tropical rainforest
Malaysia
cell wall ultrastructure
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Economic Botany Section Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2EB002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA Floristic Inventory of Homolovi Ruins State Park, Navajo County, Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionJoe, Marissa.ethnobotany
Floristic survey
Undergraduate research
P2EB004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeEvolution of the pili nut genus (Canarium L., Burseraceae) and its cultivated species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Economic Botany SectionWeeks, Andrea.polyploid evolution
non-timber forest products
tree nut crops
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Ecological Section Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2EC002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMycorrhizal colonization elicits limited plasticity in functional root traits of maple and oak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionLee, Mei-Ho; Callahan, Hilary; Palmer, Matthew, I.; Patterson, Angelica; Comas, Louise.Mycorrhizae
Acer
Quercus rubra
phenotypic plasticity
P2EC004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAn Exploration of Chicken Litter-Induced Trace Metal Phytotoxicity in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionBrower, MB; Tuberty, SR; Sakamachi, Y; Colgan, MJ.Heavy Metals
Phytotoxicity
chicken litter
agronomic species
sustainability
P2EC006July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAssessment of native riparian plant communities to improve agricultural buffer plantings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionSoranno, Matthew; Post, Jillian; Martine, Christopher T.; Adams, Kenneth A..Diversity
riparian
buffers
clayplain forest
Lake Champlain
P2EC008July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeContrasting seed dispersal traits in urban and 'mainland' populations of the common dandelion, Taraxacum officinale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionH.S., Arathi.Taraxacum officinale
seed dispersal
Habitat fragmentation
P2EC010July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe Possible Effectiveness of Eleusine indica L. as a Phytoremedaiting Agent of Spent Engine Oil on Contaminated Soil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionShonubi, Olusola.O; Pedro, Folahan Emmanuella; ARIYO, OLUSESAN AYODELE.Phytoremediation
Eleusine indica
Contaminated Soil
P2EC012July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeSex-specific variations in root colonization by mycorrhizal fungi in a dioecious grass, Distichlis spicata (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMercer, Charlene ; Eppley, Sarah.mycorrhizal fungi
Spatial Segregation of the Sexes (SSS)
Dioecious
P2EC014July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCan Hydrocharis morsus-ranae (European frogbit, Hydrocharitaceae) be eradicated in an Early Detection and Rapid Response context?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionLangdon, Stephen F.; Martine, Christopher T.; Oles, Hilary A..Hydrocharitaceae
invasive
aquatic
P2EC016July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAmong-species diversity in fine root traits: Informing studies in mature forests with a survey of glasshouse collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionRoberts, Samantha; McTeague, B; Patterson, AE; Callahan, Hilary; Comas, Louise. functional traits
root morphology
root architecture
specific root length
comparative plant ecology
ecosystem function
P2EC018July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDirect and Indirect Effects of Cheatgrass Litter on the Seed Pathogen-Cheatgrass Interaction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionMiller, Lauren; Connolly, Brian; Beckstead, Julie.Plant-pathogen interaction
seed bank 
disease ecology
P2EC020July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeInvasion Legacies Impede Restoration of Ecosystem Processes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Ecological SectionGlinka, Clare B; Chai, Tzu; Hawkes, Christine V..legacy effects
plant-microbe interaction
restoration
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: MSA - Ecology/Pathology - Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2EP002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAquatic gilled mushrooms in the Rogue River in Oregon: a new species of Psathyrella
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyFrank, Jonathan; Coffan, Robert; Southworth, Darlene.aquatic fungi
ballistospores
Psathyrellaceae
psychrophilic fungi
stream fungi
P2EP004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeTiming of tick pathogen presence in the environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyTuininga, Amy; Morath, Shannon; Greengarten, Pamela; Daniels, Thomas; Norelus, Herby; Falco, Richard.entomopathogen
mitosporic
tick
Lyme
Environment
temperature
relative humidity
virulence
P2EP006July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeInfluence of severe fire on planted and natural whitebark pine seedlings in the Greater Yellowstone Area: Ecology and management implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyTrusty, Paul E; Cripps, Cathy L.Ectomycorrhizae
fire
Pinus albicaulis
P2EP008July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePatterns of frequency, abundance and density of Rhizophlyctis rosea populations from cropping soils in Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyMarano, Agostina V; Gleason, Frank H.chytrids
Distribution
Rhizophlyctidales
soil
temperature
P2EP010July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA greenhouse method for raising cotton susceptible to Aspergillus flavus infection.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyKlich, Maren.aflatoxin
P2EP012July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe diversity of Zoosporic Fungi and Straminipila associated with the decomposition of Pouteria salicifolia and Ligustrum lucidum leaves in an Argentinean stream
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyMarano, Agostina V; Barrera, Marcelo D; Steciow, Mónica M; Gleason, Frank H.decomposition
ecology
leaves
stramenopiles
zoosporic fungi
P2EP014July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeWhat percent sequence divergence for the ribosomal ITS gene can be considered conspecific for agaric fungi from a restricted geographical region?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyHughes, Karen W.; Petersen, Ron.Fungi
species circumscription
heterozygosity
P2EP016July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeGenetic diversity of Labyrinthula terrestris, a newly emergent plant disease correlated with increased soil salinity, and newly discovered Labyrinthulid organisms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyDouhan, Greg W.; Olsen, Mary W.; Herrell, Amanda; Wong, Frank; Entwistle, Kate.
P2EP018July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeArbuscular mycorrhizal colonization of St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum) on adjacent serpentine and granite outcrops
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyDavoodian, Naveed; Rajakaruna, Nishanta.arbuscular mycorrhizae
serpentine soil
ultramafic ecology
edaphic factor
Hypericum perforatum
P2EP020July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Ecological dynamics of two communities of lignicolous myxomycetes in Costa Rica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyRojas, Carlos; Stephenson, Steven L..community structure
slimemolds
Neotropics
Niche breadth
P2EP022July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeInvestigating red yeast diversity from phyto- and mycospheres in Louisiana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyPadamsee, Mahajabeen; Pilcher, W.R.; Aime, M.C..
P2EP024July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeHost identity is a major driver of community of ectomycorrhizal fungi in the genus Alnus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyRochet, Juliette; Moreau, Pierre-Arthur; Jargeat, Patricia; Gryta, Hervé; Chassagne, François; Gardes, Monique.Alnus spp
ectomycorrhizal fungi
host specificity
community structure
P2EP026July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA molecular and phylogenetic analysis of the structure and specificity of Alnus rubra ectomycorrhizal assemblages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyHill, Lee T.; Kennedy, Peter.Alnus rubra
Ectomycorrhizae
host age
geographic location
Oregon
P2EP028July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeFungal communities in microbial mats in Adriatic Sečovlje salterns (Slovenia)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyTkavc, Rok; Zalar, Polona; Cantrell, Sharon A.; Gunde-Cimerman, Nina.Sečovlje
microbial mats
Fungi
Cultivation
molecular approach
P2EP030July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAre fungi able to degrade complex carbohydrates in hypersaline microbial mats?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologySoler, Manuel; Cantrell, Sharon A..microbial mats
xanthan gum
hypersaline environments
P2EP032July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Combining Molecular Techniques and Stable Isotopes to Determine the Ecological Role of Boletaceae Sporocarps in a Seasonally Dry Tropical Forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyHasselquist, Niles; Douhan, Greg W.; Allen, Mike.Xerocomus
Ectomycorrhizae
Yucatan Peninsula
13C
15N
P2EP034July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe Immune Battlefield: An educational overview of the human immune defenses against mycoses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyRatekin, Angela; Taylor, Bernadette; Volk, Thomas.immunology
Candida
neutropenia
education
opportunistic pathogens
medical mycology
P2EP036July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDiversity and ecology of saprotrophic fungal communities in California grasslands and forest ecosystems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyKerekes, Jennifer ; Bruns , Thomas.saprotrophs
fungal communities
P2EP038July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMold Spores From Christmas Tree
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyDubey, Tara; Lee, Siew Yee.
P2EP040July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeGenetic variation among Saprolegnia ferax isolates infecting egg masses of the salamander Ambystoma texanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyDolan, Thomas E.; Dolan, Rebecca W.; Frasca, Joey.Saprolegnia ferax
Ambystoma texanum
Genetic variation
P2EP042July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAccountability of fungal molecular signatures from microbial mats in TRFLP profiles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyAcevedo, Manuel; Cantrell, Sharon A.; Perez-Jimenez, Jose R..Puerto Rico
microbial mats
Fungi
tropical
hypersaline environments
P2EP044July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDegradation of exopolymeric substances by the microbial communities from hypersaline microbial mats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyDuval, Lisabeth; Cantrell, Sharon A..exopolymeric substances
microbial mats
hypersaline environments
P2EP046July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeUsing DGGE To Assess Phylotype Diversity Of Organisms On Amphibian Embryos
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyAult, Kori K.; Wagner, R. Steven; Pinkart, Holly C.; Johnson, James E..DGGE
Saprolegniasis
Saprolegnia
P2EP048July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMitosporic fungi isolated from seagrasses in the northern Gulf Coast of the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyMata, Juan L.; Cebrian, Just; Paradis, Linda; Campbell, Jinx.ascomycetes
anamorphic
culture
P2EP050July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMolecular detection of dogwood anthracnose fungus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyZhang, Ning.dogwood anthracnose
early detection
real-time pcr
Cornus
P2EP052July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDiscomycetes richness from a cloud forests in Venezuela
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyMardones, M; Iturriaga, T.Species Richness
Discomycete
P2EP054July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeYakima WATERS: Students Investigating a Pathogenic Water Mold
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyBrady, Susan; Arlt, John; Carolan, Lana; Quitadamo, Ian; Johnson, James E..education
K-12
Saprolegnia
Amphibian decline
P2EP056July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeWidespread distribution of Phytophthora alni ssp. uniformis in Alaska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyAdams, Gerard; Catal, Mursel; Trummer, Lori.Invasive Species
Alder Phytophthora
P2EP058July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCulture methods for growth and sporulation of Pseudocercospora dendrobii, P. odontoglossi, and a Pseudocercospora isolate from Bulbophyllum orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyCating, R. A. ; Palmateer, A. J.; Hoy, M. A..orchids
Pseudocercospora
P2EP060July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMycoflora of Dried Edible Beans, Phaseolus vulgaris, From the Northern Plains of the United States and its Potential For Ochratoxigenesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Ecology/PathologyPeterson, Stephen.Phaseolus vulgaris
Eurotium
ochratoxin-A
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Ecophysiology Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2EP002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePopulation Differentiation in Impatiens capensis at the Range Limits.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyBibee, Katherine; Shishido, Katie; Hathaway, Ron; Heschel, Shane.water use
ecophysiology
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Genetics posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2GN001July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeComparison of 5S and 45S rDNA genes of Crepidiastrum and related species, Youngia by fluorescence in situ hybridization in Korea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionKim, Soo-Young; Kim, Chan-Soo; Oh, Byoung-Un.chromosome number
karyotype analysis
Crepidiasturm
FISH
26S rDNA
P2GN002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeIdentification of Peach Rootstock Clones and Seedlings using Microsatellite (SSR) Markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionLiu, Xiaoyu; Reighard, Gregory; Swire-Clark, Ginger; Fan, Shenghua; Zhebentyayeva, Tetyana; Abbott, Albert; Baird, Wm. Vance.Peach
Guardian 3-17-7
Kakamas
Lovell
Nemaguard
Nemared
Simple Sequence Repeats
rootstocks
P2GN003July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeUse of ISSR markers to assess small scale genetic variation of reed canarygrass (Phalaris arundinacea) in an Ohio wetland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionBrauner, Soren; Croskey, Audra.ISSR
Reed canarygrass
Invasive plants
P2GN004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeWas Rydberg Right? Evidence for Distichlis stricta as a species distinct from D. spicata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Genetics SectionHarrington, Judy; Reid, Scott; Black, William; Brick, Mark.Distichlis
saltgrass
molecular phylogenetics
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology and Evolution Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2ME002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMolecular identification of hybridization and introgression in Bruguiera (Rhizophoraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionSun , Mei .Bruguiera
mangrove
interspecific hybridization
introgression
molecular identification
P2ME004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeComparative Genomics in the Genus Populus (Salicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular Ecology and EvolutionLevsen, Nicholas; Olson, Matthew .Comparative Genomics
Populus
molecular evolution
nuclear genes
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Mycological Section Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2MY002Jul 28, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeInfluence of Trichoderma species on Seed germination in okra
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological Sectionmukhtar, irum.seed priming
P2MY004Jul 28, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeSoil fungal communities are altered by native forest conversion to monoculture plantations in subtropical Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionCurlevski, Nathalie J.A; Anderson, Ian C; Xu, Zhihong; Cairney, John W.G.fungal communities
T-RFLP
Plantation
P2MY006Jul 28, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeEctomycorrhizal diversity of oak forests in the Sierra Madre Oriental, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionWilliams, Gwendolyn.mycorrhizal fungi
Biodiversity
Mexico
oak forest
P2MY008Jul 28, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePlasticity in ectomycorrhizal fungi: the amazing shift from ectomycorrhizae to orchid mycorrhizae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionRoy, Melanie; Selosse, Marc-Andre.orchids
Ectomycorrhizae
mycoheterotrophy
host specificity
P2MY010Jul 28, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeBiodiversity of discomycetes (Fungi: Ascomycota) in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park (USA)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionHustad, Vincent P.; Miller, Andrew N..ascomycetes
Discomycetes
Bodiversity
P2MY012Jul 28, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDetermination of the Phylogeny and Ecology of Novel Fungal Phyla in the Boreal Forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionGlass, Daniel; Taylor, Lee.phylogenetics
Fungi
boreal forest
SCG1
novel taxa
P2MY014Jul 28, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeComparison of DNA Extraction Methods to Assess Fungal Diversity in Saharan Dust Storms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionLinares, Serenella; Morris, Vernon; Chaverri, Priscila.airborne
Saharan dust
Fungi
Dust storm
transport
direct DNA extraction
filters
P2MY016Jul 28, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA new Beltrania-like species from Venezuela
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionFernández-Valencia, Roberto Carlos; Castañeda, Rafael F.; Iturriaga, Teresa.Beltrania group
banded conidia
saprophytic fungi
Clusia multiflora
P2MY018Jul 28, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeIndoor Microfungi (Molds) From Residential Buildings in Northern Thailand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Mycological SectionDubey, Tara; Thinda, Win; Stephenson, Steven L..
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Paleobotany Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2PB002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Paleoclimate reconstruction of the late Neogene flora from Gray, Tennessee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionLiu, (Christopher) Yusheng.paleoclimate proxy
Late Neogene
Gray Fossil flora
Tennessee
P2PB004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePaleoclimatic reconstruction of the late Neogene flora from Gray, Tennessee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionLiu, (Christopher) Yusheng; Zavada, Michael.paleoclimate
Gray Fossil flora
Late Neogene
Tennessee
P2PB006July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeComparison of polyvinylsiloxane impression material for use in SEM plant macrofossil analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionHalbrook, Kandres; Smith, Steven; Holbrook, Billie M.; Espiriti , Alva .macrofossil
dental impression
SEM
P2PB008July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA Novel Technique for Sectioning Hard Fruits, Seeds, and Other Plant Organs for Use in Transmitted or Reflected Light Microscopy (LM)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionTaylor, Witt; Farruggia, Frank T.; Benedict, John C..anatomy
sclereid
technique
preparation
Fossil
Seed
Fruit
thin-section
P2PB010July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeGrape seeds (Vitis) from the late Neogene Gray Fossil Site, northeast Tennessee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionGong, Fade; Karsai, Istvan; Liu, (Christopher) Yusheng.Vitis
Gray Fossil flora
Seeds
Morphometrics
Tennessee
Late Neogene
P2PB012July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDisparate Climate Signals from Plant Megafloras and Palynofloras in the Late Jurassic Morrison Formation, U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionBaghai-Riding, Nina L.; Hotton, Carol.Mesozoic
paleoecology
paleoclimate
taphonomy
P2PB014July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeFirst Occurrence of the Fern Thelytperis in the Uinta Basin, Utah, USA: Possible New Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionTemme, Thomas; Sandau, Stephen.Uinta Basin
Fern
Thelypteris
Green River Formation
Eocene
P2PB016July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeOccurrence of Cocos like Palm Fruit from the Deccan Intertrappean Beds of Central INDIA.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionKAPGATE, DASHRATH.fruit shape
P2PB018July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA new paleoflora from the Miocene Middle Fork Eel River coal-bearing beds, Mendocino County, California, U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionErwin, Diane M.; Bartley, Russell H.; Bartley, Sylvia E.; Springer, David J..Neogene vegetation
California
Northern Coast Ranges
palynology
coal
Mendocino County
P2PB020July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDisentangling ecological and phylogenetic signals in leaf venation patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Paleobotanical SectionGreen, Walton; Hickey, L. J.; Little, Stefan A.; Price, Charles; Weitz, Joshua; Wing, Scott L..leaf traits
leaf architecture
leaf rank
venation
image analysis
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Pteridological Section Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2PD002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Understanding abiotic stress tolerance in fern gametophytes and sporophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pteridological Section/AFSSabo, Jessica; Roshko, Benjamin ; Watkins, Jr., James E..Fern
Gametophyte
ecophysiology
ecology
desiccation tolerance
stress tolerance
Pteridophyte
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Pollination Biology posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2PL002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeWeakening the Hybridization Barrier between Herbaceous Medicago sativa and Woody M. arborea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyBingham, Edwin T.; Armour, David J.; Irwin, John A. G.; Jayaraman, Dhileepkumar; Ane, Jean-Michel.Interspecific gene transfer
endosperm function
Reproductive biology
P2PL004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePollen-ovule Ratios as an Indicator of Breeding System in Penstemon degeneri
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologySchultz, Angela; English, Carol; Bruederle, Leo.Pollen:Ovule ratio
pollination biology
Penstemon degeneri
P2PL006July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePollination Biology of the Stream Orchid, Epipactis gigantea (Orchidaceae), at three Elevations in Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Pollination BiologyWilson, Denise C.; Bruederle, Leo.Epipactis gigantea
pollination biology
stream orchid
orchid
Colorado
elevations
breeding system
conservation
protandrous
Self-compatible
geitonogamy
autogamy
syrphid
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2PO002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePopulation structure and genetic diversity of the highly disjunct riparian shrub Alnus maritima (seaside alder) using microsatellites.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsJones, J. Matthew; Gibson, Phil.
P2PO004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeContrasting genetic structure between Magnaporthe grisea populations associated with the golf turf grasses Lolium perenne and Pennisetum clandestinum in California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsDouhan, Greg W.; de al Cerda, Karla; Huyrn, Karyn; Greer, Chris; Wong, Frank.
P2PO006July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeGenetic diversity and population structure in Galium endemic to San Clemente Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population GeneticsRiley, Lynn; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E; Helenurm, Kaius.Galium
microsatellite
Channel Islands
conservation
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Physiological Section Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2PS002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhotosynthesis and heat resistance in immature leaves of Weinmannia racemosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionChoinski, John S. Jr..chlorophyll fluorescence
Photosynthesis
trienoic fatty acids
Leaf development
P2PS004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCalcium deficiency and whole plant water relations in sugar maple (Acer saccharum Marsh.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiological SectionHuggett, Brett A.; Holbrook, Noel; Dietterich, Lee; Onstad, James.Calcium
Water relations
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2RT002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Chloroplast Population Genomics In Narrowly-Endemic And Widespread Species Of Pinus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCronn, RC; Liston, Aaron; Syring, John V.; Whittall, Justen B.; Parks, Matthew; Buenrostro, Jason; Grachico, Ismael.next-gen
MSBS
multiplex
Pinus
pine
organellar
Chloroplast
population genetics
P2RT004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge How do forest management and vegetation type impact the phylogenetic structure and diversity of lichen communities?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterNelsen, Mathew P; Will-Wolf, Susan. symbiosis
fungi
phylogenetic structure
phylogenetic diversity
forest management
P2RT006July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge The Oregon Flora Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHardison, Linda.Flora
Oregon
taxonomy
P2RT008July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Contrasted multi-scale genetic patterns in populations of the model ectomycorrhizal Basidiomycete Laccaria amethystina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSthultz, Christopher ; Vincenot, lucie; Dubois, Marie-Pierre; Selosse, Marc-Andre. Laccaria amethystina
population structure
microsatellite markers
population genetics
P2RT010July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge The Metabolomic and Molecular Basis of Flower Color Diversity in the Arctic Mustard Parrya nudicaulis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDick, Cindy; Buenrostro, Jason; Butler, Tim; Cossentine, Heidi; Hamilton, Savannah; Munsen, Rachel; Portilla, Mimi; Schneider, Keith; Storelli, Beth; Kliebenstein, Dan; Carlson, Matthew; Whittall, Justen B..arctic alaska
Parrya nudicaulis
anthocyanin
pleiotropy
metabolomic profiling
P2RT012July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Drought and decline in the critically endangered Lane Mountain milkvetch: host shrub and soil seed bank analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHuggins, Thomas; Prigge, Barry; Sharifi, Rasoul; Rundel, Philip.
P2RT014July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge The mycorrhizal status and colonization of 27 tree species in urban and rural environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBainard, L.D.; Gordon, A.M.; Klironomos, John N..arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
ectomycorrhizal fungi
urban ecology
P2RT016July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCharacterization of gene expression of enzymes involved in bioremediation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons by Pleurotus ostreatus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterEngel, Michele; Donsky, Marc.gene expression
polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons
Pleurotus ostreatus
P2RT018July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeInvasive Aquatic Weeds; Implications for Mosquito Control
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBlair, Charles E..Invasive plants
mosquito control
aquatic
P2RT020July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Phylogeny and biogeography in a Chihuahuan Desert gypsophilic plant group: Nerisyrenia (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKates, Heather Rose; Charboneau, Joseph; Moore, Michael.Nerisyrenia
Brassicaceae
gypsophily
phylogeny
Chihuahuan Desert
P2RT022July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Genetic variability of Aspergillus flavus strains isolated from marine and terrestrial substrates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRamirez-Camejo , Luis A.; Zuluaga-Montero , Anabella; Lazaro-Escudero , Maria T.; Hernandez-Kendall , Veronica ; Bayman, Paul.aflatoxin
aspergillosis
marine
P2RT024July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAttraction and defense: quandaries of plant sex in geographically distinct populations of  Erysimum capitatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLay, Claire.Erysimum capitatum
pollination
herbivory
natural selection
geographic selection mosaic
diffuse selection
P2RT026July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeNew discovery of precocious germination in two terrestrial plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHong, Kun-Yuan; Jhuang, Pei-Hua ; Fan, Yi-Bin .Ardisia crenata
Ardisia japonica
vivpary
pseudovivipary
P2RT028July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePropagation and conservation of endangered Magnolia kachirachirai in Taiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHong, Kun-Yuan; Pang, Qing-Lian; Sen, Yung-Chiang; Jhuang, Pei-Hua ; Fan, Yi-Bin .Magnolia kachirachirai
endangered
conservation
propagation
P2RT030July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeImpact of garlic mustard invasion on plant community structure in coniferous and hardwood forests of Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAlerding, Anne B..Alliaria petiolata
garlic mustard
Invasion
forest understory
P2RT032July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Patterns of Fungal Infection and Herbivore Attack in Louisiana Iris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDobson, Mary C.; Martin, Noland H..smut fungus
hybridization
herbivory
population genetics
diversity
P2RT034July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Patterns of fungal community composition: A global synthesis of published DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKivlin, Stephanie N.; McGuire, Krista L.; Hawkes, Christine V.; Treseder, Kathleen K..Biogeography
Fungal community composition
P2RT036July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Exceptional flower color diversity in the Arctic: The roles of pollinator and non-pollinator agents of selection on Parrya nudicaulis (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCarlson, Matthew; Abdelaziz, Mohamed; Barsis, Josh; Butler, Tim; Dick, Cindy; Fulkerson, Justin; Hamilton, Savannah; Hess, Cara; Munsen, Rachel; Portilla, Mimi; Schneider, Keith; Schneller, Laura; Storelli, Beth; Kliebenstein, Dan; Whittall, Justen B..Parrya nudicaulis
arctic alaska
floral temperature
herbivory
glucosinolate
anthocyanin
P2RT038July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Impacts of multi-year, elevated CO2 conditions on soil fungal communities across different terrestrial ecosystems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKuske, Cheryl ; Xie, Gary; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea; Dunbar, John; Ticknor, Lawrence; Vilgalys, Rytas ; Zak, Donald; Schadt , Christopher; Megonigal, Patrick; Evans , R. David ; Hungate, Bruce; Eichorst, Stephanie; Weber, Carolyn; Gallegos-Graves , La Verne ; Bruce, David.climate change response
Elevated CO2
soil fungal community
nrDNA ITS
large subunit rDNA
metagenomics
P2RT040July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge Molecular phylogeny of the genus Costus (Costaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDriscoll, Heather; Liao, Irene T.; Wang, Yizhuo; Specht, Chelsea. Costaceae
Costus
ITS
ETS
RPBII
molecular phylogenetics
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: MSA - Systematics/Evolution - Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2SE002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAbundance evaluation of arenicolous marine ascomycetes from some beaches in Cozumel Island, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionVelez, Patricia; Gonzalez, Maria C.marine
ascomycetes
arenicolous
P2SE004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeNew Polycyclinopsis (Ascomycota) species from the Brazilian Cerrado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPereira-Carvalho, Rita de Cassia; Inacio, Carlos A; Dianese, Jose C.Fungi
neotropical
Brazil
P2SE006July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogenetic evidence for the neofunctionalization of enzymes originally involved in the primary metabolism of basal fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionHoffmann, Kerstin; Winkler, Robert; Brzonkalik , Katrin; Voigt, Kerstin.phylogeny
basal fungi
P2SE008July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeFreshwater Ascomycetes: A new genus and species in the Pleosporales (Pleosporomycetidae, Dothideomycetes) from Florida and Costa Rica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionRaja, Huzefa, A; Ferrer, Astrid; Miller, Andrew N.; Gloer, James, B; Shearer, Carol, A.aquatic fungi
systematics
P2SE010July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeSpecies complexes in Hygrophoraceae compared between the Great Smoky Mt. National Park and Europe, including a hybrid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionLodge, D. Jean; Hughes, Karen W..hybrid speciation
P2SE012July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeHypogeous species of Pezizales from the Nothofagus forests of Chile and Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionSmith, Matthew ; Trappe, James; Domínguez, Laura; Lewis-Gentry, Genevieve ; Pfister, Donald.Ectomycorrhizae
Pezizales
truffles
P2SE014July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeOtidea subterranea sp. nov.: Otidea goes below ground
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionSmith, Matthew ; Healy, Rosanne.Otidea
Ectomycorrhizae
Pezizales
truffles
hypogeous fungi
P2SE016July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeSpecies Complexes in Section Lactifluus of the Ectomycorrhizal Mushroom Genus Lactarius
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionMethven, Andrew S.; Hughes, Karen W.; Petersen, Ron.Great Smoky Mountains National Park
Lactarius
Section Lactifluus
P2SE018July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeGenotypic Variation among Isolates of the Aquatic Chytrid, Rhizoclosmatium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionLefevre, Emilie; Brooks, Micheal C.; Blackwell, Will H.; Powell, Martha.Chytridiomycota
chitin
Freshwater
ribosomal genes
taxonomy
P2SE020July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA preliminary phylogeny of Tricholoma based on the rRNA ITS region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionOvrebo, Clark L.; Hughes, Karen W.; Halling, Roy E..Tricholoma
phylogeny
systematics
Agaricales
P2SE022July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA checklist of Ascomycota from Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionGonzalez, Maria C; Hanlin, Richard.Ascomycota
fungal diversity
inventory
Mexico
P2SE024July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMultigene phylogeography and evolution of the phytopathogenic genus Armillaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionStefani, Franck O.P.; Guillaumin, Jean-Jacques; Hamelin, Richard C.; Bérubé, Jean A..phylogeny
phylogeography
P2SE026July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePopulation genetic analyses of the ectomycorrhizal basidiomycete Suillus spraguei (synonym S. pictus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPitcher, Kathleen; Rivera, Yazmin; Van Earden, David; Baldwin, Thomas; Kretzer, Annette.gene flow
population differentiation
ectomycorrhizal fungi
microsatellite markers
genet
Suillus spraguei
P2SE028July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeSexual reproduction in Aspergillus flavus and A. parasiticus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionHorn, Bruce; Ramirez-Prado, Jorge; Moore, Geromy; Carbone, Ignazio.aflatoxin
Petromyces
heterothallism
mating system
vegetative compatibility groups
ascospores
P2SE030July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogenetic relationships within the genus Marasmius sensu stricto inferred from two ribosomal encoding loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionJenkinson, Thomas S.; Wannathes, Nopparat; Tan, Yee-Shin ; Perry, Brian A.; Desjardin, Dennis E..molecular systematics
Marasmius
nrDNA
Agaricales
Basidiomycota
P2SE032July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeOne Scientific Name for Fungi: How and When will this Happen?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionRossman, Amy Y..nomenclature
scientific names
Article 59
P2SE034July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMolecular evidence for a new putatively ectomycorrhizal bolete,"Boletus coccolobicola", from Belize
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionKropp, Bradley R.; Albee-Scott, Steven; Ortiz-Santana, Beatriz; Baroni, Timothy J..Boletus
Coccoloba
phylogeny
internal transcribed spacer
P2SE036July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeHigh molecular diversity of Sebacinales associated with Neotropical Ericaceae, as revealed by a novel clustering optimization technique
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionSetaro, Sabrina; Weiß, Michael; Garnica, Sigisfredo; Kron, Kathleen A.; Göker, Markus.Sebacinales
molecular diversity
molecular phylogenetics
P2SE038July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeSystematics of Rust and Associated Fungi from Sugarcane
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionDixon, Linley J.; Castlebury, Lisa A.; Glynn, Neil C.; Comstock, Jack C..molecular systematics
rust taxonomy
mycoparasite
Uredinales
Pathogenic fungi
P2SE040July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDoyle’s Delight, the Maya Mountains in Belize - yet another four new genera identified
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionBaroni, T. J.; Lodge, D. J.; Lindner, D. L.; Aime, M.C.; Ginns, J.; Ryvarden, L.; Minnis, A. M..Doyle's Delight
Belize
New Genera
Basidiomycota
P2SE042July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge454 sequencing of chytrid cDNA libraries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPorter, T.M.; Vilgalys, Rytas.chytrids
454 sequencing
cDNA libraries
AFTOL
P2SE044July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe saprotrophic-biotrophic continuum in the Pluteoid clade: a ripe opportunity for comparative genomics of the ectomycorrhizal symbiosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionWolfe, Benjamin E.; Pringle, Anne.Amanita
ectomycorrhizal fungi
Symbiosis
P2SE046July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeObservations on species of Pluteus from Idaho, U.S.A.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionMinnis, A. M..Agaricomycetes
Pluteaceae
P2SE048July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeTypification of Fusarium cerealis and Fusarium crookwellense
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionSeifert, Keith A.; Graefenhan, Tom; Redhead, Scott A..taxonomy
trichothecene mycotoxins
P2SE050July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePaxillus in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionVellinga, Else C; Blanchard, Erin P; Binder, Manfred; Bruns , Thomas.Biodiversity
Ectomycorrhizae
Species recognition
non-native species
P2SE052July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogenetic implications of septal pore ultrastructure in the basal Ascomycete Neolecta irregularis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionHealy, Rosanne; Kumar, T.K. Arun; McLaughlin, David J..ultrastructure
Neolecta
ascomycete
basal fungi
septal pore
Taphrinomycotina
P2SE054July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeGenetic diversity of Asian populations of Gymnosporangium species by AFLP analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionYun, Hye Young; Hong, Soon Gyu; Min, Ji Young; Lee, Kyung Joon.cedar rust
Cupressaceae
Pucciniomycetes
Pucciniales
P2SE056July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeXylose fermenting genes: present in the Candida tanzawaensis clade associated with mushroom-feeding beetles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionUrbina, Hector ; Blackwell, Meredith.Symbiosis
interaction
phylogeny
P2SE058July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePhylogeography of Rhizopogon salebrosus, an Obligate Mycobiont of Pterospora andromedea, in the Rocky Mountains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionDowie, Nicholas.Pterospora andromedea
Rhizopogon salebrosus
Rocky Mountains
Myco-Heterotrophs
P2SE060July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
The phylogeography of a cryptic ectomyorrhizal species complex (Russula brevipes) in western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionHemenway, Joshua; Miller, Steven L..phylogeography
phylogenetic structure
Ectomycorrhizal
coalescent
western North America
sympatric
P2SE062July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
LSU rDNA phylogeny for the subphylum Entomophthoromycotina insertae sedis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionGryganskyi, Andrii; Humber, Richard A.; Vilgalys, Rytas.
P2SE064July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Modular Evolution of nonribosomal peptide synthetases
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionBushley, Kathryn E.; Turgeon, B. Gillian.Nonribosomal Peptide Synthetases
evolution
P2SE066July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe genus Phlebopus (Boletales) in tropical ecosystems in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionCappello, Silvia; Baroni, Timothy J.; Cifuentes, Joaquin.taxonomy
Boletales
Neotropics
Mexico
P2SE068July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA new species of the genus Pseudoplectania (Sarcosomataceae, Pezizales) from Venezuela
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionUrbina , H; Iturriaga, T; Mardones, M.Biodiversity
Pseudoplectania
new species
P2SE070July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeAdditions to the knowledge on the genus Xylaria from Canaima National Park, Bolivar State, Venezuela
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionLucena, L; Iturriaga, T.Biodiversity
Xylaria
P2SE072July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Canceled
Origin and evolution of hydnoid hymenophore among holobasidiate agaromycetes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPatino-Conde, V.; Magallón, Susana.hydnoid fungi
hymenophore
character evolution
morphological evolution
P2SE074July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeMexican alpine-subalpine macrofungi from El Ajusco Peak and Sierra Chincua in the Monarch Butterfly Biosphere Reserve, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MSA - Systematics/EvolutionCifuentes, Joaquin; Vazquez-Estup, Rosalva.Alpine
subalpine
Fungi
Neotropics
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology Section Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2TB002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeStructure and diversity of a riparian forest at Kaieteur National Park, Guyana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionKelloff, Carol L..Guyana
Guiana Shield
Kaieteur
P2TB004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePatterns of silica and fiber accumulation in the leaves of 400 neotropical woody species: physical defense in a phylogenetic context
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical Biology SectionWestbrook, Jared; Kitajima, Kaoru; Wright, S. Joseph.
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Teaching Section Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2TS002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeA poster-instigated discussion: A personal journey into geeky Open Source teaching tools and consequences for students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionStevens, M. Henry H..R
Open Source
pedagogy
resource competition
P2TS004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePlant peroxidases: a semester long research project in a molecular biology class
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Teaching SectionKleinschmidt, Ann; Alexas, Noel.peroxidase
science teaching
molecular approach
college biology
Tuesday, July 28th, 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm · Creekside Patio/Cliff Lodge
Session MX5: Mixer: PlantingScience Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:00 pmCreekside Patio/Cliff LodgePlantingScience Mixer - If you are a part of the PlantingScience community, or would like to know more about the BSA-led science mentorship program, please join us Tuesday evening. Mingle with mentors over hors d
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm · Amphitheatre Terrace/Cliff Lodge - Outdoor
Session MX7: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:30 pmAmphitheatre Terrace/Cliff Lodge - OutdoorASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm · Superior Terrace/Cliff Lodge - Outdoor
Session MX8: Mixer: Bryological and Lichenological Section Mixer
Presiding: Karen S. Renzaglia, Southern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:30 pmSuperior Terrace/Cliff Lodge - OutdoorBryological and Lichenological Section Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session R2: Reception: The Darwin Do
Presiding: Wendy K. Silk, University of California at Davis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe Darwin Do
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Golden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session MX6: Mixer: MSA Volunteer Social
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 pmGolden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level BMSA Volunteer Social
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm · Atrium Terrace/Cliff Lodge - Outdoor
Session R3: Reception: BSA Student & New Member Social
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 pmAtrium Terrace/Cliff Lodge - OutdoorBSA Student & New Member Social
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 28th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Ballroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session BQ4: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:00 pmBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 29th

Wednesday, July 29th, 6:30 am to 8:00 am · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Session BK7: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:30 amBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 6:30 am to 7:30 am · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT-14: Field Trip: Botany Walk - Wednesday
Presiding: Stephen Stern, University of Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT-14001July 29th 6:30 amEntrance/Cliff Lodge Botany Walk
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesStern, Stephen; Bohs, Lynn.
Wednesday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Session RG6: Registration: Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeRegistration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 7:30 am to 8:30 am · Golden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session BK8: Breakfast: Miami University of Ohio
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:30 amGolden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level BMiami University of Ohio
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Exhibits: Posters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 8:00 amEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePosters & Exhibit Hall
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center
Session 56: Contributed Papers: Bryophytes, Seed Plants, Basal Angiosperms, Brassicales, Myrtales
Presiding: Sarah Mathews, Harvard University; Sean W. Graham, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
56001July 29th 8:00 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterGeneric and familial relationships within conifers inferred from nuclear data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRai, Hardeep; Chonofsky, Mark; Kelch, Dean; Cronn, RC; Parks, Matthew; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Vo, Amy; Liston, Aaron; Mathews, Sarah.
56002July 29th 8:15 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterThe evolving classification of Callitropsis and Cupressus (Cupressaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrice, Robert; Adams, Robert P..cypresses
Conifer
systematics
56003July 29th 8:30 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic placement of the parasitic and mycoheterotrophic conifer Parasitaxus usta and molecular evolution of its plastid genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLam, Vivienne; Chang, Ying; Rai, Hardeep; Brodribb, Tim J.; Feild, Taylor S.; Mathews, Sarah; Graham, Sean W..mycoheterotrophy
pseudogenes
Conifers
Photosynthesis
56004July 29th 8:45 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterMolecular phylogenetic support for a broader delimitation of Uvaria (Annonaceae), inclusive of Anomianthus, Cyathostemma, Ellipeia, Ellipeiopsis and Rauwenhoffia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhou, Linlin; Su, Yvonne C. F.; Saunders, Richard.Annonaceae
Anomianthus
Cyathostemma
Ellipeia
Ellipeiopsis
Rauwenhoffia
Uvaria
nomenclature
phylogeny
systematics
taxonomy
56005July 29th 9:00 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterThe Phylogeny and Age of the Woody Australian Genus Hakea (Proteaceae) and the Evolution of its Leaf and Fire Persistence Features
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMast, Austin; Jones, Eric; Barker, Robyn; Barker, William; Weston, Peter H..Hakea
Australia
phylogeny
molecular dating
Leaf evolution
Serotiny
resprouting
fire adaptation
56006July 29th 9:15 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterReticulate evolution in the genus Fumaria (Papaveraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScheen, Anne-Cathrine; Oxelman, Bengt.Fumaria
phylogeny
polyploidy
reticulate evolution
56007July 29th 9:30 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterSystematic and phylogeographic implications of molecular variation in the western North American roseroot Rhodiola integrifolia (Crassulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuest, Heidi J.; Allen, Geraldine A..Rhodiola integrifolia
phylogeny
phylogeography
ITS
psbA-trnH
July 29th 9:45 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
56008July 29th 10:00 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterThe phylogenetic relationships of ‘difficult’ myco-heterotrophic plant lineages: recent progress and problems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMerckx, Vincent; Kissling, Jonathan; Lemaire, Benny; Smets, E.. Myco-heterotrophy
Burmanniaceae
Thismiaceae
Gentianaceae
56009July 29th 10:15 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterWaking up from a Taxonomist's Nightmare: Progress Towards a Phylogeny of Boechera (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlexander, Patrick J.; Bailey, C. Donovan; Windham, Michael; Woolstenhulme, Loreen; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan.Brassicaceae
Boechera
phylogenetics
nuclear ribosomal DNA
Chloroplast
low copy nuclear markers
56010July 29th 10:30 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterUnderstanding evolutionary relationships in the tribe Brassiceae (Brassicaceae): dataset congruency, genome evolution and biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArias, Tatiana; Edger, Patrick; Pires, J. Chris.Brassiceae
Brassicaceae
molecular phylogeny
phylogenomics
genome evolution
Biogeography
56011July 29th 10:45 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny and biogeography of Crossosomatales as inferred from chloroplast genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOh, Sang-Hun.Biogeography
Crossosomatales
Northern Hemisphere
Southern Hemisphere
56012July 29th 11:00 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterThe PBI Miconieae project: A complete web-based monograph of the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMichelangeli, Fabian A.; Almeda, Frank; Goldenberg, Renato; Judd, Walter S.; Tulig, Melissa.Melastomataceae
Miconieae
electronic monograph
Planetary Biodiversity Inventory
56013July 29th 11:15 amCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterCooperative Taxonomic Resource for American Myrtaceae (CoTRAM)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLandrum, Leslie; Gilbert, Edward; Davidse, Gerrit; Thiers, Barbara; Granzow-De La Cerda, Inigo; Lucas, Eve.Myrtaceae
Databases
Symbiota web tools
Herbaria
56014July 29th 11:30 amCottonwood C/Snowbird Center
Canceled
Molecular Phylogenetics of the Combretaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerger, Brent A.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Combretaceae
phylogenetics
Myrtales
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 57: Contributed Papers: Rosids: Celastrales, Oxalidales, Malpighiales
Presiding: Mark P. Simmons, Colorado State University; Mac Alford, University of Southern Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
57001July 29th 8:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CRe-examining evolution of the North American bulb-forming Oxalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGardner, Andrew; Emshwiller, Eve.Oxalis
bulb
North America
molecular phylogeny
heterostyly
57002July 29th 8:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogeny and biogeography of Oxalis: preliminary results based on plastid loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEmshwiller, Eve; Gardner, Andrew; Oberlander, Kenneth C.; Vaio, Magdalena; Heibl, Christoph; Dreyer, Leanne.
57003July 29th 8:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogeny of Celastraceae subfamily Salacioideae and tribe Lophopetaleae Inferred from Morphological Characters and Nuclear and Plastid Genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimmons, Mark P.; Coughenour, Jennifer M.; Lombardi, Julio A.; Cappa, Jennifer J..aril homology
Brassiantha
Kokoona
local alignment
Lophopetalum
Sarawakodendron
57004July 29th 8:45 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogeny of Celastraceae subfamily Hippocrateoideae inferred from morphological characters and nuclear and plastid genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimmons, Mark P.; Coughenour, Jennifer M.; Lombardi, Julio A.; Yakobson, Kendra; Archer, Robert H..aril homology
Helictonema
Hippocrateoideae
seed wing
57005July 29th 9:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CWhat are the closest relatives of Salix and Populus?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlford, Mac H.; Brantley, Rebecca J.; Hernández, C. Liliana; Samarakoon, Tharangamala.Salicaceae
Flacourtiaceae
character evolution
Salix
Populus
Macrohasseltia
Olmediella
Idesia
Itoa
Carrierea
Bennettiodendron
Poliothyrsis
57006July 29th 9:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CSystematics and biogeography of the clusioid clade (Malpighiales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuhfel, Brad R; Bittrich, Volker; Gustafsson, Mats H. G.; Philbrick, C. Thomas; Rutishauser, Rolf; Stevens, P. F.; Davis, III, Charles C..Clusiaceae
Hypericaceae
Podostemaceae
Bonnetiaceae
Gondwana
divergence time estimates
Biogeography
systematics
phylogeny
vicariance
biome evolution
57007July 29th 9:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe radiation of Croton (Euphorbiaceae) on Madagascar - how did this group become so speciose and diversified there compared to other Old World areas?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerry, Paul E.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Riina, Ricarda; Haber, Elizabeth.Croton
Euphorbiaceae
megadiverse
Madagascar
molecular phylogenetics
Biogeography
Africa
Asia
Australia
57008July 29th 9:45 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CA second-generation molecular phylogeny of the giant genus Croton (Euphorbiaceae) with evidence from three genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerry, Paul E.; Riina, Ricarda; Van Ee, Benjamin.Croton
Euphorbiaceae
megadiverse
low copy nuclear markers
mitochondrial markers
molecular phylogenetics
gene incongruence
July 29th 10:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
57009July 29th 10:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogeny and adaptive radiation of woody Hawaiian Chamaesyce from herbaceous and annual ancestors in subtropical North America (Euphorbia-Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYang, Ya; Morden, Clifford W.; Sack, Lawren; Sporck, Maggie J.; Berry, Paul E..Chamaesyce
Hawaiian Islands
molecular phylogeny
insular woodiness
Euphorbia
57010July 29th 10:45 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogeny and evolution of growth forms in the giant genus Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorn, James W.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Morawetz, Jeffery J.; Riina, Ricarda; Berry, Paul E.; Steinmann, Victor W.; Wurdack, Kenneth.Euphorbia
character evolution
shoot morphology
molecular phylogeny
57011July 29th 11:00 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CMolecular phylogenetic relationships, intrafamilial groups, and a proposed classification for the Violet family (Violaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard, H. E.; Wahlert, Gregory A.; de Paula-Souza, Juliana; Feng, Min.violets
Violaceae
phylogeny
classification
57012July 29th 11:15 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CUntangling the passionflower vines: preliminary insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba based upon ncpGS, ndhF, trnL-F, and ITS sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrosnick, Shawn; Porter-Utley, Kristen E.; McDade, Lucinda.Passiflora
Decaloba
systematics
molecular phylogenetics
57013July 29th 11:30 amMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CSystematics and phylogenetic analysis of neotropical riverweeds (Podostemaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTippery, Nicholas P.; Philbrick, C. Thomas; Les, Donald H..Aquatic plants
internal transcribed spacer
tropical river
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Wasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 58: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology
Presiding: Vivian Negron-Ortiz, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
58001July 29th 8:00 amWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe breeding system and reproductive success of two Florida Panhandle federally listed species: Ribes echinellum (Grossulariaceae) and Rhododendron minus var. chapmanii (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNegron-Ortiz, Vivian.reproductive success
federally threatened
federally endangered
Florida
breeding system
Ribes echinellum
Rhododendron
Ericaceae
Grossulariaceae
58002July 29th 8:15 amWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe importance of genetic and cytotype variation in conservation: an example from Phlox (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFehlberg, Shannon D.; Nepal, Madhav P.; Ferguson, Carolyn J..conservation
cytotype variation
flow cytometry
microsatellites
Phlox
Polemoniaceae
polyploidy
58003July 29th 8:30 amWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CFencing populations of a rare native plant (Astragalus microcymbus) lead to increased reproduction but don’t tell the whole story, how can management save this species from extinction?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRamp Neale, Jennifer M.; Deprenger-Levin, Michelle; Dawson, Carol; Grant III, Thomas A..Demographic Monitoring
conservation
browsing
Astragalus
management
58004July 29th 8:45 amWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CPopulation Viability Analyses based on thirteen years of demographic data predict a grim future for the skiff milk vetch (Astragalus microcymbus), where can we go from here?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeprenger-Levin, Michelle; Ramp Neale, Jennifer M.; Grant III, Thomas A.; Dawson, Carol.Demographic Monitoring
Population Viability Analysis (PVA)
Astragalus
conservation
management
58005July 29th 9:00 amWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CWild relatives of Wheat in Turkey.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCabi, Evren; Dogan, Musa.Wild relatives
wheat
Triticum
58006July 29th 9:15 amWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CNonnative Plants and Bees Meet the Natives Along the American and Cosumnes Rivers in Sacramento County
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLove, Byron; Foley, Patrick.bees
pollination
nonnative
58007July 29th 9:30 amWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Canceled
A chance-based methodology for predictive modeling of at-risk plant species using a cellular automata approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchultz, Joanna; Matthews, Jeffrey.Plant conservation
Spatial predictive modeling
Cellular Automata
GIS
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 59: Contributed Papers: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions I
Presiding: Teresa Pawlowska, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
59001July 29th 8:00 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CMolecular evolution in bacterial endosymbionts of fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCastillo, Dean M.; Pawlowska, Teresa.
59002July 29th 8:15 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CA Fungal and Algal Perspective on Genes Upregulated in Early Lichen Development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJoneson, Suzanne; Lutzoni, Francois.lichen
Symbiosis
Cladonia
Asterochloris
59003July 29th 8:30 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CFungal endophytes harbor diverse, horizontally transmitted bacterial endosymbionts that can alter the fungal phenotype in vitro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoffman, Michele T.; Arnold, A.E..endophytes
Cupressaceae
bacterial endosymbionts
59004July 29th 8:45 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe Chamaecrista fasciculata nitrogen-fixing symbiosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHirsch, Ann M.; Yu, Nicole; Ma, Natalie; Schwartz, Allison R.; De Hoff, P.L..nodule
infection
Rhizobium
59005July 29th 9:00 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CGut yeasts and bacteria from Neotropical cerambycid beetles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerkov, Amy; Calderon, Olga; Vaughan, Joshua; Rodriguez, Nelson A. ; Phillips, Tahlia; Roddick, Christopher.Lecythidaceae
Candida
59006July 29th 9:15 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CCommunity Structure of Foliar Endophytic Fungi Associated with Sequoia sempervirens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLader, Kali; Dawson, Todd; Specht, Chelsea.endophytic fungi
Sequoia sempervirens
community structure
July 29th 9:30 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 60: Contributed Papers: Historical Biogeography
Presiding: H. E. Ballard, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
60001July 29th 8:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterThe Grape Escape: Rapid geographic spread of Vitaceae in Europe and North America documented by Eocene fossil seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManchester, Steven R.; Chen, Judy Iju.Vitaceae
60002July 29th 8:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterHistorical biogeography of the pantropical cashew and frankincense families (Anacardiaceae, Burseraceae; Sapindales).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeeks, Andrea; Pell, Susan K.; Fine, Paul V. A.; Moore, Brian R.; Daly, Douglas C..
60003July 29th 8:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogeography of Jovellana, a recent leap across the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNylinder, Stephan.vicariance
long distance dispersal
South America
Australia
Antarctica
Calceolariaceae
60004July 29th 8:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterTaxonomic affinities and biogeographic origins of the tree-violets (Rinorea, Violaceae) from Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWahlert, Gregory A.; Ballard, H. E..Madagascar
Biogeography
Rinorea
Violaceae
phylogeny
trnD-E spacer
60005July 29th 9:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterTime and sequence of dispersal events in the Macaronesian island lineage Tolpis - testing the utility of event- and model-based inference
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGruenstaeudl, Michael; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Jansen, Robert K..Macaronesia
Tolpis
biogeographic reconstruction
molecular clock analysis
continent-island dispersal
island endemism
60006July 29th 9:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterGenetic and niche analysis of Alnus viridis (Betulaceae) provide evidence for multiple refugia in Beringia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEriksen, Bente; Töpel, Mats; Jernström, Lars; Yesson, Chris.microsatellites
Alnus viridis
Glacial Refuge
Niche modeling
60007July 29th 9:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterGeography and phylogeny of sexual and apomictic Erigeron tenuis (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGroff, Dulcinea V.; Noyes, Richard D..apomictic complex
Erigeron
geography
phylogeny
polyploidy
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 10:15 am · Superior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 61: Contributed Papers: Mesozoic Paleobotany-1
Presiding: Brian Axsmith, University of South Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
61001July 29th 8:00 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CA permineralized gymnosperm trunk with preserved cortex from the Middle Triassic of Antarctica: anatomy and affinities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDecombeix, Anne-Laure; Taylor, Edith L.; Taylor, Thomas N..Triassic
Antarctica
gymnosperm
trunk
anatomy
61002July 29th 8:15 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CA Triassic Mystery Solved - Fertile Pekinopteris auriculata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAxsmith, Brian; Skog, Judith E.. Triassic
ferns
Schizaeales
Pekin Formation
61003July 29th 8:30 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CCuticular analysis of a very diverse Late Triassic Dicroidium assemblage from Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBomfleur, Benjamin; Kerp, Hans.Dicroidium
cuticular analysis
Triassic
Transantarctic Mountains
systematic palaeobotany
epidermal anatomy
61004July 29th 8:45 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CLow density araucarian woodlands from the Jurassic of Patagonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCuneo, Nestor; Andreis, Renato; Cladera, Gerardo; Escapa, Ignacio.Araucaria
woodlands
Jurassic
Patagonia
61005July 29th 9:00 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level COsmundaceae in the Mesozoic of Gondwana: new evidence from the Jurassic of Patagonia, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEscapa, Ignacio; Cuneo, Nestor.Osmundaceae
Patagonia
Jurassic
systematics
61006July 29th 9:15 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CSolaranthus: Flower-like Bisexual Reproductive Organs from the Jurassic in China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZheng, Shaolin; Wang, Xin.Solaranthus
bisexual
flower
Jurassic
Angiosperms
61007July 29th 9:30 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe Bennettittales (Cycadeoidales): a preliminary perspective on this arguably enigmatic group.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrepet, William; Stevenson, Dennis Wm..Bennettitales
anthophytes
Gnetales
July 29th 10:00 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 62: Contributed Papers: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
Presiding: Margarita Mauro-Herrera, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
62001July 29th 10:15 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterClass B gene expression in the Zingiberales and its role in the evolution of pollination syndromes through alterations in floral form
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlmeida, Ana Maria R; Bartlett, Madelaine; Specht, Chelsea.floral morphology
Zingiberales
gene family evolution
adaptive evolution
ABC model
62002July 29th 10:30 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterThe allometry of leaf vascular networks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrice, Charles; Green, Walton; Wing, Scott L.; Weitz, Joshua.allometry
leaf
network
ontogeny
62003July 29th 10:45 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterDiversity of plant architecture in grasses: Developmental stages contribute to branching patterns in foxtail millet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMauro-Herrera, Margarita; Malahy, Mike; Stromski, Jessica; Doust, Andrew N..plant architecture
plant growth and development
branching
branching pattern
foxtail millet
growth phase
62004July 29th 11:00 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterDuplication and diversification of key developmental regulators during land plant evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmbrose, Barbara.evolution
development
mads-box
Selaginella moellendorffii
Physcomitrella patens
62005July 29th 11:15 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPetaloidy and floral organ identity genes in Hydrangea chinensis (Hydrangeaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChang, Tien-Hao; Hu, Jer-Ming.MADS-box genes
petaloidy
Hydrangea chinensis
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:00 am · Ballroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session BK9: Breakfast: MSA Breakfast, Business Meeting Awards
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 8:00 amBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BMSA Breakfast, Business Meeting Awards
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Cottonwood B/Snowbird Center
Session SY10: Symposium: Environmental Climate Change : The role of marine and aquatic photosynthetic organisms in the global carbon cycle
Presiding: John A. Raven, University of Dundee ; Anitra Thorhaug, Yale University School of Forestry & Environmental Studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY105001July 29th 8:30 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterIntroduction to Climate change: the role of marine and inland water plants in inorganic carbon cycling and global environmental change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRaven, John A.; Thorhaug, Anitra.Carbon dioxide
oceanic carbon cycling
oceanic carbon sequestration
dissolved bicarbonate
oceanic carbonate
solubility pump
biological carbon pump
biogenic carbon sediment
global biogeochemical cycles
SY105002July 29th 9:00 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterOcean acidification: photosynthetic organisms as victims and beneficiaries - and saviours?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRaven, John A..bioremediation
ocean acidification
global carbon cycle
oceanic carbon cycling
SY105003July 29th 9:30 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterInteractions between inorganic carbon acquisition and supply of other nutrients to marine algae in a changing climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationYoung , Erica.inorganic carbon aquisition
iron
phosphorus
Nitrogen
microplankton
carbon concentrating mechanism
plankton
microalgae
July 29th 10:00 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY105004July 29th 10:30 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterInteractions of UV Radiation and Carbon on Marine Photosynthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFranklin, Linda A..ultraviolet light
Ultraviolet radiation
increased carbon dioxide
Thalassiosira pseudonana
synergistic effect UV and CO2
SY105005July 29th 11:00 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterCarbon Sequestration Potential in Restoration of Long-lived Marine Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationThorhaug, Anitra.Carbon dioxide
carbon sequestration
marine macroalgae
seagrasses
seagrass restoration
carbon cycle
July 29th 11:30 amCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:30 am to 11:45 am · Ballroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session SY9: Symposium: BSA Past-President's Symposium
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY9001July 29th 8:30 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B Why we need big phylogenetic trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDonoghue, Michael J..
SY9002July 29th 9:00 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BA new method for simultaneous estimation of alignments and phylogenies on large, difficult-to-align datasets
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWarnow, Tandy; Linder, Randal.large data sets
alignment
SY9003July 29th 9:30 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BPhylogenetic Inference is an Engineering Discipline
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStamatakis, Alexandros; Smith, Stephen A.; Berger, Simon A.; Alachiotis, Nikolaos.phylogenetic inference
computer science
maximum likelihood
July 29th 10:00 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY9004July 29th 10:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BAutomating phylogenetic tree inference from public sequence databases
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCranston, Karen A.; Sanderson, Michael; Wheeler, Travis J..phylogenetics
phyloinformatics
GenBank
SY9005July 29th 10:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BLarge-scale phylogenies uncover large-scale evolutionary patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSmith, Stephen A.; Beaulieu, JM; Donoghue, Michael J..large-scale phylogenies
phylogenetic patterns
generation time
SY9006July 29th 11:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe Angiosperm Phylogeny Website Mark Two
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationStevens, P. F.; Webb, Campbell; Zanne, Amy E..angiosperm phylogeny
web resources
Database
Wednesday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Red Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Internet Cafe: Internet Café
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:00 amRed Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level CInternet Café
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:45 amBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 9:45 am to 12:00 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 63: Contributed Papers: Asterids: Asterales
Presiding: Vicki A. Funk, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
63001July 29th 9:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterEvolution of Wimmerella (Lobeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnox, Eric B..Wimmerella
Lobeliaceae
South Africa
chloroplast DNA
63002July 29th 10:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterBut will it float? Evolution of inflorescence architecture in Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTippery, Nicholas P.; Les, Donald H.; Jacobs, Surrey; Jones, Cynthia S..Asterales
internal transcribed spacer
Aquatic plants
morphology
63003July 29th 10:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterThe Compositae Metatree: the next generation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFunk, Vicki A..Compositae
Asteraceae
biogeographpy
phylogeny
metatree
supertree
63004July 29th 10:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterThe phylogenetics and historical biogeography of Leibnitzia Cass. (Asteraceae: Mutisieae): American species in an Asian genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaird, Kristen E.; Funk, Vicki A.; Wen, Jun; Weeks, Andrea.Asteraceae
Mutisieae
Leibnitzia
Biogeography
phylogenetics
63005July 29th 10:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny and biogeography of the intracontinally disjunct North American eurybioid asters (Asteraceae: Astereae) inferred from combined ribosomal and plastid DNA sequences, with insights from low-copy nuclear DNA data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSelliah, Sugirthini; Brouillet, Luc.molecular phylogeny
Biogeography
Astereae
Asteraceae
Eurybia
Triniteurybia
Oreostemma
Herrickia
North America
cpDNA
nrDNA
CNGC4
63006July 29th 11:00 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterUnraveling the story of the Chiliotrichum group: the southern South American bushy daisies (Compositae: Astereae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBonifacino, J. Mauricio; Funk, Vicki A.. Compositae
Astereae
Chiliotrichum
South America
Nardophyllum
Chiliophyllum
Systematics
taxonomy
63007July 29th 11:15 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterChrysothamnus revisited: The quest for phylogenetic resolution among rabbitbrush and its relatives using multiple nuclear and chloroplast genes.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoberts, Roland; Naylor, Helen; Nicholson, Eric; Miller , Bailey.Chrysothamnus
Astereae
Solidagininae
phylogenetics
Chloroplast
nuclear
63008July 29th 11:30 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterReconstructing the phylogeny of the frailejones (subtribe Espeletiinae, Asteraceae) with multiple molecular markers: a preliminary assessment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiazgranados, Mauricio; Barber, Janet C..Espeletiinae
paramo
phylogeny
taxonomy
Neotropics
rapid radiation
Espeletia
Espeletiopsis
Carramboa
Coespeletia
Libanothamnus
Paramiflos
Ruilopezia
Tamania
63009July 29th 11:45 amCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterDysploid and polyploid chromosome number changes and reticulate evolution drive the diversification of Melampodium (Millerieae, Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeiss-Schneeweiss, Hanna; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.; Blöch, Cordula; Rebernig, Carolin A.; Stuessy, Tod F..phylogeny
polyploidy
dysploidy
reticulate evolution
Asteraceae
Wednesday, July 29th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 64: Contributed Papers: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions II
Presiding: Brendan P. Hodkinson, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
64001July 29th 10:15 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CSecret alliances: Patterns of association between lichens and non-photobiont bacteria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodkinson, Brendan P.; Lutzoni, Francois.microbial diversity
lichen
bacteria
interactions
environmental microbiology
64002July 29th 10:30 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CClimate change and symbioses: growth and ectomycorrhizal development of Douglas-fir and Lodgepole pine seedlings on a north-south transect
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPickles, Brian J.; Green, D. Scott; Egger, Keith N.; Massicotte, Hugues.ectomycorrhizas
climate change
regeneration
species distribution
latitudinal gradient
Douglas-fir
lodgepole pine
64003July 29th 10:45 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CExploring fine-scale and broad-scale interactions between cryptic endophyte consortia and Atriplex hosts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLucero, Mary; Barrow, Jerry R..comparative phylogeography
Hypocreales
64004July 29th 11:00 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CPiñon massive deaths in New Mexico: Bark beetle-bacteria-fungal symbioses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPorras-Alfaro, Andrea; Ah Young, Andrew; Jenks, Alexander B.; Talbot, Ashley H.; Ford, Paulette L.; Plaut, Jenniffer A.; Pockman, William; Yepez, Enrico; Hill, Judson; McDowell, Nate; Natvig, Donald.Ophiostoma
blue stain fungi
Pinus edulis
endophytes
64005July 29th 11:15 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CGermination of Cypripedium parviflorum, (Orchidaceae) Seeds Using Crude Soil Inoculm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCormick, Meghan.Mycotrophic
Cypripedium parviflorum
orchid mycorrhizae
seed baits
July 29th 11:30 amWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Superior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 65: Contributed Papers: Mesozoic Paleobotany-2
Presiding: Patricia E. Ryberg, University of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
65001July 29th 10:15 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CMesozoic Plants and Sauropod Herbivory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGee, Carole T..Mesozoic
paleobotany
sauropod
dinosaur
herbivory
Equisetum
Araucaria
Conifers
Ginkgo
ferns
cycads
65002July 29th 10:30 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe evolution of gnetophytes, Lower Cretaceous evidence from an anatomically preserved seed cone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothwell, Gar W.; Stockey, Ruth A..Gnetales
Seed Cone
Fossil
Lower Cretaceous
anatomy
65003July 29th 10:45 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CIs Doylea a cupulate seed fern, a conifer, or neither?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStockey, Ruth A.; Rothwell, Gar W.; Klymiuk, Ashley A..anatomy
compound cone
Conifer
cupule
Fossil
Ginkgo
Lower Cretaceous
65004July 29th 11:00 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CEarly Cretaceous monocots: a phylogenetic evaluation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoyle, James A.; Endress, Peter K.; Upchurch, Garland.Cretaceous
monocots
paleobotany
phylogeny
65005July 29th 11:15 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CPollen clumps and implications on the coevolution of early angiosperms and their pollinators
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHu, Shusheng; Taylor, David W..pollen clumps
coevolution
early angiosperms
pollinators
fecal pellets
Campanian
65006July 29th 11:30 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CPaleoenvironmental signals and biodiversity of permineralized wood from the Campanian Menefee Formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoucher, Lisa.Campanian
Cretaceous
Menefee Formation
wood anatomy
paleoecology
paleoclimate
65007July 29th 11:45 amSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CLa Colonia Formation paleoflora (Maastrichtian, Upper Cretaceous), Chubut, Patagonia, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGandolfo, Maria; Cuneo, Nestor.La Colonia Formation
Maastrichtian
Upper Cretaceous
paleoflora
Patagonia
Argentina
Wednesday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 12:30 pm · Wasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session D8: Discussion Session: Open Discussion: Virtual Key to the Compositae of North America
Presiding: Vicki A. Funk, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level COpen Discussion: Virtual Key to the Compositae of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Creekside Patio/Cliff Lodge
Session L6: Luncheon: American Journal of Botany Associate Editor Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmCreekside Patio/Cliff LodgeAmerican Journal of Botany Associate Editor Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Superior Terrace/Cliff Lodge - Outdoor
Session L7: Luncheon: Botany 2010 Planning Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmSuperior Terrace/Cliff Lodge - OutdoorBotany 2010 Planning Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Eagles Nest/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session L8: Luncheon: UMEB & Undergraduate Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmEagles Nest/Cliff Lodge - Level CUMEB & Undergraduate Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 12:15 pm to 12:45 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session D9: Discussion Session: Funding opportunities and future directions in the Division of Environmental Biology at National Science Foundation
Presiding: Elizabeth Kellogg, National Science Foundation; Pamela Diggle, National Science Foundation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterFunding opportunities and future directions in the Division of Environmental Biology at National Science Foundation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 66: Contributed Papers: Asterids: Solanales, Apiales
Presiding: Gregory Plunkett, New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
66001July 29th 1:00 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level COut of America to Asia or Africa? Relationships among Old World Lycium (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLevin, Rachel A.; Damashek, Julian; Miller, Jill S..multi-locus
Solanaceae
Lycium
COSII
GBSSI
Plastid
Biogeography
Goji
66002July 29th 1:15 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CHow many Browallia are there?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJenkins, Philip.Browallia
Solanaceae
Biogeography
66003July 29th 1:30 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CA Microsatellite and Morphological Assessment of the Russian National Potato Collection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGavrilenko, Tatjana; Antonova, Olga; Ovchinnikova, Anna; Novikova, Lubov; Krilova, Ekaterina; Mironenko, Nina; Pendinen, Galina; Smekalova, Tamara; Islamshina, Anna; Shvachko, Natalia; Kiru, Stephan ; Kostina, Ludmila; Afanasenko, Olga; Spooner, David M..potato
Solanum
nuclear microsatellites
morphology
66004July 29th 1:45 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CGenomic In Situ Hybridization (GISH) Analysis of the Mexican Hexaploid Wild Potato Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPendinen, Galina; Gavrilenko, Tatjana; Jiang, Jiming; Spooner, David M..GISH
polyploid
Solanum
potato
66005July 29th 2:00 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CA story of old love-affairs separated on different continents: Systematics of Cuscuta umbellata complex (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCostea, Mihai; Stefanovic, Sasa.Convolvulaceae
parasitic plants
Cuscuta umbellata complex
phylogeny
reticulate evolution
SEM
ITS
trnL-F
66006July 29th 2:15 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CIncongruence among phylogenies of Melanesian Schefflera (Araliaceae): evidence from four plastid and three nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPlunkett, Gregory M.; Lowry, Porter P. II; Nicolas, Antoine N..Araliaceae
Schefflera
ITS
ETS
plastid sequences
RPB2
66007July 29th 2:30 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CEvolutionary relationships in African-Malagasy Schefflera: Exploring phylogenetic and biogeographic connections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGostel, Morgan R.; Plunkett, Gregory M.; Lowry II, Porter P..Araliaceae
phylogeny
Africa
Madagascar
66008July 29th 2:45 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CMorphology, chromosome numbers and molecular evidence: problems in species circumscription in Bupleurum (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeves, Susana S..Bupleurum
Apiaceae
morphology
herbarium
type specimens
molecular phylogeny
chromosome numbers
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 3:15 pm · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 67: Contributed Papers: Methods: Phylogeny, Nomenclature, Taxonomy, DNA Barcodes
Presiding: Jeffery M. Saarela, Canadian Musuem of Nature
Log in to add this item to your schedule
67001July 29th 1:00 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Canceled
Ancestor-descendant relationships in systematics using virtual fossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZander, Richard H..paraphyly
holophyly
virtual fossils
ancestors
67002July 29th 1:15 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CA New Type of Visual Key Based on Bayesian Principles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKirchoff, Bruce K.; Pawar, Snehal; Kale, Pinaz; Remington, David L.; Sadri, Fereidoon.keys
Bayesian
Fagaceae
computer science
science communication
plant identification
teaching
pedagogy
67003July 29th 1:30 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CSALIX, a semiautomatic label information extraction system using OCR.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLafferty, Daryl; Landrum, Leslie.herbarium
Database
OCR
67004July 29th 1:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CLeaf Identification Automated Using a Computational Model of the Primate Vision System: Preliminary Results
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilf, Peter; Chikkerur, Sharat; Little, Stefan A.; Wing, Scott L.; Serre, Thomas.leaf architecture
computer vision
object recognition
paleobotany
fossil leaves
Combretaceae
Melastomataceae
Passifloraceae
Phyllanthaceae
Salicaceae
67005July 29th 2:00 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CSymbiota: Software for Bio-Collaboration and the Integration of Regional Specimen Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGilbert, Edward; Gries, Corinna; Nash III, Thomas H..Symbiota
Virtual Flora
Herbarium Collections
specimen data
data integration
67006July 29th 2:15 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CIdentifying North American sedges (Carex & Kobresia, Cyperaceae) via DNA barcodes: a regional approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChouinard, Brianna N; Starr, Julian R.; Naczi, Robert F C; Saarela, Jeffery M..Carex
Kobresia
Cyperaceae
Cariceae
DNA Barcoding
matK
67007July 29th 2:30 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CWhole Chloroplast Genome Sequences Increase Infrageneric Phylogenetic Resolution: A Case Study in Pinus;
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParks, Matthew; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, RC.Phyloplastomics
massively parallel sequencing
Pinus
67008July 29th 2:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CLeaf rank in angiosperms: phylogenetic and ecological variation in leaf vein organization.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLittle, Stefan A.; Green, Walton; Hickey, L. J.; Wilf, Peter.leaf rank
phylogenetic signal
leaf venation
Leaf evolution
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 68: Contributed Papers: Monocots: Bromeliads, Grasses, Sedges
Presiding: J. Travis Columbus, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden; Lynn G. Clark, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
68001July 29th 1:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA phylogenomic approach to bromeliad phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; McNeal, Joel R.; Ames, Mercedes; Cacho, N. Ivalu; Berry, Paul E.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..
68002July 29th 1:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterClassification, adaptive radiation, and geographic diversification in Bromeliaceae: insights from a new multi-locus phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Barfuss, Michael; Riina, Ricarda; Schulte, Katharina; Horres, Ralf; Gonsiska, P. A.; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Crayn, Darren; Smith, Andrew; Winter, Klaus; Brown, Gregory K.; Evans, Timothy M.; Holst, Bruce K.; Luther, Harry E.; Till, Walter; Zizka, Georg; Berry, Paul E.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..
68003July 29th 1:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMulti-gene molecular phylogeny of Aechmea and allied Bromelioideae genera (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSass, Chodon; Specht, Chelsea.low copy nuclear markers
Bromelioideae
68004July 29th 1:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterContributions of low copy number nDNA and cpDNA spacers towards a phylogeny of Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoalson, Eric; Chung, Kyong-Sook; Hipp, Andrew L.; Laws, Elizabeth I.; Stack, Gordon P..Carex
Cyperaceae
nuclear genes
phylogenetics
68005July 29th 2:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterCross-species Amplification for 36 Microsatellite Loci in Tribe Cariceae (Cyperaceae) and Their Potential for Systematic Research on Sedges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBruederle, Leo; Bull, Roger D.; Ginter, Anna; MacPhail, Alex; Starr, Julian R..Carex
Cariceae
Cyperaceae
microsatellite
systematics
68006July 29th 2:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterEvolution of flooding tolerance in Carex, subgenus Carex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaterway, Marcia; Hoshino, Takuji; Masaki, Tomomi; Lapierre, Laura; Lechowicz, Martin; Dabros, Anna; Dragon, Julie A.; Bruhl, Jeremy J.; Wilson, Karen.phylogeny
ecological niche
niche conservatism
Carex
Cyperaceae
wetlands
68007July 29th 2:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterResolving the taxonomically controversial Rhynchospora filifolia species complex (section Fuscae, Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTreher, Amanda C.; Naczi, Robert F C.Rhynchospora
Cyperaceae
PCA
geographic cline
morphology
taxonomy
July 29th 2:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
68008July 29th 3:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA magic bullet? Comparison of chloroplast introns shows a strong difference in phylogenetic utility and a clear choice for grass systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKelchner, Scot A.; Hansen, Shannalee C..group II intron
noncoding chloroplast DNA
Poaceae
phylogenetic resolution
evolutionary rates
PIC
68009July 29th 3:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogeny, morphological evolution, and generic classification within Arthrostylidiinae (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTyrrell, Christopher D.; Triplett, Jimmy K.; Santos-Gonçalves, Ana Paula; Londono, Ximena; Clark, Lynn G..neotropical flora
Bamboo phylogeny
Rhipidocladum
Arthrostylidiinae
68010July 29th 3:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMolecular phylogenetics of Pleioblastus sensu stricto (Poaceae: Bambusoideae) and allies in the Japanese Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTriplett, Jimmy K.; Clark, Lynn G..Bambuseae
Arundinariinae
Bamboo phylogeny
AFLPs
cpDNA
hybridization
68011July 29th 3:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA phylogeny of Stipeae (Poaceae: Pooideae) based on plastid and nuclear DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRomaschenko, Konstantin; Peterson, Paul M.; Soreng, Robert J.; Garcia-Jacas, Nuria; Susanna, Alfonso.classification
grasses
ITS
phylogeny
plastid DNA
Poaceae
Pooideae
Stipeae
taxonomy
68012July 29th 4:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Canceled
A preliminary survey of leaf blade and lemma micromorphology in Sporobolus and relatives (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChhetri, Hari; Columbus, J. Travis.leaf blade
lemma
Sporobolus
micromorphology
68013July 29th 4:15 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetics of Australian Eragrostis (Poaceae) using DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIngram, Amanda.Eragrostis
Poaceae
Chloridoideae
phylogenetics
68014July 29th 4:30 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterA phylogeny of the Chloridoideae (Poaceae) based on plastid and nuclear DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArrayPeterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Johnson, Gabriel.classification
Chloridoideae
grasses
ITS
phylogeny
plastid DNA
Poaceae
taxonomy
68015July 29th 4:45 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterMolecular phylogenetics of Aegopogon (Poaceae, Chloridoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperColumbus, J. Travis; Refulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F.; Chhetri, Hari.Aegopogon
Chloridoideae
Poaceae
68016July 29th 5:00 pmCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic relationships and allopolyploid origins within Panicum sensu stricto (Poaceae: Panicoideae), as inferred from multiple nuclear and plastid loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTriplett, Jimmy K.; Zhong, Jinshun; Simpson, Aileen; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Poaceae
Panicoideae
Panicum
molecular phylogeny
low copy nuclear markers
Allopolyploidy
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 2:15 pm · Superior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 69: Contributed Papers: Cenozoic Paleobotany-1
Presiding: Lisa Boucher, University of Nebraska Omaha
Log in to add this item to your schedule
69001July 29th 1:00 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CA permineralized fruit with winged seeds from the Deccan Intertrappean sediments of India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKAPGATE, DASHRATH; Manchester, Steven R.; Chitaley, Shyamala.
69002July 29th 1:15 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CIs it Altingiaceae, Hamamelidaceae, Daphniphyllaceae, or Cercidiphyllaceae?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWheeler, Elisabeth A.; Baas, P.; Lee, Sung-Jae.wood anatomy
Eocene
Hamamelidaceae
Altingiaceae
Daphniphyllaceae
Cercidiphyllaceae
Saxifragales
69003July 29th 1:30 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CAncient Cyperaceae: evidence for widespread tropical forest sedges from the Eocene of Europe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Selena Y.; Collinson, Margaret E.; Simpson, David A.; Rudall, Paula, J.; Marone, Federica; Stampanoni, Marco.Cyperaceae
Eocene
Messel
synchrotron radiation X-ray microtomography
69004July 29th 1:45 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CEvaluation of fossil myxomycetes in amber: a myxomycologists’ perspective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeller, Harold W.; Everhart, Sydney E..Myxomycetes
Fossil
amber
July 29th 2:00 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session L9: Luncheon: Exhibitor Thank You lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 1:00 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeExhibitor Thank You lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center
Session M32: Meeting: Mycological Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Darlene Southworth, Southern Oregon University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 1:00 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterElect officers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session SY11: Symposium: The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s "Biology of Parasitic Flowering Plants"
Presiding: Christopher P. Randle, Sam Houston State University; Jeffery J. Morawetz, University of Michigan; David Tank, University of Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11001July 29th 1:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterStyles and stamens of neotropical Loranthaceae: a survey and a sermon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKuijt, Job.
SY11002July 29th 1:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPlacement of parasitic plant lineages in the tree of life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationNickrent, Daniel.parasitic plant
molecular phylogenetics
Cassytha
Cuscuta
Lennoaceae
Krameriaceae
Orobanchaceae
Santalales
Balanophoraceae
Cynomoriaceae
Hydnoraceae
Rafflesiaceae
Mitrastemonaceae
Cytinaceae
Apodanthaceae
SY11003July 29th 2:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterComparative Genomics of Parasitic Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationYoder, John; Gunathilake, Pradeepa; Wu, Biao.parasitic plant
haustorium
July 29th 2:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11004July 29th 3:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterProgress and pitfalls: Towards a phylogeny of the tropical broomrapes (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMorawetz, Jeffery J.; Randle, Christopher P..holoparasitic
hemiparasitic
Harveya
Melasma
tropical
Cyclocheilaceae
Orobanchaceae
SY11005July 29th 3:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterCharacterization of rbcS in Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationRandle, Christopher P.; Keith-Couch, Sarah; Tarson, Victor G..Orobanchaceae
parasitic plants
rbcL
rbcS
rubisco
SY11006July 29th 3:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterUsing large trees to synthesize and direct phylogenetic research in Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTank, David C..Orobanchaceae
supermatrix
parasitic plants
molecular evolution
SY11007July 29th 3:45 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterHorizontal gene transfer and the humble origins of the world's largest flowers, Rafflesiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDavis, III, Charles C..horizontal gene transfer
holoparasite
molecular evolution
Malpighiales
SY11008July 29th 4:00 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPlastid genome evolution in a group of non-photosynthetic angiosperms (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWicke, Susann; Quandt, Dietmar; Schneeweiss, Gerald M..plastid genome
Orobanchaceae
genome reduction
comparative analysis
evolution
SY11009July 29th 4:15 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterAll that glitters is not gold and all that’s green does not photosynthesise: The chlorophyll containing orchid Corallorhiza trifida derives little carbon through photosynthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCameron, Duncan D.myco-heterotrophy
Epiparasite
Orchid mycorrhiza
stable isotope
July 29th 4:30 pmCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center
Session 70: Contributed Papers: Mycology I
Presiding: Marc-Andre Selosse, Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive
Log in to add this item to your schedule
70001July 29th 1:30 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterCommunity analysis of symbiotrophic and saprotrophic Ascomycota from multiple biogeographic provinces reveals the ecological novelty of the endolichenic symbiosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperURen, Jana M.; Lutzoni, Francois; Miadlikowska, Jolanta; Arnold, A.E..Fungal endophytes
Endolichenic fungi
Symbiosis
ITS
70002July 29th 1:45 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterDirect and indirect effects of non-native earthworms on mycorrhizal fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMccormick, Melissa; Morcol, Taylan; Saunders, Jaclyn; Szlavecz, Katalin; Whigham, Dennis.earthworms
non-native
Mycorrhizae
enzyme assays
70003July 29th 2:00 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterDiversity, abundance, and nestedness in mushroom-associated beetle communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEpps, Mary Jane; Arnold, A.E..Coleoptera
fungivory
ecological network
community structure
fungus-insect interaction
ephemeral resource
70004July 29th 2:15 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterDiversity of plant-fungal symbioses in gypsophilic plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLowrey, Tim; Garcia, Margaret; Porras-Alfaro, Andrea.Fungal endophytes
gypsum
gypsophile
70005July 29th 2:30 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterFumigative activity of the Brown Root Disease with some essential oils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHong, Kun-Yuan; Wu, Yu-Hui ; Fu, Chuen-Hsu; Hsu, Fu-Lan .indigenous
exotic plants
anticancer
anti-inflammation
70006July 29th 2:45 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterFungal and bacterial communities associated with ectomycorrhizal Piloderma mat and neighboring non-mat soils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKluber, Laurel, A; Myrold, David, D.Ectomycorrhizae
forest
soil
fungal communities
bacterial communities
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwood B/Snowbird Center
Session SY12: Symposium: Teaching with basal fungal lineages
Presiding: Martha Powell, University of Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY12001July 29th 1:30 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterIntroduction: Teaching with Basal Fungal Lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPowell, Martha.Chytridiomycota
teaching
Fungi
SY12002July 29th 1:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterZoosporic fungi detected and isolated from the environment—chytrid lore and more
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLongcore, Joyce E..zoosporic fungi
isolation
chytrids
pure culture
teaching
SY12003July 29th 2:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterChytridiomycota: Thallus development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSimmons, D. Rabern.Chytridiomycota
chytrids
development
SY12004July 29th 2:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterZoospores of Chytridiomycota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLetcher, Peter M..Chytridiomycota
teaching
Fungi
zoospore
July 29th 3:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY12005July 29th 3:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterUnderstanding Reproduction in Chytridiomycota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPowell, Martha.Chytridiomycota
reproduction
Fungi
teaching
SY12006July 29th 4:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterBlastocladiomycota: Habitat and Life Cycles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMartin, W. Wallace.
SY12007July 29th 4:45 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterTrichomycetes - habitat, isolation and culture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWhite, Merlin.Symbiosis
Kickxellomycotina
Mycology
Microbiology
pure culture
basal fungi
SY12008July 29th 5:15 pmCottonwood B/Snowbird CenterDiscussion of the Use of Basal Fungal Lineages in Teaching
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPowell, Martha.Chytridiomycota
Fungi
teaching
Wednesday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 6:00 pm · Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center
Session SY13: Symposium: Phylogenetic and functional patterns of host plants and their associated fungi: implications for symbiotic co-evolution, community interactions, and ecosystem processes
Presiding: Louise Comas, Penn State University; Hilary Callahan, Barnard College, Columbia University; Amy Tuininga, Fordham University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY13001July 29th 1:30 pmRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterCo-evolution of plant-fungal interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationComas, Louise; Callahan, Hilary.co-evolution
Biodiversity
plant-microbe interaction
SY13002July 29th 1:45 pmRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterEcological and evolutionary implications of plant-fungal interactions at the intraspecific level
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationLamit, Louis J.; Johnson, Nancy C.; Gehring, Catherine A.; Wilson, Gail W.T. ; Sthultz, Christopher .genotype
local adaptation
plant-fungal interactions
SY13003July 29th 2:15 pmRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterEvolutionary perspectives on the origins of endophytic fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationArnold, A.E.; Miadlikowska, Jolanta; URen, Jana M.; Del Olmo-Ruiz, Mariana; Hoffman, Michele T.; Gaya, Ester; Lutzoni, Francois.endophytic fungi
Endolichenic fungi
SY13004July 29th 2:45 pmRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterDispersal, functional traits & phylogenetics in ectomycorrhizal community assembly
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPeay, Kabir; Bruns , Thomas.ectomycorrhizas
dispersal
phylogenetics
community assembly
Point Reyes
Bishop pine
habitat filtering
July 29th 3:15 pmRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY13005July 29th 3:45 pmRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterPhylogenetic signal in functional diversity and community assembly of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationParrent, Jeri L.; Maherali, Hafiz; Powell, Jeff R.; Klironomos, John N..mutualism
arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
community assembly
phylogenetic structure
trait conservation
SY13006July 29th 4:15 pmRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterSpecificity in mycorrhizal symbioses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBidartondo, Martin I..heathland
liverwort
myco-heterotrophy
mycorrhizas
orchid
SY13007July 29th 4:45 pmRendezvous A/Snowbird Center“Epidemic” growth of mycorrhizal fungi in the face of nitrogen deposition?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationAvis, Peter.mycorrhizal fungi
nitrogen deposition
SY13008July 29th 5:15 pmRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterConclusions: Phylogenetic and functional patterns of host plants and their associated fungi: implications for symbiotic co-evolution, community interactions, and ecosystem processes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationTuininga, Amy.Symbiosis
co-evolution
mycorrhizas
ecosystem function
July 29th 5:30 pmRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 2:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Magpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session D10: Discussion Session: Invasive plant - fungi interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D10001July 29th 2:00 pmMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level BInvasive plant - fungi interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionStinson, Kristina.Invasive Species
garlic mustard
Wednesday, July 29th, 2:15 pm to 3:00 pm · Superior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 71: Contributed Papers: Cenozoic Paleobotany-2
Presiding: Diane M. Erwin, University of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
71001July 29th 2:15 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CA new ovulate cone (Cupressaceae: Sequoioideae) from the Appian Way (Eocene), British Columbia, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRamírez Peña, Dora L.; Hernandez-Castillo, Genaro R.; Stockey, Ruth A.; Beard, Graham.Cupressaceae
Ovulate cone
Eocene
Canada
Permineralized
71002July 29th 2:30 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CCompound leaves and inflorescences and of the extinct Platanus neptuni complex in the Oligocene of Oregon, USA—a biogeographic connection with the Tertiary of Europe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKvacek, Zlatko; Manchester, Steven R..
71003July 29th 2:45 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CLate Pleistocene fossil plants within a Mobile River terrace near Mount Vernon, Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian.Pleistocene
fluvial terrace
Mobile-Tensaw Delta
optical luminescence dating
Wednesday, July 29th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Ballroom Mezzanine/Cliff Lodge
Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 3:15 pmBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 3:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 72: Contributed Papers: Herbaria, Floras, Online Resources
Presiding: Luc Brouillet, Université de Montréal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
72001July 29th 3:30 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CHerbarium Networks Part III: A prototype for exchange of botanical specimen data to reduce duplicative effort and improve quality using a ‘filtered push’.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMacklin, James; Morris, Paul J.; Morris, Robert, A.; Wang, Zhimin; Kelly, Maureen.herbarium
informatics
specimens
network
72002July 29th 3:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CDeveloping a cyberinfrastructure: Experiences from a regional network of plant taxonomists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMurrell, Zack E.; Poindexter, Derick B.; Denslow, Michael W..
72003July 29th 4:00 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CFlora of North America project: progress report
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrouillet, Luc.Flora of North America
North America
Flora
FNA
taxonomy
Biogeography
72004July 29th 4:15 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CWandering in a field of daisies: extending the reach of the Flora of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary.Asteraceae
outreach
72005July 29th 4:30 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CEndemic Plants of Arizona: A Working List and Initial Insights
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalywon, Andrew; Hodgson, Wendy; Ontl, Todd; Wojciechowski, Martin F..Flora of Arizona
endemics
Quarternary diversification
Tertiary relics
72006July 29th 4:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CBotany Under the Midnight Sun: Floristic Discoveries on Victoria Island (Nunavut) in the Canadian Arctic Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaarela, Jeffery M.; Gillespie, Lynn J.; Consaul, Laurie L.; Bull, Roger D.. Arctic
floristics
flora
taxonomy
Wednesday, July 29th, 3:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Superior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M33: Meeting: Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Genaro Hernandez-Castillo, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 3:30 pmSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level CPaleobotanical Section Business meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Wasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 73: Contributed Papers: Mycorrhizae, Endophytes, and Fungal Pathogens
Presiding: Jorge Mena-Ali, Franklin & Marshall College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
73001July 29th 3:45 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CThe serpentine syndrome belowground: hypogeous fungi and ectomycorrhizas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSouthworth, Darlene; Gladish, Sandra; Frank, Jonathan.serpentine
ectomycorrhizas
hypogeous fungi
73002July 29th 4:00 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CEvolution of mycorrhizal associations in Ericaceae shaped host ecology: an overview
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSelosse, Marc-Andre; Weiß, Michael.mycoheterotrophy
Mycorrhizae
root-associated fungi
co-evolution
Sebacinales
Helotiales
mixotrophy
73003July 29th 4:15 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CSerpentine soils do not limit ectomycorrhizal fungal diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBranco, Sara.Ectomycorrhizal
serpentine
73004July 29th 4:30 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CEctomycorrhizal networks in plant communities: a Gleasonian point of view
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorton, Thomas R.; Parker, V. Thomas; O'Brien, Michael J..mycorrhizal networks
soil nutrients
competition
mycorrhizal fungi
73005July 29th 4:45 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CMycophylla Communities are Influenced by the Interaction between Plant Host and Environmental Conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKandalepas, Demetra; Arnold, A.E.; Shaffer, Gary P.; Platt, William.endophytes
Sagittaria lancifolia
Taxodium distichum
wetlands
Louisiana
73006July 29th 5:00 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CDistribution of the anther-smut pathogen Microbotryum on species of the Caryophyllaceae assessed from natural history collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMena-Ali, Jorge; Hood, Michael; Gibson, Amanda; Oxelman, Bengt; Giraud, Tatiana; Yockteng, Roxana; Arroyo, Mary T. K.; Conti, Fabio; Petersen, Amy; Gladieux, Pierre; Antonovics, Janis.smut fungus
Microbotryum
Herbaria
disease dynamics
ecological resistance
July 29th 5:15 pmWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 3:45 pm to 5:00 pm · Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center
Session 74: Contributed Papers: Mycology II
Presiding: Hugues Massicotte, University of Northern British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
74001July 29th 3:45 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird Center
Canceled
Liverwort/basidiomycete mycorrhizae and directions for future research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMadsen, Thomas.Mycorrhizae
liverworts
basidiomycetes
74002July 29th 4:00 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterMinimally composted substrate for production of Agaricus bisporus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLoehr, Stephanie; Royse, Daniel.Agaricus bisporus
mushroom substrate
edible mushroom
corn stover
composting
74003July 29th 4:15 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterRelocation success of whitebark pine under genetic, soil microbial and elevation shifts: soil impacts on seedling growth traits and mycorrhizal communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMassicotte, Hugues; Tackaberry, Linda E.; Green, D. Scott.whitebark pine
Pinus albicaulis
ectomycorrhizas
adaptive growth traits
climate change
migratory potential
74004July 29th 4:30 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterShifts of ectomycorrhizal fungal diversity along a bioclimatic gradient from the low to the high Arctic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTimling, Ina; Taylor, Lee; Walker, Donald.fungal diversity
Arctic
bioclimatic gradient
Ectomycorrhizae
74005July 29th 4:45 pmCottonwood C/Snowbird CenterVirulence Variation in the Generalist Seed Pathogen Pyrenophora semeniperda
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStewart, Thomas; Meyer, Susan E.; Clement, Suzette.biocontrol
virulence
Variation
Pyrenophora semeniperda
Bromus
Bromus tectorum
ITS
bioherbicide
Wednesday, July 29th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Golden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session R4: Reception: BSA Legacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:00 pmGolden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level BBSA Legacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Creekside Patio/Cliff Lodge
Session R5: Reception: Genetics Business meeting / reception
Presiding: Wm. Vance Baird, Clemson University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:00 pmCreekside Patio/Cliff LodgeGenetics Business meeting / reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Amphitheatre Terrace/Cliff Lodge - Outdoor
Session R6: Reception: All Society Banquet Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:00 pmAmphitheatre Terrace/Cliff Lodge - OutdoorAll Society Banquet Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Ballroom /Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session BQ5: Banquet: All Society Banquet, Award Presentations and MSA Auction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 pmBallroom /Cliff Lodge - Level BAll Society Banquet, Award Presentations and MSA Auction
Click Here for more info.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Ballroom /Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session S5: Special Lecture: Address of the BSA President-Elect
Presiding: Kent E. Holsinger, University of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S5001July 29th 8:00 pmBallroom /Cliff Lodge - Level BLDS: Botany in 2009
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressHolsinger, Kent E..botany
Botanical Society of America

Thursday, July 30th

Thursday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 1:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT-15: Field Trip: Lichens of Selected Sites in the High Uintas - Northeastern Utah
Presiding: Larry L. St. Clair, Brigham Young University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT-15001July 30th 8:00 amEntrance/Cliff LodgeLichens of Selected Sites in the High Uintas - Northeastern Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesSt. Clair, Larry L..
Thursday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 1:00 pm · Entrance/Cliff Lodge
Session FT-16: Field Trip: Paleogene fossil floras of southwestern Wyoming
Presiding: Steven R. Manchester, Florida Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT-16001July 30th 8:00 amEntrance/Cliff LodgePaleogene fossil floras of southwestern Wyoming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ActivitiesManchester, Steven R..
Thursday, July 30th, 9:00 am to 11:00 am · Board Room/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session M34: Meeting: BSA Executive Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 9:00 amBoard Room/Cliff Lodge - Level CBSA Executive Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright © 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights