Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

Aerie Private Dining Room/Cliff Lodge - Level 10Alpine A/Snowbird CenterAlpine B/Snowbird Center
Alpine C/Snowbird CenterAmphitheatre Terrace/Cliff Lodge - OutdoorAtrium Terrace/Cliff Lodge - Outdoor
Ballroom /Cliff Lodge - Level BBallroom 1/Cliff Lodge - Level BBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Ballroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BBallroom Mezzanine/Cliff LodgeBoard Room/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Conference Center Terrace (Tent)/Cliff Lodge - Level CCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterCottonwood B/Snowbird Center
Cottonwood C/Snowbird CenterCottonwood D/Snowbird CenterCreekside Patio/Cliff Lodge
Eagles Nest/Cliff Lodge - Level CEntrance/Cliff LodgeEvent Tent/Cliff Lodge
Golden Cliff/Cliff Lodge - Level BMagpie A/Cliff Lodge - Level BMagpie B/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CPeruvian A/Snowbird Center - Level 3Red Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Rendezvous/Snowbird CenterRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterRendezvous B/Snowbird Center
Steak Pit/Snowbird CenterSuperior Terrace/Cliff Lodge - OutdoorSuperior A/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Superior B/Cliff Lodge - Level CWasatch A/Cliff Lodge - Level CWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
White Pine/Cliff Lodge - Level C

Sessions for Room: Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 27th

Monday, July 27th
8:00 am to 10:45 am · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 4: Contributed Papers: Asterids: Cornales, Boraginaceae, Icacinaceae, Ericales
Presiding: Kathleen A. Kron, Wake Forest University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4001July 27th 8:00 amA phylogenetic analysis of Hydrangea using plastid and ITS data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperJacobs, Sarah; Hufford, Larry.Hydrangea Broussaisia Decumaria Dichroa Pileostegia Platycrater Schizophragma Maximum likelihood phylogeny monophyly
4002July 27th 8:15 amA Phylogenetic Analysis of Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperSchenk, John J.; Hufford, Larry.Bayesian inference
S-H test
cryptic species
4003July 27th 8:30 amMolecular Phylogeny of Phacelia (Boraginaceae), within and between subgenera, sections and subsections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperWalden, Genevieve K.; Patterson, Robert.Phacelia
phylogeny
Boraginaceae
Hydrophyllaceae
Pulchellae
systematics
4004July 27th 8:45 amSystematics of Lithospermum L.: Taxonomic reevaluations and morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperCohen, Jim; Davis, Jerrold I..Lithospermum
heterostyly
Boraginaceae
Lithospermeae
Macromeria
Onosmodium
4005July 27th 9:00 amPossibly unique: the fruit morphology of Stemonuraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperSchori, Melanie; Utteridge, Timothy; Stuppy, Wolfgang.Stemonuraceae
fruit anatomy
fleshy appendage
Icacinaceae
4006July 27th 9:15 amSpatial analysis of morphology in Eriastum eremicum (Jepson) H.Mason (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperDe Groot, Sarah.Eriastrum
interpolation
morphology
Morphometrics
Polemoniaceae
July 27th 9:30 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section
4007July 27th 9:45 amThe phylogeny, biogeography and morphological evolution of Gaultheria (Ericaceae) from Australia and New Zealand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperBush, Catherine; Wagstaff, Steven J.; Fritsch, Peter W.; Kron, Kathleen A..Gaultheria
lfy
Biogeography
Southern Hemisphere
4008July 27th 10:00 amPhylogenetic Relationships and Historical Biogeography of Cassiope (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperGillespie, Emily; Kron, Kathleen A..
4009July 27th 10:15 amMorphometric analysis of floral variation within the Pyrola picta species complex (Pyroleae: Monotropoideae: Ericaceae) and potential implications for ecological and phylogenetic differentiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperJolles, Diana D..Pyrola
Ericaceae
morphometry
4010July 27th 10:30 amMorphological Evolution within the Leucothoë group based on analyses of molecular and morphological data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperKron, Kathleen A.; Bush, Catherine; Frazier, Louis; Judd, Walter S..Leucothoe
matK
ndhF
morphology
character evolution
Monday, July 27th
1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 26: Contributed Papers: MSA - Systematics/Evolution I - Students I
Presiding: Faith Bartz, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26001July 27th 1:30 pmBoletaceae of the central Guiana Shield
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperFulgenzi, Tara D.; Henkel, Terry W.; Halling, Roy E.; Smith, Matthew ; Aime, M.C..Boletaceae
Dicymbe
ectomycorrhizal fungi
Guyana
Neotropics
26002July 27th 1:45 pmMultigene phylogeny of truffes in the genus Tuber
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperBonito, Gregory; Vilgalys, Rytas.
26003July 27th 2:00 pmIs the acquisition of plant ammonium transporter genes by fungi key to the origin of the lichen symbiosis?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperMcDonald, Tami; Armaleo, Daniele; Dietrich, Fred; Joneson, Suzanne; Lutzoni, Francois.lichens
phylogeny
Fungi
algae
ammonium
Nitrogen
symbiosis
26004July 27th 2:15 pmA multi-locus phylogeny of the Polyporales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperSjökvist, Elisabet; Larsson, Ellen; Larsson, Karl-Henrik.aphyllophorales
basidiomycetes
Fungi
phylogeny
polyporales
polyporoid clade
26005July 27th 2:30 pmBarcode Identification Numbers for Environmental Sequences: A case study using Cortinarius
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperHarrower, Emma; Moncalvo, Jean-Marc.barcoding
Cortinarius
Mycorrhizae
26006July 27th 2:45 pmEvolution of Bioluminescence within the Euagarics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperPerry, Brian; Desjardin, Dennis; Moncalvo, Jean-Marc.mycenoid
bioluminescence
Mycena
26007July 27th 3:00 pmSneaking up on fungal evolution: Insights in current concepts of phylogenetic relationships of basal fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperHoffmann, Kerstin; Eckart, Martin; Fliegerová, Katerina ; Papp, Tamás ; Vágvölgyi, Csaba ; Voigt, Kerstin.Zygomycota
Chytridiomycota
phylogenetic concepts
Monday, July 27th
3:45 pm to 5:00 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 29: Contributed Papers: MSA - Systematics/Evolution - Students II
Presiding: T.E. Galante, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001July 27th 3:45 pmDiversity and evolution of ectomycorrhizal host associations in Sclerodermatineae (Boletales, Basidiomycota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperWilson, Andrew; Binder, Manfred; Hibbett, David.ectomycorrhizal fungi
evolution
supertree
phylogeny
Pisolithus
Sclerodermatineae
Calostoma
29002July 27th 4:00 pmMultiple-species sexual compatibility and the role of reinforcement in Pleurotus pulmonarius from New Zealand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperPekarek, Elizabeth; Vilgalys, Rytas.Speciation
reinforcement
reproductive isolation
Pleurotus
29003July 27th 4:15 pmPhylogeny, host-associations, and geographic distribution of the genus Cryptosporella (Gnomoniaceae, Diaporthales, Ascomycota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperMejia, Luis C.; Castlebury, Lisa A.; Rossman, Amy Y.; White, Jr., James F..Ascomycota
Cryptosporella
Speciation
host specificity
Betulaceae
29004July 27th 4:30 pmPhylogeography, diversity and genetics of the grapevine powdery mildew fungus Erysiphe necator
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperTalbot Brewer, Marin; Milgroom, Michael G..powdery mildew
Grape
Erysiphe necator
Vitis
Plant pathogen
evolution
genetics
phylogeography
population biology
29005July 27th 4:45 pmAn evolutionary perspective on morphological and ecological characters in the mushroom forming family Inocybaceae (Agaricomycotina, Fungi)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MSA - Systematics/EvolutionPaperRyberg, Martin; Larsson, Ellen; Jacobsson, Stig.ancestral state reconstruction
character evolution

Tuesday, July 28th

Tuesday, July 28th
9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 40: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40001July 28th 9:00 amHabitat specialization in California Floristic Province Grindelia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPaperMoore, Abigail; Moore, William L.; Baldwin, Bruce G..Grindelia
California Floristic Province
tetraploidy
Asteraceae
40002July 28th 9:15 amPollinator-mediated gene flow fosters genetic variability in a narrow alpine endemic, Abronia alpina (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPaperJabis, Meredith, D; Ayers, Tina; Allan, Gery.rare plant
Endemic
pollination biology
Genetic diversity
population structure
40003July 28th 9:30 amEvolution of the starch biosynthesis pathway in rice (Oryza sativa L., Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPaperYu, Guoqin; Olsen, Kenneth ; Schaal, Barbara A..evolution of starch pathway
Selection
bottleneck
40004July 28th 10:15 amNeutral genetic variation in Ustilago bullata populations from Bromus tectorum using amplified fragment length polymorphism markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPaperFoote, Kedra D.; Meyer, Susan E.; Clement, Suzette; Stevens, Mikel R..Ustilago bullata
Genetic variation
AFLP
40005July 28th 10:30 amUsing model selection to infer population structure across a riverine barrier in the carnivorous pitcher plant Sarracenia alata (Sarraceniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPaperKoopman, Margaret M.; Carstens, Bryan.Sarracenia
Sarraceniaceae
population structure
model selection
40006July 28th 10:45 amMicrosatellite flanking regions as a source of information for population level studies: the case of Polygala lewtonii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPaperGermain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Nelson, Cory; Soltis, Pamela S..microsatellite
Florida scrub
population genetics
Compound marker
Polygala lewtonii
40007July 28th 11:00 amA range-wide population genetic study of Guaiacum coulteri (Zygophyllaceae), a threatened tree endemic to the Pacific coast of Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPaperMcCauley, Ross A.; Cortés-Palomec, Aurea C.; Oyama, Ken.Guaiacum
Zygophyllaceae
conservation
population genetics
Mexico
40008July 28th 11:15 amThe anthropogenic movement of the invasive pine pathogen, Dothistroma septosporum, is reflected in its genetic diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPaperBarnes, Irene; Kirisits, Thomas; Wingfield, Michael J.; Wingfield, Brenda D.Mycosphaerella pini
population genetics
microsatellites
mating type genes
40009July 28th 11:30 amContrasting correlations between species and genetic diversity in pollution-sensitive and pollution-tolerant species of lichen across an urban to rural gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPaperCompton, Rebecca; Pringle, Anne.lichen
species diversity
Genetic diversity
ecological genetics
40010July 28th 11:45 amGenetic variation of the plant pathogen Sclerotinia sclerotiorum on four crop host species in the north central United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population GeneticsPaperAldrich-Wolfe, Laura; Nelson, Berlin D.Sclerotinia sclerotiorum
Genetic diversity
multiple hosts
geographic variation
gene flow
Soybean
Canola
dry bean
Sunflower
mycelial compatibility group
microsatellites
July 28th 1:00 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics
Tuesday, July 28th
1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 46: Contributed Papers: Species, Hybrids, Polyploidy
Presiding: Christopher P. Randle, Sam Houston State University; Jeannette Whitton, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46001July 28th 1:00 pmPotential sympatric speciation within Limnanthes (Limnanthacae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperMeyers, Stephen C.; Liston, Aaron.Limnanthes
sympatric speciation
Limnanthaceae
46002July 28th 1:15 pmUnraveling the Mimulus montioides species complex (Phrymaceae): evidence from morphological and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperFraga, Naomi.Phrymaceae
Mimulus
Species complex
species circumscription
California
46003July 28th 1:30 pmSubspecific classification within Phoradendron serotinum Santalaceae): Development of microsatellite markers for assessment of population genetic structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperHawkins, Angela; Randle, Christopher P.; Archambeault, Alan D..hemiparasitic
microsatellite markers
taxonomy
46004July 28th 1:45 pmInferring a better taxonomy for and evolutionary relationships within the North American Crepis agamic complex: evidence from morphology, flow cytometry, cpDNA sequence data, distribution and AFLPs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperWhitton, Jeannette; Sears, Chris.Crepis
Agamic complex
taxonomy
flow cytometry
dried tissue
46005July 28th 2:00 pmQuantitative variation in the expression of apomixis in Erigeron annuus and E. strigosus (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperNoyes, Richard D.; Derlikowski, Amy.apomixis
parthenogenesis
diplospory
Erigeron
46006July 28th 2:15 pmApomixis and ploidy in North American Celtis (Cannabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperWhittemore, Alan.Celtis
apomixis
triploid
46007July 28th 2:30 pmMicrospecies problems in Amelanchier (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperCampbell, Christopher; Burgess, Michael B.; Frye, Christopher.allotetraploidy
apomixis
diploidy
hybridization
morphological convergence
July 28th 2:45 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section
46008July 28th 3:00 pmNew insights on hybrid speciation in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperWolfe, Andrea D.; Small, Randall.Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
hybridization
hybrid speciation
diploid hybrid
46009July 28th 3:15 pmThe role of hybridization in generating species- and population-level diversity in Sarracenia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperFurches, M. Steven; Small, Randall.hybridization
systematics
non-coding DNA
46010July 28th 3:30 pmHybridization and ecological speciation in the salt tolerant Carex aquatilis lineage (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperDragon, Julie A.; Ashton, Paul; Dean, Mary; Cayouette, Jacques; Waterway, Marcia J..Carex
salt tolerance
hybridization
ecological niche
46011July 28th 3:45 pmThe status of Brickellia knappiana E. C. Drew and its implications for the B. californica-B. desertorum complex.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperScott, Randy; Similes, Barbara; Ayers, Tina.Brickellia knappiana
hybrids
Morphometrics
ITS sequence data
plastid sequence data
46012July 28th 4:00 pmRubus ursinus, hybridization, and blackberries (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperAlice, Lawrence; Chang, Ruby; Sutherland, Brittany.interspecific hybridization
Rubus
Rosaceae
systematics
46013July 28th 4:15 pmITS, ETS, and low-copy gene phylogenies: Untangling the parentage of Eurasian tetraploids in Tragopogon L. (Asteraceae, Scorzonerinae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperMavrodiev, Evgeny V.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S..Tragopogon
Asteraceae
polyploidy
low-copy nuclear gene
ITS, ETS
46014July 28th 4:30 pmTempo and mode of evolution in the star-scaled cloak ferns (Astrolepis)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperBeck, James; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen M..polyploidy
Astrolepis
reticulation
hybridization
apomixis
46015July 28th 4:45 pmTownsendia: Phylogeny, diversification and ecological niche modeling of an asexually frustrating genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperLee, Chris; Whitton, Jeannette.polyploidy
apomixis
GIS
phylogeny
Asteraceae
Niche modeling
46016July 28th 5:00 pmIs Opuntia humifusa monophyletic? Insights from the plastid genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperMajure, Lucas C.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Judd, Walter S.; Soltis, Douglas E..Cactaceae
Opuntia
polyploidy
systematics
46017July 28th 5:15 pmPopulation genetic of Penstemon tenuiflorus and P. hirsutus (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperBecker, Anna; Small, Randall.Penstemon

Wednesday, July 29th

Wednesday, July 29th
8:00 am to 9:45 am · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 60: Contributed Papers: Historical Biogeography
Presiding: H. E. Ballard, Ohio University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
60001July 29th 8:00 amThe Grape Escape: Rapid geographic spread of Vitaceae in Europe and North America documented by Eocene fossil seeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperManchester, Steven R.; Chen, Judy Iju.Vitaceae
60002July 29th 8:15 amHistorical biogeography of the pantropical cashew and frankincense families (Anacardiaceae, Burseraceae; Sapindales).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperWeeks, Andrea; Pell, Susan K.; Fine, Paul V. A.; Moore, Brian R.; Daly, Douglas C..
60003July 29th 8:30 amPhylogeography of Jovellana, a recent leap across the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperNylinder, Stephan.vicariance
long distance dispersal
South America
Australia
Antarctica
Calceolariaceae
60004July 29th 8:45 amTaxonomic affinities and biogeographic origins of the tree-violets (Rinorea, Violaceae) from Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperWahlert, Gregory A.; Ballard, H. E..Madagascar
Biogeography
Rinorea
Violaceae
phylogeny
trnD-E spacer
60005July 29th 9:00 amTime and sequence of dispersal events in the Macaronesian island lineage Tolpis - testing the utility of event- and model-based inference
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperGruenstaeudl, Michael; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Jansen, Robert K..Macaronesia
Tolpis
biogeographic reconstruction
molecular clock analysis
continent-island dispersal
island endemism
60006July 29th 9:15 amGenetic and niche analysis of Alnus viridis (Betulaceae) provide evidence for multiple refugia in Beringia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperEriksen, Bente; Töpel, Mats; Jernström, Lars; Yesson, Chris.microsatellites
Alnus viridis
Glacial Refuge
Niche modeling
60007July 29th 9:30 amGeography and phylogeny of sexual and apomictic Erigeron tenuis (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPaperGroff, Dulcinea V.; Noyes, Richard D..apomictic complex
Erigeron
geography
phylogeny
polyploidy
Wednesday, July 29th
9:45 am to 12:00 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 63: Contributed Papers: Asterids: Asterales
Presiding: Vicki A. Funk, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
63001July 29th 9:45 amEvolution of Wimmerella (Lobeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperKnox, Eric B..Wimmerella
Lobeliaceae
South Africa
chloroplast DNA
63002July 29th 10:00 amBut will it float? Evolution of inflorescence architecture in Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperTippery, Nicholas P.; Les, Donald H.; Jacobs, Surrey; Jones, Cynthia S..Asterales
internal transcribed spacer
Aquatic plants
morphology
63003July 29th 10:15 amThe Compositae Metatree: the next generation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperFunk, Vicki A..Compositae
Asteraceae
biogeographpy
phylogeny
metatree
supertree
63004July 29th 10:30 amThe phylogenetics and historical biogeography of Leibnitzia Cass. (Asteraceae: Mutisieae): American species in an Asian genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperBaird, Kristen E.; Funk, Vicki A.; Wen, Jun; Weeks, Andrea.Asteraceae
Mutisieae
Leibnitzia
Biogeography
phylogenetics
63005July 29th 10:45 amPhylogeny and biogeography of the intracontinally disjunct North American eurybioid asters (Asteraceae: Astereae) inferred from combined ribosomal and plastid DNA sequences, with insights from low-copy nuclear DNA data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperSelliah, Sugirthini; Brouillet, Luc.molecular phylogeny
Biogeography
Astereae
Asteraceae
Eurybia
Triniteurybia
Oreostemma
Herrickia
North America
cpDNA
nrDNA
CNGC4
63006July 29th 11:00 amUnraveling the story of the Chiliotrichum group: the southern South American bushy daisies (Compositae: Astereae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperBonifacino, J. Mauricio; Funk, Vicki A.. Compositae
Astereae
Chiliotrichum
South America
Nardophyllum
Chiliophyllum
Systematics
taxonomy
63007July 29th 11:15 amChrysothamnus revisited: The quest for phylogenetic resolution among rabbitbrush and its relatives using multiple nuclear and chloroplast genes.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperRoberts, Roland; Naylor, Helen; Nicholson, Eric; Miller , Bailey.Chrysothamnus
Astereae
Solidagininae
phylogenetics
Chloroplast
nuclear
63008July 29th 11:30 amReconstructing the phylogeny of the frailejones (subtribe Espeletiinae, Asteraceae) with multiple molecular markers: a preliminary assessment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperDiazgranados, Mauricio; Barber, Janet C..Espeletiinae
paramo
phylogeny
taxonomy
Neotropics
rapid radiation
Espeletia
Espeletiopsis
Carramboa
Coespeletia
Libanothamnus
Paramiflos
Ruilopezia
Tamania
63009July 29th 11:45 amDysploid and polyploid chromosome number changes and reticulate evolution drive the diversification of Melampodium (Millerieae, Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperWeiss-Schneeweiss, Hanna; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.; Blöch, Cordula; Rebernig, Carolin A.; Stuessy, Tod F..phylogeny
polyploidy
dysploidy
reticulate evolution
Asteraceae
Wednesday, July 29th
1:00 pm to 5:15 pm · Cottonwood D/Snowbird Center
Session 68: Contributed Papers: Monocots: Bromeliads, Grasses, Sedges
Presiding: J. Travis Columbus, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden; Lynn G. Clark, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
68001July 29th 1:00 pmA phylogenomic approach to bromeliad phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Leebens-Mack, James H.; McNeal, Joel R.; Ames, Mercedes; Cacho, N. Ivalu; Berry, Paul E.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..
68002July 29th 1:15 pmClassification, adaptive radiation, and geographic diversification in Bromeliaceae: insights from a new multi-locus phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperGivnish, Thomas J.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Barfuss, Michael; Riina, Ricarda; Schulte, Katharina; Horres, Ralf; Gonsiska, P. A.; Jabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Crayn, Darren; Smith, Andrew; Winter, Klaus; Brown, Gregory K.; Evans, Timothy M.; Holst, Bruce K.; Luther, Harry E.; Till, Walter; Zizka, Georg; Berry, Paul E.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..
68003July 29th 1:30 pmMulti-gene molecular phylogeny of Aechmea and allied Bromelioideae genera (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperSass, Chodon; Specht, Chelsea.low copy nuclear markers
Bromelioideae
68004July 29th 1:45 pmContributions of low copy number nDNA and cpDNA spacers towards a phylogeny of Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperRoalson, Eric; Chung, Kyong-Sook; Hipp, Andrew L.; Laws, Elizabeth I.; Stack, Gordon P..Carex
Cyperaceae
nuclear genes
phylogenetics
68005July 29th 2:00 pmCross-species Amplification for 36 Microsatellite Loci in Tribe Cariceae (Cyperaceae) and Their Potential for Systematic Research on Sedges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperBruederle, Leo; Bull, Roger D.; Ginter, Anna; MacPhail, Alex; Starr, Julian R..Carex
Cariceae
Cyperaceae
microsatellite
systematics
68006July 29th 2:15 pmEvolution of flooding tolerance in Carex, subgenus Carex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperWaterway, Marcia; Hoshino, Takuji; Masaki, Tomomi; Lapierre, Laura; Lechowicz, Martin; Dabros, Anna; Dragon, Julie A.; Bruhl, Jeremy J.; Wilson, Karen.phylogeny
ecological niche
niche conservatism
Carex
Cyperaceae
wetlands
68007July 29th 2:30 pmResolving the taxonomically controversial Rhynchospora filifolia species complex (section Fuscae, Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperTreher, Amanda C.; Naczi, Robert F C.Rhynchospora
Cyperaceae
PCA
geographic cline
morphology
taxonomy
July 29th 2:45 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section
68008July 29th 3:00 pmA magic bullet? Comparison of chloroplast introns shows a strong difference in phylogenetic utility and a clear choice for grass systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperKelchner, Scot A.; Hansen, Shannalee C..group II intron
noncoding chloroplast DNA
Poaceae
phylogenetic resolution
evolutionary rates
PIC
68009July 29th 3:15 pmPhylogeny, morphological evolution, and generic classification within Arthrostylidiinae (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperTyrrell, Christopher D.; Triplett, Jimmy K.; Santos-Gonçalves, Ana Paula; Londono, Ximena; Clark, Lynn G..neotropical flora
Bamboo phylogeny
Rhipidocladum
Arthrostylidiinae
68010July 29th 3:30 pmMolecular phylogenetics of Pleioblastus sensu stricto (Poaceae: Bambusoideae) and allies in the Japanese Archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperTriplett, Jimmy K.; Clark, Lynn G..Bambuseae
Arundinariinae
Bamboo phylogeny
AFLPs
cpDNA
hybridization
68011July 29th 3:45 pmA phylogeny of Stipeae (Poaceae: Pooideae) based on plastid and nuclear DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperRomaschenko, Konstantin; Peterson, Paul M.; Soreng, Robert J.; Garcia-Jacas, Nuria; Susanna, Alfonso.classification
grasses
ITS
phylogeny
plastid DNA
Poaceae
Pooideae
Stipeae
taxonomy
68012July 29th 4:00 pm
Canceled
A preliminary survey of leaf blade and lemma micromorphology in Sporobolus and relatives (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperChhetri, Hari; Columbus, J. Travis.leaf blade
lemma
Sporobolus
micromorphology
68013July 29th 4:15 pmPhylogenetics of Australian Eragrostis (Poaceae) using DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperIngram, Amanda.Eragrostis
Poaceae
Chloridoideae
phylogenetics
68014July 29th 4:30 pmA phylogeny of the Chloridoideae (Poaceae) based on plastid and nuclear DNA sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPeterson, Paul M.; Romaschenko, Konstantin; Johnson, Gabriel.classification
Chloridoideae
grasses
ITS
phylogeny
plastid DNA
Poaceae
taxonomy
68015July 29th 4:45 pmMolecular phylogenetics of Aegopogon (Poaceae, Chloridoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperColumbus, J. Travis; Refulio-Rodriguez, Nancy F.; Chhetri, Hari.Aegopogon
Chloridoideae
Poaceae
68016July 29th 5:00 pmPhylogenetic relationships and allopolyploid origins within Panicum sensu stricto (Poaceae: Panicoideae), as inferred from multiple nuclear and plastid loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics SectionPaperTriplett, Jimmy K.; Zhong, Jinshun; Simpson, Aileen; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Poaceae
Panicoideae
Panicum
molecular phylogeny
low copy nuclear markers
Allopolyploidy

Copyright © 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights