Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Mycological Society of America (MSA)

Program for: Developmental and Structural Section

Oral Paper:Papers for BSA Sections

  ·  Developmental and Structural Section

Oral Paper:Papers for Topics

  ·  Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)

Poster:Posters for BSA Sections

  ·  Developmental and Structural Section

Poster:Posters for Topics

  ·  Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)

Events

  ·  Mixers

Symposium or Colloquium Presentation

  ·  Genome, Phenome, Environment, and Evolution of Land Plants
  ·  The Power of Movement in Plants

Presentations for Society\Section: Developmental and Structural Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 27th

Monday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Ballroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session SY1: Symposium: Power of Movement in Plants
Presiding: Wendy K. Silk, University of California at Davis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY1001July 27th 8:00 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BPerpetual motion in a changing environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationSilk, Wendy K..Plant Growth
reference frame
bending
twisting
plant-environment interaction
SY1002July 27th 8:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BChloroplast Movements in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationWhippo, Craig W.; Hangarter, Roger.Chloroplast movement
actin
SY1003July 27th 8:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BPollinarium ejection and the evolution of hypervariable male flowers in Catasetum orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDumais, Jacques; Fulop, Daniel; Kramer, Elena M.orchid
pollination
biomechanics
Catasetum
SY1004July 27th 9:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BA Computer Vision Aided Study of Arabidopsis Seedling Root Gravitropism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMiller, Nathan D.; Durham, Tessa L.; Spalding, Edgar.gravitropism
computer vision
July 27th 9:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY1005July 27th 10:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BGravitropism and the development of plant form
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationHangarter, Roger.gravitropism
plant growth and development
Arabidopsis
SY1006July 27th 10:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B“Service to the plant”: Solar tracking and leaf shape in Pelargonium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationMocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia S.; Nicotra, Adrienne B..South Africa
leaf shape
leaf temperature
solar tracking
geophytes
SY1007July 27th 11:15 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BPlant invasions in rangelands: physiological traits underlying success
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationDrenovsky, Rebecca E.; James, Jeremy J..Invasive Species
functional traits
root foraging
relative growth rate
soil nutrients
July 27th 11:45 amBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 1:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Ballroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session SY4: Symposium: Genome, Phenome, Environment, and Evolution of Land Plants
Presiding: Yin-Long Qiu, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4001July 27th 1:00 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BTeaching an old liverwort some new tricks- developmental genetics and genomics of Marchantia polymorpha
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationFloyd, Sandra K.; Bowman, John L..Marchantia
Comparative Genomics
embryophytes
transformation
EvoDevo
Class III HD-Zip
SY4002July 27th 1:30 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BBody plans of land plants: Plausible roles of auxin action
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationCooke, Todd J.; Liu, Zhongchi.body plan
charophytes
Auxin transport
land plants
auxin action
SY4003July 27th 2:00 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BPhylogenetic patterns of gene families and relationship with duplication mechanisms and function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationZhou, Xiaofan; Lin, Zhenguo; Quan, Li; McGovern, Jonathan; Ma, Hong.gene family evolution
low-copy nuclear gene
rapid expansion
SY4004July 27th 2:30 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe genetic control of petal development: evidence for homology vs homoplasy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationKramer, Elena M; Holappa, LD; Puzey, Joshua; Sharma, Bharti.MADs box genes
VIGS
floral evolution
petals
Ranunculaceae
July 27th 3:00 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4005July 27th 3:15 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BCell polarity in the protonemata of Physcomitrella patens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationPerroud, Pierre-François; Quatrano, Ralph S.; Cove, David J..Physcomitrella patens
protonema
tip growth
cell polarity
actin cytoskeleton
SY4006July 27th 3:45 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BA polycomb repressive complex 2 gene regulates apogamy and likely played a role in the evolution of extended diploid generation and branching in land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationOkano, Yosuke; Aono, Naoki; Hiwatashi, Yuji; Murata, Takashi; Nishiyama, Tomoaki; Ishikawa, Takaaki; Kubo, Minoru; Hasebe, Mitsuyasu.
SY4007July 27th 4:15 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BThe early evolution of life cycles in Embryophytes: what do fossils tell us?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationGerrienne, Philippe; Gonez, Paul.embryophytes
Lower Devonian
life cycle
Fossil
SY4008July 27th 4:45 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BFirst evidence for the functional nature of mycorrhizal fungal associations in an extant early land plant group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium or Colloquium PresentationBeerling, David, J.; Humphreys, Claire; Bidartondo, Martin, I.; Cameron, Duncan D; Leake, Jonathan, R..liverwort
arbuscular mycorrhiza
nutrient supply
July 27th 5:15 pmBallroom 2/Cliff Lodge - Level BDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 1:45 pm to 5:00 pm · Ballroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level B
Session 27: Contributed Papers: Vegetative features
Presiding: Dennis Wm. Stevenson, New York Botanical Garden; Harry T. Horner, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27001July 27th 1:45 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BPaedomorphic Secondary Xylem and Secondary Woodiness in Xanthorhiza simplicissima, Coreopsis gigantea, and Mahonia bealei
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDulin, Max; Kirchoff, Bruce K..paedomorphosis
wood
xylem structure and function
secondary xylem
evolution
morphology
anatomy
27002July 27th 2:00 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BTwo contrasting architectural strategies for Cornus sericea L., depending on its invasive status
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCharles-Dominique, Tristan; Edelin, Claude; Bouchard, André.Cornus sericea
Red-osier dogwood
Shrub
Invasion
plant architecture
phenotypic plasticity
development
27003July 27th 2:15 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BAnatomical and histochemical characterization of extrafloral nectaries of Prockia crucis (Salicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThadeo, Marcela; Meira, Renata M. S. A..extrafloral nectaries
Flacourtiaceae
histochemistry
ontogeny
Prockia crucis
Salicaceae
secretion chemistry
27004July 27th 2:30 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BAnalysis of leaf crystal variations and macropatterns in Oleaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLersten, Nels R.; Horner, Harry T..Oleaceae
crystal macropatterns
leaves
27005July 27th 2:45 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BAnatomical Features of Some Selected Basal Angisoperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSeago, James.Basal angiosperms
anatomy
27006July 27th 3:00 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BXylem of early angiosperms: Microstructure in root and stem tracheids of Nymphaeales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Edward; Carlquist, Sherwin.
July 27th 3:15 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27007July 27th 3:45 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BPalms and Ponce de Leon: the secret of eternal youth exemplified by sustained primary growth in Arecaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTomlinson, P. Barry; Horn, James W.; Fisher, Jack B..
27008July 27th 4:00 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BSlice and Dice Botany: How Cycads Branch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStevenson, Dennis Wm..cycads
branching
27009July 27th 4:15 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BVariations of xylem fiber morphology and function in angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKitin, Peter; Lachenbruch, Barbara; Beeckman, Hans.Angiosperms
fiber
imperforate tracheary element
microcasting
tracheid
xylem structure and function
27010July 27th 4:30 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BTackling the structural homology of trifid spines in the holy thorn (Berberis sp.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGonzalez, Favio; Pabon Mora, Natalia.Berberis
spines
leaf morphology
homology
Leaf development
27011July 27th 4:45 pmBallroom 3/Cliff Lodge - Level BVegetatively-branched short-shoots in Ginkgo biloba.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChristianson, Michael L.; Jernstedt, Judy.Ginkgo
branching
short-shoots
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Rendezvous A/Snowbird Center
Session MX3: Mixer: Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Presiding: Cynthia S. Jones, University of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 5:30 pmRendezvous A/Snowbird CenterDevelopmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Developmental and Structural - Posters - Monday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1DS001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeThe Affect of Solution pH on Plant (Helianthus annus L., Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionWeagle, Adam; Hildebrand, T.J.; Smith, H.G..Helianthus species
tissue area ratios
P1DS003Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDetermining the genetic basis for petal-like sepals in a close relative of snapdragon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionLandis, Jacob; Baldridge, Laryssa; Hileman, Lena.gene expression
Flower development
snapdragon
Rhodochiton
P1DS005Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeContrasting leaf shapes of Pelargonium species vary in extent of solar tracking
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia S.; Nicotra, Adrienne B..South Africa
leaf shape
leaf temperature
solar tracking
rosettes
P1DS007Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeHydrophobic and hydrophilic leaf surfaces - Bromeliaceae subfamily Bromelioideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionReuter, Makayle L.; Brown, Gregory K..Bromeliaceae
Foliar Chemistry
Monday, July 27th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P1: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Posters - Monday
Presiding: Dianella G. Howarth, St. John's University; Chelsea Specht, University of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P1EV001Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeDevelopment of genomic and genetic resources for Paysonia, a model “non-model system” to investigate evolutionary development in the Brassicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Borrone, James W. ; Doust, Andrew N..Evolutionary Developmental Genetics
Brassicaceae
Paysonia
population genetics
quantitative genetics
Fruit development
P1EV002Jul 27, 5:30pm-7:00pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeExploring the developmental genetic basis of independent reversals in floral symmetry in Malpighiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Zhang, Wenheng; Kramer, Elena M; Davis, III, Charles C..cycloidea
development
floral symmetry
floral evolution
pollination biology
parallel evolution
phylogeny
gene duplication
Malpighiales

Tuesday, July 28th

Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Wasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 50: Contributed Papers: Student talks
Presiding: Erin Bissell, University of Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
50001July 28th 1:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CEffect of Leaf Nodes on the Mechanical Properties of Stems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBergman, Brett A.; Ewers, Frank W.; Bobich, Edward.Leaf Nodes
Stem Biomechanics
Modulus of Rupture
modulus of elasticity
Resprouts
50002July 28th 2:00 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CMorphological Oddity of the Krishna Fig
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNowak, Julia; Cronk, Quentin.Adaxialization
Unifacial
Ficus benghalensis
Ficus benghalensis var. krishnae
50003July 28th 2:15 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CPhylogenetic patterns of endodermis development across vascular plant lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStewart, Bonnie L; Tomescu, Alexandru MF.endodermis
pericycle
cortex
procambium
ground meristem
radial patterning
SCR
SHR
shoot apical meristem
root apical meristem
50004July 28th 2:30 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CComparative MADS-box gene expression in Physocarpus opulifolius (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKerr, Tyson C; Evans, Rodger C..Floral development
MADS-box genes
Physocarpus opulifolius
Rosaceae
50005July 28th 2:45 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CPollination to Fertilization Biology of Trithuria (Hydatellaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Mackenzie L.; Williams, Joseph H..Trithuria
Hydatellaceae
pollen germination
pollination
reproductive timing
progamic phase
reproductive assurance
Nymphaeales
50006July 28th 3:00 pmWasatch B/Cliff Lodge - Level CModular genetic architecture of floral morphology in Nicotiana: comparative phenotypic and quantitative genetic approaches to floral integration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBissell, Erin; Diggle, Pamela K..floral evolution
Integration
modularity
quantitative genetics
comparative morphology
Morphometrics
Nicotiana
Tuesday, July 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Maybird/Cliff Lodge - Level C
Session 51: Contributed Papers: Reproductive features
Presiding: Ann M. Hirsch, UCLA; Tatyana Livshultz, Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
51001July 28th 1:45 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CCYCLOIDEA-like genes and the evolution of floral symmetry in the Zingiberales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBartlett, Madelaine; Specht, Chelsea.floral symmetry
CYCLOIDEA
Zingiberales
Evolution and Development
51002July 28th 2:00 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CExpression patterns of A- and C-class MADS-box genes identify the corona of Asclepias syriaca (Apocynaceae) as staminal appendages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLivshultz, Tatyana; Kramer, Elena M.Flower development
gene expression
homology
Apocynaceae
MADS box
51003July 28th 2:15 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CFruit diversity in Paysonia (Brassicaceae): integrating developmental morphology, phylogeny and genetics.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoust, Andrew N.; Borrone, James W. ; Fathepure, Shakuntala.Evolutionary Developmental Genetics
Paysonia
Brassicaceae
evo-devo
Fruit development
genomics
phylogenetics
population genetics
51004July 28th 2:30 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CFloral structure of Symplocos series Symplocos, with emphasis on anatomy and morphology of the style and stigma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKelly, Lawrence M.; Nicholson, Charles.anatomy
histochemistry
Symplocos
stigma
Style
51005July 28th 3:45 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CFunctional divergence of the paralogous AP1 and FUL MADS-box genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbeer, Mohamed; Litt, Amy.Floral development
AP1
MADS-box genes
meristem identity genes
July 28th 4:00 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
51006July 28th 4:15 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CAn open-flower mutant of Melilotus alba Desr., white sweetclover
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHirsch, Ann M.; De Hoff, P.L.; Deng, Weimin; Lee, Angie.sweetclover
flower
Anther
51007July 28th 4:30 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CBefore the gene duplication event: addressing functional evolution of the APETALA1/FRUITFULL gene lineage in non-core eudicots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPabon Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy.APETALA1
FRUITFULL
non-core eudicots
gene duplication
51008July 28th 4:45 pmMaybird/Cliff Lodge - Level CGenomic Profiling of Rice Sperm Cells
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRussell, Scott D.; Gou, Xiaoping; Wong, Annie C. E.; Yuan, Tong; Wei, Xiaoping; Singh, Mohan B; Bhalla, Prem.transcriptome
Oryza sativa ssp. japonica
sperm
pollen
fertilization
Tuesday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Event Tent/Cliff Lodge
Session P2: Contributed Posters: Developmental and Structural - Posters - Tuesday
Log in to add this item to your schedule
P2DS002July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeCan root ultrastructure be used to define gymnosperms?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionPesacreta, Thomas.gymnosperm
actin
phloem
P2DS004July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeEvolving towards semelparity in Andean Puya (Bromeliaceae): testing differential investment in reproductive displays
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionJabaily, Rachel Schmidt; Williams, Cody; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Puya
Bromeliaceae
life history
Andes
paramo
semelparous
monocarpic
rosette
P2DS006July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgePropellers and pendulums--internodal torsion producing dorsiventrality in plagiotropic axes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionZacharias, Elizabeth H.; Tomlinson, P. Barry.phyllotaxis
internodal torsion
tree architecture
P2DS008July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeFertilization timing and pollen tube growth in Nymphaea (Nymphaeales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionMcNeilage, Ralph; Taylor, Mackenzie L.; Williams, Joseph H..Nymphaea
Nymphaeales
pollen tube
pollen germination
progamic phase
reproductive timing
P2DS010July 28th 5:30 pmEvent Tent/Cliff LodgeUltrastructual basis of blue interference color in leaves of Mapania caudata, a Malaysian tropical rainforest understory herb
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Developmental and Structural SectionStrout, Greg W.; Russell, Scott D.; Lee, David.constructive interference
leaf color
Mapania caudata
tropical rainforest
Malaysia
cell wall ultrastructure

Wednesday, July 29th

Wednesday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Cottonwood A/Snowbird Center
Session 62: Contributed Papers: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
Presiding: Margarita Mauro-Herrera, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
62001July 29th 10:15 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterClass B gene expression in the Zingiberales and its role in the evolution of pollination syndromes through alterations in floral form
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlmeida, Ana Maria R; Bartlett, Madelaine; Specht, Chelsea.floral morphology
Zingiberales
gene family evolution
adaptive evolution
ABC model
62002July 29th 10:30 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterThe allometry of leaf vascular networks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrice, Charles; Green, Walton; Wing, Scott L.; Weitz, Joshua.allometry
leaf
network
ontogeny
62003July 29th 10:45 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterDiversity of plant architecture in grasses: Developmental stages contribute to branching patterns in foxtail millet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMauro-Herrera, Margarita; Malahy, Mike; Stromski, Jessica; Doust, Andrew N..plant architecture
plant growth and development
branching
branching pattern
foxtail millet
growth phase
62004July 29th 11:00 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterDuplication and diversification of key developmental regulators during land plant evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmbrose, Barbara.evolution
development
mads-box
Selaginella moellendorffii
Physcomitrella patens
62005July 29th 11:15 amCottonwood A/Snowbird CenterPetaloidy and floral organ identity genes in Hydrangea chinensis (Hydrangeaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChang, Tien-Hao; Hu, Jer-Ming.MADS-box genes
petaloidy
Hydrangea chinensis

Copyright © 2000-2008, Botanical Society of America. All rights