Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, July 27th |
---|
|
2001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Alpine C/Snowbird Center | Phylogenetic signal, gene tempo and depth of resolution: the rosids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hilu, Khidir W.; Black, Chelsea; Crawley, Sunny S; Oza, Dipan. | Angiosperms rosids phylogeny matK trnK |
2002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Alpine C/Snowbird Center | `Very large´, `poorly understood´ but `well supported´ – The Phylogeny of Rosids based on fast evolving and non-coding chloroplast markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Worberg , Andreas; Quandt, Dietmar; Korotkova, Nadja; Müller, Kai; Wicke, Susann; Borsch, Thomas. | eudicots rosids non-coding DNA fast-evolving DNA phylogenetic structure |
2003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Alpine C/Snowbird Center | Insights into morphological, molecular and life-history characterization of diploid Amelanchier canadensis (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Frye, Christopher; Campbell, Christopher S.; Burgess, Michael B.. | Amelanchier diploidy flow cytometry granule bound starch synthase I |
2004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Alpine C/Snowbird Center | Variation in ploidy level in Amelanchier (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Burgess, Michael B.; Campbell, Christopher S.; Talent, Nadia; Frye, Christopher. | flow cytometry polyploidy apomixis |
2005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Alpine C/Snowbird Center | Phylogenetic analysis of Fragaria (Rosaceae) based on nearly complete chloroplast genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Njuguna, Wambui; Bassil, Nahla; Cronn, RC; Liston, Aaron. | Fragaria Rosaceae chloroplast genome Solexa sequencing technology |
2006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Alpine C/Snowbird Center | Phylogeny of 130 Prunus L. (Rosaceae) species using three cpDNA regions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Shaw, Joey; Wen, Jun; Haberle, Rosemarie; Chin, Siew Wai; Potter, Daniel. | Prunus Rosaceae cpDNA phylogeny |
2007 | July 27th 9:45 am | Alpine C/Snowbird Center | Phylogeny and inferred cytogeographic patterns of subtribe Agrimoniinae (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chung, Kyong-Sook; Elisens, Wayne. | Rosaceae Agrimoniinae Agrimonia |
2008 | July 27th 10:00 am | Alpine C/Snowbird Center | Rapid radiation of the draught-adapted ivesioid Potentilleae (Rosaceae) correlates with the Sierra Nevada uplift and subsequent climate change Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Töpel, Mats; Eriksen, Bente; Ertter, Barbara; Antonelli, Alexandre. | Rosaceae molecular dating Niche modeling Drought adaptation Ivesia Horkelia Potentilla |
2009 | July 27th 10:15 am | Alpine C/Snowbird Center | Overview of the genus Drymocallis (Rosaceae) segregated from Potentilla s.l Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ertter, Barbara; Eriksson, Torsten; Lundberg, Magnus; Sojak, Jiri. | Drymocallis Potentilla glandulosa Rosaceae |
2010 | July 27th 10:30 am | Alpine C/Snowbird Center | Chloroplast haplotype sharing across morphologically distinct taxa within North American Carya (pecans, hickories) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Miller, Allison; Bertram, Tracey; Romero-Hernandez, Carolina; Sampliner, Danielle; Dillman, Casey; Mendoza-Herrera, Azucena; Grauke, L.J.. | Carya Juglandaceae cp haplotypes Morphometrics |
|
3001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | North American Polygala (Polygalaceae) and Nuttall: A nomenclatural tale Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Freire-Fierro, Alina; Landale, Alicia. | Polygala Polygalaceae Nuttall nomenclature PH Herbarium Typyfication |
3002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Taxonomic implications of morphological and molecular variation in Cercis canadensis (Fabaceae) from Mexico and Adjacent parts of Texas Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fritsch, Peter W.; Schiller, Anja M.; Cruz, Boni C.; Davis, Edith L.. | Cercis taxonomy Morphometrics Texas Mexico phylogeny |
3003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Systematics, Biogeography and Diversity of the genus Dicymbe (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Redden, Karen M.. | Dicymbe Caesalpinioideae Biogeography morphology CNGC4 trnL Leguminosae |
3004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Evolutionary relationships of Sesbania Scop. (Leguminosae) and patterns of biogeography and morphological character evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Farruggia, Frank T.; Wojciechowski, Martin F.. | Sesbania phylogenetics Biogeography TRPT long-distance dispersal Leguminosae |
3005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Patterns in Legume Nod Factor Receptor Sequences Reflect Differences in Rhizobial Symbiont Specificity within Genus Sesbania Scop. (Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Howard, Jamie H.; Farruggia, Frank T.; Stepkowski, Tomasz; Wojciechowski, Martin F.. | Leguminosae nod factor receptors Sesbania host specificity nfr5 |
3006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Case studies of hemiplasy within the genus Lupinus: Lupinus paynei and section Micranthi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Huang, Daisie; Friar, Elizabeth. | Lupinus Fabaceae Hemiplasy |
3007 | July 27th 9:45 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Phylogenetic relationships among varieties of the widespread western North American perennial, Lupinus lepidus (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Weitemier, Kevin. | Lupinus Infraspecific phylogenetics coalescent |
3008 | July 27th 10:00 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Exploring sources of incongruence among nuclear genes in generic level phylogenies in the legume subtribe Glycininae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Egan, Ashley N.; Doyle, Jeff J.. | Leguminosae Phylogenetic Incongruence Fabaceae Glycininae Glycine recombination rate heterogeneity |
3009 | July 27th 10:15 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Species, genomes and section relationships in genus Arachis (Fabaceae): a molecular phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Friend, Sheena A.; Quandt, D.; Hilu, Khidir W.. | Arachis phylogeny ITS trnT-trnF |
3010 | July 27th 10:30 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | The genetic distinctiveness of Astragalus lentiginosus var. maricopae and A. lentiginosus var. ursinus (Fabaceae)- two restricted endemics in the southwestern United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Alexander, Jason Andrew; Liston, Aaron. | Astragalus Fabaceae cp-microsatellites principal coordinates analysis Utah Arizona |
|
4001 | July 27th 8:00 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | A phylogenetic analysis of Hydrangea using plastid and ITS data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jacobs, Sarah; Hufford, Larry. | Hydrangea
Broussaisia
Decumaria
Dichroa
Pileostegia
Platycrater
Schizophragma
Maximum likelihood
phylogeny
monophyly |
4002 | July 27th 8:15 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | A Phylogenetic Analysis of Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schenk, John J.; Hufford, Larry. | Bayesian inference S-H test cryptic species |
4003 | July 27th 8:30 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Molecular Phylogeny of Phacelia (Boraginaceae), within and between subgenera, sections and subsections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Walden, Genevieve K.; Patterson, Robert. | Phacelia phylogeny Boraginaceae Hydrophyllaceae Pulchellae systematics |
4004 | July 27th 8:45 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Systematics of Lithospermum L.: Taxonomic reevaluations and morphological evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cohen, Jim; Davis, Jerrold I.. | Lithospermum heterostyly Boraginaceae Lithospermeae Macromeria Onosmodium |
4005 | July 27th 9:00 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Possibly unique: the fruit morphology of Stemonuraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schori, Melanie; Utteridge, Timothy; Stuppy, Wolfgang. | Stemonuraceae fruit anatomy fleshy appendage Icacinaceae |
4006 | July 27th 9:15 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Spatial analysis of morphology in Eriastum eremicum (Jepson) H.Mason (Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | De Groot, Sarah. | Eriastrum interpolation morphology Morphometrics Polemoniaceae |
4007 | July 27th 9:45 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | The phylogeny, biogeography and morphological evolution of Gaultheria (Ericaceae) from Australia and New Zealand Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bush, Catherine; Wagstaff, Steven J.; Fritsch, Peter W.; Kron, Kathleen A.. | Gaultheria lfy Biogeography Southern Hemisphere |
4008 | July 27th 10:00 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Phylogenetic Relationships and Historical Biogeography of Cassiope (Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen A.. | |
4009 | July 27th 10:15 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Morphometric analysis of floral variation within the Pyrola picta species complex (Pyroleae: Monotropoideae: Ericaceae) and potential implications for ecological and phylogenetic differentiation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jolles, Diana D.. | Pyrola Ericaceae morphometry |
4010 | July 27th 10:30 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Morphological Evolution within the Leucothoë group based on analyses of molecular and morphological data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kron, Kathleen A.; Bush, Catherine; Frazier, Louis; Judd, Walter S.. | Leucothoe matK ndhF morphology character evolution |
|
20001 | July 27th 1:00 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | From Acorus to Zingiber – assembling the phylogeny of the monocotyledons Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Givnish, Thomas J.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Pires, J. Chris; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.; McCombie, Richard; Ames, Mercedes; Kinney, Michael S.; McNeal, Joel R.; Thadeo, Marcela. | |
20002 | July 27th 1:15 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | Robust resolution of the backbone of Alismatales phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Iles, Will; Smith, Selena Y.; Graham, Sean W.. | Phylogenetic backbone basal monocots Maundia Heterotachy |
20003 | July 27th 1:30 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | Indications of hybridization between monoecious and dioecious biotypes of Hydrilla verticillata (Hydrocharitaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Benoit, Lori K.; Les, Donald H.. | Hydrilla verticillata invasive hybridization nuclear ribosomal DNA (nrITS) phytoene desaturase |
20004 | July 27th 1:45 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | Systematics of Potamogeton vaseyi and P. gemmiparus (Potamogetonaceae), two imperiled aquatic plants Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Les, Donald H.; Murray, Nancy M.; Tippery, Nicholas P.. | Aquatic plants hybridization North American Flora |
20005 | July 27th 2:00 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | Phylogenetic relationships in the Asteliaceae with an emphasis on the genus Astelia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Birch, Joanne L.; Keeley, Sterling C.; Morden, Clifford W.. | Asteliaceae Astelia Asparagales systematics molecular phylogeny |
20006 | July 27th 2:15 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | Molecular phylogeny of genus Allium (Alliaceae) in North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mashayekhi, Saeideh; Wheeler, Erica J; Mcneal, Dale; Columbus, J. Travis; Pires, J. Chris. | Allium Subgen. Amerallium New World |
20007 | July 27th 3:00 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | Phylogeny of Camassia (Agavaceae) Inferred from Plastid rpl16 Intron and trnD-trnY-trnE-trnT Intergenic Spacer DNA Sequences: Implications for Species Delimitation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fishbein, Mark; Kephart, Susan; Wilder, Mike; Halpin, Kate; Datwyler, Shannon L. | camas chloroplast capture hybridization North America |
20008 | July 27th 3:15 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | Plastid Phylogenomics of the Agavaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McKain, Michael R.; McNeal, Joel R.; Leebens-Mack, James H.. | plastid phylogenomics Agavaceae Comparative Genomics |
20009 | July 27th 3:30 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | Species relationships in three monophyletic series within genus Iris (Iridaceae), section Limniris, with a history of hybrid speciation and chromosome number divergence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wheeler, Andrew; Wilson, C.. | Iris Iridaceae Limniris hybrid speciation |
20010 | July 27th 3:45 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | A plastome-based phylogeny for the Orchidaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Givnish, Thomas J.; Ames, Mercedes; Williams, N. H.; Clements, Mark; Cameron, Kenneth M.; Neubig, K. M.; Whitten, W. M.; Moore, Michael; Pires, J. Chris; Kinney, Michael S.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; McNeal, Joel R.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.. |
phylogenomics |
20011 | July 27th 4:00 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | A plastome- and nuclear gene-based phylogeny for the orchid subfamily Epidendroideae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ames, Mercedes; Givnish, Thomas J.; Clements, Mark; Williams, N. H.; Pires, J. Chris; Kinney, Michael S.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.. | |
20011 | July 27th 4:15 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | Once bitten, twice shy: molecular systematics of Dracula (Pleurothallidinae; Epidendroideae; Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cameron, Kenneth M.; Meyer, Gary; White, Ingelia; Buitrago, Elsy. | orchid Orchidaceae YCF1 Pleurothallidinae phylogenetics molecularmolecular Andes |
20012 | July 27th 4:30 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | Corallorhiza (Orchidaceae) has two copies of matK, one of which is a pseudogene. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Freudenstein, John; Barrett, Craig F.; Yukawa, Tomohisa. | Orchidaceae matK molecular evolution |
20013 | July 27th 4:45 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | Combined phylogenetic analysis of seven WRKY transcription factor loci across the palm subtribe Attaleinae (Areceaceae, Cocoseae) confirms the American roots of the coconut Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meerow, Alan W.; Noblick, Larry R.; Borrone, James W. ; Couvreur, Thomas; Mauro-Herrera, Margarita; Hahn, William James; Kuhn, David N.; Nakamura, Kyoko; Oleas, Nora; Schnell, Raymond J.. | WRKY Arecaceae palms coconut single copy nuclear genes Biogeography molecular systematics |
20014 | July 27th 5:00 pm | Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center | Phylogeny and biogeography of the Trachycarpeae (Arecaceae:Palmae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bacon, Christine D.; Baker, William J.; Simmons, Mark P.. | Trachycarpeae Arecaceae Palmae low-copy nuclear gene radiation Biogeography |
Tuesday, July 28th |
---|
|
32001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | A multidisciplinary approach to reveal the origin of woodiness within the Spermacoceae-Knoxieae alliance (Rubiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lens, Frederic; Groeninckx, Inge; Smets, Erik; Dessein, Steven. | Knoxieae primary woodiness secondary woodiness Rubiaceae Spermacoceae wood anatomy |
32002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | Phylogeny of crown clade Apocynaceae: nuclear locus supports surprising milkweed sister-group Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Livshultz, Tatyana. | Apocynaceae Gentianales Asclepiadaceae phytochrome A phylogeny floral evolution Biogeography |
32003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | A molecular phylogeny and classification of Bignoniaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Olmstead, Richard; Lohmann, Lucia G.; Grose, Susan O.; Zjhra, Michelle. | Bignoniaceae phylogeny classification chloroplast DNA Lamiales |
32004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | Molecular systematics and character evolution in the Lantana-Lippia complex (Verbenaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lu-Irving, Patricia; Marx, Hannah; Olmstead, Richard. | Verbenaceae phylogeny systematics Lantana Lippia |
32005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | Floral variation in the Monardella odoratissima - M. villosa complex (Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Estiandan, Monica; Brunell, Mark S. | Monardella morphology Species complex |
32006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | Raven and Axelrod Revisited: Molecularly Testing the Origin of the California Floristic Province Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Drew, Bryan T.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Lepechinia Salvia Biogeography California Floristic Province Madrean |
32007 | July 28th 9:30 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | Phylogenetic studies in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) using multiple nuclear gene sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Small, Randall; Wolfe, Andrea D.. | Penstemon Plantaginaceae |
32008 | July 28th 10:00 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | Molecular phylogenetic relationships,morphological evolution, and biogeography of Gratiola (Plantaginaceae) with new insights on the status of Fonkia , Sophronanthe ,and Tragiola Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Estes, Dwayne; Small, Randall. | Gratiola Fonkia Sophronanthe Tragiola phylogeny Biogeography morphological evolution Gratiolaceae Plantaginaceae tribe Gratioleae |
32009 | July 28th 10:15 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | Diversification and diversity in Collinsia and Tonella (Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baldwin, Bruce G.; Kalisz, Susan; Armbruster, W. Scott. | Collinsia Plantaginaceae Lamiales Tonella Speciation diversification cryptic diversity California phylogeny Biogeography |
32010 | July 28th 10:30 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | Relationships, Character Evolution, and Biogeographic Patterns in the Phylogenetically Pivotal Lineage Nelsonioideae (Acanthaceae s.l.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McDade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas F.; Ocampo, Gilberto; Kiel, Carrie. | Acanthaceae Nelsonioideae Elytraria Staurogyne phylogenetic analysis character evolution |
32011 | July 28th 10:45 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | Relationships among "justicioids" (Acanthaceae): strong support for some surprising aspects of relationships Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kiel, Carrie; McDade, Lucinda; Daniel, Thomas F.. | Acantaceae Justicieae phylogenetic analysis Justicia |
32012 | July 28th 11:00 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | A Multi-Gene Sequencing Approach to Resolve Relationships within Tribe Episcieae (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clark, John L. ; Smith, James F.. | Gesneriaceae Columnea Glossoloma Episcieae |
32013 | July 28th 11:15 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | Rediscovery of Phinaea pulchella (Gesneriaceae) in Cuba: a rare and endemic plant species from the West Indies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Coleman, Cassandra L.; Clark, John L.; Boggan, John K.; Roalson, Eric; Pritchard, Ross A.; Skog, Laurence; Matos, Jesús. | Gesneriaceae Phinaea Cuba |
32014 | July 28th 11:30 am | Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center | A new arborescent genus of Gesneriaceae from the Cordillera del Cóndor and Amazonian Ecuador Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Clark, John L.; Neill, David A.; Teoh, View-Hune. | Cordillera del Condor Gesneriaceae |
|
33001 | July 28th 8:00 am | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | The Evolution of Plant Carnivory in the Caryophyllales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Renner, Tanya; Specht, Chelsea. | carnivorous |
33002 | July 28th 8:15 am | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | A large scale phylogeny of Polygonaceae based on molecular data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sanchez, Adriana; Schuster, Tanja M.; Kron, Kathleen A.. | Polygonaceae Polygonoideae Eriogonoideae Symmeria Afrobrunnichia chloroplast DNA ITS |
33003 | July 28th 8:30 am | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Placing the woody tropical genera of Polygonaceae: A hypothesis of character evolution and phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Burke, Janelle; Sanchez, Adriana; Kron, Kathleen A.; Luckow, Melissa. | morphology Polygonaceae Triplarideae Coccolobeae Eriogonoideae systematics phylogeny character evolution |
33004 | July 28th 8:45 am | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | A Preliminary Study of Phylogenetic Relationships of Muehlenbeckia Meisn. (Polygonaceae) Based on Morphological Characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Schuster, Tanja M.; Kron, Kathleen A.. | Muehlenbeckia Fallopia Reynoutria Polygonaceae morphology amphipacific systematics |
33005 | July 28th 9:00 am | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Systematics of the 'capitate clade' in Eriogonum (Polygonaceae) relating to evolutionary patterns of narrow soil endemism Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Grady, Ben R.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Eriogonum edaphic endemism soil phylogeny |
33006 | July 28th 9:15 am | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Classification of the Caryophyllaceae and Colonization of a Divergent Hawaiian Lineage Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Harbaugh, Danica T.; Nepokroeff, Molly; Rabeler, Richard K.; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Wagner, Warren L.. | Schiedea Biogeography Alsinoideae Hawaiian Islands Caryophyllaceae molecular phylogeny rps16 matK trnL-F |
33007 | July 28th 9:30 am | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Indications of horizontal gene transfer between nuclear genomes in distantly related Silene Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Petri, Anna; Oxelman, Bengt. | |
33008 | July 28th 10:15 am | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Phylogenetic relationships and optimal genealogical species delimitations of Silene section Melandrium (Caryophyllaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oxelman, Bengt; Rautenberg, Anja; Prentice, Honor C.; Hathaway, Louise. | species delimitation species-trees gene trees Bayes factors |
33009 | July 28th 10:30 am | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Estimating the species tree for Hawaiian Schiedea (Caryophyllaceae) from multiple loci in the presence of reticulate evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Willyard, Ann M.; Wallace, Lisa Ellen; Wagner, Warren L.; Weller, Stephen G.; Sakai, Ann K.; Nepokroeff, Molly. | Hawaii species-trees reticulate evolution Schiedea Caryophyllaceae |
33010 | July 28th 10:45 am | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Distribution patterns and genetic relationships of Phemeranthus (Montiaceae) species in the Midwestern United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Price, Taina M.. | Phemeranthus Montiaceae Portulacaceae North America xeric habitats Disjunction AFLP |
33011 | July 28th 11:00 am | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Update on evolutionary relationships within Portulacineae from analysis of nuclear Phytochromes A, B, and C Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arakaki, Monica; Ogburn, R. Matthew; Spriggs, Elizabeth; Edwards, Erika. | phylogenetics Portulacineae character evolution Phytochrome Cactaceae |
33012 | July 28th 11:15 am | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Systematics of Portulaca (Portulacaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ocampo, Gilberto; Columbus, J. Travis. | classification phylogeny Portulaca Portulacaceae Biogeography |
|
46001 | July 28th 1:00 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Potential sympatric speciation within Limnanthes (Limnanthacae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meyers, Stephen C.; Liston, Aaron. | Limnanthes sympatric speciation Limnanthaceae |
46002 | July 28th 1:15 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Unraveling the Mimulus montioides species complex (Phrymaceae): evidence from morphological and molecular data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fraga, Naomi. | Phrymaceae Mimulus Species complex species circumscription California |
46003 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Subspecific classification within Phoradendron serotinum Santalaceae): Development of microsatellite markers for assessment of population genetic structure Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hawkins, Angela; Randle, Christopher P.; Archambeault, Alan D.. | hemiparasitic microsatellite markers taxonomy |
46004 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Inferring a better taxonomy for and evolutionary relationships within the North American Crepis agamic complex: evidence from morphology, flow cytometry, cpDNA sequence data, distribution and AFLPs Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whitton, Jeannette; Sears, Chris. | Crepis Agamic complex taxonomy flow cytometry dried tissue |
46005 | July 28th 2:00 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Quantitative variation in the expression of apomixis in Erigeron annuus and E. strigosus (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Noyes, Richard D.; Derlikowski, Amy. | apomixis parthenogenesis diplospory Erigeron |
46006 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Apomixis and ploidy in North American Celtis (Cannabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whittemore, Alan. | Celtis apomixis triploid |
46007 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Microspecies problems in Amelanchier (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Campbell, Christopher; Burgess, Michael B.; Frye, Christopher. | allotetraploidy apomixis diploidy hybridization morphological convergence |
46008 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | New insights on hybrid speciation in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wolfe, Andrea D.; Small, Randall. | Penstemon Plantaginaceae hybridization hybrid speciation diploid hybrid |
46009 | July 28th 3:15 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | The role of hybridization in generating species- and population-level diversity in Sarracenia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Furches, M. Steven; Small, Randall. | hybridization systematics non-coding DNA |
46010 | July 28th 3:30 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Hybridization and ecological speciation in the salt tolerant Carex aquatilis lineage (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dragon, Julie A.; Ashton, Paul; Dean, Mary; Cayouette, Jacques; Waterway, Marcia J.. | Carex salt tolerance hybridization ecological niche |
46011 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | The status of Brickellia knappiana E. C. Drew and its implications for the B. californica-B. desertorum complex. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Scott, Randy; Similes, Barbara; Ayers, Tina. | Brickellia knappiana hybrids Morphometrics ITS sequence data plastid sequence data |
46012 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Rubus ursinus, hybridization, and blackberries (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Alice, Lawrence; Chang, Ruby; Sutherland, Brittany. | interspecific hybridization Rubus Rosaceae systematics |
46013 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | ITS, ETS, and low-copy gene phylogenies: Untangling the parentage of Eurasian tetraploids in Tragopogon L. (Asteraceae, Scorzonerinae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mavrodiev, Evgeny V.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Tragopogon Asteraceae polyploidy low-copy nuclear gene ITS, ETS |
46014 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Tempo and mode of evolution in the star-scaled cloak ferns (Astrolepis) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Beck, James; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen M.. | polyploidy Astrolepis reticulation hybridization apomixis |
46015 | July 28th 4:45 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Townsendia: Phylogeny, diversification and ecological niche modeling of an asexually frustrating genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lee, Chris; Whitton, Jeannette. | polyploidy apomixis GIS phylogeny Asteraceae Niche modeling |
46016 | July 28th 5:00 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Is Opuntia humifusa monophyletic? Insights from the plastid genome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Majure, Lucas C.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Judd, Walter S.; Soltis, Douglas E.. | Cactaceae Opuntia polyploidy systematics |
46017 | July 28th 5:15 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Population genetic of Penstemon tenuiflorus and P. hirsutus (Plantaginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Becker, Anna; Small, Randall. | Penstemon |
|
47001 | July 28th 1:00 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | The PBI Solanum project five years later Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bohs, Lynn. | Solanum Solanaceae PBI |
47002 | July 28th 1:15 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Accelerating global taxonomy - the Solanum Planetary Biodiversity Inventory experience Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Knapp, Sandra; Walley, Lisa; Bohs, Lynn. | web taxonomy Solanum Solanaceae global collaboration |
47003 | July 28th 1:30 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Taxonomy on the web - the PBI Solanum experiment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Walley, Lisa; Knapp, Sandra. | Solanum internet website web development |
47004 | July 28th 1:45 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | The PBI Solanum Project: Bringing the New York Botanical Garden's Solanum Collection into the Digital Age Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Croutch, D. Shannon; Watson, Kimberly. | cataloguing digitization herbarium Solanaceae Solanum specimen |
47006 | July 28th 2:15 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | The African spiny solanums: a thorny taxonomic tangle Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Vorontsova, Maria; Knapp, Sandra. | Solanum Solanaceae Africa Madagascar phylogenetics Biogeography |
47007 | July 28th 2:30 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Ancient Chinese literature reveals pathways of eggplant (Solanum melongena L., Solanaceae) domestication Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wang, Jin-Xiu; Gao, Tian-Gang; Knapp, Sandra. | domestication Solanum Solanaceae China Cultivation history |
47008 | July 28th 3:00 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | A phylogeny of Solanum sect. Pteroidea (Solanaceae) and its relationships within the Potato Clade Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tepe, Eric J.; Bohs, Lynn. | Solanum Solanaceae phylogeny potato tomato |
47009 | July 28th 3:15 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | A Spiny Situation in the genus Solanum : Delimiting sections of Solanum subgenus Leptostemonum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stern, Stephen; Bohs, Lynn. | Solanum |
47010 | July 28th 3:30 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | How many species of Solanum are in Bolivia? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nee, M.. | Solanaceae Solanum Bolivia |
47011 | July 28th 3:45 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Species boundaries and interrelationships of Solanum series Piurana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ames, Mercedes; Spooner, David M.. | Solanum Sect. Petota series Piurana phylogeny |
47012 | July 28th 4:00 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Species boundaries and interrelationships of Solanum series Conicibaccata. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fajardo, Diego; Spooner, David M.. | wild potato Solanum Conicibaccata COS II |
47013 | July 28th 4:15 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Unraveling the evolutionary history of wild potatoes and tomatoes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rodriguez, F.; Spooner, David M.. | wild potatoes phylogeny wild tomatoes phylogeny COSII SSCP |
47014 | July 28th 4:30 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | Species boundaries and interrelationships of Solanum sect. Petota (wild and cultivated potatoes) are drastically altered as a result of PBI-funded research Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Spooner, David M.; Ames, Mercedes; Fajardo, Diego; Rodriguez, F.. | Solanum potato phylogeny |
47015 | July 28th 4:45 pm | Magpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level B | New insights from a multilocus analysis into the evolutionary history of polyploidy in Solanum section Petota Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cai, Danying; Rodriguez, F.; Spooner, David M.. | polyploidy potatoes Solanum |
Wednesday, July 29th |
---|
|
56001 | July 29th 8:00 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | Generic and familial relationships within conifers inferred from nuclear data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Rai, Hardeep; Chonofsky, Mark; Kelch, Dean; Cronn, RC; Parks, Matthew; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Vo, Amy; Liston, Aaron; Mathews, Sarah. | |
56002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | The evolving classification of Callitropsis and Cupressus (Cupressaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Price, Robert; Adams, Robert P.. | cypresses Conifer systematics |
56003 | July 29th 8:30 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | Phylogenetic placement of the parasitic and mycoheterotrophic conifer Parasitaxus usta and molecular evolution of its plastid genome Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lam, Vivienne; Chang, Ying; Rai, Hardeep; Brodribb, Tim J.; Feild, Taylor S.; Mathews, Sarah; Graham, Sean W.. | mycoheterotrophy pseudogenes Conifers Photosynthesis |
56004 | July 29th 8:45 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | Molecular phylogenetic support for a broader delimitation of Uvaria (Annonaceae), inclusive of Anomianthus, Cyathostemma, Ellipeia, Ellipeiopsis and Rauwenhoffia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhou, Linlin; Su, Yvonne C. F.; Saunders, Richard. | Annonaceae Anomianthus Cyathostemma Ellipeia Ellipeiopsis Rauwenhoffia Uvaria nomenclature phylogeny systematics taxonomy |
56005 | July 29th 9:00 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | The Phylogeny and Age of the Woody Australian Genus Hakea (Proteaceae) and the Evolution of its Leaf and Fire Persistence Features Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mast, Austin; Jones, Eric; Barker, Robyn; Barker, William; Weston, Peter H.. | Hakea Australia phylogeny molecular dating Leaf evolution Serotiny resprouting fire adaptation |
56006 | July 29th 9:15 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | Reticulate evolution in the genus Fumaria (Papaveraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Scheen, Anne-Cathrine; Oxelman, Bengt. | Fumaria phylogeny polyploidy reticulate evolution |
56007 | July 29th 9:30 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | Systematic and phylogeographic implications of molecular variation in the western North American roseroot Rhodiola integrifolia (Crassulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Guest, Heidi J.; Allen, Geraldine A.. | Rhodiola integrifolia phylogeny phylogeography ITS psbA-trnH |
56008 | July 29th 10:00 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | The phylogenetic relationships of ‘difficult’ myco-heterotrophic plant lineages: recent progress and problems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Merckx, Vincent; Kissling, Jonathan; Lemaire, Benny; Smets, E.. | Myco-heterotrophy Burmanniaceae Thismiaceae Gentianaceae |
56009 | July 29th 10:15 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | Waking up from a Taxonomist's Nightmare: Progress Towards a Phylogeny of Boechera (Brassicaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Alexander, Patrick J.; Bailey, C. Donovan; Windham, Michael; Woolstenhulme, Loreen; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan. | Brassicaceae Boechera phylogenetics nuclear ribosomal DNA Chloroplast low copy nuclear markers |
56010 | July 29th 10:30 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | Understanding evolutionary relationships in the tribe Brassiceae (Brassicaceae): dataset congruency, genome evolution and biogeography Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arias, Tatiana; Edger, Patrick; Pires, J. Chris. | Brassiceae Brassicaceae molecular phylogeny phylogenomics genome evolution Biogeography |
56011 | July 29th 10:45 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | Phylogeny and biogeography of Crossosomatales as inferred from chloroplast genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oh, Sang-Hun. | Biogeography Crossosomatales Northern Hemisphere Southern Hemisphere |
56012 | July 29th 11:00 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | The PBI Miconieae project: A complete web-based monograph of the tribe Miconieae (Melastomataceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Michelangeli, Fabian A.; Almeda, Frank; Goldenberg, Renato; Judd, Walter S.; Tulig, Melissa. | Melastomataceae Miconieae electronic monograph Planetary Biodiversity Inventory |
56013 | July 29th 11:15 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | Cooperative Taxonomic Resource for American Myrtaceae (CoTRAM) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Landrum, Leslie; Gilbert, Edward; Davidse, Gerrit; Thiers, Barbara; Granzow-De La Cerda, Inigo; Lucas, Eve. | Myrtaceae Databases Symbiota web tools Herbaria |
56014 | July 29th 11:30 am | Cottonwood C/Snowbird Center | Canceled Molecular Phylogenetics of the Combretaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berger, Brent A.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | Combretaceae phylogenetics Myrtales |
|
57001 | July 29th 8:00 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Re-examining evolution of the North American bulb-forming Oxalis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gardner, Andrew; Emshwiller, Eve. | Oxalis bulb North America molecular phylogeny heterostyly |
57002 | July 29th 8:15 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Phylogeny and biogeography of Oxalis: preliminary results based on plastid loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Emshwiller, Eve; Gardner, Andrew; Oberlander, Kenneth C.; Vaio, Magdalena; Heibl, Christoph; Dreyer, Leanne. | |
57003 | July 29th 8:30 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Phylogeny of Celastraceae subfamily Salacioideae and tribe Lophopetaleae Inferred from Morphological Characters and Nuclear and Plastid Genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simmons, Mark P.; Coughenour, Jennifer M.; Lombardi, Julio A.; Cappa, Jennifer J.. | aril homology Brassiantha Kokoona local alignment Lophopetalum Sarawakodendron |
57004 | July 29th 8:45 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Phylogeny of Celastraceae subfamily Hippocrateoideae inferred from morphological characters and nuclear and plastid genes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Simmons, Mark P.; Coughenour, Jennifer M.; Lombardi, Julio A.; Yakobson, Kendra; Archer, Robert H.. | aril homology Helictonema Hippocrateoideae seed wing |
57005 | July 29th 9:00 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | What are the closest relatives of Salix and Populus? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Alford, Mac H.; Brantley, Rebecca J.; Hernández, C. Liliana; Samarakoon, Tharangamala. | Salicaceae Flacourtiaceae character evolution Salix Populus Macrohasseltia Olmediella Idesia Itoa Carrierea Bennettiodendron Poliothyrsis |
57006 | July 29th 9:15 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Systematics and biogeography of the clusioid clade (Malpighiales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ruhfel, Brad R; Bittrich, Volker; Gustafsson, Mats H. G.; Philbrick, C. Thomas; Rutishauser, Rolf; Stevens, P. F.; Davis, III, Charles C.. | Clusiaceae Hypericaceae Podostemaceae Bonnetiaceae Gondwana divergence time estimates Biogeography systematics phylogeny vicariance biome evolution |
57007 | July 29th 9:30 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | The radiation of Croton (Euphorbiaceae) on Madagascar - how did this group become so speciose and diversified there compared to other Old World areas? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berry, Paul E.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Riina, Ricarda; Haber, Elizabeth. | Croton Euphorbiaceae megadiverse Madagascar molecular phylogenetics Biogeography Africa Asia Australia |
57008 | July 29th 9:45 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | A second-generation molecular phylogeny of the giant genus Croton (Euphorbiaceae) with evidence from three genomes Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Berry, Paul E.; Riina, Ricarda; Van Ee, Benjamin. | Croton Euphorbiaceae megadiverse low copy nuclear markers mitochondrial markers molecular phylogenetics gene incongruence |
57009 | July 29th 10:30 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Phylogeny and adaptive radiation of woody Hawaiian Chamaesyce from herbaceous and annual ancestors in subtropical North America (Euphorbia-Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Yang, Ya; Morden, Clifford W.; Sack, Lawren; Sporck, Maggie J.; Berry, Paul E.. | Chamaesyce Hawaiian Islands molecular phylogeny insular woodiness Euphorbia |
57010 | July 29th 10:45 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Phylogeny and evolution of growth forms in the giant genus Euphorbia (Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Horn, James W.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Morawetz, Jeffery J.; Riina, Ricarda; Berry, Paul E.; Steinmann, Victor W.; Wurdack, Kenneth. | Euphorbia character evolution shoot morphology molecular phylogeny |
57011 | July 29th 11:00 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Molecular phylogenetic relationships, intrafamilial groups, and a proposed classification for the Violet family (Violaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ballard, H. E.; Wahlert, Gregory A.; de Paula-Souza, Juliana; Feng, Min. | violets Violaceae phylogeny classification |
57012 | July 29th 11:15 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Untangling the passionflower vines: preliminary insights on the phylogeny of Passiflora subg. Decaloba based upon ncpGS, ndhF, trnL-F, and ITS sequences Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Krosnick, Shawn; Porter-Utley, Kristen E.; McDade, Lucinda. | Passiflora Decaloba systematics molecular phylogenetics |
57013 | July 29th 11:30 am | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Systematics and phylogenetic analysis of neotropical riverweeds (Podostemaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tippery, Nicholas P.; Philbrick, C. Thomas; Les, Donald H.. | Aquatic plants internal transcribed spacer tropical river |
|
63001 | July 29th 9:45 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Evolution of Wimmerella (Lobeliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Knox, Eric B.. | Wimmerella Lobeliaceae South Africa
chloroplast DNA |
63002 | July 29th 10:00 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | But will it float? Evolution of inflorescence architecture in Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tippery, Nicholas P.; Les, Donald H.; Jacobs, Surrey; Jones, Cynthia S.. | Asterales internal transcribed spacer Aquatic plants morphology |
63003 | July 29th 10:15 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | The Compositae Metatree: the next generation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Funk, Vicki A.. | Compositae Asteraceae biogeographpy phylogeny metatree supertree |
63004 | July 29th 10:30 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | The phylogenetics and historical biogeography of Leibnitzia Cass. (Asteraceae: Mutisieae): American species in an Asian genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Baird, Kristen E.; Funk, Vicki A.; Wen, Jun; Weeks, Andrea. | Asteraceae Mutisieae Leibnitzia Biogeography phylogenetics |
63005 | July 29th 10:45 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Phylogeny and biogeography of the intracontinally disjunct North American eurybioid asters (Asteraceae: Astereae) inferred from combined ribosomal and plastid DNA sequences, with insights from low-copy nuclear DNA data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Selliah, Sugirthini; Brouillet, Luc. | molecular phylogeny Biogeography Astereae Asteraceae Eurybia Triniteurybia Oreostemma Herrickia North America cpDNA nrDNA CNGC4 |
63006 | July 29th 11:00 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Unraveling the story of the Chiliotrichum group: the southern South American bushy daisies (Compositae: Astereae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bonifacino, J. Mauricio; Funk, Vicki A.. | Compositae Astereae Chiliotrichum South America Nardophyllum Chiliophyllum Systematics taxonomy |
63007 | July 29th 11:15 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Chrysothamnus revisited: The quest for phylogenetic resolution among rabbitbrush and its relatives using multiple nuclear and chloroplast genes. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Roberts, Roland; Naylor, Helen; Nicholson, Eric; Miller , Bailey. | Chrysothamnus Astereae Solidagininae phylogenetics Chloroplast nuclear |
63008 | July 29th 11:30 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Reconstructing the phylogeny of the frailejones (subtribe Espeletiinae, Asteraceae) with multiple molecular markers: a preliminary assessment Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Diazgranados, Mauricio; Barber, Janet C.. | Espeletiinae paramo phylogeny taxonomy Neotropics rapid radiation Espeletia Espeletiopsis Carramboa Coespeletia Libanothamnus Paramiflos Ruilopezia Tamania |
63009 | July 29th 11:45 am | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Dysploid and polyploid chromosome number changes and reticulate evolution drive the diversification of Melampodium (Millerieae, Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Weiss-Schneeweiss, Hanna; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.; Blöch, Cordula; Rebernig, Carolin A.; Stuessy, Tod F.. | phylogeny polyploidy dysploidy reticulate evolution Asteraceae |
|
66001 | July 29th 1:00 pm | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Out of America to Asia or Africa? Relationships among Old World Lycium (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Levin, Rachel A.; Damashek, Julian; Miller, Jill S.. | multi-locus Solanaceae Lycium COSII GBSSI Plastid Biogeography Goji |
66002 | July 29th 1:15 pm | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | How many Browallia are there? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Jenkins, Philip. | Browallia Solanaceae Biogeography |
66003 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | A Microsatellite and Morphological Assessment of the Russian National Potato Collection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gavrilenko, Tatjana; Antonova, Olga; Ovchinnikova, Anna; Novikova, Lubov; Krilova, Ekaterina; Mironenko, Nina; Pendinen, Galina; Smekalova, Tamara; Islamshina, Anna; Shvachko, Natalia; Kiru, Stephan ; Kostina, Ludmila; Afanasenko, Olga; Spooner, David M.. | potato Solanum nuclear microsatellites morphology |
66004 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Genomic In Situ Hybridization (GISH) Analysis of the Mexican Hexaploid Wild Potato Species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pendinen, Galina; Gavrilenko, Tatjana; Jiang, Jiming; Spooner, David M.. | GISH polyploid Solanum potato |
66005 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | A story of old love-affairs separated on different continents: Systematics of Cuscuta umbellata complex (Convolvulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Costea, Mihai; Stefanovic, Sasa. | Convolvulaceae parasitic plants Cuscuta umbellata complex phylogeny reticulate evolution SEM ITS trnL-F |
66006 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Incongruence among phylogenies of Melanesian Schefflera (Araliaceae): evidence from four plastid and three nuclear markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Plunkett, Gregory M.; Lowry, Porter P. II; Nicolas, Antoine N.. | Araliaceae Schefflera ITS ETS plastid sequences RPB2 |
66007 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Evolutionary relationships in African-Malagasy Schefflera: Exploring phylogenetic and biogeographic connections Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gostel, Morgan R.; Plunkett, Gregory M.; Lowry II, Porter P.. | Araliaceae phylogeny Africa Madagascar |
66008 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Morphology, chromosome numbers and molecular evidence: problems in species circumscription in Bupleurum (Apiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Neves, Susana S.. | Bupleurum Apiaceae morphology herbarium type specimens molecular phylogeny chromosome numbers |
|
67001 | July 29th 1:00 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Canceled Ancestor-descendant relationships in systematics using virtual fossils Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zander, Richard H.. | paraphyly holophyly virtual fossils ancestors |
67002 | July 29th 1:15 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | A New Type of Visual Key Based on Bayesian Principles Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kirchoff, Bruce K.; Pawar, Snehal; Kale, Pinaz; Remington, David L.; Sadri, Fereidoon. | keys Bayesian Fagaceae computer science science communication plant identification teaching pedagogy |
67003 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | SALIX, a semiautomatic label information extraction system using OCR. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lafferty, Daryl; Landrum, Leslie. | herbarium Database OCR |
67004 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Leaf Identification Automated Using a Computational Model of the Primate Vision System: Preliminary Results Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wilf, Peter; Chikkerur, Sharat; Little, Stefan A.; Wing, Scott L.; Serre, Thomas. | leaf architecture computer vision object recognition paleobotany fossil leaves Combretaceae Melastomataceae Passifloraceae Phyllanthaceae Salicaceae |
67005 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Symbiota: Software for Bio-Collaboration and the Integration of Regional Specimen Data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gilbert, Edward; Gries, Corinna; Nash III, Thomas H.. | Symbiota Virtual Flora Herbarium Collections specimen data data integration |
67006 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Identifying North American sedges (Carex & Kobresia, Cyperaceae) via DNA barcodes: a regional approach Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chouinard, Brianna N; Starr, Julian R.; Naczi, Robert F C; Saarela, Jeffery M.. | Carex Kobresia Cyperaceae Cariceae DNA Barcoding matK |
67007 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Whole Chloroplast Genome Sequences Increase Infrageneric Phylogenetic Resolution: A Case Study in Pinus; Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Parks, Matthew; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, RC. | Phyloplastomics massively parallel sequencing Pinus |
67008 | July 29th 2:45 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Leaf rank in angiosperms: phylogenetic and ecological variation in leaf vein organization. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Little, Stefan A.; Green, Walton; Hickey, L. J.; Wilf, Peter. | leaf rank phylogenetic signal leaf venation Leaf evolution |
|
68001 | July 29th 1:00 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | A phylogenomic approach to bromeliad phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Givnish, Thomas J.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; McNeal, Joel R.; Ames, Mercedes; Cacho, N. Ivalu; Berry, Paul E.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | |
68002 | July 29th 1:15 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Classification, adaptive radiation, and geographic diversification in Bromeliaceae: insights from a new multi-locus phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Givnish, Thomas J.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Barfuss, Michael; Riina, Ricarda; Schulte, Katharina; Horres, Ralf; Gonsiska, P. A.; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Crayn, Darren; Smith, Andrew; Winter, Klaus; Brown, Gregory K.; Evans, Timothy M.; Holst, Bruce K.; Luther, Harry E.; Till, Walter; Zizka, Georg; Berry, Paul E.; Sytsma, Kenneth J.. | |
68003 | July 29th 1:30 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Multi-gene molecular phylogeny of Aechmea and allied Bromelioideae genera (Bromeliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sass, Chodon; Specht, Chelsea. | low copy nuclear markers Bromelioideae |
68004 | July 29th 1:45 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Contributions of low copy number nDNA and cpDNA spacers towards a phylogeny of Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Roalson, Eric; Chung, Kyong-Sook; Hipp, Andrew L.; Laws, Elizabeth I.; Stack, Gordon P.. | Carex Cyperaceae nuclear genes phylogenetics |
68005 | July 29th 2:00 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Cross-species Amplification for 36 Microsatellite Loci in Tribe Cariceae (Cyperaceae) and Their Potential for Systematic Research on Sedges Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bruederle, Leo; Bull, Roger D.; Ginter, Anna; MacPhail, Alex; Starr, Julian R.. | Carex Cariceae Cyperaceae microsatellite systematics |
68006 | July 29th 2:15 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Evolution of flooding tolerance in Carex, subgenus Carex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Waterway, Marcia; Hoshino, Takuji; Masaki, Tomomi; Lapierre, Laura; Lechowicz, Martin; Dabros, Anna; Dragon, Julie A.; Bruhl, Jeremy J.; Wilson, Karen. | phylogeny ecological niche niche conservatism Carex Cyperaceae wetlands |
68007 | July 29th 2:30 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Resolving the taxonomically controversial Rhynchospora filifolia species complex (section Fuscae, Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Treher, Amanda C.; Naczi, Robert F C. | Rhynchospora Cyperaceae PCA geographic cline morphology taxonomy |
68008 | July 29th 3:00 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | A magic bullet? Comparison of chloroplast introns shows a strong difference in phylogenetic utility and a clear choice for grass systematics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kelchner, Scot A.; Hansen, Shannalee C.. | group II intron noncoding chloroplast DNA Poaceae phylogenetic resolution evolutionary rates PIC |
68009 | July 29th 3:15 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Phylogeny, morphological evolution, and generic classification within Arthrostylidiinae (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tyrrell, Christopher D.; Triplett, Jimmy K.; Santos-Gonçalves, Ana Paula; Londono, Ximena; Clark, Lynn G.. | neotropical flora Bamboo phylogeny Rhipidocladum Arthrostylidiinae |
68010 | July 29th 3:30 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Molecular phylogenetics of Pleioblastus sensu stricto (Poaceae: Bambusoideae) and allies in the Japanese Archipelago Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Triplett, Jimmy K.; Clark, Lynn G.. | Bambuseae Arundinariinae Bamboo phylogeny AFLPs cpDNA hybridization |
68011 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | A phylogeny of Stipeae (Poaceae: Pooideae) based on plastid and nuclear DNA sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Romaschenko, Konstantin; Peterson, Paul M.; Soreng, Robert J.; Garcia-Jacas, Nuria; Susanna, Alfonso. | classification grasses ITS phylogeny plastid DNA Poaceae Pooideae Stipeae taxonomy |
68012 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Canceled A preliminary survey of leaf blade and lemma micromorphology in Sporobolus and relatives (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chhetri, Hari; Columbus, J. Travis. | leaf blade lemma Sporobolus micromorphology |
68013 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Phylogenetics of Australian Eragrostis (Poaceae) using DNA sequence data Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ingram, Amanda. | Eragrostis Poaceae Chloridoideae phylogenetics |
68015 | July 29th 4:45 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Molecular phylogenetics of Aegopogon (Poaceae, Chloridoideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Columbus, J. Travis; Refulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F.; Chhetri, Hari. | Aegopogon Chloridoideae Poaceae |
68016 | July 29th 5:00 pm | Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center | Phylogenetic relationships and allopolyploid origins within Panicum sensu stricto (Poaceae: Panicoideae), as inferred from multiple nuclear and plastid loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Triplett, Jimmy K.; Zhong, Jinshun; Simpson, Aileen; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | Poaceae Panicoideae Panicum molecular phylogeny low copy nuclear markers Allopolyploidy |
|
72001 | July 29th 3:30 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Herbarium Networks Part III: A prototype for exchange of botanical specimen data to reduce duplicative effort and improve quality using a ‘filtered push’. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Macklin, James; Morris, Paul J.; Morris, Robert, A.; Wang, Zhimin; Kelly, Maureen. | herbarium informatics specimens network |
72002 | July 29th 3:45 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Developing a cyberinfrastructure: Experiences from a regional network of plant taxonomists Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Murrell, Zack E.; Poindexter, Derick B.; Denslow, Michael W.. | |
72003 | July 29th 4:00 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Flora of North America project: progress report Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Brouillet, Luc. | Flora of North America North America Flora FNA taxonomy Biogeography |
72004 | July 29th 4:15 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Wandering in a field of daisies: extending the reach of the Flora of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barkworth, Mary. | Asteraceae outreach |
72005 | July 29th 4:30 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Endemic Plants of Arizona: A Working List and Initial Insights Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Salywon, Andrew; Hodgson, Wendy; Ontl, Todd; Wojciechowski, Martin F.. | Flora of Arizona endemics Quarternary diversification Tertiary relics |
72006 | July 29th 4:45 pm | Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C | Botany Under the Midnight Sun: Floristic Discoveries on Victoria Island (Nunavut) in the Canadian Arctic Archipelago Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Saarela, Jeffery M.; Gillespie, Lynn J.; Consaul, Laurie L.; Bull, Roger D.. | Arctic floristics flora taxonomy |