Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 24th, 2009
MorningM1
AfternoonRG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 25th, 2009
MorningRG2FT_A17FT- 01FT- 02FT- 03FT- 04FT-AWS-01FT- 05
AfternoonFT- 06
EveningM2
Sessions for Sunday, July 26th, 2009
MorningRG3FT- 07FT- 08FT- 09FT-10M3WS-01WS-02WS-03M4M5M6WS-04WS-05M7M8M9WS-06M10M11
AfternoonM12WS-07WS-08WS-10WS-11WS-09FT-11M13WS-12WS-13M14D1R1
EveningPL1MX1
Sessions for Monday, July 27th, 2009
MorningBK1FT-12BK2BK3RG4M1512345678S1SY19101112BK4M16SY2131415161718M17S219D2M18
AfternoonD3L1L22021SY3SY422232425262728M19293031M20D4M21M22MX2MX3P1S3M23
EveningBQ1BQ2BQ3M24M25WS-14
Sessions for Tuesday, July 28th, 2009
MorningBK5FT-13RG5BK6323334353637SY5SY63839404142434445S4
AfternoonD5L3L4L5M26M274647C1484950515253SY7SY85455M28D6M29M30D7M31MX4P2MX5
EveningMX7MX8R2MX6R3BQ4
Sessions for Wednesday, July 29th, 2009
MorningBK7FT-14RG6BK856575859606162BK9SY10SY9636465
AfternoonD8L6L7L8D966676869L9M32SY1170SY12SY13D107172M337374R4R5R6
EveningBQ5S5
Sessions for Thursday, July 30th, 2009
MorningFT-15FT-16M34

Presentations for Session 20

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Monday, July 27th
1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 20: Contributed Papers: Systematics Section
Presiding: Donald H. Les, University of Connecticut; Kenneth M. Cameron, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20001July 27th 1:00 pmFrom Acorus to Zingiber – assembling the phylogeny of the monocotyledons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Pires, J. Chris; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.; McCombie, Richard; Ames, Mercedes; Kinney, Michael S.; McNeal, Joel R.; Thadeo, Marcela.
20002July 27th 1:15 pmRobust resolution of the backbone of Alismatales phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperIles, Will; Smith, Selena Y.; Graham, Sean W..Phylogenetic backbone
basal monocots
Maundia
Heterotachy
20003July 27th 1:30 pmIndications of hybridization between monoecious and dioecious biotypes of Hydrilla verticillata (Hydrocharitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperBenoit, Lori K.; Les, Donald H..Hydrilla verticillata
invasive
hybridization
nuclear ribosomal DNA (nrITS)
phytoene desaturase
20004July 27th 1:45 pmSystematics of Potamogeton vaseyi and P. gemmiparus (Potamogetonaceae), two imperiled aquatic plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperLes, Donald H.; Murray, Nancy M.; Tippery, Nicholas P..Aquatic plants
hybridization
North American Flora
20005July 27th 2:00 pmPhylogenetic relationships in the Asteliaceae with an emphasis on the genus Astelia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperBirch, Joanne L.; Keeley, Sterling C.; Morden, Clifford W..Asteliaceae
Astelia
Asparagales
systematics
molecular phylogeny
20006July 27th 2:15 pmMolecular phylogeny of genus Allium (Alliaceae) in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperMashayekhi, Saeideh; Wheeler, Erica J; Mcneal, Dale; Columbus, J. Travis; Pires, J. Chris.Allium
Subgen. Amerallium
New World
20July 27th 2:30 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section
20007July 27th 3:00 pmPhylogeny of Camassia (Agavaceae) Inferred from Plastid rpl16 Intron and trnD-trnY-trnE-trnT Intergenic Spacer DNA Sequences: Implications for Species Delimitation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperFishbein, Mark; Kephart, Susan; Wilder, Mike; Halpin, Kate; Datwyler, Shannon L.camas
chloroplast capture
hybridization
North America
20008July 27th 3:15 pmPlastid Phylogenomics of the Agavaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperMcKain, Michael R.; McNeal, Joel R.; Leebens-Mack, James H..plastid phylogenomics
Agavaceae
Comparative Genomics
20009July 27th 3:30 pmSpecies relationships in three monophyletic series within genus Iris (Iridaceae), section Limniris, with a history of hybrid speciation and chromosome number divergence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperWheeler, Andrew; Wilson, C..Iris
Iridaceae
Limniris
hybrid speciation
20010July 27th 3:45 pmA plastome-based phylogeny for the Orchidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Ames, Mercedes; Williams, N. H.; Clements, Mark; Cameron, Kenneth M.; Neubig, K. M.; Whitten, W. M.; Moore, Michael; Pires, J. Chris; Kinney, Michael S.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; McNeal, Joel R.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.. phylogenomics
20011July 27th 4:00 pmA plastome- and nuclear gene-based phylogeny for the orchid subfamily Epidendroideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperAmes, Mercedes; Givnish, Thomas J.; Clements, Mark; Williams, N. H.; Pires, J. Chris; Kinney, Michael S.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B..
20011July 27th 4:15 pmOnce bitten, twice shy: molecular systematics of Dracula (Pleurothallidinae; Epidendroideae; Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperCameron, Kenneth M.; Meyer, Gary; White, Ingelia; Buitrago, Elsy.orchid
Orchidaceae
YCF1
Pleurothallidinae
phylogenetics
molecularmolecular
Andes
20012July 27th 4:30 pmCorallorhiza (Orchidaceae) has two copies of matK, one of which is a pseudogene.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperFreudenstein, John; Barrett, Craig F.; Yukawa, Tomohisa.Orchidaceae
matK
molecular evolution
20013July 27th 4:45 pmCombined phylogenetic analysis of seven WRKY transcription factor loci across the palm subtribe Attaleinae (Areceaceae, Cocoseae) confirms the American roots of the coconut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperMeerow, Alan W.; Noblick, Larry R.; Borrone, James W. ; Couvreur, Thomas; Mauro-Herrera, Margarita; Hahn, William James; Kuhn, David N.; Nakamura, Kyoko; Oleas, Nora; Schnell, Raymond J..WRKY
Arecaceae
palms
coconut
single copy nuclear genes
Biogeography
molecular systematics
20014July 27th 5:00 pmPhylogeny and biogeography of the Trachycarpeae (Arecaceae:Palmae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionOral PaperBacon, Christine D.; Baker, William J.; Simmons, Mark P..Trachycarpeae
Arecaceae
Palmae
low-copy nuclear gene
radiation
Biogeography

Copyright © 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights