Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

Aerie Private Dining Room/Cliff Lodge - Level 10Alpine A/Snowbird CenterAlpine B/Snowbird Center
Alpine C/Snowbird CenterAmphitheatre Terrace/Cliff Lodge - OutdoorAtrium Terrace/Cliff Lodge - Outdoor
Ballroom /Cliff Lodge - Level BBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Ballroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeBoard Room/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Conference Center Terrace (Tent)/Cliff Lodge - Level CCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterCottonwood B/Snowbird Center
Cottonwood C/Snowbird CenterCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterCreekside Patio/Cliff Lodge
Eagles Nest/Cliff Lodge - Level CEntrance/Cliff LodgeEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Golden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level BMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPeruvian A/Snowbird Center - Level 3Red Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Rendezvous/Snowbird CenterRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterRendezvous B/Snowbird Center
Steak Pit/Snowbird CenterSuperior Terrace/Cliff Lodge - OutdoorSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Superior B/Cliff Lodge - Level CWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
White Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C

Sessions for Room: Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 27th

Monday, July 27th
8:00 am to 9:45 am · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 8: Contributed Papers: Plant Ecophysiology
Presiding: Erik B Sudderth, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8001July 27th 8:00 amThe effects of clouds and diffuse light on leaf-level photosynthetic gas exchange in two conifer tree species and two broadleaved shrubs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPaperReinhardt, Keith; Smith, William K..clouds
Photosynthesis
abies
Rhododendron
8002July 27th 8:15 amSingle-vessel flow measurements indicate scalariform plates confer higher flow resistance than previously estimated
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPaperChristman, Maggie A.; Sperry, John S..scalariform plate
hydraulic conductance
xylem structure and function
single vessel method
Water relations
8003July 27th 8:30 amLeaf hydraulic conductance, measured in situ, declines and recovers daily: leaf hydraulics, water potential and stomatal conductance in four temperate and three tropical tree species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPaperJohnson, Daniel M.; Woodruff, David R. ; McCulloh, Katherine A.; Meinzer, Frederick C..cavitation
embolism
Photosynthesis
Transpiration
xylem
8004July 27th 8:45 amSelection on water-use efficiency (WUE) in Ipomopsis aggregata - an analysis of the functional relationships among WUE, other ecological traits, and fitness
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPaperKenney, Amanda, M.; Juenger, Thomas, E..Ipomopsis aggregata
water-use efficiency
Selection
8005July 27th 9:00 amRadial water transport and sapwood use efficiency of two conifers from contrasting climate regimes in the Pacific Northwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPaperBarnard, David ; Lachenbruch, Barbara; Meinzer, Frederick.ray tracheid
water transport
tree
hydraulic architecture
hydraulic conductivity
functional plant anatomy
8006July 27th 9:15 amComparing Thermal After-ripening Patterns for Seeds of Two Invasive Annual Brome Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPaperAllen, Phil S.; Meyer, Susan E.; Merrill, Katherine T..cheatgrass
Bromus tectorum
red brome
Bromus rubens
seed germination
Seed dormancy
8007July 27th 9:30 amResponses to global change: Soil type controls the impact of altered precipitation pattern on ecosystem function in Avena barbata grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcophysiologyPaperSudderth, Erika A; St.Clair, Samuel B; Salve, Rohit; Fischer, Marc L; Kleber, Marcus; Sudderth, Erik B; Torn, Margaret S; Ackerly, David D..climate change
carbon flux
precipitation
Avena barbata
gas exchange
grasslands
Photosynthesis
Transpiration
Soil Moisture
Monday, July 27th
10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 18: Contributed Papers: MSA Ecology/Pathology I
Presiding: Michelle Hersh, Duke University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18001July 27th 10:15 amAssembling the fungal community: dominant ecological process is conditional on forest ecosystem type
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Ecology/PathologyPaperEdwards, Ivan; Zak, Donald.phylogenetic community analysis
saprophytic fungi
ectomycorrhizal fungi
18002July 27th 10:30 amChanges in community composition of ectomycorrhizal fungi associated with Alnus tenuifolia in response to changing plant N:P balance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Ecology/PathologyPaperMcFarland, Jack M.; Taylor, Lee; Ruess, Roger; Olson, Karl; Knut, Kielland.alder
Ectomycorrhizae
nitrogen fixation
phosphorus
N:P
boreal forest
18003July 27th 10:45 amEffect of brush mastication and prescribed fire on mycorrhizas and hypogeous fungi in mixed hardwood chaparral
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Ecology/PathologyPaperSouthworth, Darlene; Frank, Jonathan; Donohue, Jessica; Gibson, Jennifer.brush mastication
prescribed burn
fire
ectomycorrhizas
hypogeous fungi
18004July 27th 11:00 amFeast, famine and finding a niche – how seasonal carbon allocation and fungal life history strategies affect biomass and community composition of arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Ecology/PathologyPaperLekberg, Ylva; Olsson, Pâl Axel; Kjoller, Rasmus; Michelsen, Anders; Rosendahl, Søren.arbuscular mycorrhiza
Carbon allocation
Signature lipid analyses
Community composition
Undisturbed grassland
18005July 27th 11:15 amFungal communities shift with changes in land use and edaphic properties
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Ecology/PathologyPaperJackson, Jason A.; Richter, Daniel D; Vilgalys, Rytas.soil
Diversity
land use change
molecular identification
molecular phylogenetics
18006July 27th 11:30 amSpores indoors: a pyrosequencing look at what fungi the cat dragged in
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Ecology/PathologyPaperAmend, Anthony S; Seifert, Keith A.; Samson, Robert A.; Bruns , Thomas.microbial biogepgraphy
indoor fungi
pyrosequencing
bioinformatics
Monday, July 27th
1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 20: Contributed Papers: Monocots
Presiding: Donald H. Les, University of Connecticut; Kenneth M. Cameron, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20001July 27th 1:00 pmFrom Acorus to Zingiber – assembling the phylogeny of the monocotyledons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Pires, J. Chris; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.; McCombie, Richard; Ames, Mercedes; Kinney, Michael S.; McNeal, Joel R.; Thadeo, Marcela.
20002July 27th 1:15 pmRobust resolution of the backbone of Alismatales phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperIles, Will; Smith, Selena Y.; Graham, Sean W..Phylogenetic backbone
basal monocots
Maundia
Heterotachy
20003July 27th 1:30 pmIndications of hybridization between monoecious and dioecious biotypes of Hydrilla verticillata (Hydrocharitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperBenoit, Lori K.; Les, Donald H..Hydrilla verticillata
invasive
hybridization
nuclear ribosomal DNA (nrITS)
phytoene desaturase
20004July 27th 1:45 pmSystematics of Potamogeton vaseyi and P. gemmiparus (Potamogetonaceae), two imperiled aquatic plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperLes, Donald H.; Murray, Nancy M.; Tippery, Nicholas P..Aquatic plants
hybridization
North American Flora
20005July 27th 2:00 pmPhylogenetic relationships in the Asteliaceae with an emphasis on the genus Astelia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperBirch, Joanne L.; Keeley, Sterling C.; Morden, Clifford W..Asteliaceae
Astelia
Asparagales
systematics
molecular phylogeny
20006July 27th 2:15 pmMolecular phylogeny of genus Allium (Alliaceae) in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperMashayekhi, Saeideh; Wheeler, Erica J; Mcneal, Dale; Columbus, J. Travis; Pires, J. Chris.Allium
Subgen. Amerallium
New World
July 27th 2:30 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section
20007July 27th 3:00 pmPhylogeny of Camassia (Agavaceae) Inferred from Plastid rpl16 Intron and trnD-trnY-trnE-trnT Intergenic Spacer DNA Sequences: Implications for Species Delimitation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperFishbein, Mark; Kephart, Susan; Wilder, Mike; Halpin, Kate; Datwyler, Shannon L.camas
chloroplast capture
hybridization
North America
20008July 27th 3:15 pmPlastid Phylogenomics of the Agavaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperMcKain, Michael R.; McNeal, Joel R.; Leebens-Mack, James H..plastid phylogenomics
Agavaceae
Comparative Genomics
20009July 27th 3:30 pmSpecies relationships in three monophyletic series within genus Iris (Iridaceae), section Limniris, with a history of hybrid speciation and chromosome number divergence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperWheeler, Andrew; Wilson, C..Iris
Iridaceae
Limniris
hybrid speciation
20010July 27th 3:45 pmA plastome-based phylogeny for the Orchidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Ames, Mercedes; Williams, N. H.; Clements, Mark; Cameron, Kenneth M.; Neubig, K. M.; Whitten, W. M.; Moore, Michael; Pires, J. Chris; Kinney, Michael S.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; McNeal, Joel R.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.. phylogenomics
20011July 27th 4:00 pmA plastome- and nuclear gene-based phylogeny for the orchid subfamily Epidendroideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperAmes, Mercedes; Givnish, Thomas J.; Clements, Mark; Williams, N. H.; Pires, J. Chris; Kinney, Michael S.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; dePamphilis, Claude W.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B..
20011July 27th 4:15 pmOnce bitten, twice shy: molecular systematics of Dracula (Pleurothallidinae; Epidendroideae; Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperCameron, Kenneth M.; Meyer, Gary; White, Ingelia; Buitrago, Elsy.orchid
Orchidaceae
YCF1
Pleurothallidinae
phylogenetics
molecularmolecular
Andes
20012July 27th 4:30 pmCorallorhiza (Orchidaceae) has two copies of matK, one of which is a pseudogene.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperFreudenstein, John; Barrett, Craig F.; Yukawa, Tomohisa.Orchidaceae
matK
molecular evolution
20013July 27th 4:45 pmCombined phylogenetic analysis of seven WRKY transcription factor loci across the palm subtribe Attaleinae (Areceaceae, Cocoseae) confirms the American roots of the coconut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperMeerow, Alan W.; Noblick, Larry R.; Borrone, James W. ; Couvreur, Thomas; Mauro-Herrera, Margarita; Hahn, William James; Kuhn, David N.; Nakamura, Kyoko; Oleas, Nora; Schnell, Raymond J..WRKY
Arecaceae
palms
coconut
single copy nuclear genes
Biogeography
molecular systematics
20014July 27th 5:00 pmPhylogeny and biogeography of the Trachycarpeae (Arecaceae:Palmae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperBacon, Christine D.; Baker, William J.; Simmons, Mark P..Trachycarpeae
Arecaceae
Palmae
low-copy nuclear gene
radiation
Biogeography

Tuesday, July 28th

Tuesday, July 28th
8:00 am to 9:45 am · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 37: Contributed Papers: MSA - Systematics/Evolution I
Presiding: Marianela Rodriguez-Carres, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37001July 28th 8:00 amInvestigating a Primitive Mycobiont-Photobiont Symbiosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperPicard, Kathryn T. ; Letcher, Peter M.; Powell, Martha.Chytridiomycota
Chytridiales
Symbiosis
algae
37002July 28th 8:15 amA comprehensive estimation of divergence time for the Fungi and their coevolution with land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperLutzoni, Francois; James, Timothy; Reeb, Valerie; Nowak, Michael D..fungi and plants
divergence time
evolution
Symbiosis
37003July 28th 8:30 amConnecting ultrastructure to molecules: Studying evolution of molecular components of cellular division in fungi from comparative genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperStajich, Jason E.; Taylor, John W..Chytridiomycota
Comparative genomics
Evolution
Genome
Ascomycota
Basidiomycota
37004July 28th 8:45 amA three-gene phylogeny of Olpidium (Chytridiomycota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperSekimoto, Satoshi; Rochon, D’Ann; Dee, Jaclyn M.; Berbee, Mary L..multigene phylogeny
chytrids
zygomycetes
flagellum loss
Plant Parasite
37005July 28th 9:00 amSterol distributions support phylogenetic placement of diverse fungal clades
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperWeete, John D. ; Abril, Maritza; Blackwell, Meredith.evolution
nonmolecular traits
phylogeny
37006July 28th 9:15 amSlime molds everywhere - how their places in the Tree of Life have changed!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperSpiegel, Frederick.Amoebozoa
cellular slime molds
Excavata
Opisthokonta
mycetozoans
Myxomycetes
phylogenetics
protostelids
37007July 28th 9:30 amThe Cerrado myxobiota: an overview
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperCavalcanti , Laise H; Bezerra, Andréa C; Dianese, Jose C.Neotropical savanna
Brazil
Mycodiversity
Tuesday, July 28th
10:15 am to 11:45 am · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 45: Contributed Papers: MSA - Systematics/Evolution II
Presiding: Amy Y. Rossman, United States Department of Agriculture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001July 28th 10:15 amTesting Species Delimitations in the Parmotrema peforatum group (Parmeliaceae, Ascomycota) in Eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperWidhelm, Todd; Egan, Robert S.; Livshultz, Tatyana; Lumbsch, H. Thorsten.species delimitation
Parmotrema
Ascomycota
45002July 28th 10:30 am
Canceled
A molecular phylogeny for porcini mushrooms (Boletus edulis and allies) using multiple genes and a “missing link” from Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperDentinger, Bryn T.M.; Halling, Roy E.; Henkel, Terry; Desjardin, Dennis; McLaughlin, David J.; Moncalvo, Jean-Marc.molecular systematics
porcini
missing link
bolete
Boletales
Boletaceae
Biogeography
phylogenetics
45003July 28th 10:45 amSequencing of five nuclear loci indicates that spore morphology is not a synapomorphic character state in the Mytilinidiaceae (Mytilinidiales, Pleosporomycetidae, Dothideomycetes, Ascomycota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperBoehm, Eric W.A.; Schoch, Conrad L..molecular systematics
Mytilinidiaceae
Dothideomycetes
Ascomycota
45004July 28th 11:00 amResolving the phylogeny of Phytophthora infestans and relatives using loci derived from complete genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperBlair, Jaime E.; Martin, Frank; Coffey, Michael.Oomycetes
genome
nuclear markers
mitochondrial markers
phylogenetics
45005July 28th 11:15 amSeeing red: an exploration of morphological characters in the Psathyrellaceae using molecular phylogenetic analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperPadamsee, Mahajabeen; McLaughlin, David J..
45006July 28th 11:30 amThe Utility of Monocot Transcriptome Data for Reconstructing Phylogeny and Characterizing Ancient Polyploidy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperLeebens-Mack, James H.; Thadeo, Marcela; Ames, Mercedes; Ané, Cecile; Davis, Jerrold I.; Gandolfo, Maria; Graham, Sean W.; Givnish, Thomas J.; McCombie, W. Richard; Pires, J. Chris; Stevenson, Dennis Wm.; Zomlefer, W. B.; dePamphilis, Claude W..
Tuesday, July 28th
1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 53: Contributed Papers: MSA - Systematics/Evolution III
Presiding: Elizabeth Thomas, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
53001July 28th 1:30 pmBiodiversity of pyrenomycetes in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park (USA)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperMiller, Andrew N..Ascomycota
temperate forests
Sordariomycetes
Dothideomycetes
taxonomy
53002July 28th 1:45 pmNew and promising single-copy genes for ascomycete phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperSchmitt, Imke; Crespo, Ana; Divakar, Pradeep; Fankhauser, John; Luecking, Robert; Nelsen, Mathew P; Nelson, Nicolaas; Rivas-Plata, Eimy; Sackett Hermann, Erin; Shimp, Adam D.; Widhelm, Todd; Lumbsch, H. Thorsten.lichenized Ascomycota
protein coding genes
molecular phylogenetics
53003July 28th 2:00 pmNew multi-ascosporic capnodiaceous fungus from the Cerrado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperPereira-Carvalho, Rita de Cassia; Inacio, Carlos A; Dianese, Jose C.Fungi
neotropical
Brazil
53004July 28th 2:15 pmSystematics of the genus Nectria based on a six-gene phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperHirooka, Yuuri; Rossman, Amy Y.; Chaverri, Priscila.Nectria
53005July 28th 2:30 pmThe true identity of Nectria haematococca
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperSamuels, Gary; Nalim, Ameena; Geiser, David.Fusarium
solani
Nectria
haematococca
Nectriaceae
Sri Lanka
FSSC
Haematonectria
Neocosmospora
53006July 28th 2:45 pmFreshwater Ascomycota: A new lineage within the Pezizomycotina from Costa Rica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperFerrer, Astrid; Miller, Andrew N.; Sarmiento, Carolina; Shearer, Carol, A. Luttrellia
Freshwater
Ascomycota
Tuesday, July 28th
3:45 pm to 5:00 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 55: Contributed Papers: MSA - Systematics/Evolution IV
Presiding: Meredith Blackwell, Louisana State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
55001July 28th 3:45 pmPhylogeny of the Rhizoctonia species complex and closely related taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperRodriguez-Carres, Marianela; Vilgalys, Rytas; Lutzoni, Francois; Cubeta, Marc A..Rhizoctonia solani
plant pathology
phylogeny
Ceratobasidiales
Cantharelloid
mycorrhizal fungi
55002July 28th 4:00 pmSebacinales are widespread endophytes of land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperWeiß, Michael; Selosse, Marc-Andre; Sýkorová, Zuzana ; Garnica, Sigisfredo; Bauer, Robert; Oberwinkler, Franz; Redecker, Dirk.Basidiomycota
mycorrhizas
ecology
endophytes
phylogeny
55003July 28th 4:15 pmSpeedbumps On The Road To Barcoding Agarics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperPetersen, Ron; Hughes, Karen W..DNA barcodes
Fungi
species delimitation
55004July 28th 4:30 pmThree disjunct ectomycorrhizal Russula species from Africa and Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperKleine, Chris; McClean, Terry; Miller, Steven L..Russula
Madagascar
Africa
atp6
ITS
ectomycorrhizal fungi
55005July 28th 4:45 pmAmanitins, phalloidins and prolyl-oligopeptidases: POP goes the toxin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperHallen-Adams, Heather E; Luo, Hong; Walton, Jonathan.amatoxin
prolyl-oligopeptidase
biochemistry
toxin biosynthesis

Wednesday, July 29th

Wednesday, July 29th
8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 62: Contributed Papers: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
Presiding: Margarita Mauro-Herrera, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
62001July 29th 10:15 amClass B gene expression in the Zingiberales and its role in the evolution of pollination syndromes through alterations in floral form
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperAlmeida, Ana Maria R; Bartlett, Madelaine; Specht, Chelsea.floral morphology
Zingiberales
gene family evolution
adaptive evolution
ABC model
62002July 29th 10:30 amThe allometry of leaf vascular networks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperPrice, Charles; Green, Walton; Wing, Scott L.; Weitz, Joshua.allometry
leaf
network
ontogeny
62003July 29th 10:45 amDiversity of plant architecture in grasses: Developmental stages contribute to branching patterns in foxtail millet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperMauro-Herrera, Margarita; Malahy, Mike; Stromski, Jessica; Doust, Andrew N..plant architecture
plant growth and development
branching
branching pattern
foxtail millet
growth phase
62004July 29th 11:00 amDuplication and diversification of key developmental regulators during land plant evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperAmbrose, Barbara.evolution
development
mads-box
Selaginella moellendorffii
Physcomitrella patens
62005July 29th 11:15 amPetaloidy and floral organ identity genes in Hydrangea chinensis (Hydrangeaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PaperChang, Tien-Hao; Hu, Jer-Ming.MADS-box genes
petaloidy
Hydrangea chinensis
Wednesday, July 29th
12:15 pm to 12:45 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session D9: Discussion Session: Funding opportunities and future directions in the Division of Environmental Biology at National Science Foundation
Presiding: Elizabeth Kellogg, National Science Foundation; Pamela Diggle, National Science Foundation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:15 pmFunding opportunities and future directions in the Division of Environmental Biology at National Science Foundation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 29th
1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session SY11: Symposium: The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s "Biology of Parasitic Flowering Plants"
Presiding: Christopher P. Randle, Sam Houston State University; Jeffery J. Morawetz, University of Michigan; David Tank, University of Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY11001July 29th 1:00 pmStyles and stamens of neotropical Loranthaceae: a survey and a sermon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s SymposiumKuijt, Job.
SY11002July 29th 1:30 pmPlacement of parasitic plant lineages in the tree of life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s SymposiumNickrent, Daniel.parasitic plant
molecular phylogenetics
Cassytha
Cuscuta
Lennoaceae
Krameriaceae
Orobanchaceae
Santalales
Balanophoraceae
Cynomoriaceae
Hydnoraceae
Rafflesiaceae
Mitrastemonaceae
Cytinaceae
Apodanthaceae
SY11003July 29th 2:00 pmComparative Genomics of Parasitic Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s SymposiumYoder, John; Gunathilake, Pradeepa; Wu, Biao.parasitic plant
haustorium
July 29th 2:30 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s
SY11004July 29th 3:00 pmProgress and pitfalls: Towards a phylogeny of the tropical broomrapes (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s SymposiumMorawetz, Jeffery J.; Randle, Christopher P..holoparasitic
hemiparasitic
Harveya
Melasma
tropical
Cyclocheilaceae
Orobanchaceae
SY11005July 29th 3:15 pmCharacterization of rbcS in Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s SymposiumRandle, Christopher P.; Keith-Couch, Sarah; Tarson, Victor G..Orobanchaceae
parasitic plants
rbcL
rbcS
rubisco
SY11006July 29th 3:30 pmUsing large trees to synthesize and direct phylogenetic research in Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s SymposiumTank, David C..Orobanchaceae
supermatrix
parasitic plants
molecular evolution
SY11007July 29th 3:45 pmHorizontal gene transfer and the humble origins of the world's largest flowers, Rafflesiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s SymposiumDavis, III, Charles C..horizontal gene transfer
holoparasite
molecular evolution
Malpighiales
SY11008July 29th 4:00 pmPlastid genome evolution in a group of non-photosynthetic angiosperms (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s SymposiumWicke, Susann; Quandt, Dietmar; Schneeweiss, Gerald M..plastid genome
Orobanchaceae
genome reduction
comparative analysis
evolution
SY11009July 29th 4:15 pmAll that glitters is not gold and all that’s green does not photosynthesise: The chlorophyll containing orchid Corallorhiza trifida derives little carbon through photosynthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s SymposiumCameron, Duncan D.myco-heterotrophy
Epiparasite
Orchid mycorrhiza
stable isotope
July 29th 4:30 pmDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
The Greatest Opportunists of all: Celebrating 40 years of Job Kuijt’s

Copyright © 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights