Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 24th, 2009
MorningM1
AfternoonRG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 25th, 2009
MorningRG2FT_A17FT- 01FT- 02FT- 03FT- 04FT-AWS-01FT- 05
AfternoonFT- 06
EveningM2
Sessions for Sunday, July 26th, 2009
MorningRG3FT- 07FT- 08FT- 09FT-10M3WS-01WS-02WS-03M4M5M6WS-04WS-05M7M8M9WS-06M10M11
AfternoonM12WS-07WS-08WS-10WS-11WS-09FT-11M13WS-12WS-13M14D1R1
EveningPL1MX1
Sessions for Monday, July 27th, 2009
MorningBK1FT-12BK2BK3RG4M1512345678S1SY19101112BK4M16SY2131415161718M17S219D2M18
AfternoonD3L1L22021SY3SY422232425262728M19293031M20D4M21M22MX2MX3P1S3M23
EveningBQ1BQ2BQ3M24M25WS-14
Sessions for Tuesday, July 28th, 2009
MorningBK5FT-13RG5BK6323334353637SY5SY63839404142434445S4
AfternoonD5L3L4L5M26M274647C1484950515253SY7SY85455M28D6M29M30D7M31MX4P2MX5
EveningMX7MX8R2MX6R3BQ4
Sessions for Wednesday, July 29th, 2009
MorningBK7FT-14RG6BK856575859606162BK9SY10SY9636465
AfternoonD8L6L7L8D966676869L9M32SY1170SY12SY13D107172M337374R4R5R6
EveningBQ5S5
Sessions for Thursday, July 30th, 2009
MorningFT-15FT-16M34

Presentations for Session 68

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Wednesday, July 29th
1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 68: Contributed Papers: Systematics Section
Presiding: J. Travis Columbus, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden; Lynn G. Clark, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
68001July 29th 1:00 pmA phylogenomic approach to bromeliad phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; McNeal, Joel R.; Ames, Mercedes; Cacho, N. Ivalu; Berry, Paul E.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..
68002July 29th 1:15 pmClassification, adaptive radiation, and geographic diversification in Bromeliaceae: insights from a new multi-locus phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Barfuss, Michael; Riina, Ricarda; Schulte, Katharina; Horres, Ralf; Gonsiska, P. A.; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Crayn, Darren; Smith, Andrew; Winter, Klaus; Brown, Gregory K.; Evans, Timothy M.; Holst, Bruce K.; Luther, Harry E.; Till, Walter; Zizka, Georg; Berry, Paul E.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..
68003July 29th 1:30 pmMulti-gene molecular phylogeny of Aechmea and allied Bromelioideae genera (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperSass, Chodon; Specht, Chelsea.low copy nuclear markers
Bromelioideae
68004July 29th 1:45 pmContributions of low copy number nDNA and cpDNA spacers towards a phylogeny of Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperRoalson, Eric; Chung, Kyong-Sook; Hipp, Andrew L.; Laws, Elizabeth I.; Stack, Gordon P..Carex
Cyperaceae
nuclear genes
phylogenetics
68005July 29th 2:00 pmCross-species Amplification for 36 Microsatellite Loci in Tribe Cariceae (Cyperaceae) and Their Potential for Systematic Research on Sedges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperBruederle, Leo; Bull, Roger D.; Ginter, Anna; MacPhail, Alex; Starr, Julian R..Carex
Cariceae
Cyperaceae
microsatellite
systematics
68006July 29th 2:15 pmEvolution of flooding tolerance in Carex, subgenus Carex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperWaterway, Marcia; Hoshino, Takuji; Masaki, Tomomi; Lapierre, Laura; Lechowicz, Martin; Dabros, Anna; Dragon, Julie A.; Bruhl, Jeremy J.; Wilson, Karen.phylogeny
ecological niche
niche conservatism
Carex
Cyperaceae
wetlands
68007July 29th 2:30 pmResolving the taxonomically controversial Rhynchospora filifolia species complex (section Fuscae, Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperTreher, Amanda C.; Naczi, Robert F C.Rhynchospora
Cyperaceae
PCA
geographic cline
morphology
taxonomy
68July 29th 2:45 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section
68008July 29th 3:00 pmA magic bullet? Comparison of chloroplast introns shows a strong difference in phylogenetic utility and a clear choice for grass systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperKelchner, Scot A.; Hansen, Shannalee C..group II intron
noncoding chloroplast DNA
Poaceae
phylogenetic resolution
evolutionary rates
PIC
68009July 29th 3:15 pmPhylogeny, morphological evolution, and generic classification within Arthrostylidiinae (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperTyrrell, Christopher D.; Triplett, Jimmy K.; Santos-Gonçalves, Ana Paula; Londono, Ximena; Clark, Lynn G..neotropical flora
Bamboo phylogeny
Rhipidocladum
Arthrostylidiinae
68010July 29th 3:30 pmMolecular phylogenetics of Pleioblastus sensu stricto (Poaceae: Bambusoideae) and allies in the Japanese Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperTriplett, Jimmy K.; Clark, Lynn G..Bambuseae
Arundinariinae
Bamboo phylogeny
AFLPs
cpDNA
hybridization
68011July 29th 3:45 pmA phylogeny of Stipeae (Poaceae: Pooideae) based on plastid and nuclear DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperRomaschenko, Konstantin; Peterson, Paul M.; Soreng, Robert J.; Garcia-Jacas, Nuria; Susanna, Alfonso.classification
grasses
ITS
phylogeny
plastid DNA
Poaceae
Pooideae
Stipeae
taxonomy
68012July 29th 4:00 pm
Canceled
A preliminary survey of leaf blade and lemma micromorphology in Sporobolus and relatives (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperChhetri, Hari; Columbus, J. Travis.leaf blade
lemma
Sporobolus
micromorphology
68013July 29th 4:15 pmPhylogenetics of Australian Eragrostis (Poaceae) using DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperIngram, Amanda.Eragrostis
Poaceae
Chloridoideae
phylogenetics
68014July 29th 4:30 pmA phylogeny of the Chloridoideae (Poaceae) based on plastid and nuclear DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionArrayPeterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Johnson, Gabriel.classification
Chloridoideae
grasses
ITS
phylogeny
plastid DNA
Poaceae
taxonomy
68015July 29th 4:45 pmMolecular phylogenetics of Aegopogon (Poaceae, Chloridoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperColumbus, J. Travis; Refulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F.; Chhetri, Hari.Aegopogon
Chloridoideae
Poaceae
68016July 29th 5:00 pmPhylogenetic relationships and allopolyploid origins within Panicum sensu stricto (Poaceae: Panicoideae), as inferred from multiple nuclear and plastid loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperTriplett, Jimmy K.; Zhong, Jinshun; Simpson, Aileen; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Poaceae
Panicoideae
Panicum
molecular phylogeny
low copy nuclear markers
Allopolyploidy

Copyright © 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights